Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals?

Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Two Appraisals?

The Quick Read: Yes, a super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance can be approved with two appraisals, as long as the new loan lands between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000, the more conservative appraisal still supports the leverage, and the rent covers the full monthly payment, because two appraisals apply above $2,000,000 and cash-out stops above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting. The second appraisal is an extra value check, not a second qualification test. Either report can shrink your loan, so you plan around the weaker one.

  • The workable cash-out zone is a new loan from $2,000,000 to $3,000,000, with two appraisals ordered.
  • In that band, cash-out tops out at 60% LTV on an investment property, and the best cell needs credit of 720 or higher, subject to underwriting.
  • Above $3,000,000, the file is purchase or rate-and-term only. Cash-out is off the table.
  • Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage, and your cash proceeds can’t count toward reserves. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Why Do Large Loans Get Two Appraisals?

Because one opinion of value carries too much risk at this size. Across the wholesale network where Lendmire places large-balance files, most programs ask for two independent appraisals once the loan passes $2,000,000. The trigger is the loan amount. It is not the purchase price, the neighborhood or what the property is called.

The logic is simple. A $2.5 million rental is harder to value than a $300,000 one. There are fewer comparable sales, and the pool of buyers is thin. A single appraiser’s miss costs the lender far more here than on a starter rental. So the lender asks for a second set of eyes.

This is a lender and investor rule, not a quirk of one company. There is also no fixed national “jumbo line” for DSCR loans. Each program draws its own size thresholds. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the large-balance ladder carries qualified investors past that point, up to $10,000,000. For the full picture of how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Where Is the Approval Window?

The window is a new loan from $2,000,000 to $3,000,000. Below it, you need only one appraisal. Above it, cash-out disappears. Inside it, two appraisals apply and leverage on a cash-out is 60%, a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Here is how leverage steps down as the loan grows, at coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling, not a promise.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M (on review) 60% 60% —
$6M–$10M (on review) 60% 60% —

Read the table by the loan, not the price. Multiply the appraised value by the leverage first, then see which band that loan falls into. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only.

Credit works the same way. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top leverage cell in the $2M–$3M band needs 720 or higher. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.

Cash-out has its own rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and a $1,500,000 cap applies above 60%. In the $2M–$3M band, cash-out tops out at 60%. So the cap does not squeeze you there. Borrowers with credit of 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000, subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

How Do the Two Appraisals Get Reconciled?

The lender compares them, and a lower second report pulls the loan down with it. The exact reconciliation method depends on the program, and it can include a desk review on top. So you should never assume the higher number wins, or that the two are averaged.

A few mechanics matter in practice:

  • The lender orders both. On most files, the lender orders the appraisals through its own channel. You cannot order a second one yourself to shop for a better number.
  • Each report carries a rent opinion. Single-family and condo files use the 1007 rent schedule. Two-to-four unit properties use the 1025 operating income report. These are just form names for the appraiser’s market rent.
  • Rent and value are separate outputs. One report can support your value but undercut your rent, and the reverse can happen too.
  • The rent used is usually the lower of your lease and the appraiser’s market rent. A vacant property uses market rent.

That last point catches owners who quote their own rent. Your number matters less than the number on the page.

What Does a Lower Value Do to Your Cash-Out?

It cuts the loan one-for-one, and the cash you walk away with shrinks faster. Cash-out math starts with the maximum loan, subtracts the payoff of your existing loan and costs, and leaves whatever remains. When the maximum loan drops, the payoff stays the same, so the shortfall comes out of your proceeds.

Picture an investor holding a rental that appraises at $4,000,000 on the first report. A 60% cash-out loan lands inside the $2M–$3M band, so two appraisals apply. Now run three outcomes using index numbers, with the first report set to 100. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Second appraisal Value index Max loan at 60% cash-out Change in loan
Matches the first 100 60.0 —
Comes in 5% lower 95 57.0 Down 5%
Comes in 10% lower 90 54.0 Down 10%

The payoff on your existing loan does not move. A 10% value miss therefore reduces the maximum loan by 10%, but it can reduce your net cash by far more than 10%, because the payoff and costs are fixed. A thin-margin cash-out can turn into a refinance where you bring cash to the table.

What Is the Coverage Trap?

Winning the value argument does not win the file. A higher appraisal lets you borrow more, and a bigger loan means a bigger monthly payment. Taxes and insurance stay put while the principal grows.

So the ratio falls as you pull more cash out. A coverage ratio, or DSCR, is the rent divided by the full monthly payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Most programs are built around 1.00 for full leverage, because the rent covers the payment at that level.

The tighter of two tests sets your loan:

  • The value test. The new loan cannot exceed the leverage cap times the appraised value.
  • The rent test. The rent divided by the full payment must reach the coverage floor.

A property can pass the first and fail the second. Interest-only helps here. Through select programs, a 120-month interest-only period runs on 30- and 40-year terms, capped at 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest, taxes and insurance, subject to underwriting. In the $2M–$3M cash-out band, the 60% ceiling sits well below that 75% cap. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

When Does a Small Value Change Move You Across a Line?

At the band edges, a small miss changes the whole deal. Consider two examples.

First, the $3,000,000 line. A 60% cash-out only works if the new loan stays at or below $3,000,000. A property valued much above $5,000,000 pushes a 60% loan over that line, and cash-out vanishes. You would restructure the loan to land under the cap, or switch to rate-and-term. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Second, the $2,000,000 line. If a lower value drops your loan just under $2,000,000, the second appraisal requirement can fall away. The leverage cell also stays at 60% for cash-out in the $1.5M–$2M band, but moves to 70% below $1,500,000. You would not choose to win that way, but you should know where the lines fall before you apply.

How Do You Stress-Test Before You Apply?

Run the deal against a lower value before a lender ever orders an appraisal. A short workflow does it:

1. Take your own best estimate of value and cut it by 5% to 10%. 2. Multiply the lower value by the cash-out leverage for the band you land in. 3. Check that the resulting loan stays inside the $2M–$3M window, or you know which band it moves to. 4. Divide a conservative market rent by the full monthly payment on that loan. Aim for 1.00 or higher. 5. Subtract your payoff and costs, and see what is left. If that number no longer justifies the refinance, you know before you pay for reports. 6. Decide your fallback in advance: a smaller loan, a payoff-only refinance or waiting.

Most investors skip step 5. It is the one that saves the most grief.

What If the Number Comes In Low?

You have options, and each has a trade-off. Here is how the usual outcomes play out.

Situation Likely result Your option Trade-off
One report comes in lower Loan shrinks Close smaller Less cash out
Loan drops, payoff stays Cash nearly gone Payoff-only refinance No new capital
Gap leaves a shortfall File won’t fund Bring cash to close Ties up capital
Loan would cross $3M No cash-out Rate-and-term or restructure No equity pull
Value lags your estimate Weak case Wait and re-run Delay, new reports

Staging the equity pull is another path. Some investors take a smaller cash-out now, hold the property and revisit after the value or rent has moved. Each new refinance carries its own costs and any prepayment charge on the old loan, so read that clause before you act.

What Are the Exceptions That Change the Answer?

Several property and borrower types sit outside the main window.

  • Short-term rentals. Short-term rental files stop at $2,000,000, so they do not reach the two-appraisal band. Through select programs, income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
  • Coverage below 1.00. Select lenders in the network offer programs from 0.75 to 0.99, up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. That path ends right where the two-appraisal band begins.
  • Condos. Non-warrantable condos are capped at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels are capped at $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required.
  • Rural and acreage. Above $3,000,000, no rural property is eligible, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
  • Entity vesting. Holding the property in an entity is welcome through the network, subject to lender program eligibility, and layered entities are not.
  • Unusual homes. Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not offered.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A loose lender label for very large loans, not a fixed line. In Lendmire’s network, two appraisals begin above $2,000,000, the standard program stops at $3,000,000, and the large-balance ladder runs to $10,000,000, with every request above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case before submission.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s rent divided by its full monthly payment, used to see whether the rent covers the loan.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference in cash.

LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount as a percentage of the appraised value.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly payment the rent has to cover.

Reserves: Liquid savings, counted in months of payments, that you hold after closing.

Seasoning: The ownership period a lender wants before the new appraisal alone sets your value.

1007 and 1025: The appraiser’s rent schedule for single-family and condo properties and the operating income report for two-to-four unit properties.

Is a Second Appraisal a Legal Requirement?

No, not for a business-purpose DSCR loan. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

The federal rule most people think of is the CFPB’s two-appraisal requirement for certain higher-priced consumer mortgages. It requires separate appraisals by different licensed appraisers, working independently. That is a useful picture of what independent means. But Regulation Z exempts credit extended primarily for a business purpose. So the $2,000,000 trigger on a DSCR loan is a lender overlay, not a federal mandate.

Non-QM does not mean undocumented either. DSCR underwriting qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and the file is still documented and verified.

What Should You Have Ready?

Plan on the following, subject to underwriting:

  • Reserves. Six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. On interest-only, the reserve count uses interest, taxes and insurance. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. No extra reserves apply for your other financed properties, and you can hold up to 20 financed properties.
  • Credit history. Above $3,000,000, the program asks for 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month event seasoning. It is open to citizens and permanent residents only.
  • Rent evidence. A current lease if the property is tenanted. If a tenant is not in place, the appraiser’s market rent can serve.
  • Payoff and entity papers. Your existing loan statement, any prepayment terms and the vesting documents.
  • A traceable use of proceeds. Cash-out can fund your next rental, but the next lender will want the funds traceable.

Expect extra cost and time for the second appraisal, though the amount varies by property and market. For the detailed requirements, see Lendmire’s walkthrough of super jumbo cash-out requirements when two appraisals are required.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I order my own second appraisal if the first comes in low?

Generally not. On most files the lender controls ordering, and a second report ordered to chase a higher value is not how the process works. If you believe the first report missed comparable sales, you can ask the lender about a review. The lender decides, subject to underwriting.

Are the two appraisal values averaged?

Do not count on it. The reconciliation method depends on the program, and a lower second report pulls the loan down. Plan your cash-out on the more conservative value, then treat anything higher as a bonus.

What happens if I want cash-out on a loan above $3,000,000?

Cash-out is not available there. The file becomes a purchase or a rate-and-term refinance, with leverage of 65% in the $3M–$4M band and 60% above that on review, subject to underwriting. If you want cash, structure a smaller loan at or under $3,000,000. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Does cash-out lower my coverage ratio?

Yes. A bigger loan carries a bigger monthly payment, while taxes and insurance stay the same, so the ratio falls as you pull more out. Run the coverage on the appraiser’s rent, not your own estimate.

Can short-term rentals use this program with two appraisals?

Not in this band. Short-term rental files stop at $2,000,000, and two appraisals apply above that. Municipal permission to operate must also be documented for the specific property, and local rules change.

Ready to Run Your Numbers?

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB appraisal interpretations for higher-priced mortgage loans

2. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.3, exempt transactions

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements When Two Appraisals Are Required  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements on a Paid-Off Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer