Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Qualifying Without a Paycheck From a Job

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Qualifying Without a Paycheck From a Job

The Quick Read: The best bank statement line for a borrower without a job is the one whose documentation, leverage cap and property rules fit that borrower’s file, because Lendmire, a mortgage broker, matches each scenario across many wholesale lenders instead of selling one product. Qualification runs on documented deposit income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is still full underwriting, with credit, debt-to-income and collateral reviews.

  • Deposits stand in for a paycheck, but the income test, credit test and equity test all remain.
  • Ceilings depend on occupancy. An investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), well below the ceilings on a primary home.
  • Title matters. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest break from a DSCR loan.
  • Clean, traceable deposits do more for a file than a bigger balance does.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit that is reviewed against deposits instead of W-2s and pay stubs. The line is a lien on your property. You borrow against it as needed, and it works much like a credit card secured by your home.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Plenty of people ask for this without a job. They may be self-employed, retired and living on rents or investments, between roles, or paid on 1099s. All of them can have strong cash flow and weak tax returns.

That last group is the main reason these lines exist. Heavy write-offs shrink the income on a tax return. Deposits can tell a fuller story. Deposits are not magic, though. A lender still has to see repayment ability.

Here is how the main documentation paths differ:

Path What the lender reads Best fit
Bank statements Deposits over a set window Self-employed, 1099 earners
Asset-based Liquid assets turned into income Retirees with large balances
DSCR property test Rent versus the property payment Rental-focused investors
Traditional W-2s and tax returns Salaried borrowers

Asset-based qualification is usually a closed-end structure, not a line. The DSCR property test is a different product from a HELOC.

How Underwriting Treats Your Statements, Step by Step

Underwriters turn deposits into a monthly income figure in a fixed sequence. You do not choose the numbers. The program does.

1. The statement window. The program sets how many months of statements it reads, and personal or business accounts may be used.

2. Deposit screening. Underwriters strip out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, gifts and one-time items. What is left is called eligible deposits.

3. The expense factor. Gross deposits in a business account are not profit. The program applies a percentage to account for business costs. Some programs will accept a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement to support a different figure. Personal accounts are generally read closer to raw deposits.

4. Averaging. The adjusted deposits are adjusted again for your ownership share of the business, then spread over the months reviewed.

5. The debt-to-income test. That average becomes your qualifying income. Your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) compares monthly debts to that income. On this network the maximum DTI is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Going above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a line you never fully use is still tested as if you did.

6. Credit and collateral. The lender reviews your credit report, the first-mortgage balance, combined leverage, valuation and title.

The expense factor is a program input, not a law of nature. Different lenders set it differently. That is one reason shopping the file matters.

What Makes the Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for Your File?

The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit profile, how much you need, and how clean your deposits look. No single lender fits every profile. Across our wholesale network the guidelines differ most on leverage, tradeline standards and how they treat past credit events.

Occupancy is the first fork. These are the ceilings across the network, subject to lender guidelines and full file review:

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV Max line
Primary residence 600 90% (720+ only) $750,000
Second home 640 90% (720+ only) $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only on primary residences and second homes, up to $500,000. Lower tiers step down. A 700 score on a primary home, for example, supports 85% up to $500,000, and a 620 score supports 70% up to $400,000. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described next) and caps at 75% CLTV.

CLTV means combined loan-to-value. It adds your existing first mortgage and the new line together, then divides by the property’s value. The first mortgage stays in place. Your line either sits behind it in second position or, in some cases, sits in first position.

Many borrowers like this because they keep an existing first mortgage untouched. You borrow against equity without refinancing the whole loan.

The Two Structures You Will See

The network runs two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. We call the first the higher-leverage program. It has a three-year interest-only draw period followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment period. We call the second the longer-runway program. It has a five-year draw period and a 25-year repayment period.

Investment lines run the five-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Both programs share some rules. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure. Line size runs from $25,000 up to $750,000.

Draw period means the stretch when you pay interest only and can still borrow. Repayment period means the stretch when payments include principal and the balance pays down. The payment jump between the two catches borrowers off guard. Plan for it before you sign.

Who Fits Without a Paycheck

Self-employed owners and 1099 earners are the core fit. Their deposits are regular, and their tax returns understate real cash flow.

Retirees and investors are a mixed fit. If you live on rents, distributions or savings, your statements must show those deposits in a way underwriters can follow. If most of your support comes from sitting assets rather than deposits, an asset-based closed-end structure may suit you better. If your rentals carry the story, a DSCR loan may fit better still.

People between jobs need a pattern. Underwriters look for stable, documented deposits, not a one-off windfall. A single large deposit is more likely to be set aside than counted.

Picture a self-employed owner of a primary home. Tax returns show modest income after write-offs, but the business account shows steady deposits. Credit sits at 700. That profile can support up to 85% CLTV on a line of $500,000 or less, depending on the program. The existing first mortgage counts toward that figure, and DTI must clear after the new payment is added. Lenders may also ask for a CPA letter if the expense picture is unusual.

Where the General Rule Breaks

A few edge cases decide files before deposits ever matter.

Title and entity. Title must be held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded into an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Investment property. The minimum credit score is 700, the top CLTV is 70%, and the maximum line is $500,000. NerdWallet notes that investment-property lines are not offered by every lender and carry strict requirements, because lenders see higher default risk on rentals. Market surveys may report higher equity-line leverage in general. On this network, an investment line stops at 70%.

Bigger lines. Anything over $500,000 is primary-residence only and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. You can request a full appraisal in any case.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits on primary homes and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at four. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condos (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.

Availability. Lendmire’s HELOC lending is arranged in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Deposit quality. Commingled personal and business funds are a common problem. So are large unexplained deposits and business accounts weighed down by asset-heavy costs. Clean accounts matter more than large ones.

What the Law Says About Documents

Federal rules do not hand you a list of required documents for a HELOC. The ability-to-repay rule in Regulation Z § 1026.43 is written around closed-end loans, so lenders and their investors set their own documentation standards for lines. That is why bank statement lines exist.

Credit extended mainly for a business purpose can also fall outside that rule, according to the Regulation Z official interpretations. Whether a given file is business-purpose is the lender’s call, not yours. Your job is to document honestly and ask what the program requires.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line qualified on deposit history instead of pay stubs and tax returns.

CLTV: your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI: your monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Draw period: the early stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: the later stretch when you can no longer draw and payments include principal.

Eligible deposits: the deposits left after transfers, loan proceeds, refunds and one-time items are removed.

Expense factor: a percentage the program subtracts from business deposits to approximate business costs.

Bank Statement Line, DSCR Cash-Out, or Something Else?

A bank statement line tests you. A DSCR loan tests the property. If the rent pays for the property, DSCR is usually the cleaner fit, and it is built for rentals.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
What is tested Your deposits and DTI Rent versus property payment
Entity title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program
Investment leverage Up to 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV on standard rentals
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Paid off and replaced
Credit floor 700 on investment lines 620 in parts of the network

Credit and leverage figures vary by lender, borrower, property and loan scenario. A DSCR cash-out generally expects about six months of seasoning, and a 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start. Sub-1.00 coverage is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation.

Many investors use bank statement documentation for their own home and DSCR for their rentals. Our complete DSCR loans guide explains the property-based side. For a head-to-head view, see Lendmire’s piece DSCR HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for Qualifying Without a Paycheck From a Job.

Risks Worth Pricing In

Interest-only draws feel cheap. Then repayment begins and the payment structure changes. Because pricing floats and never converts to fixed, your cost can move for the life of the line.

Deposits can also dry up. If your business slows, the line is still there and still owed. Do not size the draw to your best month.

Finally, a line on a rental sits on top of your other debts. Your DTI already counts every financed property. Borrow against equity only when the use of funds has a clear return.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What to Prepare Before You Apply

  • The statements the program asks for, from the accounts that actually receive your income.
  • A short written explanation for any large or unusual deposit.
  • A CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement if your expenses differ from the program’s default factor.
  • Proof of how title is held, and a revocable trust document if one applies.
  • A current picture of every mortgage and debt, including the existing first lien.
  • A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing, since the program does not allow rescores.

Separate your personal and business money before you apply. It is the simplest fix on this list. For more on what lenders read, see Lendmire’s guide HELOC Documentation for Qualifying Without a Paycheck From a Job.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC with no job at all?

It depends on whether your deposits are documented and steady. Rents, business receipts and regular distributions can all show up in statements. If your support comes mainly from savings that are not deposited regularly, an asset-based structure or a DSCR loan may fit better. Credit and DTI still apply.

Do I need tax returns?

Not under a bank statement program, which is reviewed on documented deposit income instead. Some files still ask for supporting items such as a CPA letter, business registration or a profit-and-loss statement. Requirements vary by lender and program.

Is an appraisal required?

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, although a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you can request one in any case.

Can I use an LLC-owned rental?

No. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. A rental inside an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better route.

How do I find the right program?

Start with occupancy, credit profile and the amount you need, then compare lenders on their documentation rules and leverage. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to a program, because the best fit differs from file to file.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The editable calculator on the page gives an illustrative estimate only, not a quote.

Strong deposits open the door, but title, occupancy and the leverage ceiling decide how far through it you can walk.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet, HELOC on an investment property

2. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.43

3. 12 CFR Part 1026 Supplement I

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Sizes the Line Without Tax Returns  ·  Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Investors Comparing Advice  ·  DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for an Investor With No Paycheck

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 1, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer