Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With a High Debt-to-Income Ratio

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With a High Debt-to-Income Ratio

The Quick Read: The right program depends on your property, occupancy, and credit profile, and the ceiling is firm. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the line allows a debt-to-income ratio up to 50%, drops to 45% for credit scores of 600 to 679, and requires a score of at least 680 above 45%. Income comes from documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Deposit-based income can lift your income figure above what your tax returns show. It also gets cut by an expense factor, and that cut often decides your ratio.
  • The payment counted is interest-only on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
  • Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value) and a $500,000 line, with a 700 minimum credit score.
  • An LLC cannot hold title. That is the biggest structural catch for investors.
  • If personal DTI is the blocker but the rent is strong, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better.

Why Debt-to-Income Is the Real Test

Debt-to-income, or DTI, is your total monthly debt payments divided by your qualifying monthly income. A bank statement HELOC changes the bottom of that fraction. It does not touch the top.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Self-employed investors know the pattern. Heavy write-offs push taxable income down. The deposits tell a different story. A bank statement program measures the cash flowing into your accounts instead, so the income number can be higher.

The debt side stays whole. Every mortgage on your credit report counts, and so does the new line’s payment. An investor with many financed rentals can carry a large personal debt load even when every property pays for itself. That is why the high-DTI question matters so much to this group.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How Underwriting Turns Deposits Into Income

Underwriting runs in a fixed order. Each step moves your final ratio.

1. Choose the statement type and lookback. Programs use personal or business statements, usually over 12 or 24 months.

2. Strip ineligible deposits. Transfers between your own accounts and other non-income credits come out.

3. Apply the expense factor. Business deposits count as gross revenue, so the program subtracts a percentage for operating costs. A 50% factor is a common default. A CPA letter can sometimes document a lower figure. Personal-account deposits generally skip this step.

4. Apply your ownership share. If you own less than 100% of the business, only your share of the deposits counts.

5. Divide by the months reviewed. The result is your qualifying monthly income.

6. Add up the debts. Include the existing first mortgage, every other mortgage, car loans, cards, and the new line’s payment.

7. Divide debts by income. Test the result against the program limit, with your credit score as the gate.

8. Review the whole file. Credit, reserves, property type, and valuation all get checked. Bank statement describes the paperwork, not the level of scrutiny.

The expense factor is the biggest lever. It is set by the program, not by you. The same deposits can produce different income at different lenders, which is exactly why a broker that sees many programs matters here.

The double hit

A heavier expense factor lowers your income and raises your DTI in the same move. Here is a modeled example. Say your monthly debts equal 22% of your gross deposits. On personal statements with no factor, your DTI sits near 22%. On business statements with a 50% factor, income is halved, and the same debts produce a DTI near 44%. Same borrower, same debts, double the ratio.

That is why account structure matters. Commingled business and personal funds can force the heavier treatment on money that should count more cleanly.

What the DTI Limits Actually Are on This Network

Lendmire’s network sets the limits by credit tier, and the line is tested on its worst case.

Credit profile Maximum DTI
600 to 679 45%
680 and above Up to 50%
Any score, ratio above 45% 680 minimum

The payment tested is interest-only, calculated on the maximum draw. Planning to borrow less does not help. Even a line you barely touch is underwritten as if fully drawn.

Many mortgage lenders flex on DTI in general. Bankrate notes that lenders may accept back-end ratios of 45% or even 50% when credit and compensating factors are strong. That is a market-wide observation about mortgages. For this program, the figures in the table above govern.

Is There a Federal DTI Limit for Non-QM?

No. The old 43% ceiling belonged to one category of qualified mortgages. As Dinsmore & Shohl explains, the General QM rule replaced that cap with a price-based test. So a DTI ceiling in a bank statement program is the lender’s own overlay.

The duty to check your finances did not go away. The CFPB’s compliance guide says creditors verify income and debts using reasonably reliable third-party records. That is why bank statement means documented, not undocumented. The statements are the records.

What Sets the Ceiling: Occupancy, Credit, and Line Size

Your DTI clears first. Then collateral limits apply. Occupancy sets the ceiling, and your credit tier sets where you land under it.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90% (720+ only) $750,000
Second home 640 90% (720+ only) $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720 credit profile and only on lines up to $500,000. Lower tiers step down. On primary residences, a 620 score reaches 70% CLTV and a 600 score reaches 60%. On investment property, 70% is the top, and no tier goes above it.

A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second look.

The line can sit in first or second lien position. Many investors place it behind an existing first mortgage, which stays in place.

The Two Wholesale Programs Behind These Lines

Lendmire is a broker. It works with select wholesale partners, and two program structures cover these lines. A higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. A longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the longer-runway structure only.

Both require at least 75% of the line drawn at closing. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. Where the programs differ, each figure applies only inside its own program’s terms. Combined exposure also differs: $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program, $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot have more than 15 financed properties.

Where the Rules Break: Edge Cases

LLC ownership. Title must sit with you individually or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Investors who hold everything in entities hit this wall first.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) properties are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural properties are not offered.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path. The score comes from a single bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner, on a report no more than 90 days old.

Down years and spikes. Averaging over 12 or 24 months smooths the number. A strong recent stretch after a weak year may not count fully. Large unexplained deposits get questioned.

Connected bank accounts. A data link only changes how statements arrive. It does not change how income is calculated.

Alternative documents. Some programs accept a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or 1099 income. That is program-specific, so ask before assuming.

What Statements Do Not Fix

A bigger income number helps one fraction. It does not erase these:

  • Credit floors and the DTI-credit link
  • Leverage caps by occupancy
  • Title and vesting rules
  • Property eligibility
  • Exposure limits and the financed-property count

What Best Means: Seven Things to Compare

The best program for your situation depends on seven things. Check them in this order.

1. Income method. Business or personal statements, and what expense factor applies.

2. Lookback. 12 or 24 months, and how a down year is treated.

3. Leverage by occupancy. Your CLTV ceiling at your credit tier.

4. Title. Whether your vesting works.

5. Draw structure. 3-year or 5-year draw, and the repayment term.

6. DTI test. The maximum, the credit link, and how the payment is computed.

7. Exposure. How many lines and how much total you can carry.

No single program wins every category. The right fit depends on your property, credit profile, leverage need, and documents. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders matches the scenario to the program, instead of fitting your file to one lender’s menu.

If DTI Is Still the Blocker

Sometimes the problem is not your income. It is the stack of loans on your credit report. In that case, look at a DSCR cash-out refinance. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Personal DTI is not the test. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how it works.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Income test Your deposits Property rent vs. payment
Personal DTI Counted Not the test
Existing first mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Entity title Not allowed May be allowed per program
Investment leverage 70% CLTV About 75% LTV, standard rentals
Size Up to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs

DSCR compares rent to the full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capital costs sit outside the calculation.

For cash-out, expect about 6 months of seasoning, a credit score near 660 on most programs (620 in parts of the network), and reserves that commonly run around 6 months of payment. That varies by lender and loan size. Replacing a first mortgage also means giving up the existing loan’s terms, so model both routes on the same property before choosing. Lendmire’s piece How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan With High Debt-to-Income covers the bigger-balance version of this problem.

Documents to Prepare

Gather these before you apply:

  • 12 or 24 months of statements for each account used, every page
  • A written explanation for large or unusual deposits
  • Business ownership percentage, and a CPA letter if you want a lower expense factor
  • Current mortgage statements for every financed property
  • Trust documents, if the property sits in a revocable trust
  • Proof of title in your name

Keep business and personal funds separate for a few months before applying if you can. Clean accounts get cleaner treatment.

Key Terms Defined

DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your total monthly debt payments divided by your qualifying monthly income.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, added together, divided by the property’s value.

Expense factor: The percentage a program subtracts from business deposits to estimate operating costs before counting income.

Qualifying income: The monthly income figure the program accepts after screening deposits and applying the factor.

HELOC draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its full monthly payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a high DTI automatically disqualify me?

No. On this network the limit is 50%, and 45% for credit scores from 600 to 679. Above 45% you need a score of at least 680. Past 50%, the bank statement route generally closes, and a DSCR structure is worth a look.

Does the HELOC payment count before I draw?

Yes. The line is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Planning to take less does not lower the number the underwriter uses.

Can I use an LLC to hold the property?

Not on these lines. Title must be an individual or a revocable living trust. A property in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which may allow entity title depending on program guidelines.

Do bank statements replace the credit and equity checks?

No. Statements replace tax-return income, nothing else. Credit score, CLTV, property type, reserves, and valuation are all tested. Lines at or below $500,000 usually use automated valuation, and you can request a full appraisal.

Where is this available?

These HELOC lines run through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint. Availability and terms vary by lender and file, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can request a quote to see where your file lands.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Bankrate: Debt-to-income ratio calculator and explainer

2. Dinsmore & Shohl: Analysis of the CFPB’s new ability-to-repay rule for qualified mortgages

3. CFPB: ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Portfolio DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for a High-DTI Investor  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When You Need a Payoff Quote to Close It?  ·  Conventional Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for a Buyer With Rising Income

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 1, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer