Bank Statement HELOC Lenders With Flexible Eligibility Requirements

Bank Statement HELOC Lenders With Flexible Eligibility Requirements

The Quick Read: The flexibility in these programs is real but narrow. It applies to how income is documented, not to credit floors, leverage caps, property types, or who can hold title. Deposit history stands in for tax returns, yet the file is still fully underwritten, and the right program depends on occupancy, credit profile, and how the property is titled.

  • Income comes from deposits, not returns, but the borrower is still documented and reviewed.
  • On this network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile.
  • Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and a line up to $500,000.
  • LLCs cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest break from a DSCR loan.
  • Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches the scenario to a wholesale program rather than offering one product.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is an open-end home equity line where deposit history proves income instead of tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs. RenoFi describes the product this way. It exists mostly for self-employed borrowers and rental investors whose deductions push taxable income well below real cash flow.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


It is not a no-paperwork loan. Consumer-finance explainer Finder notes that big banks generally require traditional income documents for home equity lines. Alternative-documentation lines are offered mostly by non-bank lenders and mortgage brokers. Income is still verified, just through a different record. Think of it as a different proof of income, not an absence of proof.

That is why a broker matters here. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with multiple wholesale HELOC lenders, so the useful question is not which single name is best. The useful question is which program fits the property, the borrower, and the leverage needed.

What Does Flexible Eligibility Actually Mean?

Flexible means the documentation path bends. Credit floors, leverage caps, property types, and vesting rules mostly do not. Across the programs Lendmire places files with, the table below shows what moves and what stays put.

Dimension Can it flex? What drives the variance
Income documentation Yes Deposit history replaces returns
Statement window Somewhat Varies by lender and income type
Expense factor Somewhat Business vs. personal accounts
Credit floor Barely Set by program and occupancy
Maximum CLTV No Tied to credit tier and occupancy
Property type No Fixed program eligibility list
Title holder No Individuals and revocable trusts only

Many borrowers assume flexibility reaches everything. It does not. A strong deposit history cannot lift a 70% investment-property ceiling, and it cannot make an LLC an eligible borrower.

How Underwriters Read Your Statements

Underwriters convert deposits into qualifying income through a repeatable sequence. Lenders differ on the details, but the pattern is consistent across most files.

1. Choose the statement set. Finder reports that market programs commonly review 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Some accept shorter windows. The window on your file depends on the lender and the income type.

2. Strip out non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds come out. What remains is the deposit stream the lender is willing to count.

3. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. Business deposits are gross receipts, so the lender discounts them. The method varies by lender, and personal-account files skip this step.

4. Average the result. The adjusted figure becomes monthly qualifying income. Seasonal businesses are judged on the pattern across the full window, not on the best month.

5. Test debt-to-income. On this network, maximum DTI is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

6. Value the property and compute CLTV. CLTV is the first mortgage balance plus the line amount, divided by value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and a borrower can request one anyway.

7. Check reserves and credit separately. Statements that prove income and statements that prove reserves do different jobs, so keep the two straight.

Consider a self-employed contractor with a strong deposit pattern. Gross deposits look healthy, but a large share is transfers from a savings account and one loan proceeds deposit. Once those come out and the business expense factor applies, qualifying income is noticeably smaller than the headline. Borrowers who expect the raw deposit total to qualify are the ones surprised at this step.

What Are the Network Parameters by Occupancy?

Occupancy changes everything on this network. The ceiling for the occupancy actually being financed is the only ceiling that matters, so match your property to its row.

Occupancy Top CLTV and credit tier Min. Credit Max line at that tier
Primary residence 90% at 720+ 600 $500,000
Second home 90% at 720+ 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% (700+ and 720+) 700 $500,000

The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only up to a $500,000 line. The overall maximum line on a primary residence is $750,000, but a line above $500,000 is capped at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. The credit requirement for that size is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below). Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down: a 640 primary-residence profile reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 620 profile reaches 70% up to $400,000.

On this network, an investment-property line is capped at 70% CLTV, and nothing above that applies.

Two wholesale programs sit behind these figures. The higher-leverage program allows combined borrower exposure up to $2,000,000. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment and caps combined exposure at $750,000. Where they differ, each figure applies only inside its own program.

Structure of the line

  • It is a standalone line in first or second lien position.
  • Primary residences and second homes can choose a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan floor is $10,000).

Where Do the Rules Break?

The general rule is that deposits can replace returns. These edge cases show where the rule stops working.

LLC-held property. Fee simple or leasehold title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental already sits in an LLC, you either change the vesting or use a different product. Retitling can carry its own consequences with the first mortgage and insurance, so look at the full picture before moving a deed.

Credit-profile edges. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history entirely regardless of age.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. The 2-4 unit category requires a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.

Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, and that is a hard wall for larger landlords.

Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Texas. Texas primary residences are homestead properties, capped at 80% combined loan-to-value, with a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning. Texas second homes and investment properties are non-homestead and follow the standard tables. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.

Geography. This product is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: Alabama, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Michigan, Montana, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and Washington. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits a Rental?

For a rental held in an entity, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the cleaner path. A HELOC tends to fit an individual owner who wants to leave the first mortgage alone. The two products underwrite different things. A bank statement HELOC reviews the borrower’s cash flow. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
What is underwritten Borrower deposits Property rent vs. PITIA
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Investment ceiling 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV
Title holder Individual or revocable trust LLC, subject to program eligibility
Draw structure Interest-only draw, then amortizing Fully amortizing term

DSCR cash-out refinances on most of the network top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Credit floors reach 620 in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700-plus opens the strongest leverage tiers. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full qualification picture.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

The tradeoff runs both ways. A DSCR cash-out replaces a first mortgage you may like. A HELOC typically adds a second lien, with pricing that floats the whole time. BiggerPockets notes that a HELOC is usually a second mortgage added on top of the existing one, where you pay on what you draw. If the existing first mortgage is a strength, the HELOC keeps it intact. If the property is in an LLC, the DSCR path may be the only practical one.

The honest toss-up is the individually titled rental with strong credit and a first mortgage worth keeping. Both can work there. The decision comes down to leverage needed, how the first mortgage compares, and how you plan to use the funds.

Why Do Files Fail Even With Strong Deposits?

Strong deposits do not rescue a weak file. In the files Lendmire sees, the common failures are:

  • Commingled accounts. Personal and business money mixed together makes the deposit stream hard to read.
  • Large unexplained deposits. Anything the lender cannot trace to income gets stripped, and it can raise questions.
  • Overdrafts and thin balances. These suggest cash flow weaker than the deposits imply.
  • Short or irregular history. A newer business has less to average.
  • Credit report problems. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores. It uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner.
  • Wrong titleholder. An LLC-held property fails before income is even reviewed.
  • Tradeline gaps. The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24.

Preparation is mostly cleanup. Separate personal and business accounts, document any one-time large deposit, and keep balances steady in the months before applying.

How Do You Find the Right Program Through a Broker?

The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. A broker shops several wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program whose terms fit. Nothing here is a ranking, because the lenders that write a given file depend on those same variables.

Before a file goes anywhere, work through this checklist:

  • Occupancy. Is it a primary residence, second home, or investment property? The ceiling follows the answer.
  • Title. Is the owner an individual or a revocable trust, or is the property in an entity?
  • Credit tier. Which score tier applies, and does it support the leverage you need?
  • Leverage need. Does the combined CLTV with your existing first mortgage fit under the ceiling?
  • Line size. Is the amount at or below $500,000, or does it trigger a full appraisal?
  • Existing exposure. How many lines and financed properties do you already carry?
  • State. Is the property in one of the 16 full-service states?

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The first mortgage balance plus the line amount, divided by the property’s value.

Open-end line: A revolving credit line you can draw on repeatedly during the draw period.

Draw period: The first stretch of the line, when you can borrow and typically pay interest only.

Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate real income.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.

DSCR: Rent divided by the full monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues), used to qualify rental property loans.

Does the Regulatory Frame Matter Here?

Mostly it explains why this is a lender-by-lender product. The federal ability-to-repay rule in 12 CFR 1026.43 governs closed-end mortgages. Its scope paragraph excludes a home equity line subject to section 1026.40, as the Cornell Legal Information Institute copy shows. A bank statement HELOC is therefore a portfolio-style product where each lender sets its own documentation standard. That is a plain reading of the text, not legal advice. The same rule adds an anti-evasion provision: a loan labeled open-end that does not behave like one can be pulled under the closed-end rules.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified tax professional.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bank statement HELOC mean no documentation?

No. Income is still verified, only through deposit history instead of returns. The lender also reviews credit, equity, DTI, and the property. Think of it as a different proof of income, not an absence of one.

Can I use one on a rental property held in an LLC?

Not directly. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. The property would need to be vested in an individual or revocable trust, or you can look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program eligibility.

What is the highest CLTV available?

It depends on occupancy. The ceiling is 70% on an investment property, and the minimum credit profile is 700. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90%, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and a line up to $500,000.

Do personal or business statements work better?

Either can qualify, depending on how you earn. Business statements usually face an expense factor, because deposits are gross receipts. Personal statements skip that step but must show the deposit pattern clearly. Which one fits depends on the lender and your income type.

Is this available in every state?

No. Lendmire arranges this product only in its 16 full-service states.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Investors can request a quote or call 828-256-2183. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. RenoFi – Bank statement HELOC

2. Finder – No-income-verification HELOCs

3. BiggerPockets – How to use a HELOC to buy real estate

4. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.43

5. Cornell Legal Information Institute – 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With the Simplest Qualification Requirements  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With More Than One HELOC at a Time  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on an Inherited Rental

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer