
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC on a paid-off home is a standalone revolving line, placed in first lien position, that sizes the income side from 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns, while the lender still reviews credit, debt-to-income, valuation, title, and occupancy before it sets a limit based on a percentage of the home’s value. Nothing is refinanced because there is no mortgage to replace.
- The line is the only lien on the home, so it sits first by default.
- Deposits replace tax returns as the income proof. Credit, debt-to-income, and equity are still reviewed.
- The lender’s combined loan-to-value (CLTV) cap sets the limit, not the amount of equity you own.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
- Leverage depends on occupancy: investment lines top out at 70% CLTV, while primary residences can reach 90% only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC on a Paid-Off Home?
It is an ordinary home equity line with a different way of proving income. Nothing about the collateral changes, and the paperwork is where the difference shows up.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A self-employed owner often writes off enough expenses that tax returns understate real cash flow. A bank statement program looks at what actually landed in the account. The lender totals eligible deposits, screens out the noise, and turns the result into a monthly income figure.
A paid-off home removes the first mortgage from the picture. The new line records first, and the sizing math has no existing balance to subtract.
One point of structure matters early. Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these files with select wholesale lenders and does not lend itself. The figures below describe typical program ranges across that network, and every file is reviewed individually, subject to lender guidelines.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by the home, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
Bank statement qualification: An income method that uses months of account deposits instead of tax returns.
Free and clear: A home with no mortgage and no other liens recorded against it.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the home added together, divided by the home’s estimated value.
Lien position: The order in which lenders get paid if the home is sold. First position is paid before all others.
Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits a lender subtracts as presumed operating costs before counting the rest as income.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Paid-Off Home, Step by Step?
Underwriting runs in a fixed order: title and occupancy, valuation, the equity cap, income from deposits, then debt-to-income and credit. A paid-off home helps with the equity cap. It does not help with the income review.
Step 1: Title and occupancy. The lender confirms how the home is held and how it is used. A primary residence, a second home, and an investment property each follow a different leverage table.
Step 2: Valuation. On lines at or below $500,000, the network ordinarily runs an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower may ask for one at any size.
Step 3: The equity cap. The limit is the estimated value times the CLTV cap, minus existing liens. On a paid-off home the lien term is zero. The cap becomes the binding number, and unused equity above it stays unborrowable.
Step 4: Income from deposits. The borrower supplies 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. A profit-and-loss statement or a CPA letter often joins them.
Step 5: Debt-to-income and credit. Qualifying income is measured against all personal debts. The ratio tops out at 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score. The lender calculates the new line’s payment on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw, which is a conservative test.
Step 6: Credit file. The program uses a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
Here is what a paid-off home helps with, and what it does not:
| Factor | Paid-off home helps? | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Equity math | Yes | No balance to subtract |
| Lien position | Yes | Line records first |
| Income review | No | Deposits still analyzed |
| Credit and DTI | No | Same tests apply |
| Leverage cap | No | CLTV table still binds |
How Do Deposits Become Qualifying Income?
Lenders total the eligible deposits, remove what is not income, adjust for business costs, and divide by the months in the lookback. The exact rules belong to each lender. The sequence is consistent across the network.
Here is the order a typical file follows:
1. Total the deposits across the 12- or 24-month window.
2. Strip out transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds.
3. Apply an expense factor if the account is a business account.
4. Divide by the number of months.
5. Multiply by your ownership share if the business has other owners.
Personal-account deposits are generally counted at or near 100% after the screening step. Business accounts take the expense factor, which often starts around half before a CPA-supported analysis adjusts it. The lender sets that factor, not the borrower. Commingled accounts are usually treated as business accounts, so mixing personal and business money tends to lower the number.
Run it with ratios. Say a business account shows twelve months of deposits, and 10% of them are transfers and refunds. The lender removes that 10%, then applies a 50% expense factor to the rest. Roughly 45% of the gross deposits then count as income. That is a modeled illustration, not a quote from any program.
| Deposit type | Typical treatment |
|---|---|
| Customer payments | Counted |
| Transfers between your accounts | Removed |
| Loan proceeds | Removed |
| Refunds and reversals | Removed |
| One-time large credits | Often questioned |
A lender can accept 12 months for a stable file and want 24 for an uneven one. Bank statement programs also commonly expect a track record of self-employment. The exact length differs by program, so confirm it early.
What Does the Document Checklist Look Like?
The checklist is longer than many borrowers expect. “No tax returns” means no traditional personal-income documentation. It does not mean no documentation.
| Document | What it proves | Common snag |
|---|---|---|
| 12-24 months of statements | Deposit-based income | Gaps or missing pages |
| P&L or CPA letter | Business expense picture | Numbers that conflict with deposits |
| Government ID | Identity | Name mismatch with title |
| Credit report | Score and tradelines | Report older than 90 days at closing |
| Title and vesting records | Who holds the home | LLC deed |
| Proof of free and clear | No open liens | Unreleased old liens or open credit lines |
The last row catches more files than people expect. A zero mortgage balance is not proof of a clean title. An old home equity line that was paid down but never released can still sit on record. The lender will find it, so a payoff letter and a recorded release are worth gathering before applying.
What Leverage and Credit Does Each Occupancy Type Allow?
Leverage depends on occupancy, and the gap between tiers is large. The table below shows primary-residence ceilings by credit tier. Each CLTV figure applies to a primary residence on the stated line size.
| Credit tier | Max CLTV | Line size up to |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 720+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| 660-699 | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
The 90% ceiling exists only at 720 or better and only on lines up to $500,000. Treat it as the top of the range, not the typical outcome. Primary residences have a 600 minimum score and a program ceiling of 90% CLTV. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history.
On a second home, the minimum score is 640 and the ceiling is again 90% CLTV at 720+, with a $500,000 maximum line. Tiers step down from there: 85% at 680-719, 80% at 660, and 75% at 640.
On an investment property, the picture is tighter. The minimum score is 700, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the maximum line is $500,000. No tier sits above that. Market surveys, including NerdWallet’s overview of investment-property lines, report that credit expectations of 720 or higher are common for rentals. On this network the investment minimum is 700.
Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, which pairs a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
Property eligibility is broad but has limits. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.
What Changes With Title, Occupancy, and Exposure?
Title is the sharpest structural rule. Fee simple or leasehold title must be held by you personally or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
The usual alternative is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. LLC-titled borrowers can use that route, subject to program terms.
Exposure limits add a second layer:
- A borrower is limited to three lines in total.
- Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one wholesale program and $750,000 on the other.
- A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Derogatory history is seasoned by type. A bankruptcy needs four years from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other program declines that history entirely. Investment files follow the seven-and-four-year path.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are offered in 16 full-service states, while Lendmire’s DSCR investor programs run across 41 markets, Washington, D.C. included. Confirm eligibility before building a plan around a line.
Why Is “Without Refinancing” the Whole Point Here?
A paid-off owner has no first mortgage to refinance, so the line is a standalone first-lien loan. Nothing existing needs to be touched. The new line is simply added.
That is useful for an owner who wants standing capital without resetting any loan. The structure has limits, though. The line has a draw period followed by a repayment period. Investment lines use a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes can use that structure or a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That cuts against the revolving flexibility some borrowers expect. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, subsequent draws have a minimum size, commonly $1,000.
A later refinance is the other thing to plan for. A new first-lien lender will almost always want the line paid off or subordinated. The federal rule text at Regulation Z § 1026.43 also requires a line opened at the same time as a covered closed-end loan on the same dwelling to be counted in that loan’s ability-to-repay review. In practice, a line you open today shapes the next financing you want.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits?
The two products read different parts of the file. A bank statement line reads you: your deposits, your credit, your debts. A DSCR loan reads the property: whether its rent covers the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviews | Your personal file | The rental’s income |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, per program terms |
| Investment leverage | Up to 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Structure | Revolving, variable | Closed-end, 30-year fixed spine |
| Debt-to-income | Applies, 50% maximum | Not the qualifying test |
On a DSCR cash-out, standard rentals top out around 75% LTV, with roughly six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral is a separate case and caps near 70% on a cash-out. Credit expectations are around 660 on most programs, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and 700+ for the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
Coverage is the number that matters. Many select programs start at 1.00. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how the ratio works in full. The decision usually comes down to a few practical questions:
- Is the home in your name or a trust? If so, a line is on the table.
- Is it held in an LLC? A DSCR cash-out is usually the cleaner path.
- Do you need more than 70% CLTV on a rental? A line cannot get there.
- Is your personal debt load already high? A line struggles at the 50% ceiling, while DSCR does not use that test.
Why Do Paid-Off Owners Still Get Denied?
Most denials trace to a short list of causes. Each has a practical fix.
- Deposits that shrink on analysis. Transfers, loan proceeds, and refunds come out, and business costs reduce what remains. Fix: separate personal and business accounts for the lookback.
- Debt-to-income above the ceiling. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, which is a higher test than actual usage. Fix: pay down personal debts, or request a smaller line.
- Credit profile under the tier. A 700 score may land at a lower CLTV than a 720 score. Fix: pay revolving balances down and avoid new inquiries before the credit pull.
- Title in the wrong name. An LLC deed ends a file before it starts. Fix: change vesting or move to a DSCR cash-out.
- An unreleased lien. An old line that was never released clouds the first-lien position. Fix: obtain the recorded release.
- Ineligible property type. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, and log homes are not offered. Fix: look at a different product entirely.
- Property recently listed. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. Fix: confirm the status before applying.
A pattern shows up across the wholesale network. Borrowers with strong deposits and a clean title usually do fine. Files stall when a rental sits in an LLC, or when the owner assumed paid-off equity meant unlimited borrowing. White Coat Investor notes that rental lines are harder to find than primary-residence lines and that fewer lenders write them, which matches what brokers see.
What Are the Real Risks?
A HELOC is revolving credit secured by your home, and the downside is real. The CFPB’s consumer booklet on HELOCs warns that during the draw period a payment may not pay down principal, and that a borrower who cannot repay can lose the home. On a paid-off rental, every draw puts a free-and-clear asset at risk.
The variable structure adds a second concern. The payment moves with the market, and the repayment period brings fully amortizing payments. Plan for the repayment period before drawing, not after.
A growing portfolio also eventually outgrows a personal-DTI-based line. At that point, rent-based financing tends to fit better. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on a Paid-Off Home Without Refinancing covers how the shopping side works.
How Do You Apply, Step by Step?
The sequence is simple when the paperwork is ready:
1. Confirm title is in your name or a revocable trust.
2. Pull a payoff or release record to prove the home is free and clear.
3. Gather the statements, separating personal from business accounts.
4. Request a P&L or CPA letter if you run a business.
5. Check your credit report for errors and open balances.
6. Choose a line size that fits the CLTV cap for your occupancy type.
7. Submit the file and respond to condition requests.
Starting with the CLTV table, not the amount you want, avoids disappointment. The right program depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and how your income reads on paper. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program that fits.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every file is reviewed individually, subject to lender guidelines, and none of this is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use business bank statements on a paid-off rental?
Yes, if the rental is titled in your name or a revocable trust and the property type is eligible. Business-account deposits take an expense factor, which often starts around half, so the usable income is lower than the gross deposits. On an investment property the network requires a 700 minimum score, with a 70% CLTV ceiling and a $500,000 maximum line.
Does a paid-off home let me borrow all of my equity?
No. The lender’s CLTV cap sets the limit, and a paid-off home simply means there is no existing balance to subtract. On an investment property the cap is 70% CLTV, so 30% of the value stays unborrowable. On a primary residence, 90% is reachable only at 720 or better on lines up to $500,000.
Do I need a full appraisal?
Not usually on smaller lines. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower may request one at any size.
What if my rental is held in an LLC?
An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. You would need a vesting change into your own name or a revocable trust, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. The DSCR route qualifies primarily on property-level rental income, subject to program terms for entity-titled borrowers.
Is a bank statement HELOC available in every state?
No. Confirm availability for your state before planning around one, since a DSCR cash-out may be the broader option.
Many owners find that the strongest file combines a clean title and steady deposits with a leverage need that fits inside the occupancy table, and a rental that outgrows that table is usually the signal to price a rent-based loan alongside it.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet’s overview of investment-property lines
2. CFPB – Regulation Z § 1026.43
3. White Coat Investor – HELOC on Investment Property
4. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on an Inherited Home When Heirs Refuse to Sell · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Vacation Home With High DTI · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Switching the Collateral to a New Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.