Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for a Standby Emergency Fund

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for a Standby Emergency Fund

The Quick Read: Which lenders write this product depends on your income documentation, your property, and your equity, so a fixed list of banks would mislead you, and the more useful test is whether a program lets a line sit undrawn or requires most of it funded at closing. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and the wholesale programs it places files with require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing.

  • Documentation: Statements stand in for tax returns on income only. Credit, equity, and property still get a full review, and whether a statement-based income path is open depends on the program and the file.
  • Leverage by occupancy: On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile. On a primary residence or second home, 90% CLTV exists only at 720 or better.
  • Standby fit: Because most of the line is drawn at closing, it behaves like a funded reserve, not a zero-balance backup.
  • Title: An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
  • Durability: A lender can reduce or freeze an unused line if the home loses value.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender reads your deposit history to estimate income, instead of leaning on tax returns. A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving line secured by your property. You borrow, repay, and borrow again during a set draw period.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The product matters most to self-employed owners. Business deductions can push taxable income well below real cash flow, so a return can understate what the account shows. Statement-based underwriting is built for that gap.

“Bank statement HELOC” is an industry label, not a regulatory category. No agency defines it, which is why the product looks different from lender to lender. Some programs offer it. Some do not. Many simply use the same full-documentation review for everyone.

“Standby” is the second half of the title. A standby line is one you open while your income is easy to document and leave mostly untouched until a vacancy, a repair, or a slow quarter hits. The idea is sound. The mechanics decide whether a given line can actually do that job.

Which Banks Offer It, and Why There Is No List

Lender types differ more than lender names do. Large retail lenders tend to fit full-documentation borrowers with a primary residence. Community banks and credit unions vary by institution. Specialty lenders and wholesale programs are where alternative documentation usually lives.

Lendmire does not name or rank lenders, and a list from any source would age badly, because programs change and every file is reviewed individually. As a broker, Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to a program. The right program for you depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and how your income is documented.

Availability is narrower than many borrowers expect. Lendmire’s HELOC placements cover 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is smaller than the 41-market footprint of its DSCR programs, which include Washington, D.C. Check your state before building a plan around this tool.

Self-employed borrowers weighing a line against other funding routes may also like Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Fund Real Estate Ventures While Self-Employed.

How Underwriting Actually Treats the Statements

Underwriting turns deposits into a monthly income figure, then runs the usual credit, debt, and equity checks. Statements replace only the income proof. Here is the sequence.

1. Pick the documentation track. Full documentation uses tax returns. A statement track uses deposit history. Some programs add a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or 1099s. The track that applies is the one the program offers, and a file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

2. Gather the statements. Lenders typically want a year or two of business or personal statements, plus proof the business exists, such as a license or formation documents.

3. Screen the deposits. The lender strips out deposits that are not income, such as transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds.

4. Apply an expense factor. Deposits are revenue, not profit. The lender applies an assumed expense share, which varies by lender, then divides the result across the months reviewed.

5. Run the standard review. Credit, debt-to-income, combined loan-to-value, and property type are all checked. On the network’s programs, debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and it is 45% for credit profiles between 600 and 679. Qualification uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not what you plan to borrow.

6. Set the valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and you can request one on any line.

Two practical points sit inside those steps. Income statements and asset statements are separate document sets, so do not use one account to prove both. The credit report also has to be no more than 90 days old at closing, and the programs use a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, added together, divided by the property’s value.

Statement income: A monthly income estimate built from deposit history after non-income deposits are removed and an expense factor is applied.

Expense factor: The share of deposits a lender assumes goes to business costs rather than your pocket.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period ends, when principal and interest are both due.

Standby line: A line opened for safety and left mostly unused until a need appears.

The Structures That Exist

Lendmire’s wholesale partners offer two HELOC programs, and each figure below applies only inside its own program. The higher-leverage program reaches the top CLTV tiers and allows combined exposure up to $2,000,000 across a borrower’s lines. The longer-runway program caps combined exposure at $750,000, states a $1,000 minimum for later draws, and asks for two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24.

Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. On primary residences and second homes, two draw structures exist: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment, and a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Pricing is variable through both the draw and the repayment period on both programs, and it never converts to a fixed figure.

Line size runs from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. The ceilings by occupancy look like this:

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit needed Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000 ($750,000 at 75%)
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Lower credit tiers step the CLTV down. A primary residence can go as low as a 600 credit profile at 60% CLTV. Second homes floor at 640, and investment lines floor at 700. Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-4 units (a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.

Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.

Where the Standby Idea Breaks

A standby emergency line works best when it costs nothing until used. The network’s programs do not work that way, and several other edge cases matter as well.

Most of the line is drawn at closing. At least 75% of the line is funded on both programs. You are carrying a real balance on day one, and after closing, further draws start at $1,000 on the longer-runway program (Texas is higher). If you wanted an empty safety net, that fact changes the plan. Size the line to the amount you want to borrow now, not the largest amount the equity allows.

An unused line can be cut. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that lenders may reduce your credit line if your home’s value declines, and that you generally must pay off the line in full if you sell. That risk is worst in a downturn, which is exactly when an emergency fund gets used. The booklet is handed to applicants under the federal rule, which the CFPB’s resource page cites as 12 CFR 1026.40(e).

Your income is not locked in after approval. CBS News reports that lenders may also look at credit, income, and debt levels when deciding whether to reduce or maintain a line. A weak quarter for your business can show up in the same review that a falling market triggers.

The repayment reset is the bigger shock. Interest-only draw periods are comfortable. When the repayment period starts, principal is added to every payment. Plan for that step, not just the draw-period payment.

An LLC cannot hold title. Title must sit with you personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.

Exposure and property count have limits. A borrower can hold three lines at most, and a borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states, including IN, NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

A closed-end second is a different product. A home equity loan pays out a lump sum with no re-borrowing. It cannot work as a revolving standby, so do not swap one in without realizing it.

Worked Scenario: Sizing a Line Beside Cash

Picture a self-employed owner with a primary residence, a 720-plus credit profile, and several rentals. This owner wants a cushion for vacancy months. The first decision is whether the line is the first layer or the second.

A layered approach tends to work better than a line alone. Cash covers the first few months of a shock, because cash cannot be frozen. The line covers a larger or longer event. Because 75% of the line is drawn at closing, the owner would open a smaller line than the equity allows and use the drawn funds on purpose, perhaps to pay down higher-cost debt or to hold as cash.

Then comes a stress test on each rental, not just the line. Take a rental running about 1.25x coverage. DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. As a modeled assumption, one vacant month in a year drops that coverage to roughly 1.15x before the line’s own interest is added. Add the line’s interest-only payment and the repayment reset, and the margin thins fast. If the rental falls below 1.00x under the stress case, the line is financing a shortfall, not an emergency.

On an investment property, this exercise is tighter still. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the credit floor is 700. A line secured by a rental is a second lien behind the first mortgage, which matters if you later want to refinance.

Standby Line or DSCR Cash-Out?

Often these are two tools for two jobs, and the decision turns on whose income is being underwritten. A statement-based line qualifies you, using your deposits, your credit, and your debts. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for how that works.

The DSCR structure has its own limits. On a standard rental, a cash-out refinance generally tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as a common expectation. On a short-term rental, cash-out is 70%. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and are commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues). Do not assume unused credit counts toward them, and ask your loan officer how your lender treats it.

One warning on reading these numbers: clearing 1.00x is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

A DSCR cash-out is a one-time lump sum, not a revolving line, so it does not replace a standby. It does fit a rental that is already titled in an LLC, or an owner who would rather have the property’s rent decide the file.

What to Prepare Before You Apply

Run this checklist before any application. A line is easier to get while your income is steady.

  • Confirm the title: personal name or a revocable living trust.
  • Confirm the property type is eligible and that it is not listed for sale.
  • Check your credit profile against the tier you need, and ask your lender how long a credit report stays valid, since timing varies by file and lender.
  • Pull a year or two of statements, and keep income accounts separate from reserve accounts.
  • Decide how much of the line you will draw at closing, knowing at least 75% is funded.
  • Stress-test each rental’s coverage with a vacant month and the repayment reset.
  • Ask any lender about draw minimums, annual fees, and inactivity fees.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183. Any estimate from the site’s calculator is illustrative only.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do big banks offer a bank statement HELOC?

Some depository lenders offer alternative documentation, but programs differ and many large retail lenders limit lines on rental property. Availability depends on the lender, the property, and your file. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can show which programs fit your scenario.

Can I leave the line at a zero balance as an emergency fund?

Not on the programs Lendmire places files with. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a balance exists from the start. Lenders may have different draw minimums and fee schedules, which you should ask about before applying.

Can an LLC own the property?

No. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title, and LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. If a rental sits in an LLC, a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out is the usual route, subject to lender program requirements.

What credit score do I need?

It depends on occupancy. The program floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. Higher tiers unlock more leverage, and 90% CLTV appears only at 720 or better on a primary residence or second home.

Can the lender freeze my line later?

Yes, under defined conditions. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says lenders may reduce a line when the home’s value declines. Build your plan so a smaller or frozen line would not leave you stranded.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB learn more: HELOC booklet requirement

2. CFPB’s resource page

3. CBS News: what happens to my HELOC if my home value falls

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With 1099 Income

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer