
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC qualifies a borrower on documented deposits instead of tax-return income, under the applicable program and subject to lender guidelines. It is still reviewed on credit, combined leverage, occupancy, and property type like any other equity line, so the income method is only one piece of the file.
- On an investment property, the network’s equity lines top out at 70% CLTV. On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- Bank statements are one of several ways to document non-traditional income, and the right route depends on how the income is earned and deposited.
- Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, narrower than its DSCR footprint.
- A line is not the only way to pull equity from a rental. A DSCR cash-out refinance is reviewed on the property instead of the person.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a home, where qualifying income comes from deposits instead of tax returns. The existing first mortgage can stay in place, and the line sits behind it in second position. On this network, the line can also sit in first position on a property with no mortgage.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A traditional HELOC reads income from traditional personal-income documentation. That works for salaried borrowers. It works poorly for owners whose write-offs shrink taxable income far below what actually moves through their accounts. Bank statements show the cash that came in.
The product is built for self-employed owners, 1099 earners, commission earners, gig workers, and borrowers with lumpy or seasonal income. Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these files with select wholesale lenders and does not lend itself, so every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Why Do Conventional Lenders Turn Down Non-Traditional Income?
Most large retail lenders underwrite to a fixed income template. Their systems expect a W-2 or two years of tax returns showing steady income. Variable deposits, business write-offs, and mixed income streams do not fit that template, so the file gets declined even when the borrower earns well.
The scale of the group is part of the story. A 2018 U.S. Senate release on self-employed mortgage access said up to 42 million Americans, about 30% of the labor force, rely on non-traditional income. That is an advocacy figure from that year, so read it as context, not a current count. It explains why alternative-documentation lenders exist.
Which Income Types Fit Which Documentation Route?
Bank statements are not the only option. The best route depends on how the income is earned and where it lands. Across the wholesale network, the routes below come up most often.
| Route | Fits best | Watch-out |
|---|---|---|
| Personal bank statements | 1099, gig, commission earners | Transfers and loan deposits get excluded |
| Business bank statements | Owners with a business account | Expense factor and ownership test apply |
| CPA-prepared P&L | Owners with clean books | Preparer must meet program standards |
| 1099 forms | Contractors with steady clients | Gaps between clients show up |
| Assets as income | Retirees, investors with liquid assets | Asset type and seasoning rules apply |
| Rental income (DSCR) | Investors with rent-producing property | Qualifies the property, not the person |
Which of these a given program accepts depends on the lender. A broker shops the scenario across several wholesale lenders and matches the documentation type to a program that takes it.
How Do Underwriters Turn Deposits Into Qualifying Income?
The mechanics run in a fixed order. Here is how a typical file moves.
1. Pick the statement window. Programs commonly use 12 or 24 months of statements. A longer window smooths out seasonal swings but also exposes slow months.
2. Strip out ineligible deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time windfalls do not count as income. Only deposits that look like earnings stay in.
3. Average the eligible deposits. The underwriter totals what is left and divides by the number of months in the window. That monthly average is the starting point.
4. Apply the business adjustment. On business statements, programs usually apply an expense factor or an ownership test. The exact factor varies by program, so ask before assuming one.
5. Compare the result to obligations. The underwriter measures qualifying income against the borrower’s debts, including the new line.
On this network, the maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The new line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. That detail catches borrowers who intend to draw only a small amount.
Which Deposits Count and Which Don’t?
Clean separation of personal and business money decides most of these files. Commingled accounts are a common cause of a bad income calculation.
Deposits that usually count include client payments, platform payouts, commission deposits, and regular distributions from the business. Deposits that usually do not count include transfers from savings, credit-card or loan proceeds, a refund, a sale of personal property, and a gift. A large one-time deposit in a quiet month can also get excluded or averaged down.
Before applying, pull the statements and mark every deposit you can explain. Anything you cannot label tends to come out of the total. A short written explanation for unusual deposits gives the reviewer fewer gaps to resolve.
What Do the Network’s Equity Line Parameters Look Like?
Ceilings depend on occupancy. They also depend on credit, so no single number describes every file. The table shows the top tier for each occupancy on the network.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit pairing | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720 or better | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720 or better | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 or better | $500,000 |
On a primary residence, the 90% tier applies to lines up to $500,000. Larger lines cap at 75% CLTV.
Minimum credit is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. Lower credit tiers carry lower CLTV caps. For example, a primary residence at 620 reaches 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000. Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure, the 5-year draw program described below) and caps at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.
Texas adds a wrinkle. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher matrix tiers never apply. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables.
The network figures above are the ones that apply to files Lendmire places.
How Do the Draw Structures Work?
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other, the longer-runway program, has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Three features surprise borrowers who expect a typical HELOC.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. This is not a line you open and leave idle.
- Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- The minimum draw after closing is $1,000, with Texas at $4,000, as stated by the 5-year draw program.
A borrower who wants a small, flexible reserve line is a poor fit. A borrower who wants to deploy most of the equity at once is a better one.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several edge cases decide whether a file works at all.
An LLC owns the property. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. If the property is already deeded to an LLC, the options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
The property type is ineligible. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible on either structure. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-year draw program only. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on that program.
The borrower owns many properties. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year draw program and $750,000 on the 5-year draw program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history has a mark. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age.
The property is listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Valuation depends on line size. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can ask for one on any line.
Credit reports are single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner, no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.
Do HELOCs Skip Income Rules?
No. A HELOC carries lighter federal rules, but it is not exempt from judgment about repayment. The CFPB’s ATR/QM compliance guide says open-end HELOCs are generally outside the ability-to-repay requirements. The same guide says a loan cannot be structured as open-end credit just to evade them. A law-firm summary of the original rule lists what ability-to-repay review looks at: income, assets, debts, and reliable third-party records.
In practice, lenders and the investors who buy these loans set their own standards. Bank statements are how a lender establishes repayment capacity when tax returns will not. A closed-end second lien is treated differently, because its payment counts in the first mortgage’s repayment test.
Should an Investor Use a Line or a DSCR Cash-Out?
It depends on whether the property or the person carries the file. On an investment property, the equity line tops out at 70% CLTV and 700 credit, with title held personally. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
On the DSCR side, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning common. Purchase files usually run 75% to 80% LTV. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want around 660 credit, and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.
Three questions sort the choice.
- Is the first mortgage worth keeping? A line leaves it alone. A cash-out replaces it.
- Does the rent cover the payment? If so, the property can carry the file without personal income documents.
- Is the title in an LLC? If so, the equity line is off the table and DSCR is the likelier route.
Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. The Lendmire complete DSCR loans guide covers how that math works across programs.
What Should You Prepare Before Applying?
A clean file gives the lender fewer preventable questions. Gather the following.
- Statements for the full window, with every page, from the accounts that receive the income.
- A short note on any deposit that is not plainly earnings.
- Proof of ownership tenure if the program tests business ownership.
- Current mortgage statements for every financed property.
- A title check confirming the vesting, since an LLC deed ends the conversation early.
- A credit report review for tradelines and housing history. The 5-year draw program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24.
Tax treatment varies by how the funds are used, so consult a qualified professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens on the property divided by its value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The fully amortizing stretch after the draw period ends.
DTI: Debt-to-income, your monthly obligations compared with qualifying monthly income.
Non-QM: A loan that falls outside standard qualified-mortgage documentation, often used for self-employed borrowers.
Vesting: The way title is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, within limits. On an investment property the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, credit must be 700 or better, and the maximum line is $500,000. Title must be held personally or in a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned rental does not qualify.
Does a bank statement HELOC mean no documentation?
No. It means income is documented through statements instead of tax returns. Credit, debt-to-income, combined leverage, property type, and valuation are all still reviewed, and approval is subject to lender guidelines.
What if my business shows a loss on paper?
A paper loss from write-offs does not by itself end the file, because statement programs look at deposits. The lender will still apply a business expense adjustment and test whether the cash flow supports the payment. Heavy commingling or thin deposits can still sink it.
Can I mix W-2 and self-employment income?
Often yes, depending on the program. A broker can structure which income is documented by statements and which by pay records.
Is this available in every state?
No. Lendmire places these lines in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. The DSCR footprint is wider, at 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or use the quote request page. Programs change and every file is reviewed individually. This is not a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. U.S. Senate press release on the Self-Employed Mortgage Access Act
2. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
3. Hinshaw & Culbertson alert on the ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage rules
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With More Than One HELOC at a Time · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on a Modest Income · Bank Statement HELOC Options When You Cannot Qualify With Tax Returns
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.