
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC on a primary home is a standalone line that documents income through deposits rather than tax returns, leaves your first mortgage in place, and, subject to lender guidelines, needs a 600 minimum credit score, a combined loan-to-value test, a debt-to-income ratio capped at 50% (45% for credit from 600 to 679), and title held by you or a revocable trust.
- Credit starts at 600 on a primary residence. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis.
- On a primary residence, the highest ceiling is 90% CLTV, and it applies only at a 720-or-better credit profile on lines up to $500,000.
- Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 needs a full appraisal and at least a 700 credit profile, and the longer-runway structure requires 720 for such a line.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. The home has to sit in your name or a revocable living trust.
- Your first mortgage is not touched. The new line is a standalone lien in first or second position.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC on a Primary Home?
It is a home equity line of credit where deposit history stands in for tax-return income. The line sits next to your first mortgage rather than replacing it. You borrow against the line during a draw period, then repay it over a fixed repayment period.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The “without refinancing” part is mechanical. A refinance pays off the first loan and writes a new one. A HELOC adds a lien and leaves the old loan alone. BiggerPockets’ Rookie Reply on pulling equity into rentals makes the same point, that the original mortgage stays in place with a HELOC, and adds a warning that a HELOC or cash-out refinance can eat up cash flow if the numbers are run wrong.
The line can also stand alone in first-lien position when the home has no mortgage. That matters for owners who have paid the home off and want access to equity without creating a new purchase-style loan.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not the lender. It shops select wholesale partners and matches a file to the program whose terms fit. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. This piece focuses on the requirements.
What Are the Core Requirements on a Primary Home?
Credit score sets both the CLTV ceiling and the line size. On a primary residence, the network matrix runs from a 600 floor up to a 720-or-better top tier. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
| Credit score | Max CLTV (primary) | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 720+ (larger line) | 75% | $750,000 |
| 700–719 | 85% | $500,000 |
| 700–719 (larger line) | 75% | $750,000 |
| 660–699 | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640–659 | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620–639 | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600–619 | 60% | $400,000 |
Two things stand out in that table. First, a 720 borrower faces a real tradeoff: 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75% CLTV. Second, a line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only, requires a full appraisal, and caps at 75% CLTV. The credit requirement for it is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure).
The ceilings are tiered by occupancy on this network. Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV, while the 90% figure on primary residences and second homes exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Equity-line leverage in the broader market can differ from these network figures, and those market numbers do not describe what this network offers.
Debt-to-income caps at 50%. Borrowers with credit from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment used to qualify is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to take. That detail catches borrowers who intend to draw only part of the line.
Credit itself is read from a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, or 0x30x12 from 600 to 639, applied across all financed properties.
Credit events carry seasoning. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history entirely regardless of age.
How Do Bank Statement Deposits Become Qualifying Income?
Underwriters do not take total deposits as income. They clean the deposits first, then apply a factor. The method below is how the analysis works in broad terms, and each program sets its own details.
1. Choose the window. The program sets the statement window, and it commonly runs 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements.
2. Strip ineligible deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items come out first. Commingled accounts draw closer review.
3. Average the remainder. Eligible deposits are averaged over the months in the window.
4. Apply the expense factor on business accounts. Business statements are reduced by an assumed cost of running the business. The program sets that factor, not the borrower, and a lower factor generally needs a CPA or tax-preparer letter to support it.
5. Apply ownership share. The result is multiplied by your ownership percentage. A 50% owner counts only half of the factored income.
6. Test the income against debt. The qualifying income is divided into your monthly obligations, including the first mortgage and the new line at the maximum-draw interest-only payment, to produce the debt-to-income ratio.
Business accounts carry a gate that surprises people on a primary residence. The floor for the line is 600, but business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line and still be unable to use business statements. Personal statements may be treated differently depending on the program, since those deposits sit closer to net income.
How Does the Combined LTV Test Work With the First Mortgage Staying Put?
Combined loan-to-value adds your first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the home’s value. The line can only fill the room between your existing balance and the CLTV ceiling for your credit tier.
Run the numbers in percentages. Say a primary residence has a first mortgage equal to 55% of its value. The room left for a line then looks like this:
- A 720+ profile at the 90% tier leaves room for a line up to 35% of value, capped at $500,000.
- A 700-719 profile at the 85% tier leaves room up to 30% of value, with the same cap.
- A 640 profile at the 80% tier leaves room up to 25% of value.
- A 620 profile at the 70% tier leaves room up to 15% of value, capped at $400,000.
A borrower whose first mortgage already sits near the ceiling has nothing to draw. This is why the equity test and the income test both have to clear. The strongest files have enough equity and enough documented income, and a larger down payment elsewhere does nothing to change this home’s CLTV.
Valuation follows line size. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case, which can be worth doing when the automated number looks light.
Draw Structure: What Happens After the Line Opens?
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes, each with its own repayment period.
- Higher-leverage structure: a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- Longer-runway structure: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years and 12 years on the first and 5 years and 10 years on the second. A quoted figure always carries its own structure, so compare like with like before judging a quote.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. That means the line behaves more like a funded loan than an undrawn safety net. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and does not convert to a fixed structure. The longer-runway program states a $1,000 minimum on subsequent draws, or $4,000 in Texas. The higher-leverage program does not state subsequent-draw minimums.
The CFPB notes that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly or the borrower’s finances change enough that the lender doubts repayment. The balance keeps running on its agreed terms, and what stops is the ability to draw. Anyone planning to rely on undrawn availability for a future purchase should treat that availability as conditional.
What Title, Property, and Exposure Rules Apply?
Title is the sharpest structural difference from an investor loan. The property must be held in fee simple or leasehold by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A home already deeded into an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units (a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible on either program.
Exposure is capped. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, so investors with a large portfolio should check that limit early.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The matrix above covers the typical file. These are the named edge cases that change the answer.
- Business accounts below 680. The 600 floor does not unlock business statements. See the gate described above.
- Credit below 640. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, this restriction reaches primary residences only.
- Partial ownership. A 50% owner counts half of the factored income. If two self-employed owners both borrow, the file needs two sets of statements and two debt schedules.
- Texas primary residences. A Texas primary is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher matrix tiers never apply. It also carries a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning. These bind primary residences only, and Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
- New Mexico and Ohio. The CLTV cap depends on the credit profile.
- Listed-for-sale properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
- Michigan. The line floor drops to $10,000.
- Large lines. Above $500,000, expect a 75% CLTV cap, a full appraisal, and the higher credit requirement.
Why Can a HELOC Use Bank Statements at All?
A HELOC is open-end credit, and the federal ability-to-repay rule that shapes most closed-end mortgages generally does not apply to it. A law-firm explainer on home equity products confirms that some Truth in Lending and Regulation Z requirements, including the Ability to Repay Rule, do not apply to HELOCs. Documentation is therefore set by the lender or investor program rather than by a federal recipe. Bank statement qualification is a program choice. That is why requirements differ across programs and why a broker that compares several wholesale options is useful.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits?
They solve different problems. The line is underwritten on your personal documented income and debt. A DSCR cash-out refinance on a rental is underwritten on the property’s rent against its payment, and it replaces the first lien.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Collateral | Your primary home | The rental property |
| Reviewed on | Deposits, credit, CLTV, DTI | Rent vs. payment coverage |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Title holder | Individual or revocable trust | Individual or LLC |
| Typical top leverage | 90% CLTV at 720+, to $500,000 | Around 75% LTV |
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR cash-out generally carries about 6 months of seasoning, and LLC borrowers are accepted subject to lender program eligibility. For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
One calculation matters here. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly payment on the property. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the ratio. DSCR floors begin around 1.00 on select programs, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
The decision for an investor usually comes down to what is being protected. A low-cost first mortgage on the primary home argues for the line. A rental with thin equity and a large payment argues for looking at the rental’s own financing. The risk is also real: the primary residence secures the line, so a rental purchase funded this way puts the home on the table. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Sequencing also matters. When line proceeds go toward a rental purchase, the funds are reviewed under the purchase program’s guidelines, including sourcing. Close the line before the purchase file begins, and confirm those sourcing requirements first.
What Documents Should You Have Ready?
- Bank statements for the program’s window, personal or business.
- Credit authorization, with the report dated within 90 days of closing.
- Your first mortgage statement showing balance and payment.
- Proof of title held by you or a revocable trust.
- Homeowner’s insurance and a property valuation, appraisal or automated.
Situational items include a CPA or tax-preparer letter to support a lower expense factor, trust documents, a second set of statements for co-owners, and bankruptcy or foreclosure discharge paperwork.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the first mortgage plus the new line divided by the home’s value.
Draw period: The stretch of years when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The later stretch when borrowing stops and the balance amortizes fully.
Vesting: The legal form in which the owner holds title, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a program treats as the cost of running the business, removed before income is counted.
Second lien: A loan recorded behind the first mortgage, which leaves the first loan untouched.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need tax returns for a bank statement HELOC?
Not for the income calculation. Income is documented through bank statements under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The file still requires credit, a valuation, title review, and a debt-to-income test, so the paperwork is lighter on tax documents but not light overall.
Can my LLC borrow against my primary home?
No. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title on these lines. The home must be vested in you or an inter vivos revocable living trust. If the home is already in an LLC, it needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor on a primary residence is 600, and a 600 profile is limited to 60% CLTV and a $400,000 line. A 720 profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000. Business accounts need a 680 minimum, so a lower-score borrower would use personal statements.
Is a larger line available?
Yes, up to $750,000, on a primary residence only. It requires a full appraisal, caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure). Combined exposure and three-line limits also apply.
Can the lender freeze the line after it opens?
Yes. A lender may stop further draws after a significant value decline or a change in your finances. The balance keeps running on its existing terms. Plan around that if you intended to hold undrawn availability for a future deal.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The best program for your situation depends on the home, the borrower, and what the funds will do next.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets – Rookie Reply: Equity into rentals
2. CFPB
3. Financial Services Perspectives – Home Equity Products 101
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC When You Keep the Home After a Breakup · Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC to Pay a Parent’s In-Home Caregiver? · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements After a Home Insurance Claim
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.