
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed or high-deduction owner qualify on documented deposits instead of tax returns, but credit, equity, property, and debt-to-income limits still apply in full. A fintech moves the application and valuation steps online, while the underwriting tests stay the same.
- Income is rebuilt from deposits on statements, so the file still needs paper. It just isn’t the tax return.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence or second home, a 700 credit score can reach 85% CLTV, and 90% CLTV exists only at a 720 or better credit profile, so the investment-property limits are tighter.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
- These HELOC programs are available in 16 states, a narrower footprint than Lendmire’s DSCR platform.
Everything below comes from what a broker sees across a wholesale network of HELOC lenders. Lendmire is a broker, not the lender. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, Exactly?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender estimates your monthly income from deposits in your bank accounts, not from your tax returns. The line itself is ordinary: you borrow against home equity, repay, and borrow again.
The label bundles three separate ideas, and mixing them up causes most of the confusion.
- The product. A HELOC is open-end credit. You draw from it as needed during a set draw period, then pay it down.
- The documentation path. A bank statement program rebuilds income from deposits. Other paths include a profit-and-loss statement, 1099s, or asset-based qualifying.
- The delivery channel. A fintech is an online lender or platform that takes the application, links your accounts, and values the property digitally.
Calling this non-QM is trade shorthand, not a regulatory category. Alternative-documentation or bank statement HELOC is the more accurate label.
Scotsman Guide reports that non-QM lenders analyze bank statements, one-year profit-and-loss statements, and 1099s. It also describes a second lien qualified on either bank statements or expected DSCR income. Income can be documented in more than one way, and the right path depends on how you earn it.
How Does Underwriting Treat Your Bank Statements, Step by Step?
Underwriting turns raw deposits into one monthly income number, then tests that number against your debt. The steps run in a fixed order, and a problem at any step can stop the file.
1. Occupancy and collateral come first. The lender asks whether the property is your primary residence, a second home, or an investment property. Occupancy sets the leverage ceiling, the credit floor, and the maximum line.
2. You choose the account type. Personal-statement programs look at deposits into your personal accounts. Business-statement programs look at business deposits and then reduce them for expenses.
3. The lender scrubs the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds are removed because they are not income. Large unexplained deposits draw questions.
4. A business expense factor is applied. On business accounts, the lender reduces deposits by an expense factor. The lender or its investor sets that factor, not you. Some programs let a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement support a different figure.
5. The lender averages over the window. Eligible deposits, after the expense factor, are divided by the number of months reviewed. Scotsman Guide notes that bank statement programs generally review 12 to 24 months of statements. The window your file uses depends on the program.
6. The result is tested. Qualifying income feeds the debt-to-income ratio (DTI), which is your monthly debts divided by your monthly income. Credit, equity, title, and property eligibility are tested alongside it.
Here is what the DTI test looks like on this network. The maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. That detail surprises borrowers who intend to draw only part of the line.
The scrub step is where messy files lose income. A borrower who runs personal spending through a business account, or moves money between accounts constantly, hands the underwriter more to remove. Clean, traceable deposits make the averaging step simple.
What Does a Fintech Actually Change?
A fintech changes how the file is gathered and valued, not what the file must prove. No regulator or trade body defines a fintech HELOC, so the description below is how digital-first lending generally works.
- The application is online. You enter the property and income details through a web form instead of paper forms.
- Account verification is digital. You can link bank accounts so statements arrive directly, which reduces tampering questions.
- Valuation is often automated. On this network, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
- Humans still review the file. Credit, equity, DTI, title, and property type are still tested.
Automated valuations have a known blind spot. An automated value will not capture a fresh renovation, as one investor points out in a BiggerPockets discussion of a HELOC on an investment property. If you just finished a rehab, ask whether a full appraisal is available. On this network, a line above $500,000 requires one regardless.
A broker adds a different advantage here. A single fintech has one set of guidelines. A broker with a wholesale network can compare several programs and match the scenario to the one whose rules fit. The right program depends on your occupancy, credit profile, leverage need, and how you document income.
What Are the Requirements by Occupancy?
The requirements depend heavily on what the property is. Occupancy decides your credit floor, your CLTV ceiling, and your maximum line, so no single number describes this product. CLTV means all liens against the property, including your first mortgage, divided by its value.
| Factor | Primary Residence | Second Home | Investment Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum credit | 600 | 640 | 700 |
| Top CLTV | 90% at 720+ | 90% at 720+ | 70% at 700+ |
| Max line | $750,000 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
Several details sit behind that table.
- Primary residence. At 720+, a line up to $500,000 can reach 90% CLTV. At 700+, a line reaches 85% CLTV, while a line up to $750,000 tops out at 75% CLTV. Lower credit tiers step down, from 85% CLTV at 660 to 680 and 80% CLTV at 640, to 70% CLTV at 620 and 60% CLTV at 600.
- Second home. Credit of 720+ reaches 90% CLTV, and the ceiling steps down through 85% at 680 to 700, 80% at 660, and 75% at 640.
- Investment property. The ceiling is 70% CLTV with no tier above it. It stays at 70% at both 700 and 720.
- Lines above $500,000. These are primary-residence only. They require a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the five-year draw structure described in the next section). They cap at 75% CLTV and need a full appraisal.
- Line size. The floor is $25,000, with a lower floor in one state.
How Are These Lines Structured?
These are standalone lines in first or second lien position, and the draw and repayment structure is set by the program. Two structures exist on primary residences and second homes.
| Structure | Draw Period | Repayment Period |
|---|---|---|
| Shorter draw | 3 years, interest-only | 17 years, fully amortizing |
| Five-year draw | 5 years, interest-only | 25 years, fully amortizing |
Investment lines run the five-year draw structure only. On both structures, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The minimum subsequent draw after closing is $1,000 on the five-year draw structure, with a higher minimum in one state.
The CFPB explains that a HELOC has a draw period followed by a repayment period. It also warns that a borrower who falls behind can lose the home. A floating payment that steps up when interest-only ends is the other risk to size before you sign.
Two further facts affect planning. Because at least 75% is drawn at closing, this is not a standby line you open and leave untouched. And a HELOC leaves your existing first mortgage in place, which is the main reason to choose one when your first-lien terms are favorable.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The general rule says qualified borrowers with clean deposits can get a line without traditional personal-income documentation. These edge cases are where it stops holding.
Title and vesting. Title must be held by you personally or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need either a vesting change or a different product. A DSCR cash-out refinance can be made to an LLC, subject to program terms.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. The 2-4 unit category carries a 640 minimum on the five-year draw structure. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the five-year draw structure only.
Investment property. The 700 minimum and 70% CLTV for investment properties are tighter than the primary-residence tiers, where a 700 score can reach a higher CLTV. A BiggerPockets discussion of HELOCs on investment property shows that investors often struggle to find lenders willing to take rentals as collateral. That is one reason a broker shops the file instead of asking a single institution.
Renting out the home. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet warns that renting out your home may be prohibited under a line’s terms. If your plan includes converting a primary residence into a rental, raise it before you apply.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits. One structure seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit mechanics. The program uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program.
Short statement history. A newer business has less to average. Underwriters can weigh liquid assets and credit alongside a short history, but the weight varies by lender.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When Does a DSCR Loan Fit Better Than a Line?
A DSCR loan fits better when the property is the story and your personal income is not. A HELOC is qualified on you: your credit, your DTI, and your equity. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Scotsman Guide piece noted earlier frames both bank statement income and DSCR income as ways to support a second lien.
Several situations commonly push an investor from a line toward DSCR:
- The rental sits in an LLC, which these lines cannot accommodate.
- The investor needs more than the $500,000 maximum on an investment line.
- The investor wants more than 70% CLTV on the rental. A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
The DSCR numbers below are typical ranges from select wholesale-network guidelines and are always subject to lender review:
- Purchase leverage. Most files land at 75% to 80% LTV, with select high-leverage programs reaching 85% at roughly a 700+ score.
- Cash-out. About 75% LTV on a standard rental, with around 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% on a cash-out.
- Coverage. 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers.
- Loan size. Loans run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
- Reserves. These vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and commonly run around 6 months of PITIA. PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the mechanics. For a borrower whose real question is whether a bank statement cash-out can fund the next purchase, Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home covers the residential side.
How Do the Two Tests Work Together?
The strongest files clear two tests at once: enough equity and enough income. A larger equity cushion does not erase a credit floor, and strong income does not erase a CLTV cap.
Picture a self-employed owner of a primary residence with a 720+ credit profile. The ceiling is 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000. If the first mortgage already sits at 60% of the home’s value, the remaining room is 30% of value, and the $500,000 cap still applies.
Now run the income side. Say twelve months of business deposits, with transfers and refunds removed. The lender applies its expense factor and divides by twelve. That monthly figure must support the interest-only payment on the maximum draw while keeping DTI at or under 50%. Fail either test and the file stops.
If the borrower’s credit sat between 600 and 679, the DTI cap would drop to 45%. The structure is the same, but the room is tighter. In that case, the right program for your situation may be a different documentation path or a smaller line.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC. A home equity line where income is estimated from deposits on bank statements instead of tax returns.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value). All liens against the property, including your first mortgage and the new line, divided by the property’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income). Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Expense factor. The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate real income after operating costs.
Draw period. The stretch of time when you can borrow from the line, paying interest only on this network.
Fintech lender. An online-first lender or platform that handles the application, account linking, and often valuation digitally.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio). Monthly rent divided by the monthly PITIA payment, used to qualify an investment-property loan on the property’s income.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC without any traditional personal-income documentation?
Usually, yes, if the program accepts deposits as income documentation. The lender still reviews credit, CLTV, DTI, title, and the property. Each lender sets its own documentation rules, and a broker can match your file to the programs whose rules fit it.
Does a fintech lender skip underwriting?
No. Automation speeds up data gathering through account linking and automated valuation, but the same limits apply. On this network, those limits include a 600 minimum credit score, a 50% DTI cap, and occupancy-based CLTV ceilings.
Can I use this line on a rental property I own through an LLC?
No. Title must be held by you or an inter vivos revocable living trust, because LLCs and similar entities cannot hold title. An LLC-owned rental needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, depending on program guidelines.
What is the highest leverage I can get on an investment property line?
The network ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line. The 90% ceiling applies only to primary residences and second homes at 720 or better credit, while a primary residence at 700 can reach 85% CLTV.
How is a bank statement HELOC different from a DSCR cash-out refinance?
A HELOC qualifies the borrower on income, credit, and equity, and leaves your first mortgage in place. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage and qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Home equity and non-QM mortgage brokers
2. Scotsman Guide – Get your client in the front door
3. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property
4. CFPB
5. BiggerPockets – HELOC for investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: 5 Bank Statement HELOC Options After a Bank Denied You Over Your Tax Returns · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for the Maximum Loan-to-Value · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for Rental Investors Who Keep Getting Denied
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.