Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers to Finish a BRRRR Deal

Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers to Finish a BRRRR Deal

The Quick Read: The best provider for a high-balance BRRRR exit depends on the loan size, the appraised value, the rent, and how long you have owned the property. A broker with a wholesale network can match the file to the program that fits, because each lender sets its own leverage and credit limits. Cash-out availability shrinks as the balance climbs, so the loan size decides more than anything else.

  • Cash-out through select wholesale programs typically tops out at 75% on loans to $1,000,000, then steps down to 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. Those files run as purchase or payoff-only refinances.
  • Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Lower coverage is a path through select lenders, with LTV and terms adjusted.
  • Reserves come from existing accounts, never from the cash-out proceeds.
  • Two appraisals are typical above $2,000,000, and the lender’s appraisal sets value, not your projected after-repair number.

A BRRRR deal ends at the refinance. The bridge loan or hard-money loan bought and rehabbed the property, and now a long-term loan has to pay it off and, ideally, return your capital. At small balances that is routine. At super jumbo balances, the grid changes and the exit needs planning before you buy.

This page does not rank lenders. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and the right program changes with the file. What follows is how these programs operate, so you can see which one your deal fits. For the full picture of the product, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Mean in DSCR Lending?

“Super jumbo” is an industry label, not a regulatory category. No agency defines it. The reference point is the conforming limit: FHFA set the baseline one-unit limit at $832,750 for 2026, and Orrick’s summary puts the high-cost ceiling at $1,249,125. HousingWire reports that loans above the limit fall into the jumbo market.

DSCR loans sit outside those limits entirely. They are non-QM, business-purpose investor loans. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide notes that a non-QM jumbo loan can provide financing of $3 million or more.

In Lendmire’s network, the portfolio investor program runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The ladder past that point is where “super jumbo” starts in practice.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: An industry label for loan balances well above conforming limits, where leverage and credit rules tighten.

DSCR: The ratio of monthly rent to the monthly obligation on principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.

Cash-out refinance: A refinance where proceeds exceed the payoff and closing costs, so cash returns to the borrower.

Payoff-only refinance: A refinance that retires the bridge loan without returning cash. Lenders treat it under different rules.

Seasoning: How long you must own the property before the lender uses appraised value instead of your invested cost. It is lender policy, not law.

ARV: The after-repair value you project. Only the lender’s appraisal sets the value the loan is sized on.

No-ratio: A path through select programs that does not size on a rent ratio, with its own credit, history, and leverage limits.

How Does the Underwriting Work, Step by Step?

The refinance follows the same path every time. Each step can stall a super jumbo file.

1. Bridge payoff. The new loan must retire the bridge or hard-money balance. A payoff statement goes in the file.

2. Classification. If proceeds exceed payoff plus closing costs, it is a cash-out refinance. If not, it is payoff-only. The label sets the leverage grid.

3. Valuation. The lender’s appraiser sets value. Above $2,000,000, a second appraisal is typical. If the number lands under your ARV, proceeds shrink and your own money can stay in the deal.

4. Rent test. For 1-4 units, monthly rent is divided by the monthly obligation. Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage through the programs in the network. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusted, subject to underwriting.

5. Reserves and documents. Expect a payoff statement, an appraisal with a rent schedule, entity documents, and asset statements. Programs typically ask for 6 months of reserves on the subject property, and 12 for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.

A bigger loan means a bigger payment, which thins coverage. Both the value gate and the coverage gate must pass.

What Does the Size Ladder Look Like?

Leverage steps down as the loan grows. These are ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.

Loan band Purchase Rate-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M (on review) 60% 60% —
$6M–$10M (on review) 60% 60% —

Credit works the same way. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above. Within a band, the top leverage cell needs a stronger score: 660 or better for the 80% and 75% cells to $1,000,000, 700 for the top cells from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 for the top cells from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only, with no cash-out. For cash-out on loans of $3,000,000 or less, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%, and borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Which Provider Type Fits Which Situation?

No single lender fits every file, which is why the lender choice matters less than the match. The programs in a wholesale network differ on leverage, credit, property type, and coverage. A broker shops those programs against one scenario. A direct lender offers only its own.

Your situation Likely route
Loan to $1M, coverage 1.00+ Full-leverage cash-out
Loan $1M–$3M, strong credit Reduced-leverage cash-out
Loan above $3M Payoff-only or rate-and-term
Inside seasoning window Payoff-only now, cash-out later
Coverage below 1.00 Select programs, adjusted LTV and terms
Short-term rental Documented history, loans to $2M

The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. Be wary of any ranked list that skips those inputs.

Where Does the Standard Rule Break?

Low appraisal. If the appraisal lands under your ARV, proceeds shrink. Document renovation costs and in-neighborhood sales if you challenge a number.

Inside seasoning. Many programs size on cost basis until the window clears. A payoff-only refinance can serve as an interim step, at the cost of a second closing.

Loans above the cash-out ceiling. If your target loan is above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table. Stage the deal: refinance to a payoff-only loan, or size the exit so the loan lands in a band that allows cash-out.

Hard-money maturity. If the bridge matures before seasoning clears, the realistic options are a payoff-only refinance, an extension, or leaving cash in the deal.

Borrower limits above $3,000,000. Loans at this size are limited to citizens and permanent residents, who must also show a 0x30x24 housing history, subject to underwriting.

Short-term rentals. These qualify on documented operating history at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans to $2,000,000. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What Does a Worked BRRRR Exit Look Like?

Say an investor buys a distressed fourplex with bridge financing and rehabs it. The refinance target is a loan in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band. In that band, cash-out tops out at 70%, and the top cell needs a 700 score.

The appraiser comes in below the projected ARV. Because leverage is a percentage of the appraised figure, every dollar of shortfall cuts proceeds by roughly 70 cents. The bridge payoff stays the same. Cash back shrinks, and if the appraisal is low enough, the file becomes payoff-only.

Coverage is a separate test. Rent that clears roughly 1.2x on the new payment supports full leverage. If rent only reaches 0.9x, the deal works to a select program with reduced LTV and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting.

Underwrite the exit before you buy, not after the rehab.

An interest-only option helps coverage on larger balances. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% leverage, qualified at coverage of 0.75 or better. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

What Should You Prepare Before Applying?

  • Payoff statement for the bridge or hard-money loan
  • Entity documents. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not, subject to program terms
  • Lease agreements and the appraisal’s rent schedule
  • Asset statements covering reserves, held outside the proceeds
  • Proof of ownership date, since seasoning counts from title recording
  • For short-term rentals, twelve months of operating history and documented municipal permission for that specific property

Plan closing cash first, then confirm reserves remain after it. Up to 20 financed properties are allowed per borrower, with no extra reserves for other financed properties.

Why Compare Programs Instead of Taking the First One?

Scotsman Guide reports that lenders are piling into DSCR as traditional mortgage demand slows. More lenders means more variation in terms, and comparing programs on leverage, credit, and seasoning is worth the effort. Scotsman Guide also quotes Cotality’s chief economist on risk: rising unemployment or stagnant home prices could pressure non-QM performance, especially in investor-heavy pools. Conservative sizing is the answer.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. All programs are subject to underwriting and are not a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is “super jumbo” an official loan category?

No. It is an industry label for balances well above conforming limits. The conforming limit is only a reference point, and DSCR loans are non-QM regardless of size. Each program defines its own tiers.

Can cash-out refinance proceeds count toward my reserves?

No. Reserves come from existing accounts. Programs typically ask for 6 months on the subject property, and 12 for first-time investors, subject to underwriting.

What if my loan is above $3,000,000?

Cash-out is not available at that size through the network. The file runs as a purchase or payoff-only refinance, with leverage of 65% to $4,000,000 and lower above that on review. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Does a DSCR loan skip underwriting?

No. Personal tax returns are not the basis, but the appraisal, rent, reserves, credit, and entity documents are all reviewed. Qualification rests primarily on property-level rental income, subject to lender guidelines.

What happens if the appraisal comes in under my ARV?

Proceeds shrink in proportion, since leverage applies to the appraised value. The file may become payoff-only, or you may leave capital in the deal and refinance again later.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties.

Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA 2026 conforming loan limit release

2. Orrick Infobytes

3. HousingWire

4. Scotsman Guide: one out of 20 mortgages are non-QM

5. Scotsman Guide: investor mortgages are thriving

6. Scotsman Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With No Title Seasoning?  ·  How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer