
The Quick Read: No single provider fits every owner, because each lender that writes super jumbo DSCR cash-out loans on a free-and-clear rental sets its own limits, and the right fit depends on your loan size, credit, property type, and how much cash you want. A broker that shops a wholesale network matches your file to the program built for it.
- Taking cash from a paid-off rental is still a cash-out refinance, so it is capped as cash-out, not as a purchase.
- Across the network, cash-out on a standard rental runs 75% LTV (loan-to-value) to $1,000,000 and steps down to 60% by $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Above $3,000,000, the programs we place files with offer no cash-out at all.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Lower coverage is a path through select programs only, and LTV and terms adjust.
- Cash-out proceeds cannot count toward your reserves, so you need liquidity outside the deal. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
What Counts as Super Jumbo?
Super jumbo is a size tier, not a legal category. Each lender draws its own line, and the label usually means a loan balance well past what standard programs will write.
In our network the picture is clear. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A separate portfolio investor program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000 and carries qualified investors past that mark. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000.
So “super jumbo provider” really means a lender with an investor program that reaches large balances. Those programs are non-QM, meaning they sit outside standard agency lending rules and set their own guidelines. They are not conventional loans, and nobody publishes one rulebook for them.
This article does not rank or name lenders, because a ranking would not hold up across borrowers. As a broker, we compare programs for you, and the best fit for a cash-out on a paid-off property depends on your balance, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. The sections that follow lay out the program types and their limits so you can see which one matches your file, subject to underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan that returns part of the property’s equity to you as cash.
Paid-off (free and clear): A property with no mortgage balance, so the new loan has nothing to pay off first.
LTV (loan-to-value): The new loan as a percentage of the appraised value.
Reserves: Liquid funds, counted in months of the property payment, that you hold after closing.
Interest-only period: A stretch during which your payment covers interest alone, which lifts the coverage ratio.
Seasoning: The time a lender wants you to have owned a property before it will refinance on appraised value.
How Cash-Out Works When Nothing Is Owed
With no existing lien, the entire new loan becomes the cash-out amount, less closing costs and any required items. Here is the sequence the programs we place files with follow.
1. Purpose and occupancy. The property must be a non-owner-occupied rental, and the proceeds go to business purposes. You sign a business-purpose and occupancy certification.
2. Loan size sets the track. The balance you request decides which leverage band applies. Value alone does not.
3. Valuation. An appraiser values the property and prepares a market-rent schedule. Above $2,000,000, the programs require two appraisals.
4. Coverage test. The lender divides the appraised market rent by the full monthly obligation on the new loan. A bigger cash-out means a bigger payment and a lower ratio.
5. Credit, reserves, and vesting. The file shows your credit tier and your reserves. It also shows whether you hold title individually or through an entity.
6. Title review. Title confirms there are no liens and shows how and when you acquired the property. That history feeds the seasoning question covered below.
An important point: DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That is why high-net-worth investors with complicated tax returns use them. Your personal debt-to-income ratio is not the center of the file.
The Leverage Ladder
Leverage falls as the loan grows, and cash-out falls faster than purchase or rate-and-term. The table shows the top available cell in each loan band at coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices or values.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out (standard rental) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Credit is the second half of the ladder. The top cell in each band needs a certain score, and a lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. The top cash-out cell to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 cell needs 700 or better. The two cells from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720 or better.
The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the super jumbo overlay sets it at 700. That overlay also requires 0x30x24 mortgage history, 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, and U.S. citizenship or permanent residency. Above $3,000,000, it allows no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Two cash-out rules apply on loans where cash-out is offered, which means $3,000,000 and below:
- Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV on a cash-out. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000.
- Above $1,500,000, a borrower with a score of 680 or lower gets no cash-out, even though the general floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
In the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band, purchase and rate-and-term are offered at the leverage shown. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, so the figures in those bands are ceilings and never flat promises.
Run the Numbers on a Paid-Off Rental
Consider an investor who owns a luxury rental free and clear and wants cash for another acquisition. These are modeled assumptions, not market data. Say the appraised market rent clears about 1.25x coverage against a loan at 60% LTV on a standard cash-out. The investor asks whether stepping up to 70% makes sense. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
The math answers in two parts. First, 70% is only available if the loan stays in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band. Second, the extra balance lowers coverage. Loan amount and payment move together, so the same rent now covers a larger obligation. In this model, coverage slides from roughly 1.25x to about 1.07x. That still clears 1.00, but the cushion is thin.
Interest-only helps here. The 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better. The lender reviews your file on interest, taxes, and insurance alone. The tradeoff is real: you build no principal, and reserves are sized on the interest-only obligation. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Now picture the same investor on a property where the loan lands between $3,000,000 and $4,000,000. The cash-out answer there is none. The alternatives are a rate-and-term refinance at up to 65% LTV, subject to underwriting, or a smaller loan staged across more than one property. Cash from a separate holding is another route, and some investors weigh a second-lien product where a program allows one. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Who Provides These Loans, and How to Choose
The right provider depends on your situation, and the types differ in useful ways. This table compares categories, not companies.
| Provider type | Built for | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Single direct lender | One program that fits you | One set of guidelines |
| Broker with wholesale network | Matching scenario to program | Terms differ by lender |
| Depository or portfolio lender | Existing banking relationships | Often relationship- or deposit-driven |
A broker sees many lenders’ guidelines at once, and that comparison is the point. Across our network, the strictest overlays want 700 credit above $3,000,000 and two appraisals above $2,000,000. A few lenders will review sub-1.00 coverage, and others will not. A broker finds the lender whose rules fit your file instead of asking you to fit one lender’s rules.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale lenders and arranges business-purpose investment financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Lenders review eligibility and approve the loan. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
When you evaluate any provider, ask these questions:
- Which loan-size band does my request fall in, and what is the cash-out ceiling for that band?
- Does the lender cap total cash-out proceeds, and at what LTV?
- What coverage ratio do you require, and what changes if I fall below 1.00?
- Do you require two appraisals at my size?
- What are the reserve rules, and do proceeds count?
- Will you close in an entity, and are layered entities allowed?
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Business-Purpose Means for You
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal business-purpose exemption in Regulation Z is the reason, and it also means the consumer disclosure timeline for owner-occupied mortgages does not apply, so read your closing documents carefully on your own.
The general principle behind that exemption is that the more closely the credit relates to a business, the more likely it is business purpose. Business credit later rewritten for consumer purposes can fall back under the consumer rule.
The lesson is simple. A signed certification does not settle the question, because actual use of the property counts. If you move into the property, the program’s premise breaks.
Where the General Rule Breaks
A recent cash purchase. Many investors buy with cash and refinance soon after. Lenders treat that differently from a property held for years. Some tie proceeds to the documented price you paid rather than appraised value, and seasoning is lender policy, not law. A hard-money lien at purchase generally breaks the cash-buyer test. In our network, the programs size loans off full appraised value for long-held property.
Short-term rentals. Short-term rental files qualify on coverage of 1.00 or higher and loan amounts to $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Experienced investors only: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. The lender documents municipal permission for the specific property.
Condos and condotels. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required.
Rural and acreage. Rural collateral of five acres or less runs to 75%, and only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Acreage limits depend on loan size: up to twenty acres on loans to $3,000,000, while above $3,000,000 there is no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Entity versus individual. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, with no layered entities. The entity that holds title should match the entity that holds the funds. Mismatches stall files.
Sub-1.00 coverage. Programs below 1.00 coverage are available through select lenders, up to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Portfolio limits. The programs allow up to 20 financed properties. Reserves run six months of PITIA on the subject property (twelve for first-time investors), with no extra reserves for other financed properties. On interest-only loans the reserve count uses interest, taxes, and insurance.
Reserves, Cash Use, and the Real Check You Get
Your cash-out check is smaller than the loan, and it cannot double as your reserves. Cash-out never satisfies the reserve requirement, so you need six months of subject-property reserves from other sources. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
A $4,000,000 paid-off rental also does not produce a check proportional to its value. Leverage tightens as the loan grows, and cash-out disappears above $3,000,000. Investors who plan around “all my equity” often need to redo the plan once they see the ladder.
If your paid-off equity sits in a rental you might later sell or borrow against differently, compare the paths. For the full framework, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
What Prepared Investors Bring
Gather these before you ask for terms:
- Proof of ownership and a clean title history
- Entity documents, if you hold title in an LLC
- Current leases or a rent history
- Insurance information for the property
- Statements showing reserves outside the deal
- A short plan for the cash
For a short-term rental refinance, add twelve months of operating history.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I cash out right away on a property I just paid for in cash?
It depends on the lender. Seasoning is lender policy, and some programs tie proceeds to the documented purchase price instead of appraised value. A broker can identify which programs in the network fit a recent cash purchase.
What is the highest cash-out I can get on a paid-off rental?
It depends on the loan band. On a standard rental, the ceilings are 75% LTV to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000, all subject to underwriting. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. Above 60% LTV, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Does a paid-off property get better leverage than one with a mortgage?
No. With nothing owed, the entire new loan is cash-out, so the cash-out ceilings apply. Those ceilings sit below purchase and rate-and-term leverage.
Can my LLC be the borrower?
Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not allowed, and the entity that holds title should match the entity that holds the funds.
What if my cash-out request is above the ceiling?
You can ask for a smaller draw, switch to a rate-and-term refinance, or stage the loan across more than one property. At the largest sizes, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
About Lendmire
A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance on a Paid-Off Property · Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers to Finish a BRRRR Deal
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.