
The Quick Read: A bank statement home equity line can work on a hobby farm when the land is zoned residential, an individual or revocable trust holds title, and deposit history supports the income. Agricultural zoning, a working-farm operation, or LLC title puts a property outside the programs Lendmire places. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches the file to a wholesale lender rather than lending itself, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
- Property comes first. Residential zoning is required. Agricultural zoning, log homes, manufactured homes, and mixed-use or commercial property are not eligible.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling. An investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, which counts every lien) with a 700 minimum credit score. Only primary residences and second homes reach higher tiers.
- Title matters. The borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot.
- Farm receipts rarely carry the file. Qualifying income is documented through deposits, and farm sales generally do not count toward it.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit is a revolving line secured by the property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
Bank statement income: This is qualifying income calculated from 12 or 24 months of deposits, rather than from tax returns, depending on the lender.
Hobby farm: A hobby farm is a residential property where the home is the main use and agriculture is secondary. A working farm that produces meaningful income is treated as agricultural.
Agricultural zoning: This is a local land-use classification for farmland. It is a common reason these lines are declined outright.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value divides all liens on the property, including the new line, by the property’s supported value.
Vesting: Vesting is how title is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an entity.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Do Banks Actually Offer This?
Some do, but the lender type decides almost everything. Large retail banks generally ask for tax returns and W-2s, so a bank statement option is uncommon there. The product lives mostly in wholesale channels, which borrowers reach through a broker.
Farm property adds a second filter. Each provider type below treats it differently.
| Provider type | Typical documentation | Stance on farm property |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail banks | Tax returns, W-2s | Usually residential only |
| Farm and ag lenders | Farm financials | Built for working farms |
| Hobby-farm lenders | Varies | Closed-end loans, not lines |
| Wholesale HELOC lenders | Deposit history | Residential zoning required |
No single bank is the safe answer, because the lenders that write these lines depend on the property, the occupancy, and the credit profile. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program whose rules the file fits. Its home equity lines are available in 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.
The Property Test Comes Before the Income Test
Zoning and use are checked first, because they can end a file before income is ever reviewed. The programs described here do not offer agricultural zoning, mixed-use, commercial, co-op, or condotel properties. Manufactured homes and log homes are also not eligible. Barndominiums fall outside these programs as well, so a converted-barn home is a poor fit.
What remains eligible is ordinary residential property: single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. A hobby farm qualifies as a house with land, provided the zoning says so and the appraisal supports it as a residence.
Three other property-level rules matter on rural files:
- Title: Fee simple or leasehold held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
- Listing status: In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
- Acreage caps: At least one footprint state limits properties to 10 acres, so ask about acreage limits before ordering anything.
Exposure rules apply too. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Lendmire places these lines with two wholesale programs. One caps combined exposure across a borrower’s lines at $2,000,000, and the other caps it at $750,000.
How Underwriting Reads the Deposits, Step by Step
Underwriting turns deposits into monthly income through a fixed sequence. Each step can shrink the number.
1. Collect complete statements. Lenders commonly want 12 or 24 consecutive months with no missing pages. Business and personal accounts should stay separate.
2. Remove non-income items. Transfers between accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time sales come out.
3. Source large deposits. Anything out of pattern needs an explanation and a paper trail.
4. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. The factor varies by lender. Some lenders accept a profit-and-loss statement or a letter from a third-party tax professional instead.
5. Average over the lookback. Total qualifying deposits are divided by the number of months to produce monthly income.
6. Test debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and 45% applies to credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The new line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the test is stricter than the first draw suggests.
This is not a no-document loan. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, and credit, equity, and the property are all still reviewed.
What Leverage and Line Size Look Like
Leverage on these lines depends on occupancy, so no single ceiling applies to a farm. The tiers below are typical ranges from select wholesale-network programs, subject to lender guidelines.
On a primary residence, the program ceiling is 90% CLTV, and it exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, with the line up to $500,000. A 720+ profile can also reach 75% CLTV up to $750,000. A 700+ profile reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV up to $750,000. Scores of 680 and 660 also reach 85% CLTV up to $500,000. At 640 the ceiling drops to 80%, at 620 to 70%, and at 600 to 60%. The minimum score is 600.
On a second home, a 720+ profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000. Scores of 700 and 680 reach 85%, 660 reaches 80%, and 640 reaches 75%. The minimum score on a second home is 640.
On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000. There is no tier above that, however much equity the farm holds.
Lines run $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. On acreage, where comparable sales are thin, that request is worth discussing with the broker.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year draw followed by 25 years. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both periods without converting to fixed.
What You Take On With a HELOC
A HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during the draw period, which the CFPB says could last 10 years, for example. The same page warns that a lender might stop further draws if the home’s value falls significantly. On a rural property with a thin comparable-sales base, that valuation risk is real.
Because the line is secured by the home, the farmhouse is the collateral for every dollar drawn. Borrowers also owe on what they actually use, not on the full limit. The line can sit in first lien position or in second position behind an existing mortgage. When a first mortgage already exists, the lender, not the borrower, controls how much room is left after that first lien.
Where Farm Income Breaks the Rule
A farm’s receipts are the first thing a reviewer sets aside. Farm deposits tied to a hobby-level operation are generally treated as non-qualifying or scrutinized, and the cleanest files qualify on non-farm income instead.
IRS Publication 225 explains that losses from farming not conducted for profit face their own deduction limits. Utah State University Extension adds that the IRS treats an activity as a business, not a hobby, when it is run with a profit motive. Lenders do not adopt that test, but a hobby-classified operation is another reason deposits from it are discounted. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
- Mixed deposits. Hay, egg, livestock, or boarding sales landing in the same account as other income muddy the cleanup step. Separate accounts keep the file readable.
- Acreage and outbuildings out of line with local comparables. If the valuation does not support them, the supported value drops and CLTV rises.
- Farm-zoned or farm-classified land. Even a home on farm-zoned acreage fails the zoning test.
- A turned-down line. Hobby-farm programs from rural lenders are usually closed-end purchase or refinance loans, so a declined line can point toward a cash-out refinance rather than another line.
| Scenario | Likely outcome |
|---|---|
| Hobby farm, residential zoning, individual title | Eligible property type; income and CLTV tested |
| Hobby farm, agricultural zoning | Not offered |
| Working farm with real farm income | Outside these lines; ag lender channel |
| Barndominium or log home | Not offered / not eligible |
| Residential hobby farm held in an LLC | Needs a vesting change first |
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
A bank statement HELOC underwrites the borrower through deposits, DTI, and equity. A DSCR loan reviews the property’s rental income, comparing market rent to the full monthly payment on the loan. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that mechanic in depth. The two answer different questions, and many self-employed investors use each on different deals.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Deposits, DTI, equity | Rent versus the monthly payment |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, per program terms |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Farm zoning | Residential only | Agricultural zoning not offered |
Entity title on a DSCR file is subject to lender program eligibility. The DSCR path also requires a property that behaves like a rental. Farm properties with tillable acreage or livestock revenue often lack the rental comparables a market-rent opinion needs, and agricultural zoning is not offered there either. Clearing 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A DSCR number compares rent to the payment only, so it is not the same as positive cash flow.
For a borrower whose first mortgage is paid down but whose farm income is thin, Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Paid-Off Farm With Low Documented Income covers that situation. The broader mechanics of this documentation style appear in Lendmire’s overview of how a bank statement home equity line works.
Pre-Application Checklist
- Confirm residential zoning and the property’s classification with the county.
- Confirm the title is held individually or in a revocable living trust.
- Gather 12 to 24 months of complete statements and mark non-income deposits yourself.
- Separate farm receipts from other income.
- List acreage by use, outbuildings, and any second dwelling.
- Confirm the property has not been listed for sale in the past 60 days.
- Ask the broker which program’s structure fits the property and how the valuation will treat the land.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a hobby farm qualify for a line as an investment property?
Yes, if the home is eligible and the borrower meets the investment tier, which means at least a 700 credit score and a 70% CLTV ceiling. The maximum line is $500,000, and the structure is the 5-year draw with 25-year repayment. Agricultural zoning still disqualifies the property. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Does farm income count toward qualifying?
Generally no, or only with heavy scrutiny. Farm receipts from a hobby-level operation are usually set aside, so the file typically relies on non-farm income documented through deposits. Keeping farm and household accounts separate makes the cleanup step easier.
How many acres is too many?
No single acreage number applies across the network, because zoning and use matter more than size. One footprint state caps properties at 10 acres. Valuation also matters, since acreage and outbuildings need comparable-sales support to count toward value.
Can my LLC hold title to the farm?
No. Only an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust can hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a line is possible, or a DSCR cash-out refinance as an alternative.
What if the line gets declined?
The reason points to the next step. A zoning decline means a farm lender or a different property structure. A title decline means a vesting change. A DSCR cash-out refinance may fit if the property is residentially zoned and operates as a rental.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. On a farm, the zoning and title answers shape the whole file, so they are worth settling before anything else. This is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
2. IRS Publication 225, Farmer’s Tax Guide
3. Utah State University Extension – Hobby Losses
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Modest Income · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With High DTI
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.