
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC fits a landlord who owns the property personally, has strong credit and documented deposits, and wants a capped line for rehab work, while a DSCR cash-out refinance fits a landlord whose property earns steady rent, whose title sits in an LLC, or whose budget is one large, known sum. The two products look similar on a sales page. They work very differently in practice.
- A HELOC (home equity line of credit) adds a new lien and leaves your first mortgage alone. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage with a larger one.
- A bank statement HELOC qualifies you, using your deposits. A DSCR cash-out qualifies the property, using its rent.
- On an investment property, the HELOC side tops out at 70% combined leverage and a $500,000 line. DSCR cash-out generally reaches about 75% on a standard rental.
- A rehab “draw” is less flexible on a HELOC than the name suggests, because most of the line is drawn at closing.
The Honest Answer, in One Paragraph
Pick the HELOC if the property is in your personal name (or a revocable trust), your credit is 700 or better, you want to keep a first mortgage you like, and the rehab is modest. Pick the cash-out if the property is in an LLC, you want one payment, your budget is large, or you want leverage to rise toward 75%. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues, together called PITIA). Neither product is cheaper or better across the board. The right one depends on title, credit, and how the rehab money gets spent.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
| Factor | Bank Statement HELOC | DSCR Cash-Out Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What gets underwritten | You: deposits, credit, debt ratios | The property: rent vs. full payment |
| Income documentation | Personal or business bank statements | Rent figure, often from an appraisal rent schedule |
| Lien structure | Standalone first or second lien | New first mortgage replaces the old one |
| Title and vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC vesting, subject to lender program eligibility |
| Leverage on an investment property | Up to 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on a standard rental |
| Credit | 700 minimum on investment lines | 620 floor in parts of the network; most want about 660 |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 on investment | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Reserves | Set by the lender | Commonly around 6 months of PITIA |
| Valuation | Usually automated, often no full appraisal | Full appraisal with rental forms |
CLTV means combined loan-to-value: all liens on the property added together, divided by its value. These columns reflect parameters across Lendmire’s wholesale network, which places both products. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and neither column is a commitment to lend.
One availability note. Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC is offered only in its 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR lending in 40 states and Washington, D.C. Check that first if your property sits outside the 16.
What Bank Statements Change (and What They Don’t)
Bank statements change one thing: how income is documented. They do not loosen credit, leverage, title, or property rules.
Self-employed landlords often show modest taxable income after write-offs, even when deposits are strong. HousingWire’s non-QM guide lists the bank statement HELOC as its own non-QM category. It also pushes back on the idea that alternative-documentation lending is careless. The income is real. It is simply proven another way.
Here is what stays the same. The lender still pulls credit. It still counts every existing mortgage payment as a debt. The debt-to-income ratio tops out at 50%, and the line is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A big line with a small first draw can still strain that ratio.
Business accounts need a 680 minimum for deposit analysis. Investment lines already floor at 700, so on a rental the deposit analysis is rarely the limiting factor. Credit and leverage are. For a deeper look at the product itself, see Lendmire’s overview of how a bank statement HELOC works on an investment home.
A DSCR cash-out skips the personal-income question. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That matters for landlords carrying several financed rentals, where personal debt ratios fill up fast.
How a Rehab Draw Actually Works on Each Side
The staged draw sounds like the HELOC’s big advantage. The details soften it.
On Lendmire’s investment HELOC, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The draw period runs five years, interest-only, followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Pricing floats the whole time and never converts to fixed. After closing, later draws start at $1,000. So the line behaves less like a contractor-by-contractor tap and more like a large lump sum with a small revolving sliver. If your contractor invoices arrive over several months, you carry interest on most of the money from day one.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the general structure well: a draw period, then a repayment period, with variable pricing in typical HELOCs. It also notes that payments can change when the draw ends, even if you stop borrowing. Plan your exit before the draw period runs out, not after.
A cash-out is a lump sum by design. You receive the proceeds after the old first is paid off and costs come out. Since closing costs on a new first mortgage are fuller than on a line, a small rehab can lose a large share of its funding to costs. Rolling costs into the loan reduces cash received.
Here is a worked example in percentages only. Say your first mortgage sits at 50% of the property’s value and you want maximum equity.
- HELOC path: combined leverage can reach 70% of value, so roughly 20 points of value are available to draw, before the valuation confirms it.
- Cash-out path: leverage can reach about 75% on a standard rental, so roughly 25 points of value are available, before costs and the payoff of the old loan.
The cash-out also resets the loan on the whole balance, including your existing first. That is the trade: more reach, but you give up the first mortgage you started with.
When a Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit
The HELOC wins when your title, credit, and leverage line up, and the rehab is moderate in size.
- You hold title personally or in a revocable living trust. This is the gate. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC would need a vesting change or a different product.
- You like your current first mortgage. A line leaves it in place. A cash-out replaces it and restarts the amortization schedule.
- Your credit is 700 or better. On investment property, 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it. A 720 score buys eligibility on the same 70% ceiling, not extra leverage.
- Your deposits are strong but your tax return is thin. Bank statement documentation exists for that profile.
- The rehab is well under the line size. The line is capped at $500,000 on investment property. It is often valued with an automated model rather than a full appraisal, which can mean fewer steps.
- You plan to refinance after stabilizing. The line works as a bridge, as covered in the hybrid section below.
Know the limits. A borrower can hold at most three lines, and an owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Pricing floats. If your rehab runs long or your tenant search drags, the interest-only payment still runs on most of the balance.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
The cash-out wins when title, scale, or credit rule out the line, or when you want one stable loan instead of two.
- The property sits in an LLC. DSCR files can be vested in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. For many investors, that single fact decides the question.
- Your budget is large and fixed. A cash-out handles loan sizes up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, well beyond the HELOC’s cap.
- Your credit is in the 620 to 699 range. The HELOC is closed to you on an investment property. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and most programs want around 660. A score of 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Your personal debt ratios are stretched. Rent versus payment is the test, not your DTI.
- You want to stay at about 75% leverage. That is the ceiling on a standard rental cash-out across most of the network. Short-term rentals run lower, with cash-out capped near 70% and about 12 months of hosting history expected.
- You want one payment. One new first mortgage replaces the old one. No second lien, and no second payment to track.
Expect about six months of ownership (seasoning, the waiting period between buying and refinancing) before a cash-out is on the table. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, but around six months of PITIA is common. Know the coverage risk as well. The new, larger balance lowers your coverage ratio. A DSCR of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows, since repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation.
If the unit is empty mid-rehab, rent can sometimes be measured from an appraisal rent schedule (Form 1007) instead of an in-place lease. That treatment varies by lender, so raise it early.
The Hybrid Path: Line First, Refinance After
Many landlords use the line for the rehab, lease the unit, and then refinance into long-term financing. It is a common pattern, not a rule. It has traps.
1. The line has to be paid off at the refinance. The refinance must cover the old first and the line together, plus costs.
2. Leverage is measured on value. If the rehab does not raise value enough, combined balances can crowd the 75% ceiling. Improvements may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, and no lift is guaranteed.
3. Seasoning applies. A recent purchase or recent cash-out can delay the refinance. Plan around the roughly six-month expectation.
4. Coverage is tested on the new, larger payment. Lease the unit at market rent before you apply.
5. The draw period clock keeps ticking. The five-year draw is long, but a stalled rehab can still push you toward the end of it.
Business-Purpose Context, Briefly
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Federal Register’s ability-to-repay final rule says business-purpose loans fall outside those provisions and treats investment-purpose loans as business-purpose. The purpose of the loan matters, not just the property label, so confirm your classification with counsel.
Documents to Prepare for Each Path
For the bank statement HELOC:
- Personal or business bank statements covering the lender’s lookback window
- Current mortgage statements and a payoff estimate
- Proof of title in your name or revocable trust
- Property insurance and basic property details
For the DSCR cash-out:
- The current lease, or the plan for establishing market rent
- Entity documents if the property sits in an LLC
- Mortgage statements and insurance information
- Proof of reserves
Either way, gather your rehab scope and contractor bids. They show the lender what the money is for.
A Balanced Verdict
The HELOC is the narrower tool. It works well for a personally titled property, a borrower with 700-plus credit, and a rehab that fits inside a capped line. The cash-out is the broader tool. It handles LLC title, lower credit tiers, bigger budgets, and higher leverage, at the cost of replacing your first mortgage.
Title usually decides first, credit second, and budget size third. A landlord with an LLC and a large project has one realistic answer. A landlord with a personal-name rental, strong credit, and a mid-size rehab may be able to use either, and that is when comparing the full numbers is worth the effort. Check the pillar resource, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide, for how the cash-out side is structured.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental I own through an LLC?
Not directly. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. Re-deeding has legal and insurance consequences, so involve counsel and your title insurer. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative, subject to lender program eligibility.
Do I draw the money as invoices arrive?
Only partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Later draws start at $1,000. If your rehab spend is spread over months, plan for interest on most of the line from the start.
Does a cash-out refinance work on a vacant unit mid-rehab?
Sometimes. Rent can be measured from an appraisal rent schedule instead of an in-place tenant, but lender treatment varies. Ask before you apply.
How much more can a cash-out release than a HELOC?
More leverage, in general. On an investment property, the HELOC tops out at 70% CLTV, while a cash-out on a standard rental reaches about 75% across most of the network. Closing costs and the payoff of your old first reduce what you actually receive.
What if my credit is under 700?
The investment HELOC is closed to you. A DSCR cash-out has more room. Terms depend on the lender and the file.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire — Non-QM loans guide
3. Federal Register — Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards final rule
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Comparing a Bank and a Broker? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Savannah Landlords Tapping Equity? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Military Landlords Outgrowing a Credit Union?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.