Banks That Offer a HELOC Up to a High Loan-to-Value Limit

Banks That Offer a HELOC Up to a High Loan-to-Value Limit

The Quick Read: A HELOC with a high loan-to-value limit is a lender policy choice, not a fixed rule, and the highest ceilings go to primary residences with strong credit, while investment properties get a much lower cap, so the real question is which program fits your property, your equity, and your credit profile. A HELOC is a home equity line of credit, a revolving credit line secured by property you already own.

  • Market surveys report that many lenders cap combined leverage at 80% to 85% of home value, and a few reach higher on owner-occupied homes.
  • Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the ceiling is 90% CLTV on a primary residence or second home, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 credit minimum.
  • A HELOC is underwritten on you (credit and debt-to-income), not on the rent the property earns.
  • No lender or bank is named here, because the right fit depends on your property, equity, and credit.

A lot of investors search for a bank with the highest limit on a HELOC and stop at the headline number. That number hides three things: whose home it applies to, which credit tier unlocks it, and how much equity you actually have. This guide walks through all three, step by step.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Does “High Loan-to-Value” Mean on a HELOC?

A high loan-to-value HELOC lets you borrow against a larger share of your property’s value. Lenders measure that share as combined loan-to-value (CLTV): every loan secured by the property, added together, divided by its value. The higher the CLTV cap, the less equity the lender requires you to keep.

Equity is simply value minus what you owe. A home worth 100 units with a first mortgage at 60% of value has 40% equity. A lender with an 80% CLTV cap lets you borrow up to 20% of value on top of that mortgage. A lender with a 90% cap allows 30%.

That is the whole mechanism. A higher cap expands your room. It does not change your credit requirements or the property’s eligibility.

How Does the Underwriting Work, Step by Step?

The lender runs six steps, and the credit tier at step four decides which cap applies to you before the step-three math is done. Each step can shrink the line before the headline limit ever applies.

1. Value. The lender sets value with a full appraisal or an automated valuation model. On this network, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can ask for one on any line.

2. CLTV formula. The lender adds your existing first mortgage and the full committed line, then divides by value. The committed amount counts, not just what you draw.

3. Maximum line. Maximum line equals value times the CLTV cap, minus the liens already on the property.

4. Credit tier. The top CLTV usually applies only to the strongest credit tier. Yahoo Finance notes that lenders adjust borrowing limits based on creditworthiness and income, and that many cap CLTV at 80% to 85%.

5. Debt-to-income (DTI). DTI compares your monthly debts to your income. In the network, the maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

6. Credit file. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.

Notice what is missing. Rent is not on that list. A HELOC is a personal-credit product, so the property’s rental income does not decide the outcome. That is the core contrast with a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Is There a Federal Cap on HELOC Loan-to-Value?

No. The federal banking agencies’ interagency real estate lending guidelines set no supervisory LTV limit for home equity loans on owner-occupied one-to-four family homes. The same guidelines say that when a loan reaches 90% or more at origination, the institution should require credit enhancement, such as mortgage insurance or other readily marketable collateral.

That 90% line is a bank-side expectation, not a borrower right. It explains why 90% HELOCs are uncommon at ordinary depository institutions. Banks that go there need extra protection or must treat the loan as an exception.

The 90% language also describes owner-occupied homes. A rental does not get the same treatment, and lenders set their own, lower internal limits on investment property.

So the “80% federal cap” some people mention does not exist. The 80% to 85% range is lender policy, and it varies by lender type, borrower profile, and property.

What Ceilings Do Lendmire’s Wholesale Lenders Offer?

The ceiling depends on how you use the property. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it places home equity lines with select wholesale lenders in its network. Figures below come from those lenders’ guidelines, are subject to full file review, and are not a commitment to lend. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

Occupancy Top CLTV Credit needed Max line
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Primary residence (larger line) 75% 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) $750,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000

Read the credit column carefully. The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better profile. On a primary residence, a 700 profile reaches 85% up to $500,000, and so do profiles at 680 and at 660. At 640 the ceiling drops to 80%. Second homes step down in a similar way, with a 640 minimum.

Investment property is the tight one. The lines top out at 70% CLTV, and no tier sits above it. The minimum credit score is 700. A rental with a first mortgage already near 70% of value leaves no room at all.

Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They require a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure described below), cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal. The maximum line is $750,000.

Market surveys that report higher figures describe the broader market. On this network, the ceilings are the ones in the table.

How Do the Draw Structures Work?

These lines are standalone, in first or second lien position. They come in two draw structures, and the structure matters as much as the cap.

  • 3-year draw, 17-year repayment. You pay interest only for three years, then the balance amortizes over 17 years. This is available on primary residences and second homes.
  • 5-year draw, 25-year repayment. You pay interest only for five years, then the balance amortizes over 25 years. This is available on primary residences and second homes, and it is the only structure offered on investment lines.

On both, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is generally $1,000 on the 5-year-draw structure.

That 75% draw requirement changes how you think about the line. It behaves less like a flexible reserve and more like a loan you take at closing, with a small remaining balance to draw later. If you want a quiet backup line you rarely touch, ask whether this structure fits.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Several edge cases can cut your line well below the headline number.

Titling. The borrower must hold title as an individual or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental sits in an LLC, you would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which is often closed in an entity, subject to lender program eligibility.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. On the 5-year-draw structure, 2-4 unit properties need a 640 score, and modular factory-built homes are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either structure.

Exposure. You can hold at most three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one structure and $750,000 on the other.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by structure. One structure seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.

Recent listings. In some states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.

Equity trap. A rental bought recently at high leverage often has no room under a 70% cap. The cap is a ceiling, not a promise that room exists.

Why Do Lenders Cap Leverage at All?

Lenders cap leverage because value can fall. If you owe more than the property is worth, the lender loses money on a default, and a high CLTV leaves almost no cushion.

The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains the usual method: the lender takes a percentage of appraised value, then subtracts the mortgage balance you still owe. It also notes that HELOCs typically carry variable rates and a draw period, and that lenders may freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value drops significantly.

For you, that means borrowing at the cap carries two risks. Your payment can move with the market, and your access can shrink exactly when you need it. Investors who use HELOC draws for down payments feel both risks at once.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: What Does the Decision Look Like?

If the equity sits in your primary home, a HELOC may be the right tool. If the equity sits in a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance usually matches the property better.

Here is how the two compare on the points investors ask about most.

Factor HELOC DSCR cash-out
Underwritten on Your credit and DTI Property rent vs. payment
Rental leverage Up to 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV
Entity ownership Not eligible Subject to program terms
Structure Variable, draw period 30-year fixed spine

A DSCR loan compares rent to the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Across most of the network, a cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Credit works differently too. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Loans run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for how coverage, leverage, and credit interact.

For a deeper look at how rental-property home equity lines are limited, see Lendmire’s piece on banks that offer an investment property HELOC with the highest loan-to-value limit.

How Do You Find the Right Program?

The program that fits you depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. A broker can shop several wholesale lenders and match the scenario to the program, which beats visiting banks one at a time and learning each one’s overlays by rejection.

Come prepared with these items:

  • The property’s current value estimate and your first mortgage balance.
  • Your credit profile and recent housing payment history.
  • The occupancy you want to borrow against, and how the property is titled.
  • Your current income and monthly debts, to estimate DTI.
  • Your reason for borrowing, since that points toward a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out.

If you are declined, you have options. You can draw less, wait to build equity, move the request to a different property, or switch to a DSCR cash-out refinance underwritten on the rental itself.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, added together, divided by its value.

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by property you own, with a draw period followed by repayment.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, often paying interest only.

Equity: The property’s value minus what you owe on it.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments as a share of your monthly income.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly payment on the loan, including taxes, insurance, and dues.

Credit enhancement: Extra protection for the lender, such as mortgage insurance, on very high-leverage loans.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you get a HELOC at 100% loan-to-value?

Not through this network. The top ceiling is 90% CLTV, only on a primary residence or second home with a 720-or-better credit profile. Investment property tops out at 70% CLTV.

Does the advertised limit include my first mortgage?

Yes. The percentage applies to all liens combined, so your existing mortgage comes out of the room first. The committed line counts toward the ratio, not just the amount you draw.

Can I use a HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?

No. These lines require title in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust. An LLC-held rental would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.

Can a high loan-to-value limit be combined with a large line?

Only partly. On this network, the 90% ceiling applies to lines up to $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal.

What credit score do these lenders expect?

The minimum depends on the occupancy: 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. The strongest leverage requires 720 or better. Every file is underwritten individually, and figures change with lender guidelines.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Yahoo Finance – How Much Can You Borrow With a HELOC

2. Federal Reserve – Interagency Guidelines on Real Estate Lending Policies

3. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC Without Your Spouse on the Loan  ·  Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC on a Non-Warrantable Condo  ·  Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC to Cover a Down Payment

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer