Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance on an Investment Condo

Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance on an Investment Condo

The Quick Read: The two products solve different problems. A home equity line leaves your existing first mortgage alone and gives you a smaller, reusable pool of capital. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with one larger loan and pays you the difference in a lump sum. On an investment condo, title, project status and the size of the cash need usually decide which one is realistic.

  • A line on an investment property tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), requires a 700 credit profile, and is capped at $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
  • A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the wholesale network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
  • Bank statements describe how income is documented. They do not change the collateral rules for either product.

The Honest Answer on Who Each Option Is For

A bank statement HELOC fits an investor who has a low-balance or well-structured first mortgage on the condo, wants to keep it, needs a moderate amount of capital, and holds title personally or in a revocable living trust. It is a standalone line, so it can sit as a second lien behind an existing first mortgage, and on a condo with no mortgage it can serve as the first lien.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A bank statement cash-out refinance fits an investor who needs a larger sum, holds the condo in an LLC, is willing to reprice the whole first mortgage, or has a condo that sits outside the line’s property rules. It produces one loan and one payment.

“Bank statement” is the same in both cases. The condo, the title and the equity still have to pass on their own.

Side-by-Side

This table reflects the network’s line parameters for investment properties and published industry norms for cash-out refinances. Pricing is not compared here. That lives in the calculator.

Factor Bank Statement HELOC Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Paid off and replaced
Structure Standalone line, first or second lien One closed-end loan
Access to funds Reusable during the draw period Single lump sum at closing
Review basis Borrower’s documented deposit income Borrower income, or property rent on a DSCR path
Max leverage, investment property 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV on a standard rental cash-out
Size $25,000 to $500,000 on investment Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Credit 700 minimum 620 floor in parts of the network; most want about 660
Entity vesting Individual or revocable living trust only LLC possible, per program terms
Condo types Includes non-warrantable; not condotels Project review varies by lender
Valuation Usually automated on investment lines Full appraisal is the norm
Reserves Not a stated line requirement Commonly around 6 months of PITIA, varies
Seasoning Combined-leverage review if stacked About 6 months common

How the Line Works on an Investment Condo

An investment line on this network is a standalone line that can sit in first or second position. It runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.

That shape matches what the CFPB explains about open-end lines: you borrow repeatedly up to the limit during the draw period, and a lender may stop further draws if the property value falls significantly. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet adds that some plans are interest-only during the draw, so the payment steps up when repayment begins. Plan for that step-up before the draw period ends, not after.

On an investment property, the leverage table has two tiers: 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV. A higher score buys eligibility headroom, not more leverage, and 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it. The line maxes at $500,000 on investment properties. Lines above that size are limited to primary residences.

Valuation is the quiet advantage. The line commonly closes on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A borrower can still ask for a full appraisal. That matters on a recently renovated condo, where an automated model may lag the real value.

Other file facts matter on the line:

  • DTI runs up to 50% maximum, and the line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
  • Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis.
  • A borrower is limited to three lines, and an investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

How the Cash-Out Refinance Works on an Investment Condo

A cash-out refinance pays off the existing first mortgage with a new, larger one, and the borrower receives the difference. Across most of the wholesale network, a standard rental cash-out tops out around 75% LTV. Lenders commonly expect about 6 months of seasoning on a recent purchase, documented by the settlement statement. Short-term-rental collateral is more conservative: cash-out on a short-term rental runs at 70% LTV.

Most programs want a score of about 660. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type, and commonly sit around 6 months of PITIA.

Bank statement qualification and DSCR lender review are two different tests, and a rental cash-out can use either. Bank statements test the borrower’s deposits. A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and the complete DSCR loans guide walks through that calculation. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capex sit outside the ratio.

When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit

The line wins when the first mortgage is worth protecting. Replacing it means giving up its existing terms and taking on a fresh loan balance. A line sits behind it instead. If the first mortgage carries terms you do not want to lose, the line is the cleaner tool.

It also wins when the need is staged. Rehab draws, a down payment on the next property, and recurring reserves all suit a line that replenishes as you repay it. A cash-out delivers its full proceeds at closing, and you cannot draw on it again afterward.

It also wins when valuation friction is the worry. The automated lane commonly means no traditional appraisal on an investment line.

The line fits when all of these hold:

1. Title is in your own name or a revocable living trust. 2. The total need fits under the $500,000 line cap at 70% CLTV across both liens. 3. Your credit profile is 700 or better. 4. The condo is in a state where the line is offered, and is not a condotel.

The line’s property rules are friendlier than people expect. Condominiums, including non-warrantable projects, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes and mixed-use properties are not. That is a real advantage on a condo project that fails agency project review for reasons such as litigation, investor concentration or low project reserves.

Be honest about the limits too. At 70% CLTV, thin equity ends the conversation. Stacking a line right after a cash-out, or the reverse, makes lenders look hard at combined leverage and seasoning. A line is also a variable structure that can raise the monthly obligation when repayment starts. See the bank statement HELOC overview for the line’s mechanics.

When the Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

The cash-out wins when title is an LLC. A condo already deeded into an LLC needs either a vesting change or a cash-out. A cash-out can close to an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. Moving a deed has its own title and lender-consent consequences, so many investors prefer to keep the entity and refinance.

It also wins on size. The line stops at $500,000 and 70% CLTV on investment property. A cash-out runs to roughly 75% LTV on a standard rental, so on a condo with substantial equity it can release more. It also suits a single known use, such as buying another property outright, retiring higher-cost debt, or funding a large renovation.

A cash-out also wins when the first mortgage is not worth protecting. If the existing loan is short on term, carries a prepayment obligation, or sits on an uncomfortable structure, replacing it can be a reasonable cleanup.

The cash-out also has more structure choices. The spine of the network is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms such as 40-year and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them.

Condo project status is the main underwriting risk. A condo can fail on litigation, critical repairs, weak project reserves, delinquent dues, excess commercial space, investor concentration or hotel-style operations. Some lenders in the network will review such projects, often with larger reserves or more detailed project review. Others will not. Ask early. Short-term-rental use adds another layer: it requires 12 months of hosting history, a 640 score, and 70% LTV on cash-out, and local, HOA and project rules vary, so confirm them before counting on that income.

Business-purpose treatment matters too. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Keep the use of proceeds tied to the investment.

Where Both Files Get Stuck

  • Deposit clean-up. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds and loan proceeds are generally stripped from the deposit total. Circular movement between personal and business accounts forces explanations.
  • Account completeness. Every page of 12 or 24 consecutive monthly statements, with no missing months, keeps the review from stalling.
  • Condo documents. The HOA questionnaire, project budget, insurance evidence and litigation disclosure should be requested before the file goes in. Incomplete questionnaires are a common reason a condo file sits.
  • Title and vesting. Confirm how the condo is held before choosing a product. A line cannot close on a title that sits in an LLC.
  • Existing liens. Payoff statements and combined-balance math need to match the settlement reconciliation.
  • Rent evidence on the DSCR path. A signed lease and, where required, a rent schedule keep the coverage number supportable.

Run both tests where they apply. The strongest files have enough equity and enough coverage. A bigger down payment or lower balance can lift the ratio, but it does not erase leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules or property eligibility.

Worked Comparison

Take an investor with a condo valued near $400,000 who holds title personally. Say the first mortgage is a modest fraction of value and the need is a staged renovation budget plus a future down payment. At 70% CLTV across both liens, the line fits if the combined balance stays inside that cap. A 700-plus score keeps the file in range, and the first mortgage stays untouched.

Change one fact: the condo sits in an LLC. The line is off the table unless the deed moves. A cash-out at around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with rents covering the payment, becomes the path. If coverage is under 1.00, select lenders in the network will look at it with adjusted leverage and terms. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Change another: the need is a single large purchase. If the cash-out equity clears the line’s $500,000 cap, the line cannot supply the whole amount, and the cash-out gets the nod.

The Balanced Verdict

Pick the line when you want to keep a first mortgage you like, need staged capital, hold title personally, and fit under 70% CLTV and $500,000 at a 700 score. Pick the cash-out refinance when title is an LLC, the need is large and one-time, or the first mortgage is worth replacing. Neither product is better in the abstract, and a broker that places both can run the same condo through each. Lendmire arranges that comparison through select wholesale partners and does not lend directly. For a condo with a clean project and personal title, the first question is usually how much of the first mortgage you want to keep.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

Key Terms Defined

  • CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the property and divides by its value.
  • Draw period: The years when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
  • Seasoning: The ownership time a lender expects before it will offer cash-out on a recent purchase.
  • Non-warrantable condo: A condo project that fails standard agency project review for reasons such as litigation, weak reserves or heavy investor concentration.
  • Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate net income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC if my condo is in an LLC?

Not on this network’s investment line. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A condo already deeded to an LLC would need a vesting change, or a cash-out refinance, which can be written to an entity subject to program terms.

How much can I borrow against an investment condo with a line?

Up to 70% CLTV, with a maximum line of $500,000, at a minimum 700 credit profile. That limit counts the first mortgage plus the line.

Does a bank statement cash-out refinance need an appraisal?

A full appraisal is the norm on a cash-out refinance. An investment line, by contrast, commonly runs on an automated valuation because its size stays at or below $500,000. A borrower can ask for a full appraisal on a line in any case.

Can a non-warrantable condo qualify for either product?

Yes, in some cases. The line’s property rules include non-warrantable condominiums but exclude condotels. Cash-out lenders vary in how they treat weak projects and often ask for stronger reserves or deeper project review.

Is a HELOC payment stable the way a cash-out payment is?

No. The line floats and is typically interest-only during the 5-year draw, then fully amortizes over 25 years, so the obligation can step up. A cash-out refinance has a single amortizing structure.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC

2. CFPB – HELOC booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Does a Bank Statement HELOC Make Sense Above the FHA Cash-Out Cap?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Out-of-State Investors Managing Remotely?  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance to Refinance an Older HELOC Entering Repayment

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer