
The Quick Read: Few banks write a home equity line on a rental, and the ones that do judge you rather than the property, so both speed and cost depend on the valuation method, the size of the line, and whether the lender accepts investment collateral at all. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It matches your scenario to a wholesale lender whose guidelines fit. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal, and a full appraisal is required on any line above $500,000.
- Annual, inactivity, and early-cancellation fees belong in your cost comparison alongside the closing line item.
- If rent, not your personal debt load, should drive approval, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the other route.
What “Fast” and “Low Fees” Actually Mean
Speed and low cost are two separate questions, and one lender rarely maximizes both. Speed comes from the valuation method and how complete your paperwork is. Cost comes from the full fee schedule, not the headline closing line.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Think about “fast” as three handoffs: valuation, underwriting, and the final signing steps. A line that uses an automated valuation skips the appraisal visit. A line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal on every file. Messy documents slow any of these steps. No bank can promise a timeline you can plan around, and Lendmire does not either.
“Low fees” means the total over the life of the line. That includes application, closing, annual, inactivity, and early-closure charges. A line with a very low closing cost and a clawback clause can cost more than one with a modest upfront fee. Both numbers matter.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by the equity in a property. You borrow, repay, and borrow again up to a limit.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans secured by the property, added together, divided by its value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and payments rise.
DTI (debt-to-income ratio): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly gross income.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): a rental’s monthly rent divided by its monthly mortgage obligation, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
How a Bank HELOC Is Underwritten, Step by Step
A HELOC is underwritten on you. The lender looks at your credit, your income, and your debts first, and the property second. Rent does not carry the file.
1. Equity sets the ceiling. The lender takes a percentage of the property’s value and subtracts everything already owed against it. The remainder is the most you can borrow.
2. Valuation. The lender uses either an automated valuation or a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use the automated route, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. You can also request a full appraisal in any case.
3. Credit review. The network works from a 600 program floor, but that floor belongs to primary residences. Second homes start at 640, and investment property starts at 700. The score is a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
4. DTI review. The maximum is 50%, dropping to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use.
5. Closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is a standalone line in first or second lien position.
6. Draw, then repayment. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line with a draw period, then a repayment period. It warns that payments are often significantly higher in repayment, and that in some plans the whole balance can come due when repayment begins.
Each rental you finance raises your DTI. Some investors with several mortgaged rentals report that a personal-income line gets harder to obtain, as BiggerPockets members describe when they are declined on credit and DTI after buying more properties. That is anecdotal, not a rule.
What the Network Allows by Occupancy
The ceiling depends on how the property is used. Do not read one number as the answer for every property.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | Up to 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV and a 620 profile reaches 70%. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, the one with the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment described below). It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
Market surveys differ. NerdWallet says an investment-property HELOC is not offered by every lender, carries strict qualification, and generally has a lower maximum LTV than a primary-home line. It also notes that at least 20% equity is a common requirement across the market. On this network, the investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV.
The Structures That Exist
Pricing on these lines floats through both the draw and the repayment period on both programs, and a quoted figure always carries its own program’s draw and repayment structure. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:
- A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway structure. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000.
Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway structure. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Title in an LLC. This is the sharpest edge case for investors. The property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a change in vesting, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Investor discussion on BiggerPockets points the same way: personal-name title is typically needed.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, though no single line can exceed the maximum for its occupancy type. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On investment files, a foreclosure needs 7 years. A deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale needs 4. On primary residences and second homes, one wholesale program declines foreclosure-family history entirely, regardless of age.
The waiting period on funding. Primary-residence lines carry a federal cancellation window before funds are released. Experian says that right of rescission does not apply to second homes, including investment properties, so those lines do not carry the same window. That is a legal technicality. It says nothing about whether a bank will lend on the rental.
Naming. Some banks refuse anything called a HELOC on a rental. Others offer a line or a closed-end second lien secured by investment property under a different product name. Ask what the product is called and how it is secured.
Occupancy honesty. Occupancy statements to a lender must be truthful. Do not open a line as an owner-occupant with the plan of renting the home out afterward.
How Fees Really Add Up
Fee types matter more than the closing-cost headline. Bankrate lists the following ranges:
- Annual fees run from $5 to $250.
- Early-cancellation fees can reach a flat $500 or a percentage of the line.
- Closing costs for home equity loans and lines run roughly 1% to 5% of the loan.
If you plan to sell or refinance within a few years, that clause is the number to price. Pricing floats on the line itself, so the total cost depends on how much you draw and for how long. Fee schedules differ by lender, so ask for the complete list.
Document Checklist and Questions to Ask
Complete files move through review with fewer interruptions. Have these ready:
- Government ID and the property’s vesting documents.
- A mortgage statement showing current balances on every lien.
- Proof of income for every borrower, matched to the DTI you expect.
- Insurance details and the property’s current occupancy.
- A list of your other financed properties, since housing history applies across all of them.
Ask any loan officer these questions before applying:
- Does this lender accept investment-property collateral, and what is the product called?
- What are the annual, inactivity, and early-closure fees?
- Is there a clawback of waived costs if I close the line early?
- How much of the line is drawn at closing?
- What happens to my payment when the repayment period begins?
When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better
Pure rental properties often outgrow the bank-HELOC model. A HELOC measures your DTI. A DSCR cash-out measures the rental’s rent against its own payment.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full mechanics. In short, the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Typical ranges across the wholesale network, always subject to lender guidelines:
- Cash-out refinance: tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Purchase: most files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select high-leverage programs reach 85% at roughly a 700+ score.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan sizes: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues), though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction.
- Entity title: LLC-held rentals can be eligible, depending on program guidelines.
A DSCR above 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it.
A bank line suits an investor with strong personal income, modest debts, and a smaller draw. A DSCR cash-out suits an investor whose rentals are strong but whose DTI is stretched.
Which Lender Fits? It Depends on Your File
The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how you hold title. A broker shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches the file to the guidelines that fit.
HELOC availability through Lendmire’s wholesale partners is limited to its 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property from a bank?
Sometimes, but many banks decline them. NerdWallet says investment-property lines are not offered by every lender and have strict requirements. On this network, an investment line carries a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum credit profile, and a $500,000 maximum.
Does a no-closing-cost HELOC mean I pay no fees?
No. The upfront cost may be waived, but annual and inactivity fees can still apply. Many lenders recapture waived costs if you cancel early. Read the early-closure terms before you sign.
Can an LLC-owned rental get a HELOC?
Usually not. On these lines, title must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. A rental already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, depending on program guidelines.
How much can I borrow against a rental?
On an investment property, the line runs up to $500,000, subject to the 70% CLTV ceiling and your credit profile. Primary residences can run up to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only.
Is the draw-period payment the payment I will always make?
No. During the draw, payments are often interest-only. Once repayment begins, the balance amortizes and payments rise, sometimes sharply. In some plans the full balance comes due at that point, per the CFPB.
Ready to Compare Your Options?
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on investment rental properties
3. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
5. Experian – Right of rescission
6. Bankrate – Home equity closing costs
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for Investors Buying More Rentals · Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC for a Down Payment on Your Next Home · Banks That Offer a DSCR HELOC to Pull Equity From a Rental to Buy the Next Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.