Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Homeowners Who Need to Know

Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Homeowners Who Need to Know

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC leaves your existing first mortgage alone and adds a separate line behind or beside it, while a bank statement cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with one larger loan and pays you the difference, so the real choice is whether your current first mortgage is worth keeping.

  • “Bank statement” describes how income is documented, not which product you get.
  • A HELOC fits owners who want to keep the first lien, borrow in the low-to-mid six figures, and hold the property in their own name.
  • A cash-out refinance fits owners who need a larger lump sum, want one loan, or have a first mortgage they would gladly replace.
  • Entity-held rentals usually fall outside the HELOC lane and lean toward a refinance or a DSCR cash-out, subject to lender program eligibility.
  • Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. None of it is a commitment to lend.

Four variables decide the choice: the first mortgage you already have, the amount of cash you need, how the property is titled, and how long you plan to carry the debt. The sections below referee those variables in plain terms.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

The cash-out column shows published industry norms, which vary by lender, while the HELOC column follows the parameters of the HELOC programs offered here. Pricing is left out on purpose.

Factor Bank Statement HELOC Bank Statement Cash-Out Refi
Existing first mortgage Stays in place, terms untouched Paid off and replaced
How funds arrive Revolving line; 75%+ drawn at closing One lump sum at closing
Property types 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo Varies by lender and program
Entity vesting Individual or revocable trust only Often personal name; entities vary
Leverage Investment: 70% CLTV; primary: up to 90% Set by program and occupancy
Reserves Set by program; confirm at review Commonly around 6 months of PITIA
Timeline Depends on valuation and title work Depends on appraisal and title work

Two rows deserve a second look. First, the HELOC on this network requires at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing. It behaves less like a flexible standby line than the word “revolving” suggests. Second, entity vesting is the sharpest structural line between the two products.

How Bank Statements Replace Tax Returns

Both products can qualify the borrower on deposits rather than tax returns, which helps owners whose returns understate what the business actually brings in. The steps are similar.

1. The underwriter reviews a set of personal or business statements, with the number of months set by the program. 2. Eligible deposits are averaged into a monthly income figure. Transfers and loan proceeds are excluded. 3. Business-account deposits usually take an expense adjustment, since not every dollar deposited is income. Personal-account deposits generally count more fully. 4. That income feeds a debt-to-income test. On the HELOC programs in the network, the maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles between 600 and 679, and any ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The HELOC is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use. 5. Credit, equity, and the property are reviewed on top of income.

“Bank statement” does not mean light underwriting. It means a different way of proving income, and the file is still reviewed in full.

When the HELOC Is the Better Fit

The HELOC is the stronger choice when the first mortgage is worth protecting and the cash need is moderate. Because your existing first mortgage keeps its balance and terms, nothing about that loan is reset. The new line is a standalone second lien that sits behind it.

You own the property personally or in a revocable trust. This is a hard requirement. On this network, the HELOC programs accept title held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

Your need fits inside the line limits. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, but the ceiling depends on occupancy:

  • Investment property: up to $500,000 and 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • Second home: up to $500,000, with CLTV reaching 90% only at a 720 or better credit profile, and a 640 minimum score.
  • Primary residence: up to $750,000, with CLTV reaching 90% only at a 720 or better credit profile and only up to $500,000. A primary residence line at a 700 score reaches 75% CLTV. Lines above $500,000 on a primary residence also cap at 75% CLTV and require a full appraisal.

The network places two HELOC programs. The first has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period. The second, the longer-runway program, runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. Investment lines use the longer structure only. For any line above $500,000, the credit requirement is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program).

You are comfortable with a variable-priced structure. The pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the pattern: a draw period, then a repayment period in which payments are often significantly higher. Anyone who plans to carry the balance for years should size the repayment phase now, not later.

Your valuation needs are modest. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary one. A borrower can always request a full appraisal. Anything above $500,000 requires one.

Here is a way to picture it. Say you own a rental personally, you hold a first mortgage you would not want to replace, and you need a moderate amount for a down payment on the next property. The HELOC lets you borrow against the equity and leave the first lien alone. Keep in mind that availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

When the Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

The cash-out refinance is the stronger choice when you need a large lump sum or want to restructure the whole debt. It also fits when the existing first mortgage is a poor one. Replacing it gives you one loan, one payment, and one set of terms.

The amount exceeds what a line comfortably delivers. The HELOC programs cap the combined borrower exposure and the line size, as described above. A refinance is sized to the whole new loan, so it can support larger draws, subject to program limits.

You want to clean up the capital stack. Owners juggling a first mortgage plus another lien sometimes prefer to roll everything into one. A refinance also removes the draw-and-repayment cliff, since the new first mortgage carries its own term.

The property is held in an entity, or a vesting change is not practical. A property already deeded to an LLC cannot take one of these HELOCs. Depending on program guidelines, a cash-out refinance or a DSCR cash-out may be the workable path. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so it sidesteps the personal-income question altogether. On the network, a DSCR cash-out generally tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Short-term rental collateral is more conservative, with cash-out at 70%.

Your timing has to fit the seasoning rules. Refinances are sensitive to how recently you bought or pulled cash out. A recent purchase or recent cash-out can delay eligibility, so look at the dates on your existing loan before choosing.

The tradeoff is real. A refinance gives up the first mortgage you already have. If that loan has terms you value, the full-balance reset can cost you more than it gains.

Keep the First Mortgage or Replace It?

You can answer this question without any pricing. Compare these two structures on paper:

  • Option 1: HELOC. Your first mortgage stays at its current balance and terms. A new line is added. You carry two obligations, one of which has a draw-and-repayment cycle.
  • Option 2: Cash-out refinance. One new first mortgage covers the old balance plus your cash. You carry one obligation, with new terms across the entire balance.

If your first mortgage is the more favorable of the two structures, Option 1 protects it. If your first mortgage is the weaker piece, Option 2 fixes it while also delivering cash. Lendmire’s team can walk through how each structure fits your equity, leverage, and goals before you commit to either.

A scenario matrix helps:

Situation Usually points toward
Moderate need, first mortgage worth keeping HELOC
Large need, first mortgage not worth keeping Cash-out refinance
Property held in an LLC Refinance or DSCR cash-out
Short-hold plan with a clear payback HELOC
Long-hold capital for a permanent purchase Cash-out refinance

These are tendencies, not rules. A strong file can break any of them.

Sequencing and Stacking Pitfalls

Draw minimums. The subsequent-draw minimum after closing is $1,000 under the longer-runway program, while the higher-leverage program does not state one. The CFPB notes that some plans in the wider market require an initial draw or a minimum draw each time, so check the terms of whatever you are offered.

Payment shock at the end of the draw. Interest-only payments during the draw period end, and the amortizing period that follows is a different payment. Model the repayment phase before you sign.

Stacking. Doing a HELOC and a closed-end refinance at once can reduce the room for either, so confirm with the lender how a second new loan affects the file before you start both.

Exposure limits. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, and a borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure is capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and at $750,000 on the longer-runway program, so the longer-runway program’s cap equals its single-line maximum. Owners with more than 15 financed properties are not eligible.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program and occupancy, and one program declines it entirely on primary residences and second homes. Housing history standards also vary by program.

Free-and-clear properties. Some lenders classify a refinance on an unencumbered property differently from a true cash-out. Confirm how the file is classified, since it can change eligibility and leverage.

A Note on Business Purpose

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. That distinction is the reason an LLC-held rental often points toward DSCR. The HELOC lane, by contrast, is built around individuals. For HELOCs the federal ability-to-repay section also stands apart: the text of 12 CFR 1026.43 excludes HELOCs subject to its separate open-end rule. Whether a particular loan is treated as consumer or business purpose depends on how the funds are used and how the lender classifies the file, so no rental-secured line should be assumed exempt.

Key Terms Defined

Open-end line: a credit line you can borrow against repeatedly, rather than a single lump sum.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides by its value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and typically pay interest only.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes.

Seasoning: the time that must pass since a purchase or earlier cash-out before a new one is allowed.

Vesting: how title to the property is held, whether personally, in a trust, or in an entity.

The Property Rules Are Not Flexible

On both the HELOC programs and the DSCR programs in the network, some property types are not offered. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on the HELOC programs. Barndominiums and single- and double-wide manufactured homes are not offered on DSCR loans in the network. Eligible HELOC collateral includes single-family, two-to-four units (with a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.

If your property sits outside those lanes, the comparison here is moot, and a different structure has to carry the file.

The Balanced Verdict

The HELOC wins when the first mortgage is worth protecting, the property is in your own name or a revocable trust, and the need fits within the line limits. The cash-out refinance wins when you need a larger lump sum, want one clean loan, or the existing first lien is the thing you would most like to replace. Where an LLC holds title, the question usually shifts from HELOC versus refinance to refinance versus DSCR cash-out.

The strongest files clear two tests at once: enough equity and enough ability to carry the debt. A bank statement program changes how income is proven. It does not erase leverage caps, credit floors, or property eligibility. For a deeper look at the investor-side alternative, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bank statement HELOC require me to give up my current mortgage?

No. A HELOC sits beside or behind your existing first mortgage, which keeps its balance and terms. A cash-out refinance is the product that replaces the first lien. If your current first mortgage has terms you value, that difference often decides the question.

Can an LLC borrow on a HELOC?

Not on the programs in this network. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC would need a vesting change, or a different structure such as a DSCR cash-out, depending on program guidelines.

How much can I borrow on an investment property HELOC?

The ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, with lines up to $500,000 and a 700 minimum credit score. Primary residences and second homes follow different tables.

Are bank statement loans easier to get?

They are a different way to prove income, not a lighter review. Credit, equity, debts, and the property are all examined, and the underwriter averages eligible deposits into a monthly figure. Transfers and loan proceeds are excluded, and business deposits typically take an expense adjustment.

What happens when the draw period ends?

The line moves into repayment, and the payment generally steps up, as the CFPB explains. On the network’s programs, a 3-year draw is followed by 17 years of repayment, and a 5-year draw by 25 years. Plan for the amortizing payment before you commit.

Comparing Your Options

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, your credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that places files with select wholesale lenders, and the right fit depends on your situation. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.

For a related look at using equity to fund the next rental, see Lendmire’s piece on bank statement HELOC versus cash-out refinance for rental owners who want equity.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

2. eCFR: 12 CFR 1026.43, Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Buying Out Siblings or a Partner  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a 1099 Contractor  ·  Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on 1099 Commissions

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer