
The Quick Read: A home with no mortgage lets the new line sit alone in first lien position, and its size is set by the home’s value, the borrower’s credit tier, and how the home is used, while deposits only prove the income that supports the payment. Bank statements never raise the borrowing ceiling. They show the lender that the borrower can carry the line, and the lender applies its own combined loan-to-value (CLTV) cap on top of that.
- On a free-and-clear home, the whole appraised value counts as equity, but CLTV caps still limit the line.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 credit profile or better; a 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000.
- Most of the line is drawn at closing, so the product behaves more like a funded loan than a standby reserve.
- A home titled in an LLC cannot hold this kind of line, which is the sharpest dividing line between a HELOC and a DSCR cash-out.
What Changes When There Is No Mortgage?
When no mortgage exists, the line becomes the only lien on the property. Lenders usually describe a line in that position as a first-lien HELOC. The equity math gets simpler: available equity is the home’s value minus what is owed, and what is owed is zero.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
That does not mean the borrower can pull out 100% of the value. Every program in the wholesale network caps combined leverage, and the cap depends on credit tier and occupancy. A paid-off home also does not mean approval is automatic, since approval is subject to lender guidelines. Credit, debt-to-income (DTI), property type, and title still get reviewed.
The deposit-based income review stays in place too. A borrower who runs a business or earns irregular income can document earnings through bank statements instead of tax returns. The file still is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Bank statements change which documents the lender reads, not whether income gets verified.
How Does Underwriting Treat the File, Step by Step?
The deal works through six checks. A weak result at any step can change the size of the line or end the file.
1. Free-and-clear confirmation. The lender orders a title search. A line that was paid down but never formally closed can still sit on title as an open lien. Old second mortgages that were never released, tax liens, and contractor liens also surface here. Gathering lien releases and a closure confirmation for any old line before applying prevents most surprises at this step.
2. Valuation. On lines at or below $500,000, the network ordinarily uses an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV can call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower may ask for one in any case.
3. Line sizing. Value is multiplied by the CLTV cap for the borrower’s credit tier and occupancy, then existing liens are subtracted. With no mortgage, the subtraction is zero. The dollar cap for that tier then often binds before equity does.
4. Income from deposits. The lender averages deposits over a statement window and typically applies an expense factor to business accounts. Underwriters watch for overdrafts, returned items, large unexplained deposits, and personal and business money mixed in one account. Statement windows and expense factors vary by lender, so the exact treatment depends on the program the file is matched to.
5. DTI test. Maximum DTI is 50%, but profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, so anything higher requires at least a 680 score. The lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on a smaller amount the borrower plans to use. Rent from the property is not the qualifier here the way it is on a DSCR loan.
6. Closing and recording. The line is recorded as a first lien. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, and total exposure is limited to three lines.
Credit review is a separate track from income. The programs read a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
How Big Can the Line Get?
The line is capped by the lowest of three limits: the CLTV tier, the dollar cap for that tier, and the maximum line for the occupancy type. A paid-off home removes the lien subtraction, so on higher-value homes the dollar cap binds well before the equity runs out.
The ceilings differ by occupancy, so no single figure describes them all:
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Program ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
These are ceilings, not typical outcomes. The upper tiers apply only to stronger credit. On a primary residence, a 720+ profile reaches 75% CLTV up to $750,000 or 90% CLTV up to $500,000. A 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000. At 620, the ceiling falls to 70% CLTV up to $400,000. On a second home, 640 supports 75% CLTV up to $500,000. On an investment property, 700 or better supports 70% CLTV up to $500,000, with no tier above it.
Lines run from $25,000 up to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only and caps at 75% CLTV. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), plus a full appraisal.
These network figures are the ones that apply to files placed through Lendmire, and they vary by occupancy and credit tier. State rules can adjust these ceilings in certain places, so the lender confirms the final tier for each property.
Which Draw Structures Exist?
The network offers two standalone programs, and on a free-and-clear home the line is recorded in first lien position. The figures below apply only within each program’s own terms. Both are tied to a draw period followed by a repayment period, which is how the CFPB describes a home equity line of credit: borrow repeatedly during the draw, then repay the balance on a set schedule.
- The higher-leverage program has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. It reaches the highest CLTV tiers on primary residences and second homes. Combined exposure across a borrower’s lines caps at $2,000,000.
- The longer-runway program has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Its combined exposure cap is $750,000. Investment-property lines run on this structure only.
Both share some features. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The cost of the line floats through the draw and the repayment period and does not convert to a fixed structure. After closing, later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program, while the higher-leverage program does not state one.
The 75% draw requirement matters most on a free-and-clear home. With no first mortgage in the picture, most of the line becomes funded debt on day one. A borrower who wants an open line to leave at a zero balance until a deal appears should read that requirement before applying. Interest-only payments during the draw look light, but the repayment period brings a step up to full amortization.
The two programs also differ on property and credit details. Both accept single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural properties are not eligible on either program. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The general rule is that a paid-off home with decent credit and documented income supports a first-lien line. These edge cases bend it.
A zero-balance line that is still recorded. A line showing a $0 balance can remain an open lien until it is formally closed and released. A borrower who once had a HELOC on the home should request a closure confirmation and a recorded release before applying. Otherwise the new line may not take first position.
A home deeded to an LLC. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already inside an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product, usually a DSCR cash-out. That is the sharpest structural difference between the two.
Rental use. On investment-property lines, the 70% CLTV ceiling and the 700 credit minimum reflect that the home is a rental. On a primary residence or second home, the line agreement itself may restrict renting the home out, so the borrower should read the agreement if rental use is planned.
Shaky deposits. A deposit-based review needs a stream of deposits to average. A borrower between businesses, or with large lump-sum deposits, may not produce a usable number. Home equity is never counted as income.
A line that later gets frozen or reduced. Lenders can freeze or cut a line if the home’s value drops or the borrower’s finances change. A borrower who plans to count on the line for future deals should not assume it stays open at the same size.
A new first mortgage later. If the borrower later wants a new first mortgage on the home, the line sits ahead of it. A refinance would then need the line lender’s subordination or payoff.
Federal rules and lender choice. Open-end home equity plans secured by a dwelling fall under Regulation Z’s open-end rule in 12 CFR 1026.40. Within those rules, each lender sets its own standard for how income is documented. That is why deposit-based review exists for lines at all. It is a lender product choice, not a separate legal category.
When Does DSCR Fit Better Than a HELOC?
A DSCR cash-out fits better when the strength of the file is the rent and not the borrower’s personal deposits. It also fits when title sits in an LLC, the property is a rental with no owner occupancy, or the borrower wants a closed-end structure instead of a line.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics. In short, a DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
On a cash-out refinance, the network tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate path through select lenders in the network goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Select lenders also offer no-ratio structures, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues) and nothing else. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation. DSCR financing runs across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., which is a wider footprint than the home equity line programs.
The tradeoff runs both ways. An investor with strong personal cash flow, individual title, and a home worth borrowing against may find the line cheaper to set up and more flexible to use, though the 75% draw requirement narrows that flexibility. An investor whose rents are strong but whose personal deposits are thin or messy is usually better matched to DSCR. For more on how the first-lien position plays out, Lendmire’s guide Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers in First Lien Position on a Home With No Mortgage covers how lenders treat the line when it is the only lien.
Common Mistakes on a Paid-Off Home
- Assuming a paid-off home means approval. Credit, DTI, title, and property type all still apply.
- Reading statements as a borrowing multiplier. Deposits prove income. The CLTV tier and dollar cap set the amount.
- Skipping the lien-release check. A recorded but unused old line can block first position.
- Planning to leave the line undrawn. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs.
- Mixing business and personal money. Commingled accounts make the deposit analysis harder to read.
- Starting with the wrong title. A property in an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product before a line is possible.
- Applying with an ineligible property type. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered on these programs, and they are not offered on the network’s DSCR programs either.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: A home equity line of credit where the lender reads deposits in bank statements to establish income instead of using tax returns.
First lien: The loan that gets paid first from the property if it is sold or foreclosed, which on a paid-off home is the new line itself.
Free and clear: A property with no mortgage or other recorded lien against it, confirmed by a title search.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of all loans against the home divided by its value, including the full line and not only the amount drawn.
Draw period: The early years of a line, usually interest-only, when the borrower can take money out.
Repayment period: The later years of a line, when payments cover principal and interest and the balance amortizes to zero.
DSCR: The ratio of a property’s rent to its full monthly payment, used on investor loans in place of personal income.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC if my home has no mortgage at all?
Yes, subject to lender guidelines. The line is simply the first and only lien, and the lender still reviews credit, DTI, property type, title, and deposit-based income. The home’s full value counts as equity, but the CLTV cap and dollar cap for your credit tier and occupancy set the line size.
Can I borrow 100% of my home’s value?
No. Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 credit profile or better, and the dollar caps for each tier apply too. A primary residence is also capped at $750,000 total.
What if my home is owned by an LLC?
These lines are not available on LLC-titled property. An investor whose rental sits in an LLC can change vesting, subject to lender requirements, or look at a DSCR cash-out refinance, which is available to entity-owned rentals depending on program guidelines.
Does a bank statement HELOC need rental income?
No. The income review is built on the borrower’s documented deposits, and DTI is tested on the borrower. Rent on the property is not the qualifier the way it is on a DSCR loan. If rent is the strongest part of your file, a DSCR cash-out usually fits better.
How much of the line do I have to take at closing?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs in the network. On a free-and-clear home, that means most of the line becomes funded debt right away. The cost floats and does not convert to a fixed structure.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with select wholesale lenders and does not lend directly. Home equity lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR investor footprint. Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For a sense of how equity, credit tier, and occupancy interact, the site’s editable calculator gives an illustrative estimate you can adjust.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
2. Cornell LII – 12 CFR 1026.40
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Pay for Home Repairs and a Vacation · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Before Renting Out the Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.