
The Quick Read: A bank statement line fixes one problem, which is income a bank could not verify from tax returns. A broker matches your file to a wholesale lender whose guidelines fit it. The lender, not the broker, makes the decision, and credit, equity, debt ratio, title and property rules still apply in full.
- Statements help only when income documentation drove the denial.
- A denial for credit score, equity or debt load needs a different fix.
- Lenders average your deposits after removing transfers and one-offs, and they may haircut business deposits.
- Investment-property lines are the narrowest category: a 700 minimum credit profile and 70% CLTV on the network’s investment-property lines.
- A broker submits one organized file instead of you collecting a pile of “no” letters.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC is a home equity line of credit. It is a revolving line secured by a property, which you draw from as needed.
Bank statement income means the lender estimates your income from deposits in personal or business accounts rather than from tax returns.
Expense factor is a haircut some lenders apply to business-account deposits. It reflects that not every dollar deposited is take-home income.
CLTV is combined loan-to-value. It adds the existing first mortgage and the new line, then divides by the property value.
DTI is debt-to-income. It compares your monthly debt payments to your documented monthly income.
Broker-placed means a mortgage broker shops your file to wholesale lenders. The broker never lends or approves.
Adverse action notice is the written denial. It states the principal reasons the lender said no.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
It is an ordinary revolving second-lien line with a different income document. HousingWire’s non-QM guide lists it as its own product: a line for self-employed homeowners, documented with bank statements. Non-QM simply means the loan sits outside the standard Qualified Mortgage box. It does not mean no documentation.
The self-employed pattern is familiar. You write off heavy expenses, so your tax return shows modest income. Your deposits tell a bigger story. A bank that underwrites from returns sees the first picture. A lender that reads statements sees the second.
Your file is reviewed around documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It does not remove underwriting. Which lenders in the network accept deposit-based income on a given line varies by program, so the broker confirms that before your file moves.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Step one: the lender collects statements. Scotsman Guide also notes that a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement is an alternative income route. That is a market description.
Step two: deposits get cleaned. HousingWire is clear that this is not simple addition. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and one-off items come out. Business deposits may take an expense factor. The adjusted total is averaged across the window.
Here is a modeled example, not a program term. Index your monthly deposits at 100. Strip out 20 points of transfers and refunds, leaving 80. Say the lender’s haircut on business deposits leaves 60. That 60 is the income the underwriter divides your debts into.
The gap between 100 and 60 surprises people. Plan on that gap, not the gross number.
Step three: everything else is underwritten as usual. Your credit report, DTI, CLTV, valuation, title and lien position all get reviewed. The network’s lines qualify DTI on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A small draw plan does not shrink the test.
Step four: the outcome follows the weakest link. The order of importance runs roughly like this:
1. Whether income documentation was the actual denial reason.
2. How clean and consistent your deposits are.
3. Credit floor and CLTV ceiling at the matched lender.
4. DTI after the new line’s payment.
5. Property and title eligibility.
What a Broker Does After a Bank Says No
A broker is a channel, not a lender. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders, and the broker’s job is to match your scenario to a program whose guidelines fit it. Which program fits best depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need and documentation.
The distinction matters because one bank’s denial is one bank’s appetite. It might reflect your file. It might reflect that institution’s overlays.
| Factor | Bank-originated | Broker-placed |
|---|---|---|
| Who decides | That one lender | The matched wholesale lender |
| Income proof | Usually returns | Depends on lender; statements possible |
| Lender choice | One | Multiple guideline sets |
| Broker promises outcome | Not applicable | Never |
A broker also cannot overrule a lender. If your credit sits below a program’s floor, no amount of packaging changes it. What the broker can do is avoid sending the same weak file to five places. (Each submission can produce its own denial letter and its own credit pull, so scattershot is expensive.)
A denial is also common enough to stop taking personally. Lenders denied roughly 33.86% of HELOC applications in a recent quarter, against about 16.3% of first-mortgage applications, per the Spokesman-Review’s reporting on lender data. The same piece lists four classic causes: too little equity, low credit, too much debt, and income the lender could not verify. Only the last one is a documentation problem.
Which Denial Reasons Can Statements Fix?
Only one of the usual reasons responds to a different income document. The triage below is the quickest way to decide whether a statement route is worth pursuing.
| Denial reason | Do statements help? | Better move |
|---|---|---|
| Income couldn’t be verified | Often | Statements or a CPA P&L |
| DTI too high | Sometimes | Smaller line, pay down debt |
| Credit score too low | No | Rebuild, or a lender with a lower floor |
| Too little equity (CLTV) | No | Smaller line or more equity |
| Title or vesting problem | No | Fix title, or change product |
| Property type ineligible | No | Different product |
Notice the DTI row. If your documented income rises from a bank statement analysis, your ratio can improve. If the analysis lands lower than your return income, it gets worse. Run the index math before you apply.
Read the Written Reasons First
Before you submit anywhere, get the denial in writing and read it literally. Federal rules on credit denials require the statement of reasons to be specific. They also let you ask for the written reasons if the lender only told you about that right, per the CFPB’s Regulation B text on notifications. Nolo’s summary confirms the notice must be in writing. If your line was on a rental, the notice rules can differ, but asking costs nothing.
Two practical points follow. A single letter can list several reasons, so fixing only the income reason can leave a second one standing. That is an inference from how the notices work, not a quote from the rule. And when a file goes through a third party, each lender may issue its own notice, so keep every letter and match each reason to its lender.
Sort each reason into income, DTI, credit, equity, or property and title. The table above does the rest.
The Numbers Any Line Still Has to Clear
Occupancy changes everything here. These are the network’s ranges, typical for select wholesale lenders and subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Primary residence. The minimum credit profile is 600. The program ceiling is 90% CLTV, and that ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better profile, on lines up to $500,000. A 700 profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and 75% CLTV up to $750,000. Lower tiers step down: a 640 profile tops out at 80% CLTV.
Second home. The minimum credit profile is 640. The 90% CLTV ceiling again requires 720 or better, up to $500,000, and the maximum line is $500,000.
Investment property. This is the tightest tier. The minimum credit profile is 700, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the maximum line is $500,000. Investment lines use a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period.
Primary and second-home lines offer two draw structures. One has a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment period. The other, the 5-year draw structure, runs 5 years interest-only and 25 years of repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both. Pricing floats during the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
Line sizes run $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation.
On DTI, 50% is the maximum. It drops to 45% for profiles between 600 and 679, and anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot own more than 15 financed properties.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Rentals held in an LLC. This is the sharpest edge for investors. These lines require title in your own name or a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership or irrevocable or land trust cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it belongs in a different product.
Ineligible properties. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the 5-year draw structure.
No recent deposit history. Deposit averaging needs deposits. A gap between businesses breaks the method.
Thin credit. The 5-year draw structure wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. A statement route does nothing for that.
Business versus personal accounts. HousingWire indicates the expense factor applies to business accounts. Personal deposits generally count more fully, but they must be identifiable as income.
Listed properties and availability. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. Lendmire arranges these lines in a limited set of states, narrower than its DSCR footprint, so check availability early.
Bank Statement Line or DSCR Cash-Out?
The two products answer different questions. A bank statement line qualifies you, the borrower, on deposits plus DTI. It sits behind your existing first mortgage, which stays in place. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies the property, and it replaces the first mortgage.
DSCR means debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the mechanics.
The practical DSCR numbers across the network:
- A coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
- A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, with most programs wanting around 660.
- Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management and capex sit outside the calculation.
DSCR tends to fit when the property sits in an LLC, when you own more than 15 financed properties, or when you want to replace the first mortgage rather than add a second lien. The bank statement line tends to fit when you want to keep the first mortgage and draw funds as needed.
Fit is a structural choice, not a pricing contest.
What to Do Next, in Order
1. Get the denial reasons in writing and sort them using the table above.
2. Fix what is fixable: pay down a card, shrink the requested line, or sort out title.
3. Assemble complete, consecutive statement pages, with personal and business accounts separated.
4. Write short explanations for large or unusual deposits.
5. Confirm the property is eligible and sits in your name or a revocable trust.
6. Have the broker submit one organized file and review the matched options with you.
Same line, different paperwork, same obligations. Pricing floats, the draw period ends, and repayment steps up. If your income is lumpy, stress-test the repayment period before you sign. Lendmire’s explanation of how to qualify for a DSCR HELOC after a bank denial through a broker shows how the rental-income path compares.
When This Is the Wrong Tool
Skip the statement route if your denial was for a score below the floor, an over-limit CLTV, or an ineligible property. A broker working with a wholesale network sees a lot of files in which the documentation was fine and the leverage was the real issue. In those cases the fix is a smaller line, more equity, a rebuilt score, or a different product altogether.
It can also be a timing problem rather than a verdict. Some fixes move your odds quickly. Others, like a bankruptcy needing four years of seasoning, simply take time.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC after a bank denial?
Sometimes. It depends on why the bank said no. If income documentation was the problem, a lender that accepts deposit-based income may reach a different answer. If credit, equity or property was the problem, statements will not change the result. The matched lender makes the decision, subject to its guidelines and a full file review.
Is it a real HELOC?
Yes. It is a revolving line secured by your property, with an interest-only draw period and then amortizing repayment. The only difference is how income is documented. Every other underwriting test still applies.
Is it the same as a no-doc loan?
No. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still checks credit, DTI, CLTV, valuation, title and property type.
Who decides, the broker or the lender?
The lender decides. The broker matches your file to programs and submits it, and cannot approve or promise an outcome. Compensation to a broker is disclosed, and you should compare the full terms of each option.
Does my bank’s denial predict a broker’s answer?
Not necessarily. One bank’s denial reflects your file and that bank’s appetite. A different guideline set can reach a different conclusion, but only on the issues that guideline actually treats differently.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
The next time a lender says no, treat the letter as a diagnostic: the reason on the page tells you whether you need better paperwork, a smaller line, or a different product entirely.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Scotsman Guide: Helping borrowers fit the boxes with non-QM
3. Spokesman-Review: What to do if you’re denied a HELOC
4. CFPB Regulation B, § 1002.9
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With a Below-Market Lease in Place · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on Social Security With a Paid-Off Home · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for a Five-Rental Airbnb Portfolio
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.