Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Borrowers Keeping a Mortgage in Place

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Borrowers Keeping a Mortgage in Place

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is usually a second-lien line of credit that qualifies a self-employed borrower on documented bank deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, so the existing first mortgage stays in place; few big banks write it, and the lenders that do sit mostly in a wholesale channel reached through a broker. The label changes how income is proven. It does not change the lien structure, the equity test, or the credit and property rules. The first mortgage is left alone, but its balance and payment still count in the file.

  • Most big retail lenders do not write this product, so the real question is which wholesale lenders do and what they allow.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000.
  • On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-held rental points toward a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • Availability for these lines runs through 16 full-service states, narrower than the DSCR footprint.

What the Bank Statement Label Changes (and What It Doesn’t)

A bank statement HELOC swaps tax returns for deposit history as the income proof. Everything else stays the same. The lender still pulls credit, values the property, checks title, and counts every debt.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lenders that use this documentation read personal or business statements and strip out transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and other deposits that are not earnings. Business deposits are revenue, not profit, so the lender applies an expense factor before it arrives at qualifying income. A tax-professional-prepared profit-and-loss statement can sometimes support a different factor, depending on the program.

This matters for investors because depreciation and write-offs shrink taxable income. A borrower can look thin on a return and strong on deposits. That gap is the reason the documentation type exists.

It is not a shortcut around underwriting. The income is documented a different way, and the equity, credit, debt-to-income, and property tests all still apply. Which income documentation a given file can use is set by the lender program and confirmed at file review.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: a revolving home equity line qualified on documented deposits, with income evidence taken from statements instead of tax returns.

Second lien: a loan recorded behind the first mortgage, which leaves the first loan’s terms unchanged.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property value.

DTI (debt-to-income): monthly debts divided by monthly qualifying income, including the first mortgage payment.

Expense factor: the percentage the lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate usable income.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually interest-only, before repayment begins.

Subordination: a junior lender’s agreement to stay behind a new first mortgage when you refinance the first loan later.

DSCR: a ratio of the property’s rent to its full housing payment, used on investor rental loans instead of personal income.

Do Banks Offer It?

Rarely. Big retail lenders mostly run full-documentation or automated-valuation lines, and many limit them to owner-occupied homes. A bank statement line on an investment property is a narrower product still.

The product lives mainly with non-bank wholesale lenders that write non-QM loans. A borrower does not walk into a branch for it. A mortgage broker shops several of those lenders and matches the file to the program.

That is how Lendmire works. It is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it arranges these lines through select wholesale partners. The best program for a given borrower depends on the property type, credit profile, leverage need, and income documentation. No single lender fits every file, and the lenders that write a given scenario change with it.

One practical note on the “banks” part of the title: do not expect a relationship at your current depository to carry over. Having your first mortgage with a big bank does not make that bank the likely source of the second lien. Many borrowers find their existing servicer declines a statement-qualified second lien or an investment-property line altogether.

What the Network Programs Allow, by Occupancy

The occupancy of the property sets the ceiling, so no single leverage figure describes this product. The wholesale network’s lines differ materially across primary residence, second home, and investment property.

Factor Primary residence Second home Investment property
Minimum credit 600 640 700
Program ceiling 90% CLTV 90% CLTV 70% CLTV
Top tier requires 720+ credit 720+ credit 700+ credit
Maximum line $750,000 $500,000 $500,000

Those ceilings come with conditions. The 90% CLTV figure exists only at a 720 or better credit profile, and only on lines up to $500,000. Lower credit tiers step down: a 660 profile on a primary residence tops out at 85% CLTV, and a 620 profile at 70%. On an investment property, 70% CLTV is the ceiling with no tier above it. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is the longer-runway structure, with a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. This is not a standby line that sits untouched. A borrower who wants a large undrawn cushion for later should size the line with that requirement in mind.

A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway, 5-year-draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV can trigger a second valuation.

Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum score. The lender reviews the file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow first.

How the First Mortgage Stays in Place (and Still Counts)

The first mortgage keeps its rate, term, and payment. The new line is a separate loan recorded behind it. The CFPB’s explanation of home equity loans versus HELOCs confirms that when you already have a mortgage, the new home equity loan or line is a second mortgage paid in addition to the first.

Keeping the mortgage in place does not take it out of the file. The lender still counts it.

Item Left untouched Still counted
First mortgage rate and term Yes No
First mortgage balance No Yes, in CLTV
First mortgage payment No Yes, in DTI
First-mortgage lien position Yes Line sits behind it
Escrow, taxes, insurance No Yes, in DTI

The equity math is simple. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes available equity as the home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage. A lender then tests the first balance plus the full new line against the CLTV ceiling for that occupancy and credit tier.

Investors with several financed properties hit a second wall. A borrower is limited to three of these lines, and combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Those limits catch portfolio investors who assume a bigger balance sheet always helps.

The First-Position Trap

These lines can be written in first or second position. For a borrower keeping a low-cost mortgage, second position is the point.

A first-position line on a financed home would have to pay off the existing mortgage, which defeats the goal. It makes sense when the property has no mortgage, or when the borrower wants to replace the old loan. It does not make sense when the existing loan is the asset you are trying to protect.

Check three things before applying:

1. Read the first-mortgage note and security instrument for any clause that restricts a junior lien.

2. Confirm the first mortgage has no prepayment penalty if any of the draw will pay it down.

3. Ask whether a later refinance of the first loan will need the line paid off or subordinated.

That third item catches investors off guard. If you refinance the first mortgage later, the junior line may have to be paid off or subordinated. A borrower planning a rate-and-term refinance in a year or two should price that in now.

A Worked Example With Percentages

Run the numbers on a self-employed owner of a duplex, held in a revocable living trust and used as an investment property. The first mortgage balance is 55% of the property’s value. The credit profile is 720.

The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV. That leaves room for a line of up to 15% of the property’s value, assuming the line also fits under the $500,000 cap and the file clears debt-to-income. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, most of that 15% starts accruing interest right away.

Now change the occupancy. Take the same owner’s primary residence with a first mortgage at 60% of value and the same 720 profile. The ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, so the room for a line is up to 30% of value, again limited by the $500,000 cap on that tier. The occupancy changed the answer far more than the income documentation did.

Both examples are modeled assumptions, not quotes. Real files also test the expense factor on business deposits, the first payment in DTI, and the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC-held rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Only an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, and it is where many investors get stuck.

Rental use. Renting out your home may be prohibited under the line’s terms. Read the line agreement before you rent a property that secures it.

Sale of the property. You generally must pay off the line in full when you sell. A borrower planning a near-term sale should not treat the line as permanent capital.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only, and 2-4 unit properties carry a 640 minimum there.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. A foreclosure splits by program: one seasons it for 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale for 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Appraisal type. An automated valuation may not capture value added by a rehab. A borrower who has just renovated a property should ask for a full appraisal, which the borrower may request in any case. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.

Availability. These lines run through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint, and individual states carry their own adjustments to draw terms and CLTV caps.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits the Rental?

A HELOC underwrites the borrower. A DSCR cash-out reviews the property’s rental income. That single difference decides most investor files.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Reviewed on Documented deposits and DTI Property rent against its payment
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC eligible, per program terms
Investment ceiling 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV, standard rentals
Choose this if First loan is worth keeping Entity-held or DTI-limited

A DSCR loan is built for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because it is a business-purpose investor loan, it is reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Most files want about 6 months of seasoning before cash-out, and the typical ceiling across the network is around 75% LTV on a standard rental.

On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage. Credit minimums vary too: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers.

One caution on the ratio. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.

Investors with many mortgages often hit personal DTI limits on a HELOC no matter how clean the statements are. That is the natural point to look at the property-level route. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how those files work, and Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement HELOC works for borrowers keeping a mortgage in place goes deeper on the line’s mechanics.

What to Gather Before the File Goes In

Documentation gaps, not the product, cause most preventable delays on statement-qualified files. A clean package usually includes:

  • 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, with every account that shows deposits.
  • A written explanation for any large or unusual deposit, since lenders ask for the source.
  • A current first mortgage statement, hazard insurance, and the property tax bill.
  • Proof of self-employment history, plus a tax-professional-prepared profit-and-loss statement if you want it considered.
  • Title documents showing vesting in your name or your revocable trust.
  • Lease evidence if the property is rented, so the lender sees how it is used.

Commingled accounts are the common snag. Personal spending running through a business account muddies the deposit analysis. Separate accounts a few months before applying give the lender a cleaner read.

Expect up-front costs too. Credit reports can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and the program does not allow rescores.

The Application Path

1. Confirm the title. Individual or revocable trust ownership is required.

2. Pull the first mortgage documents and check for junior-lien restrictions.

3. Assemble statements and deposit explanations.

4. Run the CLTV test for your occupancy and credit tier.

5. Submit to a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches the program to the file.

6. Review the line agreement for rental-use language, payoff-on-sale terms, and draw rules.

Who Should Skip This

A few borrower profiles should look elsewhere.

  • Anyone holding the rental in an LLC who does not want to change vesting.
  • Borrowers whose first mortgage carries a junior-lien restriction or a heavy prepayment penalty.
  • Investors planning a near-term sale or a refinance of the first loan.
  • Borrowers who want a permanent source of down payment funds. The pricing floats, and the new property’s rent has to carry that cost.
  • Borrowers outside the 16 states, or whose credit is below the occupancy minimum.

A line works best as a bridge with a clear repayment path. A rehab with a planned refinance fits. An open-ended down payment source does not.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do big banks offer a bank statement HELOC?

Rarely. Big retail lenders mostly run full-documentation or automated lines, and many restrict them to owner-occupied homes. The statement-qualified version sits mainly with wholesale non-bank lenders, which a broker can shop on your behalf.

Can I keep my first mortgage and still get one?

Yes, in most structures. The line is recorded as a second lien and the first mortgage keeps its terms. The first balance still feeds CLTV and its payment still feeds DTI, so the first loan affects how much you can borrow.

Can I get one on a rental property held in an LLC?

No. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.

How much can I borrow against a rental?

On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score and a line up to $500,000. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, only at 720 or better. Your first mortgage balance counts against that ceiling.

Is a bank statement HELOC cheaper than a cash-out refinance?

Not necessarily. The line is variable and the payment moves with the balance, while a cash-out refinance replaces the first loan on new terms. The answer depends on how good your current first mortgage is and how long you will carry the draw.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR investor loans through select wholesale lenders across 40 states plus Washington, D.C. (41 markets) and arranges home equity lines in 16 full-service states. It does not lend or fund loans itself. DSCR files qualify primarily on property-level rental income, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB’s explanation of home equity loans versus HELOCs

2. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works Behind a Modified First Mortgage  ·  Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Self-Employed Borrowers Paid on 1099s  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for a BRRRR Investor

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer