Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for 1099 Contractors and Equity Needed

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for 1099 Contractors and Equity Needed

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a 1099 contractor document income through a year or two of bank deposits instead of tax returns, but the lender still reviews credit, debt, the property, and how much equity is left after the new line, and on an investment property that combined loan-to-value stops at 70%. A HELOC is a home equity line of credit, a revolving loan secured by a property you already own. It is not a no-doc product. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • Deposits are analyzed, not counted dollar for dollar. Transfers, loan proceeds, and refunds come out, and business accounts usually take an expense factor.
  • On the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the ceiling depends on occupancy: 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on an investment property, and up to 90% on a primary residence or second home only at a 720 credit profile or better.
  • The minimum credit profile is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property.
  • The title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
  • If your rental’s rent is strong and your personal income is thin, a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better. Subject to lender guidelines, it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line where the lender estimates your income from account deposits instead of tax-return net income. No standard definition exists. It is a market label for a non-QM product, meaning a loan that sits outside the standard agency underwriting box.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A 1099 contractor is treated as self-employed because no employer withholds taxes. Write-offs on a 1040 can shrink the income a standard lender sees, even when the cash flowing through your account is steady. Bank statement documentation exists to capture that cash flow.

Statements replace tax returns as proof of income. They do not replace underwriting. The lender still pulls credit, calculates your debt-to-income ratio, reviews the property, and measures equity. Think of it as a different door into the same building, not a side entrance with the checks removed.

Across the wholesale network, the line is a standalone loan, in first or second lien position. A lien is the lender’s legal claim on the property. If a first mortgage already exists, the line sits behind it as a second mortgage. That is why many investors choose a line: it leaves an existing first mortgage untouched.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement income: Qualifying income estimated from 12 or 24 months of personal or business account deposits, under the applicable program and subject to lender guidelines.

1099 contractor: A worker paid as an independent contractor, reported on Form 1099 rather than a W-2, and treated as self-employed.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the full line limit, divided by the property’s value.

Expense factor: A percentage the underwriter subtracts from business deposits to account for the cost of earning them.

Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow from the line, usually interest-only, before repayment begins.

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your monthly debt obligations divided by your monthly qualifying income.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. Monthly rent divided by the property’s full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

How Underwriting Treats Your Deposits, Step by Step

Underwriting runs in a predictable order. Knowing it tells you what to prepare before you apply.

Step 1: Classify the borrower. The lender confirms you are self-employed and for how long. Lenders commonly want a track record in the same line of work, and the length varies by program. A recent move from a W-2 job into contract work in the same field can still be reviewed, but a short history is a common reason files stall.

Step 2: Choose the income path. Full documentation means returns plus a profit-and-loss statement. Alternatives include personal or business statements, a P&L, or 1099-based income. Which paths exist depends on the program the broker matches to your file.

Step 3: Strip the deposits. The underwriter removes non-income items. Those include transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds. Then an expense factor is usually applied to business accounts. Personal accounts often take a lighter factor or none.

Here is a modeled example. These are assumptions, not program figures. Say twelve months of business deposits total 100 parts. Transfers and refunds account for 20 parts, leaving 80 parts. A modeled 40% expense factor leaves 48 parts. That 48 is the annual figure the lender divides by twelve to get monthly qualifying income.

The lesson is simple. Deposits are the starting point, and income is what survives the cleanup.

Step 4: Check credit, debt, and reserves. Reserves are the savings left over after closing. Separate asset statements prove them. Your income statements do not. Using one account for both personal spending and business receipts muddies the file, because the underwriter has to sort every line.

Step 5: Verify the property and title. The lender needs your first-mortgage statement to calculate CLTV. It also confirms who holds title, and a mismatch there can stall an investor file. More on that below.

Step 6: Order the valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation model, a computer estimate of value, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. You may request a full appraisal in any case.

How Much Equity Do You Need?

Equity needed equals what is left after the lender’s CLTV cap. The cap depends on occupancy and credit tier, so there is no single answer for every borrower.

Lenders generally want you to keep some equity in the home. The CFPB’s guide to using home equity says lenders typically want borrowers to retain 10% to 20% of the home’s value. That is a market-wide benchmark. On the network Lendmire brokers through, the retained equity depends on occupancy, as the table shows.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV Maximum line
Investment property 700 70% $500,000
Second home 640 90% at 720+ $500,000
Primary residence 600 90% at 720+ $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)

On an investment property, 70% CLTV means you keep at least 30% equity. That ceiling applies at both 700 and 720 or better. No higher tier exists for investment lines.

The primary-residence ladder is steeper. At 720 or better, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, on lines up to $500,000. At 700 it is 85% up to $500,000. Scores of 660 to 680 also reach 85% on lines up to $500,000. At 640 it is 80%, at 620 it is 70% on lines up to $400,000, and at 600 it is 60% on lines up to $400,000. Second homes follow their own ladder: 85% at 680 or 700, 80% at 660, and 75% at 640.

A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

The CLTV math in plain parts

This is a modeled example, not a program figure. Call the property’s value 100 parts. Say your first mortgage is 50 parts. On an investment property with a 70% cap, total debt can reach 70 parts. That leaves a line of 20 parts.

Run the same house as your primary residence at a 720 profile and a 90% cap. Total debt could reach 90 parts. With the same first mortgage, the line is 40 parts, subject to the dollar limits in the table.

Lenders usually count the full line limit toward CLTV, not just what you have drawn. Undrawn credit still uses up your equity room.

Equity alone is not enough, either. Credit tier, DTI, deposit analysis, and property type all gate the file. A larger equity cushion cannot erase a credit floor or an ineligible property.

NerdWallet’s overview of HELOCs on investment properties reports that fewer lenders offer them, that maximum loan-to-value is generally lower than on primary homes, and that fees are generally higher. That matches what you see across a broker’s network. The lender pool narrows fast once the collateral is a rental.

Structures: How the Line Is Built

Two draw structures exist across the wholesale partners that write these lines. The shorter-draw structure has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.

Both are available on primary residences and second homes. Investment lines run only on the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. A few states shorten the terms, so the property’s state can change the answer.

On both structures, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That makes the line behave more like a funded second mortgage than a card you leave in a drawer. Pricing is variable through the draw and repayment periods. It never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is generally $1,000 on the longer-runway structure.

Underwriters review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. They do not use the lower payment on what you plan to borrow. DTI tops out at 50%. It is limited to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a score of at least 680.

Credit is read from a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Seasoning is the waiting period a lender requires after a credit event.

Where the Rules Break

Title held in an LLC. Fee simple or leasehold title must sit with you as an individual or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.

Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. The 2-4 unit category carries a 640 minimum on the longer-runway structure.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the shorter-draw structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway structure. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Short self-employment history. Strong compensating factors can sometimes offset a shorter track record. Under a year in the same work is a common reason files stall, and the answer varies by program and lender.

Declining value. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer notes that a lender may stop further advances if the home’s value falls significantly. It also describes the risk plainly: the home secures the line. A revolving line is only as steady as the collateral behind it.

Listing status. In some states, a property listed for sale or listed within the past 60 days is ineligible. A listing can end an otherwise clean file.

Availability. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The two programs do not share a map.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? How the Decision Looks in Practice

The choice comes down to what you want to protect and what your file shows best. A bank statement HELOC reads you. A DSCR cash-out refinance reads the property.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
Underwritten on Your deposits and DTI The property’s rent
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible*
Investment leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV

*Subject to lender program eligibility.

A HELOC fits when you want to keep a first mortgage in place, hold title personally, and can document clean deposits. A DSCR cash-out fits when the rental’s income should carry the deal or your personal income is thin on paper. Neither wins by default. It is a tradeoff.

Here is how the DSCR side looks across the network. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, with most programs wanting around 660 and 700 or better unlocking the strongest tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).

Coverage matters here. A ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. No-ratio loans are available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the monthly payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs either. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full set of parameters.

What to Gather Before You Apply

  • Twelve or twenty-four months of statements for the account you will use, with transfers and personal spending visible.
  • Separate asset statements for reserves.
  • Your first-mortgage statement and a recent homeowners insurance declaration.
  • Your 1099 forms and a year-to-date earnings summary, where the program uses them.
  • Proof of title: a deed showing you or your revocable trust, not an entity.
  • A clean explanation for any large unusual deposit.

Next Step

This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so speak with a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. As a broker, Lendmire shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program, subject to lender guidelines. It is not a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need an LLC to qualify as a 1099 contractor?

No. A 1099 contractor is usually a sole proprietor, and you can document income without forming an entity. The catch is on the property side: the title for a HELOC must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.

Should I use personal or business statements?

It depends on the program and how you run your money. Business accounts usually take an expense factor, while personal-account analysis often uses a lighter factor or none. Whichever you use, keep it clean. Mixing personal spending and business receipts in one account forces the underwriter to sort every line.

How much equity do I need on a rental property?

On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, so you keep at least 30% equity. That requires a credit profile of 700 or better, and the line cannot exceed $500,000. Primary residences and second homes can reach higher ceilings, but only at specific credit tiers.

Can I qualify with under a year of 1099 income?

Possibly, but it is harder. Self-employment history is a core part of the file, and a short track record is a common reason files stall. Strong compensating factors can sometimes offset it, depending on the program and lender.

What if my rental is in an LLC already?

A HELOC will not work without a vesting change. A DSCR cash-out refinance may fit instead, because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – Using home equity guide

2. NerdWallet’s overview of HELOCs on investment properties

3. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Applying Home Equity to a Rental Home Purchase  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for 1099 Contractors and Equity Needed  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Funding a Wedding From Home Equity

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer