
The Quick Read: Large retail banks generally do not write this kind of line. Specialty and portfolio lenders do, and a broker can reach several of them at once. These lenders read your deposits over a window of months, remove money that is not income, discount the rest for business costs, and treat the result as qualifying income.
- Deposits, not tax-return net income, set your qualifying income, and the lender’s expense factor decides how much of each deposit counts.
- On an investment property, lines in Lendmire’s network cap at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence or second home, the 90% CLTV tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- The line must be titled to you personally or to a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
- Lendmire arranges these home equity lines in 16 full-service states, a narrower set than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
Gig income often looks smaller on a tax return than it does in a bank account. Deductions shrink the net figure. Deposit-based documentation exists for that gap, though it never removes the other tests: credit, equity, property type, and debt load.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Who Writes a Bank Statement HELOC for Gig Income?
Specialty non-QM and portfolio lenders write most deposit-based home equity lines. Large retail banks and many credit unions generally build their income checks around tax returns and pay records. A broker’s value is matching your file to a lender whose rules fit it. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, and it works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders.
The lenders that write this product depend on your situation: property type, credit profile, leverage need, and how clean your deposits are. The best program for one gig worker can be the wrong one for another. This table compares categories of lender, not companies.
| Lender type | Usual income proof | Fit for gig payouts |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail bank | Tax returns, pay records | Weak when deductions shrink net income |
| Credit union | Generally tax returns | Case by case |
| Specialty or portfolio lender | Deposit-based programs exist | Strongest fit |
| Broker with wholesale network | Matches file to program | Compares several lenders |
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement income is qualifying income calculated from deposits over a set number of months instead of from tax-return net income.
Expense factor is the percentage a lender subtracts from deposits to account for business costs. It varies by lender.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is all loans against the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
1099-K is a tax form that reports the gross payments a platform or payment processor sent you, before fees and refunds.
HELOC is a home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by the property.
How Underwriting Reads Platform Payouts, Step by Step
Underwriting turns a pile of deposits into one monthly income number. The steps below describe how deposit-based programs generally work. Each lender sets its own details, and whether a given line accepts this documentation depends on the program, which a broker confirms before you apply.
1. Choose the accounts. Gig earners usually receive payouts in a personal or sole-proprietor account. The lender decides whether personal statements, business statements, or both count.
2. Pull the window. Programs commonly review a year or two of statements. A longer window smooths out slow months.
3. Sort every deposit. The underwriter removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time windfalls. Large or unusual deposits need a source.
4. Apply the expense factor. Deposits are not counted dollar for dollar. The lender discounts them with a flat percentage or a figure from a CPA or profit-and-loss statement.
5. Average to monthly income. The remaining deposits are divided across the window. Trend matters, so a steady or rising line reads better than a falling one.
6. Run the rest of the file. Credit, existing debts, combined leverage, and property type are all reviewed. Debt-to-income uses the qualifying income from step five.
Deposit-based documentation is still documentation. The lender relies on third-party records, which are your own bank statements, rather than your word.
How different payouts get treated
Platform money arrives in different shapes, and each shape reads differently.
| Deposit type | Usual treatment | How to document |
|---|---|---|
| Rideshare or delivery payouts | Counted after expense factor | Statements plus earnings summaries |
| Marketplace seller payouts | Counted net of fees, refunds | Payout reports matching deposits |
| Payment-processor transfers | Counted if traced to sales | Processor statements |
| Transfers between own accounts | Removed | Label each one |
| Loan proceeds, refunds, windfalls | Removed | Source letters |
Platforms often net out fees before paying you. The deposit is then smaller than the gross sales figure, and that is fine as long as your reports explain the difference.
What the Network’s Programs Look Like
Lendmire’s network offers standalone equity lines in first or second lien position. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats during both periods and never converts to fixed.
Maximum CLTV depends on occupancy and credit:
- Investment property: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and credit below 700 is not eligible for an investment line.
- Primary residence: tiers run from 60% CLTV at a 600 score up to 90% CLTV at 720 or better, with the 90% tier capped at $500,000. A 75% CLTV tier reaches $750,000 at 700 or better.
- Second home: a 640 minimum score, with the 90% CLTV tier available only at 720 or better.
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, though investment lines and second homes top out at $500,000. Anything above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure), a 75% CLTV cap, and a full appraisal.
Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a large line weighs on your ratio even if you borrow less. A borrower is also limited to three lines, and an investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. You can still request a full appraisal. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Deposit-based income opens one door, but several edge cases close others.
LLC-owned rentals. Fee simple or leasehold title must sit with you individually or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product such as a DSCR cash-out refinance.
Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. The 2-4 unit category carries a 640 minimum score on the 5-year-draw structure.
1099-K totals that do not match deposits. A 1099-K reports gross payments before fees, refunds, and expenses, so it will often exceed what landed in your account. You may also receive no 1099-K at all and still owe tax on the income, because a reporting threshold governs the platform’s paperwork, not your obligation, as WorkSolo’s gig-worker guide explains. In that case your bank statements are the proof. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Mixed income. A W-2 job plus gig income can both count. Conventional-style underwriting typically wants a two-year history for the gig side. Deposit-based programs are one route for borrowers who have not reached two years.
Weak credit or recent derogatory history. Credit below 700 rules out investment lines entirely on this network. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
What Happens When Platform Income Dips?
An equity line is a long commitment, and variable income makes the back end matter. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer notes that a draw period could last 10 years, and that repayment often runs 10 or 20 years. Payments can jump when the draw period ends.
On Lendmire’s network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a line you can leave mostly unused. Interest starts on most of the balance immediately. Because pricing floats, your payment can move during both the draw and repayment periods.
Run a stress test before you apply. Take your weakest recent month of platform deposits and ask whether the payment on that required opening draw, and on any further draws you plan, still fits. The line is secured by your property, so missed payments put the property at risk.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
If the property is a rental, the DSCR route often fits better than an equity line. The two products ask different questions. A deposit-based HELOC looks at your personal deposits and keeps your first mortgage in place. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and replaces the first mortgage.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules carve out business and commercial credit from certain consumer-credit requirements, per 12 CFR 1026.3. Which loan counts as business-purpose is a lender compliance decision.
- Leverage: tops out around 75% LTV on a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with reserves that vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.
- Title: an LLC can hold the property, subject to lender program eligibility.
A passing coverage ratio is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
The right choice depends on who owns the property and where your strength is. A gig earner with strong deposits and an individually titled rental may prefer a line. An investor with LLC-held rentals and thin personal income usually looks at DSCR. For more on the personal-deposits side, see Lendmire’s banks that offer a bank statement HELOC without traditional income documentation. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the property-income side in full.
Prepare Your Statements Before You Apply
Clean accounts speed the lender’s review of the file and reduce questions. Work through this list:
- Move platform payouts into one dedicated account, and stop mixing personal spending in it where you can.
- Label transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds so they can be removed.
- Download payout reports and earnings summaries that match each deposit.
- Reconcile your deposits against any 1099-K or 1099-NEC forms you received.
- Check your credit report for errors, since the score model keys to a single bureau and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Confirm how the property is titled.
Ask your broker or lender these questions up front:
- Which accounts count, and for how many months?
- What expense factor applies to platform payouts?
- How are seasonal dips averaged?
- What CLTV tier applies to my occupancy and score?
- What happens at the end of the draw period?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do big banks offer a bank statement HELOC?
Generally not. Large retail banks usually document income with tax returns and pay records. Deposit-based lines tend to come from specialty and portfolio lenders. A broker with a wholesale network can check which lenders fit your property, credit, and income pattern.
Can a personal bank account be used for platform payouts?
Many deposit-based programs accept personal statements, though some prefer business accounts. The lender decides. What matters most is that payouts can be separated from other money, so a dedicated account helps.
Is my 1099-K the same as my qualifying income?
No. A 1099-K shows gross payments before fees and refunds. Qualifying income comes from your deposits after non-income items are removed and an expense factor is applied. The two figures often differ, so keep reports that explain the gap.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Not on this network. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment.
Does clearing 1.00 coverage on a DSCR loan mean the rental makes money?
No. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses are not in the number, so a rental can clear it and still run thin.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually, subject to lender guidelines and not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. WorkSolo – 1099 guide for gig workers
3. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.3, exempt transactions
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for a 1099 Contractor
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.