Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With Interest-Only Payment Options

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With Interest-Only Payment Options

The Quick Read: Few large retail banks write bank statement lines on rental property, so these lines mostly come through wholesale lenders that a mortgage broker can shop for you. On the programs Lendmire places files with, interest-only payments are built into the draw period, and the balance amortizes once repayment starts.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile, and lower tiers sit well below that.
  • A property held in an LLC cannot take this line, so a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out is the usual workaround.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC With Interest-Only Payments?

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender reads your deposits instead of your tax returns to measure income. Interest-only describes the payment during the draw period. The two features are separate. One answers how income is documented. The other answers how the line is repaid.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That separation matters when you shop. A line can document income with statements and still require principal payments. A line can also be interest-only and still demand full tax returns. When you ask a lender about this product, ask about both features by name.

The “banks that offer it” part of the title is where most borrowers get stuck. There is no public registry of institutions that write bank statement lines. NerdWallet says a HELOC on an investment property isn’t offered by all lenders and that qualification requirements are strict. Bankrate says there simply aren’t many lenders offering these lines for investment properties. Add alternative income documentation on top of that and the field narrows again.

The lenders that write this product depend on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. A broker that works with several wholesale lenders can match your scenario to a program, which beats calling banks one at a time. Lendmire is a mortgage broker and never the lender, so every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

How Does Underwriting Treat a Bank Statement HELOC?

Underwriting swaps the income test and keeps almost everything else. The lender replaces tax returns with deposit analysis, then still reviews credit, debt-to-income, combined loan-to-value, valuation, and title. A bank statement line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is not a no-paperwork product.

Here is the sequence on a typical file.

1. Pick the collateral. The line is a standalone line secured by one property, in first or second lien position. Occupancy decides almost everything that follows, because the program has separate tables for primary residences, second homes, and investment properties.

2. Document income from deposits. The lender reviews a run of consecutive personal or business statements. It removes transfers and other deposits that are not income. For business accounts it typically applies an expense factor. Look-back length and expense factors vary by lender, so confirm them before you gather statements.

3. Run credit and debt-to-income. The program tops out at a 50% debt-to-income ratio. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum score. Qualification uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to use.

4. Check combined leverage. Your existing first mortgage counts toward combined loan-to-value, so a line that stays in second position competes with that first lien for the same equity.

5. Order the valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and a borrower can request one in any case.

6. Set the structure and draw. The structure fixes the interest-only draw and the amortizing repayment that follows. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.

Mind step 3 in particular, because the qualifying payment is built on the full line at maximum draw. An investor planning a partial draw still qualifies as if the whole line were drawn.

What Interest-Only Options Actually Exist?

The network offers two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. The shorter one is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment, and the longer one is a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years and 12 years on the shorter structure and 5 years and 10 years on the longer one. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Each quoted figure carries its own structure’s draw and repayment terms, so compare structures side by side and not headline numbers alone.

The broader market is wider. Experian says a draw period typically lasts five to 10 years, followed by a 20-year repayment period. It also warns that some lines carry a balloon payment, so the entire balance plus interest comes due when the draw ends. The network structures above have no balloon, and that is worth confirming on any line you compare. Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With a 10-Year Interest-Only Draw Period covers the longer-draw question in more depth.

Interest-only does not mean the debt is shrinking or going away. The balance at the end of the draw is the balance you carry into repayment. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau says that after the draw period you can no longer borrow, and monthly payments are often significantly higher. It adds that in some cases the whole amount can come due as soon as repayment begins. Lendmire’s article Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With Little or No Payment During the Draw Period goes through that payment step in detail.

The 75% draw-at-closing requirement changes how interest-only feels. A line with a large balance on day one has a meaningful interest-only payment from the start. It is not a standby line with a near-zero carry. Principal you pay during the draw restores available credit and shrinks the later payment jump.

What Does the Leverage Look Like by Occupancy?

Leverage is tiered by occupancy and credit profile, and the investment tier is the tightest. On an investment property the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, requiring at least a 700 credit profile, up to a $500,000 line. Primary residences and second homes reach higher leverage, but only at stronger credit.

Occupancy Credit floor Ceiling Max line
Investment property 700 70% CLTV $500,000
Second home 640 90% CLTV at 720+ $500,000
Primary residence 600 90% CLTV at 720+ $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the 5-year draw structure)

Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A second home at 640 tops out at 75% CLTV, and a primary residence at 600 sits at 60% CLTV with a smaller line. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, tops out at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.

NerdWallet reports a market maximum of 80% LTV, though many lenders set lower limits. On this network, an investment line stops at 70% CLTV. Bankrate also notes that investment-property lines require more equity than primary-home lines. Treat that as the direction of the market, and plan around the network figure for the occupancy you actually have.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The general rule is that a strong borrower with equity can get a line. The edge cases below are where that rule fails in practice.

Title held in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Only the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust can. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms on entity-held loans.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either structure.

Listed properties. A property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.

Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines in total, and an investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure caps apply across those lines.

Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One path seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Availability. HELOC placement runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.

Which Fits Better: A Bank Statement Line or a DSCR Cash-Out?

A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The line is reviewed on your deposits. For an investor whose returns show heavy write-offs, that difference decides which product even works.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Income basis Deposit analysis Rent versus PITIA
Structure Draw, then repayment Closed-end, fixed term
Investment leverage Up to 70% CLTV Up to about 70% LTV
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC eligible per program terms
Credit 700 minimum on investment 620 floor in parts, 660 typical

DSCR cash-out programs across the network generally expect about 6 months of seasoning, and most want around a 660 score, with 700 or higher opening the strongest leverage. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

One caution applies to both products. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for the full mechanics.

The line leaves your first mortgage in place and adds a second lien. A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and resets its terms. Which is better depends on what your first mortgage looks like and what the money is for.

What Does a Real Decision Look Like?

Say a self-employed investor owns a single-family rental in her own name, with deposits that are strong and a tax return that shows thin net income. Her credit profile is above 700. She wants a bridge fund for the down payment on the next rental.

On the line, her ceiling is 70% CLTV, counting any first mortgage already on the property. Debt-to-income is tested at the maximum draw, so the whole line has to fit under the 50% ceiling. If she cannot hold that balance comfortably through the draw, repayment becomes the problem. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, and that amortization will raise her payment well above the draw-period payment.

Now flip the title. If the rental sits in an LLC, the line is off the table. A DSCR cash-out would test the property’s rent against its own payment and ignore her personal deposits. The cost is a closed-end loan with a fixed term and no draw feature.

Interest-only is the wrong choice when you have no plan to pay the balance down before repayment starts. It fits a bridge, a rehab, or a down payment that a sale or refinance will repay. The practical stress test is to model the repayment-phase payment on the full balance against your slowest deposit month, not the draw-period payment.

Key Terms Defined

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, and on these programs you pay interest only.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when you can no longer borrow and the balance amortizes.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your documented monthly income.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender removes to approximate business costs before counting income.

Open-end credit: A line you can borrow against repeatedly up to a limit, as opposed to a one-time loan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is every bank statement HELOC interest-only?

No. Interest-only is a plan feature, not a rule. Some plans build principal into the minimum payment, and some carry a balloon when the draw ends. On the network’s lines, the draw is interest-only and repayment fully amortizes.

Which lenders offer a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Few retail banks do, which is why a broker shopping wholesale lenders is the usual route. Which lender writes your file depends on occupancy, credit profile, leverage, and documentation. On this network, investment lines require a 700 minimum credit profile and stop at 70% CLTV.

Can I borrow only a small amount and keep the interest-only payment low?

Not on these programs. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the debt-to-income test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, so the full line has to fit your ratio.

What happens to my payment when the draw ends?

The line closes to new draws and the balance amortizes over the repayment term, which is 17 or 25 years depending on the structure. If you carried a large balance, the payment steps up sharply. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau says repayment payments are often significantly higher than draw payments.

Is the interest deductible?

It depends on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

If You Are Weighing a Line or a DSCR Cash-Out

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The illustrative calculator on this site gives a rough estimate only, and every file is reviewed individually. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the site.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. Bankrate – HELOC on Investment Property

3. Experian

4. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With a 30-Year Term  ·  Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Consolidate Existing Balances

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer