
The Quick Read: Large retail banks mostly want tax returns and pay stubs, so the lenders that accept bank deposits as proof of income are mostly non-bank wholesale lenders, which a broker can reach for you. These programs still test income, credit, and equity. They also come with tight rules on property type, title, and leverage.
- On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a line of up to $500,000.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, with lines up to $500,000 at that tier.
- Deposits are averaged, scrubbed, and discounted, so qualifying income is often lower than your gross deposits.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
- Debt-to-income (DTI) still applies, at a 50% maximum, and these lines are available in a narrower set of states than DSCR loans.
What Does “Can’t Verify Income the Usual Way” Actually Mean?
It means a different document set, not an absence of an income test. A conventional lender wants W-2s, pay stubs, or tax returns. A bank statement program wants your deposits instead, and then analyzes them.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Picture the borrower. A contractor writes off most of the business’s costs, so the tax return shows modest income, but twelve months of deposits tell a bigger story. A 1099 consultant has lumpy months and a clean average. A landlord with several entities has cash moving between accounts.
None of these people has weak income. Their income just doesn’t show up cleanly on a return. Bank statement underwriting reads cash flow directly.
Plain words matter here. This is not the old stated-income lending that disappeared after the housing crash. The lender does not take your word for the number. A file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, or it does not qualify.
Which Lenders Offer a Bank Statement HELOC?
The honest answer is that it depends on the institution type, and the best fit depends on your property, credit profile, leverage need, and documents.
Big banks and large retail lenders mostly run traditional documentation. Many do not offer a bank statement line at all, and fewer still offer one on a rental. Some community banks and credit unions hold loans on their own books and will look at a deposit-based file case by case. Non-bank wholesale lenders are where programs built around deposit analysis mostly live.
Wholesale lenders do not take applications from the public. They take them through brokers. Lendmire works as a mortgage broker with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. It is never the lender itself. That structure helps because guidelines differ from lender to lender. One program wants a higher score and gives more leverage. Another accepts a thinner file and caps the line lower.
A broker’s job is to match your scenario to the program whose rules you actually fit. Beyond a name, you want to know which lenders write your property type, in your state, at your leverage, with your documents.
Availability is also narrower here than on the DSCR side. Lendmire’s investor loan programs span 40 states plus Washington, D.C. (41 markets). The bank statement HELOC programs run in a smaller set of 16 states. Check your state before you build a plan around one.
How Does Bank Statement Underwriting Work, Step by Step?
A lender turns a stack of statements into one monthly income figure. The steps are consistent across most programs, though the details vary.
1. Choose the statement period. Twelve or twenty-four months is common. Personal statements, business statements, or both can be used, depending on how you earn.
2. Remove what isn’t income. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, loan proceeds, and similar deposits come out. Large one-time deposits are excluded or must be explained in writing.
3. Add up the qualifying deposits and average them across the months reviewed.
4. Apply an ownership share and an expense factor. For business accounts, the lender treats part of every deposit as the cost of running the business. If you own part of the business, only your share counts.
5. Run the debt test. Qualifying income is compared with your monthly debts. On the network’s programs, DTI tops out at 50%. It tops out at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
6. Measure the line payment on the full line. Lenders qualify the payment on the interest-only amount calculated on the maximum draw. They do not use your current balance, so an undrawn line still counts against you.
7. Run the collateral test. The CLTV adds your existing first mortgage and the new line together, then divides by the property’s value. Your first lien stays in place.
A Worked Walkthrough
Use these numbers as modeled assumptions, not market facts. Say a self-employed borrower’s business deposits total 100 units across the statement period. Of those, 10 units turn out to be transfers between the borrower’s own accounts and come out. The remaining 90 units get an expense factor that treats a meaningful share as business cost. What is left, averaged per month, is the qualifying income.
The borrower may have felt like they earned 100. The lender counts a fraction of that. Run your own version before you apply, because DTI is measured against the smaller figure.
What Else Does the Lender Check?
Everything that matters on a normal HELOC still matters. Bank statements change how income is measured. They do not waive anything else.
Credit. The network’s floor is 600 on primary residences. Second homes floor at 640, and investment lines floor at 700. The report is a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. It can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. Housing history is reviewed across all financed properties.
Equity. Combined leverage depends on both your score and your occupancy. Here is how the ceilings stack up on the network.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 at that tier |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | $750,000 at that tier |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step down from there. On a primary residence, a 640 profile lands at 80% CLTV, and a 620 profile lands at 70%. A primary-residence line above $500,000 reaches at most $750,000. It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. The credit requirement for that size is 700 or better (720 on the five-year-draw structure described below). Subject to lender guidelines, these figures are ranges, not promises.
Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
Property. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines in total. Anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
What Structures Exist?
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. Each is a standalone line in first or second lien position.
| Structure | Interest-only draw | Repayment period |
|---|---|---|
| Three-year-draw structure | 3 years | 17 years, fully amortizing |
| Five-year-draw structure | 5 years | 25 years, fully amortizing |
Investment lines run the five-year-draw structure only. Tennessee shortens both structures, to 3-year/12-year and 5-year/10-year.
A few features surprise first-time borrowers. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, the minimum subsequent draw is generally $1,000 (Texas is $4,000), per the five-year-draw structure’s terms. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed amount. This is not a fixed-amount home equity loan with a fixed schedule. Budget for a payment that moves, and for a jump when the draw period ends and amortization begins.
Where the Rules Break: Edge Cases That Surprise Investors
Your LLC holds the rental. This one stops many investors. Fee simple or leasehold title must sit with you as an individual or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change first. Alternatively, it needs a different product altogether, such as a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
The rental is an investment property. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, the credit floor is 700, and the line caps at $500,000. Anyone expecting primary-residence leverage on a rental will be disappointed. Equity is often thinner than it looks once the first mortgage is counted.
Your credit sits below the tier you assumed. At a 600-679 profile, DTI is capped at 45%. Below 640, the program is limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, and that restriction touches primary residences only. Prior bankruptcies need four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
You have a foreclosure in your history. On primary residences and second homes, one structure seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other structure declines that history entirely, regardless of age. This is exactly where a broker earns its keep, because the two structures answer the same question differently.
You’re in Texas. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the matrix tiers above that figure never apply. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres. Some other states also apply credit-based CLTV caps, and a property listed for sale in recent weeks is ineligible in several states.
Your deposits are messy. Commingled personal and business accounts, transfers between your own accounts, overdrafts, and a short history all weigh on income. Large unexplained deposits are discounted or removed. Cleaning up the pattern before you apply helps more than any explanation after.
Why Is This Different From a Regular Mortgage Rule?
A line of credit is open-end credit, and open-end credit sits outside the federal ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage framework. The CFPB’s small-entity compliance guide says the ATR/QM rule does not apply to open-end plans, and Nolo’s legal explainer says the same. So the documentation standard on a line comes mostly from lender and investor policy.
That does not mean the lender skips verification. For covered closed-end loans, the rule asks the lender to verify the income it actually relies on using reasonably reliable third-party records, per the CFPB’s ability-to-repay regulation text. Bank statements are third-party records. That is why deposits can serve as documentation at all.
Non-QM does not mean unregulated. It means the loan sits outside the qualified mortgage safe-harbor box and relies on the lender’s own reasonable judgment of repayment ability.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits Your Situation?
A bank statement line makes the most sense for a self-employed owner who holds the property personally, has equity, and wants a flexible draw. A DSCR cash-out refinance makes more sense when the asset is a rental, especially one held in an entity.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Here is how the two compare in practice.
| Factor | Bank statement line | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| What gets tested | Your deposits and DTI | Property rent against payment |
| Holds title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, subject to lender program eligibility |
| Your first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV ceiling | Around 75% LTV on most files |
| Payment structure | Floats, interest-only draw | 30-year fixed spine, with options |
On the DSCR side, the lender divides the property’s rent by its full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Many select programs start at 1.00, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Cash-out refinances usually expect about six months of seasoning and commonly around six months of reserves, though reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside that calculation. Use the ratio to qualify and your own budget to decide.
If you want the full mechanics, the complete DSCR loans guide walks through them. If your question is whether a bank statement cash-out can fund the next rental, Lendmire’s piece on bank statement HELOC options for borrowers who can’t verify income the usual way covers that angle.
What Does the Investor Decision Look Like in Practice?
Start with three questions, and be honest with each one.
1. Who holds title? If an LLC does, a line is off the table until that changes.
2. Is it a rental or your home? On a rental, the 70% CLTV ceiling and 700 score floor define what is realistic. Your own home can reach further, but the home then secures the debt, which raises the stakes if the rental plan stumbles.
3. How will you qualify? If your income is genuinely documentable through deposits, a bank statement route can work. If your rental’s rent is strong but your personal income is messy, DSCR often fits better.
Consider a scenario. An investor owns a duplex personally, has a 700-plus score, and a 50% DTI is the outer edge of their file. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the first mortgage may already use most of the room. A cash-out refinance at up to roughly 75% LTV, qualified on rent, may produce more usable cash, though it replaces the first mortgage. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Then consider the opposite case. An investor owns a primary residence with substantial equity, a 720-plus score, and two years of clean business deposits. A primary-residence line at higher CLTV, with the existing first mortgage left alone, may be the better tool. The right program depends on the property, the credit profile, and what you want the cash to do.
For investors whose problem is a bank refusing to write a line on a rental in the first place, Lendmire’s article Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC on a Rental When the Bank Won’t Write One goes deeper.
What to Prepare Before You Apply
Pull your statements early, since gaps and edits cause delays. Gather these items.
- Complete statements for every account you want counted, with all pages.
- A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement if you are self-employed, and proof of self-employment such as a business license or a CPA letter.
- Written explanations for any large deposit.
- Your current first-mortgage statement and homeowner’s insurance.
- A clear picture of who holds title.
Do your own deposit scrub first. Strip out transfers and refunds, then apply a cautious expense assumption. If the result still works against a 50% DTI ceiling, the file is worth shopping.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your existing first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Bank statement program: a loan that averages your account deposits over a set period in place of tax returns to measure income.
Expense factor: the share of business deposits a lender treats as operating costs rather than income.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): a rental’s income divided by its full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and dues.
Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between buying or owning a property and refinancing it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do big banks offer a bank statement HELOC?
Mostly not. Large retail banks tend to run traditional documentation, and many decline rental properties altogether. Programs built around deposit analysis are more common with non-bank wholesale lenders, which are reached through a broker. Availability also depends on your state, since the network’s HELOC programs run in 16 states.
Is this really an income check, or is it just a deposit check?
It is both. Deposits are the document, and income is the result. The lender strips non-income deposits, applies an expense factor, averages the months, and then runs DTI against the answer. A file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I use a bank statement line on a rental property?
Sometimes, within tight limits. An investment line on the network requires a 700 minimum credit score, tops out at 70% CLTV, and caps at $500,000. Title must sit with you as an individual or in a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
What if my deposits are irregular?
Irregular deposits average out over twelve or twenty-four months, but large one-time deposits are excluded or require an explanation. Commingled accounts and frequent overdrafts hurt the file. A cleaner statement history helps before you apply.
Will the payment stay the same?
No. Pricing floats during both the interest-only draw and the repayment period, and it never converts to fixed. Payment changes when amortization begins, so stress-test your budget for that step.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Any figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
2. Nolo – Ability-to-Repay Rule
3. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.43, Ability-to-Repay Requirements
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Use a Bank Statement HELOC to Fund Rehab in Stages · How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC When You Cannot Verify Your Income · How to Use a Bank Statement HELOC for a Kitchen Remodel
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.