
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets an investor borrow against the equity in a rental they own and keep the property. Deposits from personal or business accounts stand in for tax-return income. On this network the file still has to clear title, property type, equity, credit, and debt-to-income review.
- Title decides first. The rental must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this product.
- Equity is capped at 70% CLTV on an investment property, with a maximum line of $500,000.
- 700 is a hard credit floor on investment lines. Scores above 700 add eligibility, not extra leverage.
- Income comes from deposits. Lendmire’s network uses 12 to 24 months of statements, then tests debt-to-income against that deposit-based figure.
- This is personal-credit underwriting, not a DSCR loan. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC on a Rental Property?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a rental you already own. It documents income through bank deposits instead of tax returns. You draw from the line as needed, then repay under a fixed schedule.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these files with select wholesale lenders and does not lend directly. The product described here is a standalone line that can sit in first or second lien position. On an investment property it runs a 5-year interest-only draw period, followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing is variable through both periods and does not convert to fixed.
The appeal is simple. An owner with a low-balance first mortgage can leave it alone and add a line behind it. The alternative is a cash-out refinance, which pays off the old first mortgage and reprices the entire balance.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. HELOC placements run in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. DSCR investor loans cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Gate by Gate
Underwriting runs in five gates. A file that fails an early gate never reaches the later ones. Work through them in this order before anything is submitted.
1. Title and vesting. The property must be held in fee simple or leasehold by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Title is the gate that stops the most rental owners, because many investors deeded their rentals to an LLC years ago.
2. Property type and use. The rental must be non-owner-occupied and an eligible type. Eligible types are single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned property are not offered.
3. Equity. The ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on an investment property. CLTV adds every lien on the property and divides by the property value. Whatever room is left under the ceiling, up to $500,000, is the most the line can be.
4. Credit. The minimum is 700, with no lower investment tier. Credit is pulled on a single score, and the report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing. There are no rescores.
5. Income through deposits. The lender reads 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements. Business accounts require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. Investment lines already floor at 700, so the statement analysis is never the binding constraint on credit. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%. The lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you draw at closing.
The Equity Math, Without the Dollar Signs
Equity sizing is a percentage exercise. Start with the property value as 100%. Subtract the existing first mortgage balance as a share of value. Then compare what remains to the 70% ceiling.
Consider an owner whose first mortgage sits at 45% of the property value. The 70% CLTV ceiling leaves 25% of value as available room. If that room works out to more than $500,000, the line is still capped at $500,000.
Now take an owner whose first mortgage sits at 62% of value. The room is only 8% of value, which may fall below the $25,000 minimum line on a lower-priced property. Thin-equity rentals can fail at this gate even with strong credit.
A cash-out refinance on a standard rental reaches about 75% LTV across most of the network. That is five points more than the line allows. On a short-term rental, cash-out tops out at 70%. The extra five points on a standard rental comes with a trade: the old first mortgage is repaid and the whole balance reprices. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Documents That Keep the File Clean
The deposit analysis is where files lose time to preventable gaps. Gather these before submission:
- Consecutive personal or business bank statements covering the full 12 to 24 months.
- A year-to-date profit and loss statement, if the lender asks for one.
- The current first-mortgage statement.
- The insurance declarations page.
- The property tax bill.
- Signed leases or a rent roll for the subject property.
The usual problems are commingled accounts, transfers mixed in with real deposits, stale mortgage statements, and missing or unsigned leases. Short-term rental owners add one more. Platform payouts arrive net of fees and in lumps, so gross bookings need to reconcile to the net deposits that actually landed. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
How Valuation Works on a Rental Line
An investment line can never exceed $500,000, and full appraisals are required only above that size. So an investment HELOC sits in the automated-valuation lane. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.
Lines above $500,000 exist only on primary residences. They require a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. That tier does not apply to rentals.
Where the General Rule Breaks
LLC-titled rental. The bank statement HELOC is out unless title moves to the individual or a revocable trust. The cleaner fix is often a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can keep the LLC on title, subject to program terms.
Credit under 700. There is no investment tier below 700. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative, since most DSCR programs start around a 660 score and a 620 floor exists in parts of the network.
Need above $500,000. The line cap is $500,000 on an investment property. Larger needs point toward a refinance. DSCR loans run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Recently listed property. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
Portfolio size. A borrower can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway structure, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
A first lender that blocks a second lien. If the existing first mortgage prohibits subordinate financing, a cash-out refinance becomes the fallback.
State overlays. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. Tennessee shortens the draw and repayment periods on primary-residence structures.
Availability in the wider market. Taxstra notes that rental-secured HELOCs are less common than primary-home lines because fewer lenders offer them. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders matters here, since the lenders that write rental lines are a smaller group.
Bank Statement HELOC vs. DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits?
These two products solve the same problem with different underwriting. One looks at the borrower’s deposits. The other looks at the property’s rent.
| Factor | Bank Statement HELOC | DSCR Cash-Out Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Income test | Bank deposits, DTI | Rent vs. PITIA |
| Max leverage (investment) | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV (standard rental) |
| Credit | 700 hard floor | Most want about 660 |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Repaid and repriced |
A few decision rules follow from the table. Choose the line when you hold a low-rate first mortgage you want to keep, title is already personal, credit is 700 or better, and the need is $500,000 or less. Choose the DSCR cash-out when the property is in an LLC, credit is under 700, or you need more equity than the line allows. On the DSCR side, 1.00 coverage is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A cash-out can also lower coverage, since a larger balance raises the payment the rent must cover.
One structural point deserves emphasis. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. The same applies to the line. Do not use it to prop up a rental that does not carry itself.
For a broader view of the product family, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Common Mistakes on Rental HELOC Files
Assuming deposits mean no review. Statements replace tax-return income. Credit, DTI, equity, valuation, and property type are all still reviewed.
Believing higher credit buys more leverage. On an investment line, 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV. Credit above 700 does not raise the ceiling.
Treating a rental line like a DSCR loan. A line is personal-credit underwriting with a rental as collateral. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Ignoring the interest-only test. The lender reviews the file on the payment at the maximum draw, so a borrower who plans to draw only part of the line is still tested on the full amount.
Skipping the lien risk. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line with a draw period and a variable rate, and warns that falling behind could cost you the home. On a rental, the same logic applies to the property securing the line.
Forgetting the line can shrink. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that lenders may freeze or reduce a line if values fall significantly. Plan any rehab or down payment around the funds drawn at closing, not around an assumption that the full line stays available.
Why Business-Purpose Treatment Matters
Credit used on non-owner-occupied rental property is generally treated as business-purpose credit. Because these are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Business-purpose status does not mean fewer standards. The lender still reviews credit, assets, and the property.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Using the Proceeds Without Selling
A line behind a first mortgage worth keeping has a few practical uses. Investors commonly use the proceeds for a down payment on the next rental, a rehab on the property securing the line, or cash reserves. On purchases, most files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700 or higher score. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. They commonly run around six months of PITIA.
A larger down payment lowers the monthly payment and can lift the coverage ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Repayment is the other half of the plan. The 5-year interest-only draw keeps the early payment low. The 25-year amortizing period that follows raises it, because principal is added. Model the rental’s cash flow against the later payment, not just the draw-period payment.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of all liens on the property divided by its value.
Draw period: The stretch of years during which you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Vesting: The legal form in which title to the property is held, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.
Automated valuation: A computer-generated property value used in place of a traditional appraisal on smaller lines.
Commingling: Mixing personal and business or rental funds in one account, which makes deposit analysis harder.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly PITIA payment, used by DSCR loans to qualify a property.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental I own through an LLC?
Not on this product. The options are to move title to yourself or a revocable trust, or to use a DSCR cash-out refinance, which may allow LLC vesting subject to program terms.
How many months of bank statements do lenders want?
The network uses 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. Lenders may set their own windows, so the exact requirement depends on the program the file is matched to.
Does the rent from the property count as income?
The line is underwritten on the borrower’s deposits and debt-to-income, not on the property’s rent. If you want the file to qualify primarily on rental income covering the payment, a DSCR product is the better fit, subject to lender guidelines.
What is the most I can borrow against a rental?
The ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, with a maximum line of $500,000 and a minimum of $25,000. Lines above $500,000 are available only on primary residences.
Will I need an appraisal?
Usually not. Investment lines cap at $500,000, which keeps them in the automated-valuation lane. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal at any time.
When is a cash-out refinance the better route?
It fits when title is in an LLC, credit is under 700, or the need exceeds $500,000. It also fits when you want leverage closer to 75% LTV on a standard rental. The tradeoff is that the existing first mortgage is repaid and the full balance reprices. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. The best program for your situation depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation, and every file is subject to lender guidelines and full review. This is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. It arranges DSCR investor loans through select wholesale lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and places HELOC files in 16 full-service states. It does not lend directly. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Taxstra: HELOC on investment property
2. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for an LLC-Titled Rental Portfolio · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a 2-4 Unit Rental · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for California Rental Investors
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.