Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With Fast Approval and Quick Funding

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With Fast Approval and Quick Funding

The Quick Read: Big retail banks rarely run bank statement programs. Lines that qualify a borrower on deposits instead of tax returns usually come from specialty and portfolio lenders, and how smoothly one moves depends on valuation, title, and documents rather than on the lender’s brand. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it matches each scenario to a program in its wholesale network. It cannot promise a timeline, because the pace of any file is set by the property, the paperwork, and the lender.

  • A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary equity line with a different way of documenting income. It is not a separate legal product.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score. The 90% ceiling exists only on primary residences and second homes at 720 or better.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
  • Automated valuation is ordinary at or below $500,000. A full appraisal is required above that.
  • If the rental is held in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the cleaner tool.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a home, qualified on documented deposits rather than on taxable income. The “bank statement” label describes the income path, not the collateral or the loan structure.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Tax returns often understate a self-employed or rental-heavy borrower’s cash flow. Depreciation, write-offs, and business expenses shrink net income on paper. A bank statement path lets a lender review personal or business deposits instead. The lender still reviews the file on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is not a skip-the-paperwork product.

The line itself works like any other. The borrower draws against equity, pays it down, and can draw again. Rentalrealestate.com describes investors recycling a line this way: draw for a down payment, repay from rents or refinance proceeds, then reuse the capacity. On the wholesale programs Lendmire places files with, a large share of the line is funded at closing, so these lines are not a dormant safety net. The balance carries from day one.

Do Big Banks Offer It?

Mostly no. Large retail lenders write conforming-style home equity lines that lean on tax returns and W-2s. Alternative-documentation lines tend to come from specialty and portfolio lenders that set their own rules.

That is why a list of banks is the wrong tool. The lenders that write this product change as appetite shifts, and each one sets its own overlays on leverage, property type, and title. A broker with several wholesale lenders can compare those overlays against one borrower’s file. A single bank can only offer its own. Which program fits depends on the property, the credit profile, the leverage needed, and the documentation the borrower can produce.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

Underwriting follows a predictable sequence, and each step gives you something to prepare. The details vary by lender, so treat this as the general shape.

1. Equity and lien position. The lender totals the existing mortgage balance plus the new line against the property’s value. That ratio is combined loan-to-value, or CLTV. A mortgage statement is needed to calculate it. The line can sit in first or second lien position.

2. Documentation path. The borrower chooses personal or business statements, depending on where income actually lands. Deposits should be clearly identifiable as income.

3. Deposit conversion. The lender adds eligible deposits across the statement period and averages them. Business-account deposits are usually reduced by an expense factor, so they do not count dollar for dollar. Transfers between accounts, loan proceeds, and one-off non-income deposits are screened out. Picture a business account whose raw deposits look large. After screening and the expense factor, the usable figure is a fraction of that total.

4. Debt-to-income and credit. Qualifying income is compared against the borrower’s monthly debts. On the wholesale programs, the maximum DTI is 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, so a ratio between 45% and 50% requires a score of at least 680. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount drawn at closing.

5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal at any size.

6. Title, insurance, and recording. Liens, mismatched names, and missing payoff information are the usual snags.

What Actually Drives Approval and Funding Speed

Valuation type, document completeness, and title cleanliness all drive speed. A lender’s brand does not. Approval and funding are also two different milestones, so a promise of one says little about the other.

An automated valuation removes the appraisal-scheduling step, which is the most common source of delay. A full appraisal, which is required on every line above $500,000, adds one. Statements that clearly separate business income from transfers shorten review. Mixed accounts with unexplained deposits lengthen it. Title problems surface late and can stall a file that looked finished.

Lendmire does not quote closing timelines, because no honest broker can set one in advance. The practical advice is to control what you can. Assemble complete statements, pull the existing mortgage statement, confirm the names on title, and clean up large unexplained deposits before applying. Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC When You Need the Fastest Approval goes deeper on the preparation side.

The Program Parameters, by Occupancy

The ceiling depends on the occupancy of the property securing the line, so no single leverage number describes this product. These figures reflect select wholesale-network guidelines, subject to lender review and full file evaluation.

Occupancy Min credit Top CLTV Max line
Primary residence 600 90% (720+ only) $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90% (720+ only) $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. For example, a 640 primary-residence profile tops out at 80% CLTV, and a 620 profile at 70%. Two wholesale programs sit behind these numbers. One is a higher-leverage program. The other is a longer-runway program that carries the extra credit-history and tradeline standards. Where they differ, each figure applies only within its own program.

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the total of all loans against the property divided by its value, including the new line.

Draw period: the stretch when the borrower can pull funds and pays only interest on the balance.

Repayment period: the later stretch when the balance is paid down on a fully amortizing schedule.

Expense factor: the percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what the owner can actually keep.

Automated valuation: a data-driven property value estimate used instead of a traditional appraisal on smaller lines.

DSCR: the ratio of a rental’s monthly rent to its full monthly housing payment, used to qualify DSCR loans on the property’s income.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rule that a bank statement HELOC works for any self-employed owner with equity fails in several specific places. Check these before you spend time on an application.

The rental sits in an LLC. The line must be held by an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change, or a different product altogether.

The collateral is a rental, not your home. Investment-property lines have the tightest terms: 700 minimum credit, 70% CLTV, a $500,000 cap, and the 5-year draw structure only. Many lenders will not write them at all, so the supply is thin.

You plan to sell. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the product as open-end credit with a draw period followed by a repayment period. Lenders can also reduce or freeze a line if the property’s value drops. An investor who may sell or refinance soon should weigh that.

The rescission window. On a borrower’s primary residence, the usual three-business-day rescission period delays access to funds. Regulation Z’s rescission rule does not apply to credit extended to acquire or improve non-owner-occupied rental property. So a line on your own home carries a built-in wait that a line on a rental may not. The lender’s program governs which applies.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) properties are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned property are not offered. Some states also bar properties listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days.

Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.

Geography. This HELOC platform runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool

A DSCR cash-out refinance often beats an equity line when the property is entity-owned, the investor holds several rentals, or personal income documentation is the weak point. A HELOC qualifies the borrower. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property.

DSCR compares monthly rent to the full monthly housing payment. On a cash-out refinance, most programs in the network top out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers. Loans reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Rental title can sit in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Documented deposits Property rent vs. payment
Investment ceiling 70% CLTV About 75% LTV
Entity title Not allowed Often allowed
Structure Floating line 30-year fixed spine

Clearing 1.00 does not mean a property cash-flows. DSCR counts rent against the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the ratio. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full calculation.

How the Decision Looks in Practice

Three investor profiles show how the choice usually sorts out.

Consider a self-employed owner with substantial equity in a primary residence and low taxable income. A bank statement line against that home can fit, particularly at modest CLTV where automated valuation applies. The tradeoff is a floating payment that steps up when the interest-only draw ends.

Now picture an investor who holds three rentals in an LLC and wants cash for the next purchase. The line cannot sit on entity-titled property. The realistic options are a DSCR cash-out, or a line against a personally titled property with all the limits above.

Finally, take an owner whose recent income dipped. Lower earnings can mean a lower qualifying income figure or more documentation. A higher down payment or lower leverage on a DSCR purchase can sometimes offset that. Even so, a larger down payment or lower leverage leaves the leverage caps, credit floors, and property eligibility rules unchanged.

The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough documented income. If you are weighing the two products, the real question is which one matches how the property is titled and what you intend to do with the proceeds.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the quote page. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Sometimes, but the supply is thin. On the wholesale programs, an investment line requires a 700 credit score, caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and uses the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Title must be held individually or in a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned rental does not qualify. Eligibility is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Does a bank statement HELOC need an appraisal?

Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower may request one on any line. The valuation type is one of the biggest influences on how long a file takes.

Which deposits count as income?

Eligible deposits are those clearly identifiable as business or personal income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time non-income deposits are normally screened out. Business-account deposits are usually reduced by an expense factor, so the usable figure is lower than the raw total. Exact treatment varies by program.

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?

No. A bank statement HELOC qualifies the borrower on documented personal or business deposits, and the debt-to-income ratio decides eligibility. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR also accepts LLC title, which the HELOC programs do not.

Why not just ask a bank?

A single bank offers only its own program, and most large retail lenders do not run bank statement lines. A broker compares multiple wholesale lenders against one scenario. The right fit depends on property type, credit profile, leverage needed, and documentation, so one lender’s no is not an answer from the whole market.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Rentalrealestate.com – HELOC for investment properties

2. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Buy a Rental Without Selling Investments  ·  Will a Charged-Off Card Stop Your Bank Statement HELOC Approval?  ·  How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC When a Co-Owner Won’t Sign

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer