Banks That Offer a HELOC for Phased Home Renovations

Banks That Offer a HELOC for Phased Home Renovations

The Quick Read: Which banks offer this depends on the property’s occupancy, the equity available, and the borrower’s credit profile, and the field narrows sharply when the work is on a rental. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, so it matches a file to a wholesale HELOC program rather than steering borrowers to one bank. In general, a line of credit suits phased work because interest is charged only on what has been drawn, though the network programs require a large draw at closing, as noted below.

  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Primary residences and second homes reach higher ceilings, and 90% CLTV requires a 720 or better credit profile.
  • These network programs require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing, which changes how “phased” the line really is.
  • Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a smaller footprint than its DSCR lending.

Why Phased Renovations Fit a HELOC

A home equity line of credit is revolving credit secured by property. The lender approves a maximum amount, and the borrower draws against it during a set draw period. For a renovation done in stages, such as roof first, kitchen next, and units turned one at a time, that structure matches how the bills arrive. A lump-sum loan charges interest on the full balance from day one. A line charges on what has been used.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


That is the textbook case. The wholesale programs Lendmire places files with add a wrinkle that matters for phasing, covered in the mechanics section below.

Which Banks Offer This? The Honest Answer

Availability is narrow, and it is narrower still for investment property. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers a HELOC on an investment property and that qualification is stricter, with higher costs than on a primary home.

This article does not rank or name institutions. The right lender depends on the property type, the credit profile, the leverage needed, and the state. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders, so one application can be matched against several sets of guidelines. The question to ask is not which bank has a phased-renovation product. It is which program fits this property, this occupancy, and this draw plan.

What Is the Collateral? Two Ways to Fund a Phased Rehab

The first decision is which property secures the line.

Line on the primary residence, funds used on the rental. The pool of lenders is wider here, and the ceilings are higher. The borrower’s home carries the risk, though. If the rental project stalls, the residence is still pledged.

Line on the rental itself. The pool of lenders is smaller. On this network, an investment-property line has a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum credit profile, and a $500,000 maximum.

An investor with a large equity cushion in the home and a small one in the rental will often find the first path looks better on paper. It is also the one that puts the home at risk, so it deserves a stress test before it is chosen.

How Underwriting Treats a Phased-Renovation Line

Here is the sequence from application to the first draw, as these programs generally work.

1. Occupancy and collateral. The lender identifies the property and its use. Occupancy sets the ceiling, so it comes first.

2. Credit. The program floor is 600, but second homes start at 640 and investment property at 700. The score model is a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

3. Debt-to-income. The maximum ratio is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679, the cap is 45%. Any ratio above 45% requires a credit profile of at least 680. The payment is qualified on the interest-only amount calculated on the maximum draw, not on what the borrower plans to draw.

4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation rather than a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and the borrower can request a full appraisal. Above $500,000, a full appraisal is required.

5. Equity. The lender applies the CLTV ceiling to the value and subtracts existing liens. What remains is the room available for the line.

6. Title. The property must be held by the individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust.

That last point matters for investors. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

The Wrinkle: How Much Is Drawn at Closing

Phased work implies drawing little at first. These programs work differently. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on the network’s HELOC programs. After closing, further draws have a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one (Texas is $4,000).

So a borrower who wants a true pay-as-you-go line should size it to the project. A $200,000 line with 75% drawn at closing starts with a large balance accruing interest, even if the first phase needs a fraction of it. Interest is charged on the drawn balance, so the carrying cost starts high.

For some investors that is fine. They want committed capital for the whole project, with a small reserve left for overruns. For others, the structure defeats the point.

Draw and Repayment Structures

Two structures exist on primary residences and second homes:

  • A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.

Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years with 12 years of repayment and 5 years with 10 years of repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. The end of the draw is the moment payments change, because interest-only payments become fully amortizing ones. A renovation plan that runs past the draw window leaves the borrower repaying principal while still paying contractors. Mapping each phase to the calendar before applying is the single most useful planning step.

Occupancy Tiers at a Glance

Occupancy Program ceiling Minimum credit Maximum line
Investment property 70% CLTV 700 $500,000
Second home 90% CLTV (720+ only) 640 $500,000
Primary residence 90% CLTV (720+ only) 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)

Three reading notes. On a primary residence, 90% CLTV applies only with a 720 or better profile and only up to a $500,000 line. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a 700 profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. And in Texas, a primary residence is a homestead capped at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers do not apply there.

On this network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program, which in practice matters only on primary residences, since second homes and investment lines already start higher.

Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington. An investor planning to renovate and flip should read that before choosing a line.

Texas primary residences. A 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning apply to primary residences only. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.

Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Large portfolios often outgrow this product.

Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes: one seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

State overlays. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Geography. The HELOC programs are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

Key Terms Defined

Draw period: the window when the borrower can take money from the line, typically with interest-only payments.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when principal and interest are both due.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all liens on the property divided by its value.

Minimum subsequent draw: the smallest amount a borrower can pull after closing.

Lien position: whether the line sits first or second behind another mortgage. These programs are a standalone line in first or second lien position.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? The Real Decision

Many investors holding a rental already have a first-lien DSCR loan. A HELOC there becomes a second lien, and whether a given first-lien program tolerates subordinate financing is a guideline question that has to be checked file by file. It is not a safe assumption.

The comparison, in practice:

Factor HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Collateral Primary home or rental The rental
Reviewed on Credit, DTI, equity Property rent covering the payment
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, subject to lender program eligibility
Funds Line, 75%+ drawn at closing One lump sum
Lien Second or standalone first New first lien

A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. On a cash-out refinance, the network tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning the common expectation. The DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, so clearing 1.00 does not mean the project cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, and capex sit outside the calculation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.

The HELOC makes sense when title is held personally, the property is a one-to-four unit rental or home, and the borrower has the equity and a 700-plus profile. The cash-out makes sense for LLC-held properties, for borrowers whose personal debt-to-income is tight, or when the renovation will lift rent enough to carry the new loan. For a home that has become a rental, see the investment property HELOC after converting a home to a rental.

Stress-Testing a Phased Plan

Because pricing floats, a phased plan should survive three tests.

1. Payment shock at the end of the draw. Interest-only becomes fully amortizing. Can the property or the borrower carry that?

2. Overrun. If the project costs more than planned, is there remaining line, or is most of it already drawn?

3. Value or limit change. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet requirement frames the line as a consumer product, and its booklet notes that lenders can reduce a line if the home’s value falls. Plan for the possibility that unused capacity shrinks.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. The IRS ties mortgage-interest deductions to the use of funds, which is why record-keeping matters.

What to Prepare Before Applying

  • A phase-by-phase budget with dates, so the line size and draw window can be tested against the plan.
  • Credit report readiness. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.
  • Documentation of title and vesting, since LLC-held properties are not eligible.
  • Current liens, so the lender can calculate CLTV.
  • A decision on which property secures the line.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a HELOC be drawn in phases for a renovation?

Yes, after closing. On these programs at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws have a $1,000 minimum, or $4,000 in Texas on the program that states one. The structure suits staged work only if the line is sized so a large opening balance makes sense.

Is there a HELOC for an investment property?

Yes, through select lenders. On this network the ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line, on the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. Market-wide, NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers it. Subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Can an LLC borrow against its rental?

Not on these lines. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

What happens when the draw period ends?

Borrowing stops and payments become fully amortizing, with principal and interest due. On the 5-year draw structure, repayment runs 25 years. Pricing floats throughout and never converts to fixed.

Do these programs need an appraisal?

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and a borrower may request one at any size.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Programs change and every file is underwritten individually; this is not a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC on investment property

2. CFPB – Learn more (HELOC booklet requirement)

3. IRS Publication 936

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC to Cover a Down Payment  ·  Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Buy Another Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer