Bank Statement HELOC Eligibility by Occupancy Type Explained

Bank Statement HELOC Eligibility by Occupancy Type Explained

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC reads your income from business deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation, but occupancy decides how much you can borrow: an investment property tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) with a 700 score, while a second home or primary residence can reach 90% CLTV at 720 or better. The income test is the same for all three. Leverage, credit floors and line caps are what change.

  • Investment property: 700 minimum credit, 70% CLTV at every credit tier, and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Second home: 640 minimum credit, with 90% CLTV available only at 720 or better, and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Primary residence: 600 minimum credit, with 90% CLTV available only at 720 or better on lines up to $500,000, and a $750,000 maximum line.
  • Title: LLC-owned rentals are not eligible, so a property in an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan.

What Does a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Test?

It tests you, not the property. The lender reads your personal or business deposits, subtracts an expense factor, and treats what is left as qualifying income. Rent from the building is not the income test.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That is the big difference from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that side in full. This article covers the HELOC side.

Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the sequence looks like this:

1. Occupancy is declared first. The occupancy row sets the credit floor, the CLTV ceiling and the line cap before anyone reads a statement.

2. Deposits are read. Programs typically want 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements. Proof of self-employment history, such as a business license, LLC papers or a 1099, usually runs about two years.

3. Deposits are scrubbed. Transfers and loan proceeds come out. An expense factor is then subtracted, so qualifying income lands well below gross deposits.

4. Reserves are proven separately. Asset statements are a different document set from income statements.

5. The line is sized. Property value times the allowed CLTV, minus existing liens, capped at the occupancy line limit.

6. Debt-to-income is tested. The maximum is 50%, calculated on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.

7. Title and property type are checked. Both can end the file even when the numbers work.

“Bank statement” does not mean no documents. The statements are the documentation, and reserves and title still need paper. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Key Terms Defined

Occupancy is how the property is used: you live there, you use it part of the year, or you rent it out.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Expense factor is the percentage a lender subtracts from deposits to estimate real take-home business income.

Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow from the line, paying interest only. Repayment follows.

Vesting is how title is held, such as in your own name, in a revocable trust, or in an LLC.

DTI (debt-to-income) is your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly qualifying income.

DSCR compares a property’s rent to its monthly payment, covering principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues.

The Occupancy Matrix

Occupancy is the biggest lever on this product. The same borrower, with the same statements, gets a lower ceiling on a rental than on a home.

Occupancy Min credit Top CLTV Max line
Investment property 700 70% at every tier $500,000
Second home 640 90% only at 720+ $500,000
Primary residence 600 90% only at 720+ (lines to $500,000) $750,000

Two wholesale programs carry these lines. A higher-leverage program reaches the top CLTV tiers. A longer-runway program has stricter tradeline rules and is the one that goes above $500,000 on a primary home. Each figure applies only within the program it comes from, and file review confirms which one fits.

Both programs structure the product as a standalone HELOC in first or second lien position. Lines run from $25,000 up. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is a funded line, not a standby cushion. Investment lines use one draw structure only: five years interest-only, then a 25-year repayment period.

Investment Property: Where the Rule Is Tightest

A rental is the strictest occupancy row. You need a 700 score, CLTV stops at 70%, and the line stops at $500,000. A 740 score does not move the ceiling. At the investment tier, 700 and 720 sit at the same 70%.

Run the equity picture in percentages. Say a rental is worth 100% of its appraised value and the first mortgage is 55% of that. At 70% CLTV, the line can use up to 15% of value, subject to the line cap. Lower the first mortgage to 40% and headroom grows to 30%. The existing first lien matters more than your score here.

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A borrower may still request a full appraisal. Everything above $500,000 requires one, but investment lines never go above $500,000 anyway.

This product fits an investor holding a rental with a low fixed first mortgage. The line sits on top of that first loan and leaves it untouched. A cash-out refinance would replace the first loan. A HELOC does not.

Second Home: The Middle Row

Second homes carry a 640 floor and a $500,000 cap. CLTV climbs with credit: 75% at 640, 80% at 660, 85% at 680 and 700, and 90% at 720 or better.

Say you own a vacation property worth 100% of its value, with a first mortgage at 60%. At a 720 score and 90% CLTV, the line can use up to 30% of value. At 680 and 85%, it drops to 25%. At 640 and 75%, it drops to 15%. Same house, same deposits, three different lines.

Note the pairing every time: 90% exists only at 720 or better. Treat it as the top of the range, not the usual outcome.

Lenders classify a second home by how you use it, so a property rented out most of the year may be read as an investment property. Where use is mixed, file review settles the classification.

Primary Residence: Highest Ceiling, Highest Stakes

Primary homes have the widest range. The credit floor is 600, but low scores come with low ceilings: 60% CLTV at 600 and 70% at 620, both capped at $400,000. At 640 the ceiling is 80%, and it reaches 85% at 660 and above. The 90% tier requires 720 or better on a line up to $500,000.

Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They need a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. The maximum line is $750,000.

Some investors use a primary-home line to fund rental purchases. That is a legitimate strategy, and it changes what is at risk. The collateral is the home you live in, and the CFPB warns that you could lose your home if you cannot repay a HELOC. Line terms also generally let a lender freeze or reduce the line if the home’s value falls or your finances worsen. That is a real risk if the line is your acquisition fund. A revolving line can shrink exactly when you need it.

Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement HELOC LLC and Use-of-Funds Rules by Line Size covers what the borrowed money can do once it is drawn.

What Stays the Same Across All Three

Occupancy changes the leverage. It does not change the underwriting method. These pieces hold steady:

  • Deposit analysis and expense factor. The same statement scrub applies on a rental as on a home.
  • DTI. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% requires at least a 680 score.
  • Credit pull. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with a report no more than 90 days old at closing.
  • Bankruptcy seasoning. Four years from discharge or dismissal.
  • Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Modular homes are eligible only on the longer-runway program.

Not offered: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agriculturally zoned properties. A 2-4 unit building needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.

Lendmire’s piece Bank Statement Loan DTI Limits by Occupancy Type goes deeper on the DTI side.

Title: The Rule That Ends Rental Files

Title must sit with you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title.

Many investors hold rentals in LLCs for liability reasons. Those properties cannot take this line as they stand. The options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms. A DSCR loan can lend to an entity, which makes this the sharpest structural difference between the two products. Check title before you apply, not after the appraisal.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Here are the edge cases that decide real files.

Score under 700 on a rental. The investment row varies by scenario. A 680 score that works on a second home does not work on a rental. The practical route is usually a DSCR cash-out refinance.

Need above $500,000 on a rental. Investment lines have no tier above $500,000. Larger equity needs go to DSCR cash-out, which is sized from the property’s rent coverage instead of your deposits.

Weak personal DTI. Strong rents do not help the HELOC test. Your debts are measured against your deposit-based income. Where DTI is the problem, a DSCR loan tests something else entirely.

Portfolio limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Prior foreclosure. Primary and second-home files split by program. One seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at four. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four path.

Low scores. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history on the longer-runway program. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.

State rules. A few states layer on their own caps, waiting periods or listing restrictions, so the national table is a starting point. Program availability for this product is also narrower than for DSCR loans: the HELOC offering covers 16 full-service states.

Tax. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Which Property Should Secure the Line?

If you own a primary home and a rental, the home usually gets you more leverage and the rental gets you a firewall. Here is how the choice tends to play out.

Situation Usual direction
Rental in your name, score 700+, need under $500,000 Line on the rental, 70% CLTV ceiling
Rental in an LLC DSCR cash-out, or retitle first
Score under 700, rental collateral DSCR cash-out refinance
Need above $500,000 Primary-residence line (700+) or DSCR cash-out
Low fixed first mortgage you want to keep HELOC leaves it in place

The tradeoff is simple. Collateral on a rental puts the rental at risk. Collateral on your home puts your home at risk. Neither is wrong. Know which one you are signing.

Bank Statement HELOC vs. DSCR Cash-Out

These are different tools. They answer different questions.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
Who is tested Your deposits The property’s rent
Structure Revolving line One lump sum
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program terms
Rental leverage 70% CLTV ceiling About 75% LTV on most files
Size on a rental Up to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs

On the DSCR side, six months of seasoning is the common expectation, and a coverage ratio of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside that test.

The Regulatory Footing

No federal income-documentation standard governs how a HELOC lender reads your income. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide lists open-end HELOC plans as outside the ability-to-repay rule, though a loan cannot be structured as open-end credit just to evade it. In practice, the bank-statement method is each lender’s own underwriting choice, so two lenders can reach different income from the same statements. This is a general explanation, not legal advice.

Before You Apply

Settle these items first, in this order:

1. Confirm how the property is used, because that picks your row in the matrix. 2. Confirm who holds title. 3. Pull 12 to 24 months of statements and flag transfers and unusual deposits. 4. Gather proof of self-employment history and a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement. 5. Document reserves with separate asset statements. 6. Check your score against the row you need, not the row you hope for.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have to live in the home to get a bank statement HELOC?

No. Primary residences, second homes and investment properties can all be eligible, with different terms. A rental needs a 700 score and carries a 70% CLTV ceiling. Eligibility is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Can a rental property qualify?

Yes, if it is a single-family home, a 2-4 unit building, a PUD, a townhome or a condo, and title sits with you or a revocable living trust. The line is capped at $500,000. You need at least 700 credit, and CLTV stops at 70% whatever your score.

Does a higher score raise my limit on a rental?

Not above 70%. The investment tier is flat from 700 upward. Higher scores do move the ceiling on second homes and primary residences, where 90% CLTV requires 720 or better.

Can an LLC own the property?

No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance subject to program terms.

Is this a no-doc loan?

No. Bank statements are the income documentation, and reserves and title still need paper.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. It arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network and is never the lender itself. Its DSCR investor loan programs cover 40 states plus Washington, D.C., 41 markets in all. The bank statement HELOC offering is narrower, limited to 16 full-service states. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

2. CFPB – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Small Entity Compliance Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Does a Bank Statement HELOC Work the Same on a Rental as a Home?  ·  Better Bank Statement HELOC  ·  How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC With W-2 and New Self-Employed Income

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote