Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance for a Self-Employed Investor Without Pay Stubs

Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance for a Self-Employed Investor Without Pay Stubs

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC fits an investor who holds title personally, needs staged access to a modest amount of cash, and wants the existing first mortgage left alone. A cash-out refinance fits a larger one-time cash need, a property titled in an LLC, or a file where rent should carry the loan instead of personal income.

  • A HELOC is a second-lien line; a cash-out replaces the first mortgage with a new loan.
  • On an investment property, the network’s HELOC ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 minimum credit score.
  • A cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning common.
  • LLC-titled rentals cannot take a HELOC in this network. A DSCR cash-out can.
  • Both are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Neither is a commitment to lend.

Tax returns show write-offs, not cash flow, and pay stubs do not exist. Both products can use bank deposits to document income. They differ in structure, in who can hold title, and in what the property itself has to prove.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

The HELOC column reflects Lendmire’s network parameters for investment-property lines. The cash-out column reflects typical network ranges.

Factor Bank Statement HELOC Cash-Out Refinance
Lien position Second lien (or first) line New first mortgage
Existing first loan Stays in place Paid off and replaced
Review basis Borrower income and credit Deposits, or rent via DSCR
Investment max leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV
Credit floor 700 on investment 620 in parts of network; most want 660+
Size $25,000 to $500,000 on investment Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Title Individual or revocable trust only LLC possible per program terms
Valuation Usually automated, no appraisal Full appraisal
Seasoning Varies by lender About 6 months common
Reserves Varies by lender and file Commonly around 6 months of PITIA

How Each One Documents Income Without Pay Stubs

Bank-statement underwriting works from deposits. The lender reviews 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements, removes transfers, refunds, and one-time asset sales, applies an expense factor and ownership share, and divides by the number of months. The result feeds the debt-to-income test. Expense factors differ by lender, so confirm them before you model a file.

On the HELOC side, the network caps DTI at 50%, and the line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. That is a stricter test than it sounds on a large line. Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but an investment line already floors at 700, so the deposit analysis is never the binding constraint there.

A cash-out has a second path. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. No personal income is reviewed. Where the rent is stronger than the owner’s deposit profile, that path often fits better. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing it does not mean the property cash flows after repairs, vacancy, and management. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the calculation.

“Bank statement” does not mean lighter scrutiny. It means a different way of proving the same thing: that the borrower can carry the debt.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning the first lien plus the new line, divided by property value.

Seasoning: The minimum time you must own a property or hold a loan before a lender allows cash-out.

DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues).

Second lien: A loan recorded behind the first mortgage, leaving the first mortgage in place.

Automated valuation: A model-based value estimate used instead of a full appraisal.

When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit

Choose the HELOC when four things line up.

1. You hold title personally or in a revocable trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. NerdWallet notes that investment-property HELOCs are available from fewer lenders and carry strict requirements, which matches how narrow this product is.

2. The first mortgage is worth keeping. A HELOC leaves it untouched. If the existing loan is a good one, a cash-out gives that up to reach the equity.

3. The need is modest and staged. The network’s investment line runs $25,000 to $500,000, with a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment period. A large share of the line must be drawn at closing, so this fits best when most of the money is needed up front and any later draws are smaller top-ups. After closing, the minimum draw is $1,000 under the program that states one.

4. Your credit is 700 or better. On an investment property, 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV. Above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage.

Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals start above that, investment HELOCs on this network fall below the full-appraisal threshold.

Property rules also matter. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condo properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and mixed-use or agricultural zoning are not.

One workaround is worth knowing. An investor can sometimes take the line against a personally titled property, such as a primary residence, to fund a rental. Primary-residence lines reach up to 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile. That is a different file with different leverage, and it adds personal debt that counts in later DTI tests.

Limits apply to scale. A borrower is capped at three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

When the Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

Choose the cash-out when any of these describe the file.

1. The property sits in an LLC. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change to take a HELOC, and moving a mortgaged property out of an LLC can raise a due-on-sale issue with the existing lender. A DSCR cash-out can usually be written to an entity, subject to lender program eligibility.

2. The cash need is large and one-time. Cash-out loans reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Standard-rental cash-outs top out around 75% LTV; a short-term-rental cash-out tops out at 70%.

3. Rent is stronger than your deposits. A DSCR cash-out removes personal income from the test. The file stands on coverage, credit, and reserves.

4. You are below the HELOC credit floor. The investment HELOC floors at 700. A cash-out can start lower, with a 620 floor in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700+ opens the strongest leverage tiers.

5. You need a long fixed structure. The spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders. A HELOC’s pricing floats and never converts to fixed.

The tradeoff is real. A cash-out resets the first mortgage and increases the property’s total debt. That shrinks cash flow, and DSCR coverage has to survive the new payment. Seasoning of about 6 months is common, documented by the settlement statement. Files that assume it away get kicked back.

Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. About 6 months of PITIA is common, conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and loans above that size often step up to about 9 months.

A larger down payment or more equity can lift coverage, but it does not erase leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Loan Purpose Changes the Rulebook

Purpose matters more than product name. Credit used to acquire, improve, or maintain a non-owner-occupied rental is generally treated as business purpose. A practitioner law-firm guide reads it that way, and also notes that a cash-out on a rental used for personal needs can still be consumer purpose. That is the firm’s interpretation. Business-purpose credit is generally outside the consumer ability-to-repay rule in 12 CFR 1026.43. A two-year self-employment history is a lender overlay, not a federal requirement.

Which One for Which Investor

Situation Leans toward
Personal title, need under $500,000, keep first loan HELOC
Property in an LLC Cash-out (DSCR)
Credit between 620 and 699 Cash-out
Large lump sum for a purchase or rehab Cash-out
Rent strong, deposits thin DSCR cash-out
Deposits strong, rent thin Bank-statement HELOC or cash-out

The honest answer is that neither product wins in general. Title decides first, credit second, size of the need third. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program, because the right fit depends on property type, credit profile, leverage, and documentation.

Pre-Application Checklist

  • Twelve or 24 months of statements, with large non-business deposits explained.
  • A clean split between personal and business accounts where possible.
  • Current title or vesting documents, including entity papers for any LLC.
  • A mortgage statement for the existing first lien.
  • Leases or rent evidence if a DSCR path is possible.
  • Insurance details for the property.
  • A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing, which matters on the HELOC side.

Availability is the last gate. The HELOC product is offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA), narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a self-employed investor get a HELOC on a rental without pay stubs?

Yes, on documented bank-statement income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. On this network the investment line needs a 700 minimum credit score, caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and requires title in an individual’s name or a revocable trust.

Does a cash-out refinance replace my existing mortgage?

Yes. A cash-out is a new first mortgage that pays off the old loan and releases equity as a lump sum. A HELOC leaves the first mortgage in place and adds a second-lien line.

Can I use a HELOC if my rental is in an LLC?

Not directly. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative, subject to lender program eligibility.

Is bank-statement underwriting easier than traditional personal-income review?

No. It is a different way to document income, not a lighter review. Deposits are adjusted for transfers and one-time items, then run through an expense factor and debt-to-income test.

When should I skip bank statements and use a rent-based loan?

When the property’s rent is stronger than your personal deposit profile. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and does not review personal income.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote page.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property

2. Doss Law – Business Purpose Exemption Simplified

3. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Self-Employed Investor Without Pay Stubs?  ·  Does a Bank Statement HELOC Make Sense Above the FHA Cash-Out Cap?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Without Changing the Deed?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer