
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a small business owner qualify on documented deposits instead of tax returns, and the maximum combined loan-to-value is set mostly by occupancy and credit: an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV, while a primary residence or second home can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a line up to $500,000 and a 700 minimum credit profile.
- On a primary residence, 90% CLTV is available only at 720+ credit, on lines up to $500,000.
- On a second home, 90% CLTV also requires 720+ credit, on lines up to $500,000.
- Title matters: an LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which surprises many business owners.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale partners and matches the scenario to the program.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit, which is a revolving credit line secured by a property. You borrow against equity as needed during a draw period.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Every loan secured by the property, added together and divided by its value. A first mortgage at 55% of value plus a line at 15% of value is 70% CLTV.
Bank statement income: Income measured from deposits in personal or business bank accounts rather than from tax returns. The lender decides which deposits count.
Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what the business spends. The lender sets it, and the borrower does not choose it.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and typically pay interest only, before the line moves into full repayment.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Lien position: Whether the line sits first or second in line behind other loans on the same property.
Which Banks Offer It, and Where Do You Find the Right One?
A bank statement HELOC is a niche product, and availability varies lender by lender. A large retail lender that markets a standard HELOC will often ask for tax returns, because its program was built for salaried or conventionally documented borrowers. The programs that read bank statements tend to sit with specialty and wholesale lenders, and most borrowers reach those lenders through a broker.
That is the practical reason to use one. A broker with a network of wholesale lenders can compare guidelines side by side, and each lender sets its own rules on documentation, leverage, and property type. The best program for your situation depends on the property, your credit, the leverage you need, and how your business income shows up in your accounts.
Across the wholesale partners Lendmire places files with, these home equity lines are available in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Documentation options also vary by program, so confirm which program reads bank statements for your file.
What Sets the Maximum LTV?
Occupancy sets the ceiling first, and credit sets it second. Many borrowers see a single “up to 90%” claim and assume it applies to any property. On this network, it does not. Figures above these ceilings that you see advertised elsewhere describe the broader market, not the programs below.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | $750,000 |
Below the top tier, the ceiling steps down with credit. On a second home, 700 and 680 credit reach 85% CLTV, 660 reaches 80%, and 640 reaches 75%. On a primary residence, 660 through 700 credit reaches 85% on lines up to $500,000, 640 reaches 80%, 620 reaches 70%, and 600 reaches 60%. An investment property starts at a 700 credit minimum, so no lower tier exists for it.
Line size also interacts with leverage. A line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only, requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below), and caps at 75% CLTV. You cannot have both the largest line and the highest leverage.
How Underwriting Treats Bank Statement Income, Step by Step
The lender builds a qualifying income number from your deposits, then tests whether the line fits it. The CFPB calls a HELOC an open-end line of credit that you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period. The income method is lender policy, which is why programs differ.
Step 1: Pick the accounts. You supply a run of personal or business statements, and the lookback varies by lender. A business account that mixes personal spending with company deposits muddies the analysis, so clean separation helps.
Step 2: Total the eligible deposits. The lender removes items that are not income, such as transfers between your own accounts and loan proceeds. Only what is left counts.
Step 3: Apply the expense factor. On a business account, the lender subtracts an expense percentage. If a CPA documents lower expenses, the lender decides whether to accept it. This step is where many owners lose borrowing power, because usable income is smaller than gross deposits.
Step 4: Test the debt-to-income ratio. On this network, the maximum DTI is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Step 5: Check credit. The program floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. The score model is a single-bureau report keyed to the primary wage earner, no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.
Step 6: Set the line. Many lenders take a percentage of appraised value and subtract the existing mortgage balance. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes that method and adds that lenders also weigh your ability to repay and your credit history. The ceiling is a cap, not a promise.
Step 7: Confirm value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
Income documentation here follows the applicable program and is subject to lender guidelines. Bank statements change how income is measured. They do not remove the review of credit, equity, and property.
Two Sizing Examples, Done in Percentages
The line equals value times the CLTV ceiling, minus every loan already on the property. These examples use modeled percentages, not market data, so you can see the arithmetic without dollar conversions.
Investment property. Say a rental has a first mortgage equal to 55% of its value. At the 70% CLTV ceiling, the room for a line is 15% of value, assuming 700+ credit. If that works out above $500,000, the $500,000 line cap binds first. A rental with a first mortgage near 70% of value has no room at all.
Primary residence. Say a home has a first mortgage at 60% of value, and the borrower has 720+ credit. The 90% CLTV ceiling leaves room equal to 30% of value, up to the $500,000 cap for that tier. With 700 credit instead, the ceiling on a line up to $500,000 steps down to 85%, which cuts the room to 25% of value.
Both examples show why the credit score matters as much as the equity. Moving from 700 to 720 can change the ceiling on a primary residence or second home by five points of value.
Two features change the real cost of borrowing near the ceiling. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you start with a large balance. Pricing also floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Payments are due on the amount borrowed, and the home secures the line. If the line is not repaid, the property is at risk.
Two Draw Structures
The wholesale partners offer two structures on primary residences and second homes. The first is the higher-leverage program, with a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The second is the longer-runway program, with a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
The programs differ in other ways, and each figure applies only within its own program:
- Combined exposure across your lines caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
- The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24 months.
- A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs, but foreclosure history splits them. On a primary residence or second home, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4 years, while the other declines that history entirely regardless of age.
A broker earns its place here. The program with the right leverage may not be the program with the right credit rules for your file.
Where the Rule Breaks
These edge cases catch small business owners most often.
Your rental is titled in an LLC. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
You own many financed properties. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Your property type is off the menu. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) properties are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only, and 2-4 units there need a 640 score. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Your credit history has a derogatory event. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs.
State rules bind some files. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher matrix tiers never apply there. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Your revenue is uneven or falling. A declining deposit trend can bring a letter of explanation or a shorter lookback.
Your property value falls. The CFPB notes that a lender may block further draws if the home’s value falls significantly. Balances keep running, but your access stops.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
These two products answer different questions. A bank statement HELOC qualifies you as a person, using your documented income. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Your documented income | Property rent vs payment |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible* |
| Debt-to-income test | Yes | Not the main test |
*Subject to lender program eligibility.
The DSCR cash-out ceiling sits near 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
One caution applies to both. Clearing 1.00 on a DSCR file is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
For investors who already hold several rentals, the DSCR route often fits better because it does not add to personal DTI the way each new line does. For an owner with one or two properties and strong personal documentation, the HELOC keeps the existing first mortgage intact.
How to Reach the Top Tier
The top tier asks for strength on four fronts at once. Work through this checklist before applying:
1. Check occupancy first. If the property is a rental, plan around 70% CLTV, and do not build a budget on 90%.
2. Get credit to 720. That is the pairing that unlocks 90% on a primary residence or second home. Credit also needs a report under 90 days old at closing.
3. Confirm title. Move the property out of an LLC, or choose a DSCR cash-out instead.
4. Separate your accounts. Keep business deposits and personal spending apart so the expense-factor analysis is clean.
5. Know your first mortgage balance. Your equity room is the ceiling minus existing liens.
6. Keep the line at or below $500,000 if you want the highest-leverage tiers and an automated valuation.
7. Plan for the draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the line to what you will actually use.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a small business owner get a HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation?
Yes, under programs that qualify on documented income, such as bank statement deposits, subject to lender guidelines. Returns are replaced by another form of income proof, and credit, equity, and property are still reviewed in full. The program that reads statements varies, so a broker comparing several lenders helps.
What is the highest LTV a bank statement HELOC can reach?
It depends on occupancy. On this network, an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV. A primary residence or second home reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only and cap at 75% CLTV.
Can I use one on a rental property held in my LLC?
Not directly. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. Title must sit with you individually or in a revocable living trust. Owners with LLC-titled rentals often look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 600, but the floor depends on occupancy. Second homes start at 640 and investment properties at 700. The strongest leverage tiers need 720. A line above $500,000 needs a 700 profile or better, or 720 on the longer-runway program.
Will my debt-to-income ratio be tested?
Yes. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The test runs on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so a large line can strain DTI even if you draw less.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
For a small business owner, the ceiling is rarely set by the bank statements. It is set by what the property is, whose name is on the title, and whether the credit score reaches the next tier.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
2. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for a Small Business Owner Needing the Maximum LTV · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for a 1099 Contractor
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.