How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals

How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals

The Quick Read: Qualifying here means three things line up. The property’s rent covers the new, larger payment. The lower of two independent appraised values supports the leverage cap for your loan band. Your credit, reserves, and entity papers clear the program, all subject to underwriting. Cash-out is a thin slice of value at this size, so a small gap between the two appraisals can change the whole file.

  • Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000 in loan amount, and the lower value commonly governs.
  • On a cash-out, leverage tops out at 60% LTV for loans from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
  • Top cash-out leverage in the upper bands typically needs credit of 700 or higher, and 720 or higher from $1,500,000 up.
  • Reserves are typically 6 months on the subject property, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
  • Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Lower coverage is a real path through select programs, with LTV and terms adjusted.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges business-purpose investor loans through a wholesale network of lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Every figure below is a ceiling or typical range from select programs, subject to underwriting, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo means a loan balance far above standard loan limits. No official definition exists, so each program draws its own line. Here it means loans from $2,000,000 up to $10,000,000.

DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It is the property’s monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

Cash-out refinance means a new loan pays off the old one and returns the leftover equity to you as cash.

LTV is loan-to-value: the loan amount as a percentage of appraised value.

Reserves are liquid funds, counted in months of payments, that you hold after closing. They come from your own assets, not from the loan.

Interest-only means you pay only interest for a set period, so principal does not reduce the balance during that time.

What Changes at Super Jumbo Size

At this size, the ratio does not get easier. Leverage, credit expectations, reserves, and appraisal count tighten instead. A rental that clears a standard cash-out may land very differently once the new balance crosses $1,000,000, $1,500,000, or $2,000,000.

The bands below are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Work out your target loan first, then read the row for that loan. These ceilings assume coverage of 1.00 or higher, and they are subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Every LTV above is for an investment property. Above $4,000,000, each request is reviewed case by case before submission.

Credit sits in the prose, not the table. The top cell in each band needs a certain score, and that is not the program floor. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. Top leverage on a cash-out typically needs 660 or higher to $1,000,000, 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or higher from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. A borrower at 680 or below also loses cash-out entirely above $1,500,000.

One more cash-out rule matters here. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Because the $1,500,000-to-$3,000,000 cash-out bands already sit at 60%, the cap rarely binds there. It matters more in the lower bands, where leverage runs higher. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Step 1: Rent coverage. The lender divides rent used for lender review by the full payment on the new loan. A cash-out raises the balance, so it raises the payment and lowers the ratio. Taking more cash out always costs you coverage.

Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only terms help here. A 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms runs to 75% LTV with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes, and insurance. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Step 2: Leverage. Your loan cannot exceed the band’s cash-out cap times the appraised value. The tighter of the rent limit and the value limit wins.

Step 3: Credit. Pull your score before you size anything. A 700 versus a 720 can move you down a leverage cell.

Step 4: Reserves. Programs typically want 6 months of payments on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves, so prove them from other assets. No extra reserves are required for your other financed properties, and a borrower can hold up to 20 financed properties.

Step 5: Property. Collateral can be one to four units. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos both work, with non-warrantable condos limited to 75% and $1,500,000. Above $3,000,000, the super-jumbo overlay allows no rural property and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. At or below $3,000,000, acreage can run to twenty acres.

Step 6: Borrower and entity. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities. Above $3,000,000, the overlay also limits borrowers to citizens and permanent residents with a clean 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month event seasoning.

Why Two Appraisals, and How They Work

Above $2,000,000, the network’s programs require two appraisals. High-value properties have thin comparable sales and subjective adjustments. A second independent opinion limits the lender’s exposure to one soft number.

Each appraisal does two jobs. It sets the value that LTV is measured against, and its rent schedule sets the market rent that drives the coverage ratio. Lenders commonly borrow agency rent forms for this. The Fannie Mae Selling Guide names Form 1007 as the single-family comparable rent schedule and Form 1025 as the report for two to four units. Those are agency forms. They are not DSCR rules, and they do not set your eligibility.

Here is how the two reports usually work in practice:

  • Who orders them. The lender or its appraisal management company assigns two independent appraisers. You cannot supply your own report.
  • Which value governs. The lower of the two commonly sets the loan, with no averaging. Practice varies by program.
  • Which rent governs. On a leased property, underwriters commonly use the lower of the lease or the appraiser’s market rent. Vacant properties use market rent. On two to four units, rent is counted unit by unit.
  • Full report or review. Some programs accept a desk or field review as the second opinion instead of a second full appraisal. Ask which one your lender uses.
  • Not an appeal. The second report is a parallel check. A re-review can hold the value or lower it.

The table below shows how a gap between the two reports usually plays out.

If the second report… Typical effect
Matches the first Loan sizes as planned
Comes in lower on value Cash-out shrinks
Comes in much lower Cash-out can turn into cash-in
Shows lower rent Coverage falls; leverage may drop
Shifts the loan band Credit and cash-out rules change

Lendmire’s piece Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals? takes the approval question further.

What Happens When the Appraisals Disagree?

Here is a modeled example, not market data. Use index values instead of dollars. Say the first appraisal comes in at 100 and the second at 95. Your existing payoff is 55 on that same scale. The loan band is $2,000,000 to $3,000,000, so cash-out caps at 60% LTV. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

  • On the first value alone, the maximum loan is 60. Cash back is about 5 before costs.
  • On the lower value of 95, the maximum loan is 57. Cash back drops to about 2.
  • A 5% value gap erased roughly 60% of your proceeds.

Now push the payoff to 58. At a value of 95, the 57 cap falls below the payoff. The refinance needs cash from you, not for you.

Rent works the same way. Say coverage is 1.20x on the first rent opinion and the second rent opinion is 10% lower. Coverage lands near 1.08x, which still clears 1.00. If the gap were 20%, it would land near 0.96x. That is a sub-1.00 file. Select programs may review it, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

Lendmire sees this pattern often on large-balance files. The ratio rarely sinks them. The value gap does, because cash-out is a thin slice of value. Plan around the lower number and do not count on a cash-out figure until both reports are in.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the General Rule Breaks

  • Short-term rentals. Form 1007 prices monthly leases, not nightly rates. STR files need coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, and experienced-investor status. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. On short-term-rental collateral, cash-out tops out at 70% LTV, versus 75% on standard rentals in the lowest band. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
  • Per-bedroom rent. The rent schedule prices whole-property leases. Student rentals leased by the room can show a gap against actual income.
  • Recent purchases. Ask early whether the lender sizes on appraised value or on your cost basis inside the seasoning window. That one answer decides a lot of cash-out surprises.
  • Acreage and unusual collateral. Land can be carved out of value, which lowers the number the loan is built on.
  • Condotels. These reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.
  • The $3,000,000 line. Above it, the same property cannot take cash-out. It can only refinance rate-and-term, in a smaller loan, or be staged.
  • The agency form change. Agency lenders are replacing legacy appraisal forms with a single report, per the National Association of Mortgage Brokers. That change belongs to agency lending and does not set DSCR eligibility.

How to Apply: The Sequence

Order matters on a two-appraisal file. Fixing problems before the reports are ordered is far cheaper than fixing them after.

1. Size the loan first. Pick a target loan, then find its band. Note whether it crosses $2,000,000, $1,500,000, or $3,000,000.

2. Check coverage on the new payment. Test rent against the larger new balance, not your old payment.

3. Clean up the property. Refresh leases, fix vesting, and settle any title or entity-name mismatches.

4. Gather documents. Plan on rent evidence (leases or operating history), the current payoff statement, entity papers, insurance, and proof of reserves held apart from proceeds.

5. Submit the file for review. Lendmire places it with lenders in the network whose guidelines fit your band, credit, and property type.

6. Both appraisals are ordered. The lender or its management company assigns them. You pay for both reports.

7. Underwriting reconciles the file. The lower value and the lower rent drive the final sizing. You then decide whether to proceed, reduce the cash-out, or restructure.

On the paperwork side, an appraisal-copy rule may apply to you. Under Regulation B, a creditor on a first-lien dwelling loan generally must give the applicant copies of appraisals developed for the application. With two reports, that would mean two copies. Business-purpose files can differ in how the rule applies, so ask your lender how it handles delivery.

Common Mistakes

  • Carrying a low-balance leverage figure up the ladder. The 75% cash-out applies only up to $1,000,000. At $2,000,000 to $3,000,000, it is 60%.
  • Counting proceeds as reserves. They never count.
  • Testing rent against the old payment. The new, larger payment is the denominator.
  • Assuming the second report is a second chance. It can lower the value as easily as confirm it.
  • Mixing up purchase price and loan amount. The bands read off the loan.
  • Entity-name mismatches. The vesting on the deed, the loan, and the insurance must line up.
  • Underestimating thin comparables. Luxury condos, penthouses, acreage, and unique homes carry the widest value gaps. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

If It Does Not Fit, What Else Works

If the lower value or the 60% cap leaves too little cash, you have options. Each one trades something.

Option What you gain What you give up
Smaller cash-out Lower band, fewer rules Less capital
Rate-and-term Higher leverage (75%) No meaningful cash
Staged debt Stays under a size line Two transactions
Sub-1.00 program Keeps a thin file alive Lower LTV, adjusted terms
Non-DSCR jumbo Income-based sizing Full personal documentation

A sub-1.00 path exists only through select lenders, subject to underwriting. Interest-only terms can help a thin file, since they qualify on interest, taxes, and insurance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I always need two appraisals on a super jumbo DSCR cash-out?

Typically you need them above $2,000,000 in loan amount. Below that, programs usually use one. The trigger is the loan amount, not the purchase price, and each lender sets its own policy.

Which appraised value sets the loan?

The lower of the two commonly governs, with no averaging. Programs vary, and the same lower value flows into your leverage cap. Rent follows a similar logic, so plan on the weaker number for both.

Can cash-out proceeds count as my reserves?

No. Reserves must come from other assets you hold after closing. The required amount varies by lender and program, and it can differ for first-time investors.

Can an LLC borrow on this loan?

Yes, subject to lender program eligibility. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not. Above $3,000,000, the overlay also limits borrowers to citizens and permanent residents.

Do I need to show personal tax returns?

Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, and entity documents still matter, and each program sets its own paperwork.

Ready to Run Your Numbers?

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. For the full framework, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.2-01

2. National Association of Mortgage Brokers, UAD 3.6

3. CFPB Regulation B § 1002.14

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements When Two Appraisals Are Required  ·  How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With 1.25 Coverage

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer