Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC When Personal Debt-to-Income Is Too High

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC When Personal Debt-to-Income Is Too High

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC changes how your income is documented, not how much debt you carry, so it helps most when tax-return write-offs shrank your income and helps least when real debt is the problem, and the lenders that write it are usually regional banks, credit unions, and wholesale lenders rather than large retail banks.

  • Statements fix low reported income. They do not remove debt, and debt stays in the DTI formula.
  • Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the DTI ceiling is 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and anything above 45% needs a 680 score.
  • The payment counted is interest-only on the maximum draw. A smaller line can lower your DTI.
  • On an investment property, the network’s line requires a 700 credit profile, tops out at 70% CLTV, and runs up to $500,000.
  • Heavy portfolios and LLC-held rentals often fit a property-level DSCR loan better. Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.

Key Terms Defined

DTI (debt-to-income ratio) is your monthly debt obligations divided by your monthly qualifying income.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Bank statement income means the lender measures income from deposits in your accounts instead of from tax returns.

Expense factor is the share of business deposits the lender treats as costs rather than income.

Maximum draw is the full amount you could borrow on the line. Lenders review your file on the interest-only payment at that amount.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is a property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly PITIA. PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Which Banks Actually Offer This?

Few large retail banks do. Statement-based lines on rentals mostly come from regional banks, credit unions, and wholesale lenders that sell through brokers. There is no stable list of banks, because each lender sets its own policy and changes it often. Choose by lender category, then match the file to a program.

Lender type Statement income? Rental-property lines? Best fit
Large retail lenders Rarely Often limited or skipped Full-doc W-2 files
Regional banks, credit unions Sometimes Varies by policy Local relationships
Wholesale lenders via broker Often by design Offered by some Self-employed, investors

NerdWallet notes that a HELOC on an investment property isn’t offered by all lenders. It adds that qualification is stricter and that multiple appraisals may be required.

Some retail lenders also balk at the word HELOC on a rental. Investors in a BiggerPockets discussion suggest asking for a line of credit secured by an investment property instead.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places lines with select wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program. The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit profile, how much equity you hold, and how you document income. Lendmire’s DSCR investor loans cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The HELOC programs are narrower and run in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

What Statement Income Fixes, and What It Doesn’t

Statements fix one cause of a high ratio: income that looks too small on paper. They do nothing for a ratio that is high because the debt is large. Know which one you have before you apply.

Why your DTI is high Do statements help?
Write-offs cut reported income Often, yes
Depreciation on many rentals Often, yes
Large mortgages, auto, card debt No
New line’s payment at full draw Only by shrinking the line
Credit tier caps your DTI No, improve credit
Income is entirely W-2 Usually not eligible

Statement programs generally require self-employment. In one BiggerPockets thread, an investor living on rental income ran over the DTI limit on a W-2 review and looked at 24-month statement options. A reply in the same thread said a W-2-only earner won’t fit a statement program and suggested a DSCR second mortgage on the rental.

Statement documentation is also not a shortcut around underwriting. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, title, and property type are all still reviewed.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

Underwriting runs in a fixed order, and a file can fail at any step. Here is the flow most statement programs follow.

1. Occupancy and collateral. Primary residence, second home, and investment property each have their own leverage table. Qualification rests on your income, and the property’s rent plays no part in it.

2. Statement window. Programs typically use 12 or 24 consecutive months. A 12-month window shows a recent drop directly. A 24-month window smooths it out.

3. Deposit screening. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time deposits come out.

4. Expense factor. For business accounts, the pattern is average monthly deposits, reduced by the expense factor, then multiplied by your ownership share. Personal statements usually carry little or none. Some programs accept a CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement instead of a flat factor.

5. DTI. Qualifying income is divided into your monthly obligations, including the new line’s interest-only payment on the maximum draw.

6. Other gates. Credit score, CLTV, title and vesting, property type, and valuation.

The result usually turns on three things: DTI after the expense factor, your credit tier, and your CLTV headroom.

A Worked DTI Example

Say your obligations equal 55% of the income shown on your tax returns. That fails every ceiling in the network. Your deposits then show qualifying income about 25% higher after the expense factor.

Divide 55 by 1.25 and you get 44%. The new line’s interest-only payment at full draw might add about 4 points, bringing you to roughly 48%. That clears the 50% ceiling only with a 680 or better credit profile, because a ratio above 45% requires it. At a 650 score, the same file stops at 45% and needs another fix.

Now run the opposite file. Your tax returns already show your true income, and your obligations equal 55% of it. Statements change nothing. The fixes are paying down debt or asking for a smaller line.

What the Network’s Programs Allow

The network includes two wholesale HELOC programs. One is built for higher leverage. The other, the longer-runway program, pairs a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. On primary residences and second homes, a 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment is also available. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Occupancy sets the ceiling, so never read one number across all three.

Occupancy Minimum credit Max CLTV Max line
Primary residence 600 90% at 720+; lower tiers step down $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90% at 720+; lower tiers step down $500,000
Investment property 700 70% at 700+ $500,000
  • Draw. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing, on both programs. The interest-only period and the repayment period are both priced on a floating basis, and the rate never converts to fixed.
  • Size. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
  • Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. You may request a full appraisal in any case.
  • Credit. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning.
  • Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot have more than 15 financed properties.

Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.

Title matters too. An individual or a revocable living trust must hold it. Programs generally do not accept LLC title, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. Programs and figures change, and every file is underwritten individually.

Why Every Lender’s DTI Ceiling Differs

There is no federal DTI cap that all lenders share. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay rule leaves the DTI or residual-income threshold to the creditor. It also lets the creditor weigh compensating factors and requires written policies. That is why one lender’s ceiling differs from another’s.

A law-firm summary of the qualified mortgage changes explains that price-based thresholds replaced that cap in the qualified mortgage definition. Today the lender’s own policy decides.

If Your DTI Is Still Too High

Lowering the ratio is usually a debt-side job. Try these in order:

  • Pay off installment debt. A paid-off car loan removes its full payment from the formula.
  • Request a smaller line. The test uses interest-only payments on the maximum draw, so a smaller maximum helps directly.
  • Lift your credit profile to 680. That unlocks ratios above 45%.
  • Compare 12-month and 24-month windows. Whichever shows stronger average deposits may help, if the program allows the choice.
  • Clean the statements. Move one-time deposits and transfers out of the analysis by documenting them.
  • Add compensating strength. More equity and lower leverage can improve the file, subject to lender guidelines.

Where the Rule Breaks

The general flow has exceptions worth knowing before you apply.

  • Traditional employment income only. Statement programs generally need self-employment. Some allow a hybrid for borrowers with a side business.
  • Co-owned title. If both owners borrow, both sets of statements are analyzed and both owners’ debts count. Every record owner still signs the lien.
  • LLC title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different loan.
  • Recent rehab. An automated valuation won’t capture the work, so request a full appraisal.
  • Declining income. A 12-month window shows the drop. A 24-month window softens it.
  • Large portfolios. Three lines and 15 financed properties are program limits, and a big portfolio often hits the DTI ceiling first.

For another angle on statement-based documentation, see Lendmire’s article Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC When You Have Limited Income Documentation.

When a Property-Level Loan Fits Better

If personal debt keeps blocking the line, a DSCR loan may fit better. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so personal DTI is not the test. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full program.

Factor Statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Reviewed on Your personal income Property rent vs. payment
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program terms
Pricing Floats Fixed available

Typical DSCR ranges: purchases land at 75%-80% LTV, and cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning common. Most programs want a score near 660. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, and repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside it.

The tradeoff is real. A DSCR cash-out replaces your first mortgage. If that loan carries terms you want to keep, the statement line may still be worth the effort.

Documents to Gather

  • Every page of consecutive statements for each account you use
  • A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement
  • About two years of self-employment history
  • Your first mortgage statement, insurance declarations, and tax bill
  • Entity or trust paperwork showing who holds title

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC with a high DTI at all?

Sometimes. On the network, DTI tops out at 50%, and 45% applies to credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 score. Beyond that, expect to lower debt or request a smaller line. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.

Do statements lower my DTI?

Only the income side. Statements can raise qualifying income if write-offs shrank it on the return. They don’t touch the debt side, so real debt overload usually needs a different fix.

Can I use a statement HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?

Not in this network. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A vesting change or a DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.

Which credit score do I need on an investment property?

At least 700, with a 70% CLTV ceiling and a maximum line of $500,000. Primary residences start lower, and second homes begin at 640.

Should I use a HELOC or a DSCR loan if my DTI is high?

It depends on whether you want to keep your first mortgage and whether the property sits in an LLC. A property-level loan avoids the personal DTI test. A statement line keeps your existing first loan in place.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. BiggerPockets, HELOC for investment property

3. BiggerPockets, Non-QM HELOC with bank statements

4. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.43

5. Cullen and Dykman LLP, General QM rule summary

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for a 1099 Contractor

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer