
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line that documents self-employed income through deposit history instead of tax returns, sits behind your existing first mortgage so that loan stays untouched, and is still limited by combined leverage, credit, debt ratio, and how the property is titled. The statements change how your income is read. They do not change how much equity you must leave in the property.
- Income: statement programs typically read 12 or 24 months of deposits, with a one-year profit-and-loss statement or 1099s as alternative paths, depending on the lender.
- Investment property: the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 minimum credit score and lines up to $500,000.
- Primary residence or second home: the ceiling reaches 90%, but only at a 720 or better credit profile and on lines up to $500,000.
- Title: the property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLC-owned property does not qualify.
- Alternative: when the first mortgage is not worth keeping, or the property sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the other route.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and Where Does It Sit?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a property you already own. It sits in second position behind your first mortgage, so the first loan keeps its balance, term, and payment. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines with select wholesale lenders, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The line is measured by combined loan-to-value, or CLTV. Add your first mortgage balance to the new line, then divide by the property’s value. The lender caps that percentage, and the cap decides your line size.
Here is the math in percentages. Say your investment property carries a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. The 70% CLTV ceiling for investment lines leaves room for a line worth up to 20% of the value. The calculator on this site can turn percentages like these into dollars as an illustrative estimate.
Thin equity is the most common wall. A strong income file does nothing if the first mortgage already uses most of the allowed CLTV.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the total of all loans against a property divided by its value.
Second lien: a loan that sits behind the first mortgage and gets repaid second if the property is sold or foreclosed.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only, before full repayment begins.
Non-QM: a loan that uses its own underwriting guidelines instead of the standard documentation used for conventional mortgages.
DTI (debt-to-income ratio): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Vesting: the legal form in which title to the property is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an LLC.
Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants after a purchase or another transaction.
How Do Lenders Turn Bank Statements Into Income?
Lenders convert deposits into a monthly income figure. Scotsman Guide reports that non-QM lenders analyze 12 or 24 months of bank statements, a one-year profit-and-loss statement, or 1099s in place of W-2s to verify repayment ability. Which path a given wholesale lender accepts is set program by program.
The conversion usually runs in four steps:
1. The lender totals eligible deposits across the statement window and averages them by month.
2. It removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time deposits that are not business income.
3. On a business account, it applies an expense factor, then your ownership share. The factor is a program input, and a profit-and-loss statement can sometimes replace it.
4. The remaining figure feeds your debt-to-income ratio.
Statement programs are not undocumented. A file on this path is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, assets, liens, valuation, property type, and title are all still reviewed.
Messy statements are the usual delay. Personal and business money mixed in one account makes the deposit story hard to read. Separate them well before you apply if you can.
Self-employment matters here too. A W-2-only earner generally has no reason to use this path, though some lenders review a W-2 plus a side business.
The Requirements, by Occupancy
The requirements split sharply by occupancy, and investors land in the narrowest column. Two wholesale programs sit behind the placements described here: a higher-leverage program, and a longer-runway program built around a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment period. The other draw structure runs 3 years interest-only and 17 years of repayment.
| Factor | Primary Residence | Second Home | Investment Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum credit | 600 | 640 | 700 |
| Ceiling CLTV | 90% (720+ only) | 90% (720+ only) | 70% |
| Maximum line | $750,000 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| Draw structure | Either | Either | 5-year draw only |
Those ceilings come with tiers. A 700 profile reaches 85% up to $500,000. Scores of 660 and 680 also reach 85% up to $500,000, while 640 reaches 80%. At 620 the cap drops to 70% up to $400,000, and at 600 it is 60%.
Second homes run from 640 upward. A 720 profile reaches 90% up to $500,000, 700 and 680 reach 85%, 660 reaches 80%, and 640 reaches 75%.
Investment lines have no tiers above 70%. Both the 700 and 720 profiles top out there, up to $500,000.
A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Other requirements that apply across the board:
- Debt ratio: 50% maximum, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The lender tests it using the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.
- Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
- Credit file: a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with tradeline and housing-history standards that vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24.
- Derogatory history: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one of the two programs seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The other declines that history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
- Exposure: you can hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
Placements run only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C., so confirm availability first. A handful of states also adjust draw periods, minimum draws, or leverage.
Where the General Rule Breaks
An LLC-owned rental is out. Title must sit with you as an individual or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
The line must attach to property you already own. You cannot open one on a rental you have not bought. The line supplies cash. A separate acquisition loan buys the next property.
A recently purchased property may raise sequencing questions. Some lenders want seasoning before they lend against a new acquisition. Ask before you plan around the equity.
A property listed for sale is ineligible in several states. A listing within the past 60 days counts too. Pull a rental off the market early if you are weighing a line.
Low credit narrows property choice. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history on the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction only reaches primary residences.
Deep leverage is not a statement-income feature. Market-wide surveys report CLTV figures that sound higher than the network figure for investment property. On this network the investment ceiling is 70%.
Keep the First Mortgage or Replace It?
The decision usually comes down to which problem is bigger: a first mortgage you want to keep, or rental income that is stronger than your personal income file. Keeping the first mortgage is the main draw. Many owners hold substantial equity but do not want to give up the terms of the loan they already have.
A DSCR cash-out refinance does the opposite job. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR means debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by the monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. In the Lendmire network, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing that ratio is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
| Factor | Bank Statement HELOC | DSCR Cash-Out Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Deposits and personal DTI | Property rent vs. its payment |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Paid off and replaced |
| Entity title | Not allowed | Subject to program terms |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Credit | 700 minimum | Most want about 660; 620 in parts |
DSCR cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out around 70% LTV, with a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history. Cash-out files commonly expect about 6 months of seasoning. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Choose the HELOC when your first mortgage has terms worth protecting, you hold the property personally, and your deposit history documents well. Choose a DSCR cash-out when the property sits in an LLC, personal debt ratios are tight, or the rent covers the payment with room to spare. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that second path.
Many investors also use depreciation and deductions that leave taxable income low. That can make a tax-return file look weaker than the cash actually moving through the account. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
What Are the Risks Before You Open the Line?
The line is not a standby cushion. At least 75% of it is drawn at closing, so you carry most of the balance from day one. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed structure.
Payments change when the draw ends. On the 5-year program, the interest-only draw gives way to 25 years of fully amortizing repayment. The 3-year program moves to a 17-year repayment term. Plan for the larger payment before you use the cash.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet defines a HELOC as a loan that lets you borrow, spend, and repay as you go, with your home as collateral. It also warns that falling behind could put the home at risk. That applies to a rental you own personally, too.
An open line also shows up later. It adds to your debt ratio and uses CLTV room if you refinance the first mortgage down the road. Plan for the subordination question before you stack a line on a loan you may want to replace.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A HELOC on a rental is different, because it tests you personally. The CFPB’s commentary on home-equity plans says that consumer-versus-business purpose decides whether federal home-equity rules apply, so confirm the classification with the lender.
Pre-Application Checklist
Gather these before a broker shops your file:
- 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements, matching the path you plan to use.
- A profit-and-loss statement or 1099s, if you prefer one of those paths.
- Your current first mortgage statement, showing balance and payment history.
- Your deed or title report, to confirm vesting in your name or a revocable trust.
- Homeowners insurance and a list of every financed property you own.
- An explanation for large or unusual deposits, plus any past credit events.
How Do You Find the Right Program?
Large retail lenders often skip investment-property lines altogether, which is why many borrowers never find this product on their own. A broker shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches your file to the program. The right fit depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.
Lenders in this space differ on tradelines, derogatory seasoning, and exposure caps, as the figures above show. That is why a comparison matters more than a single quote. Lendmire’s piece on how brokers match a bank statement HELOC to the right wholesale lender covers how that process works.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need tax returns for a bank statement HELOC?
No. Statement programs review the file on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Lenders read deposit history over 12 or 24 months, or a profit-and-loss statement, or 1099s. You still provide credit, asset, property, and title documentation.
Does opening the line change my first mortgage?
No. The first mortgage keeps its balance, term, and payment. The line sits in second position behind it. The first balance counts toward your combined leverage and your debt ratio, though.
Can I use this on a rental held in an LLC?
Not directly. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. A DSCR cash-out refinance can be written for an LLC-titled rental, subject to lender program eligibility, but it replaces the first mortgage.
Can the line buy my next rental?
Not by itself. The line supplies cash, which you can use toward a down payment. A separate acquisition loan, such as a DSCR purchase loan, buys the property. Purchases typically run at 75%-80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% with roughly a 700+ score.
What happens if I refinance my first mortgage later?
The line sits behind the first mortgage, so the new first-lien lender reviews the combined balance. How the line is treated depends on that program’s rules. Check this before you open a line you may need to pay off.
Next Step
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, home equity and non-QM brokers
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for First-Time Investors and Equity Needed · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for a Lock-in Homeowner With a Low First Mortgage · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works and Keep a Locked-in Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.