
The Quick Read: No master list of banks exists, because a home equity line is each lender’s own product and each one sets its own rules, but restaurant and trades owners can qualify when the file shows enough documented income, enough equity, and clean title. The line is underwritten on you as a person, not on your business. The real fight is how your income gets measured.
- Banks look at you as an individual, so the business is not the borrower and its revenue is not the qualifier.
- Heavy deductions on tax returns can shrink your qualifying income, even when your deposits look strong.
- Community banks and credit unions tend to be more flexible than large retail banks, and some wholesale channels accept bank statements.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens against the home) with a 700 minimum credit profile.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance is the better tool when the goal is rental equity and your tax returns undersell you.
Why “Which Banks” Is Partly the Wrong Question
The better question is which lender types will underwrite your income the way it really looks. A bank’s name matters less than its documentation rules, its appetite for rental collateral, and how it treats an owner whose tax returns show far less than the bank account does.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Restaurant owners and trades owners share a problem. Their business is real, their deposits are steady, and their taxable income is low. Depreciation on kitchen equipment, build-outs, trucks, and tools can erase a lot of net income on paper. A traditional bank starts from that net figure. So a strong operator can look thin on a standard application.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and DSCR lenders across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. That means one scenario gets matched against several sets of guidelines rather than a single bank’s menu.
Who Writes These Lines
Different institution types behave differently, and none of them behaves the same everywhere. The table below shows typical stances, not promises.
| Lender type | How it underwrites | Typical stance for these owners |
|---|---|---|
| Community banks | Relationship, local judgment | Often flexible; ask for a conversation |
| Credit unions | Member history, deposits | Often open; rental collateral varies |
| Large retail banks | Tax returns, net income | Strict on documents; rental lines are scarce |
| Wholesale network via broker | Program-specific guidelines | Some accept bank statements; rules differ by program |
Availability is patchy and changes often. Investors in a BiggerPockets thread on rental HELOCs describe few banks offering lines on rentals, advise trying local community banks over the big nationals, and recount one investor who spent five months pursuing a rental line at two large banks without success. That is anecdotal. It still matches the pattern brokers see in how programs are built.
How Underwriting Treats You, Step by Step
A lender works through six checks, and the order matters. Collateral comes first, then title and vesting. Income documentation follows, and credit and debt-to-income come next. Valuation closes out the file.
Step 1: Collateral. You can borrow against your primary residence, a second home, or an investment property. Large banks lean toward the primary home. Rental collateral narrows the field fast.
Step 2: Title and vesting. Across the network, the line must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title. Many trades owners and landlords hold rentals in an LLC. Those properties need a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Step 3: Income documentation. This is where restaurant and trades owners get stuck. A full-documentation file typically wants personal and business returns plus recent profit-and-loss statements, then uses net income. Bank-statement paths exist mainly in wholesale and portfolio channels, and a qualifying file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Step 4: Credit. Network programs set a 600 floor for primary residences, 640 for second homes, and 700 for investment properties. Lenders pull one score keyed to the primary wage earner. A tradeline and housing-history review follows.
Step 5: Debt-to-income (DTI). The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The test runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Step 6: Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal. You can also request one yourself.
Full-Doc vs. Bank-Statement Qualification
The two paths measure the same owner differently. One reads the tax return, and the other reads the deposits.
| Factor | Full documentation | Bank-statement path |
|---|---|---|
| Income basis | Net income on returns | Documented deposits |
| Typical documents | Returns, P&Ls | Statements, sometimes a CPA letter |
| Weak spot | Deductions shrink income | Lumpy or mixed deposits |
| Best fit | Owners with clean, high net income | Owners with heavy write-offs |
For a restaurant, the bank-statement path can reflect cash-heavy daily deposits, but seasonal swings still show up in the statements. For a trades owner, 1099 payments, job-based draws, and subcontractor payouts can make deposits lumpy. Separating business deposits from personal ones usually helps.
What the Network’s Home Equity Programs Look Like
The network runs two wholesale structures. Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. Each figure below belongs to its own program and occupancy, and every one is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
The first structure is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year amortizing repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. In both, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period without converting to fixed. That matters if you expected a small line that sits mostly unused.
Combined leverage depends on occupancy:
- Primary residence: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile and on lines up to $500,000. At 700 or 720, a line up to $750,000 tops out at 75% CLTV.
- Second home: the ceiling also reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, on lines up to $500,000.
- Investment property: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000.
Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Market surveys differ. Investors in a BiggerPockets thread report local banks quoting up to 80% LTV on investment-property lines. That is a market figure from an anecdote. The network’s investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Property types matter too. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint.
Two Illustrative Scenarios
These are modeled examples with no dollar figures, built to show how the checks interact.
The restaurant owner. Picture an owner with a primary home carrying about 40% equity. Tax returns show modest net income because of equipment depreciation and a recent build-out. Deposits are strong. A large bank reads the returns and balks. A wholesale lender that accepts documented deposits may read the same file differently. With a 720 credit profile and a combined limit of 75% CLTV on a primary residence, the usable room is roughly 15% of the home’s value. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so DTI needs to hold at that level too. The owner plans the money as down payment on a rental. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, the owner should size the line to match that plan.
The trades owner. Say a contractor owns a duplex rental through an LLC and wants to borrow against it. Income comes from job-based 1099 payments with lumpy months. Two problems stand out. The LLC cannot hold title on a home equity line, so the duplex needs a vesting change. And on an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile. If the owner would rather keep the LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance on the duplex uses a different test, described below.
Where the Rule Breaks
The general rule says a bank decides on you and your documents. Several edge cases bend it.
Unused lines can shrink or close. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says a lender can freeze or reduce a line if your home’s value drops. That matters most for restaurant owners, because downturns hit hospitality and home values at the same time. Treat an open line as flexible but not permanent.
Selling triggers a payoff. The same booklet says that if you sell the home, you generally must pay off the line in full right away. Investors who trade properties should plan around that.
The home is the collateral. The CFPB explains that a HELOC is an open-end line with a draw period followed by a repayment period, often ten or 20 years, and that you could lose your home if you cannot repay. Pouring that money into a restaurant puts the house behind a business bet. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Naming tricks. Some institutions will not write a HELOC on a non-owner-occupied home but will offer a line of credit secured by it. A BiggerPockets post from an investor recommends asking for a line of credit rather than a HELOC at one bank. It is anecdotal and bank policies change.
Out-of-state collateral. Local lenders prefer local collateral. A rental in one state with a borrower living in another narrows the options.
Recent history. Network programs season a bankruptcy at four years from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four, while the other declines the history regardless of age.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool
The two products answer different questions. A home equity line asks whether you can repay. A DSCR cash-out asks whether the rental covers its own payment.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That is a good fit for a restaurant or trades owner whose personal returns undersell them.
Typical network terms, subject to lender guidelines:
- Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about six months of seasoning commonly expected.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage.
- Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues).
- Standard loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and loans above $2,500,000 generally hold to 30-year fixed structures.
One caution. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
DSCR loans also have their own property exclusions. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs. For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
A rule of thumb: if your issue is documentation, the right fix is usually a different income test. If it is title, the right fix is often a different product. The strongest files clear both tests, enough equity and enough coverage.
Readiness Checklist
A cleaner file helps any lender read your income correctly. Before you apply, gather:
- A year or two of business and personal bank statements, with business deposits separated from personal ones.
- Recent personal and business returns, plus a current profit-and-loss statement.
- Proof of title: the deed, and any trust paperwork.
- A list of every financed property you own, since exposure and property count are reviewed.
- A credit report check, since the network uses a single score keyed to the primary wage earner.
Then decide the purpose of the money. If it is a down payment on a rental, compare the line against a DSCR cash-out on an existing rental.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by your home. You borrow during a draw period, then repay.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens against the home divided by its value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually interest-only in these programs.
Bank-statement qualification: an income test that reads deposits over a set period instead of the net income on a tax return.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, a property’s monthly rent divided by its PITIA.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, the full monthly cost of owning the property.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a restaurant owner get a HELOC if tax returns show low income?
Yes, but not at every lender. Large banks rely on net income after deductions, so depreciation can shrink what they count. Some wholesale programs review the file on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. That can include deposits.
Which types of institutions write HELOCs for trades owners?
Community banks and credit unions are often the most flexible, and some regional and national banks offer lines on a primary home. A broker with a wholesale network can match your file against several programs. Availability changes often, so no single list stays accurate.
Does the home or the business secure the line?
The home does. A HELOC is a personal consumer product secured by your property, and the business is not the borrower. That keeps the line simple but puts the house at risk if you fall behind.
Can I use the line on a rental I own through an LLC?
Not while the LLC holds title. The network requires the line to be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. A vesting change fixes that, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may suit the rental better, depending on program guidelines.
What leverage can I expect on an investment property?
The network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line. Higher ceilings apply only to primary residences and second homes at stronger credit profiles. Every file is underwritten individually.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183. The Lendmire calculator offers an illustrative estimate, not a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets thread on rental HELOCs
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on investment property
3. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs (booklet)
4. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
5. BiggerPockets – HELOC availability on a rental
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for Equity-Rich Rental Holders · Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC on a Mortgaged Rental · Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC With Approval Before an Appraisal
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.