
The Quick Read: The best program depends on your occupancy, credit profile, and how much of the line you need. A bank statement HELOC qualifies the borrower on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, and it sits as a standalone line alongside your existing mortgage. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that matches a file to the right wholesale program.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a line up to $500,000.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- Your existing first mortgage stays in place, so a low first-mortgage payment is preserved.
- Deposits are documented and screened, not waived.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
Self-employed owners often have the equity but not the tax-return income to show for it. Write-offs shrink taxable income on paper. A bank statement line reads the deposits instead. This guide explains how that works, what the programs require, and where the product stops fitting.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by your property, with income documented through bank deposits rather than tax returns. The statements are the documentation method. The product underneath is an ordinary equity line.
The federal consumer-finance regulator describes a HELOC as an open-end line of credit you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period followed by a repayment period. For a borrower who already has a mortgage, it is a second mortgage paid in addition to the first. It does not pay off or replace the first loan.
This product is not a no-doc loan. Every file is fully underwritten. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
How Does Underwriting Turn Deposits Into Income?
Underwriters convert deposits into qualifying income through a repeatable sequence. Most files follow these steps.
1. Pick the statement window. Programs commonly review 12 to 24 months of statements, per HousingWire.
2. Pick the account type. Business accounts take an expense factor. Personal accounts usually take little or none, but deposits must be identifiable as business income.
3. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, gifts, and refunds come out. Submit every page of every statement.
4. Apply the expense factor. The lender or program sets it. A third-party P&L or a tax professional’s expense statement can support a lower factor where the program allows.
5. Prorate for ownership. If you own part of the business, only your share counts.
6. Divide by the months. The result is monthly qualifying income.
7. Run debt-to-income. The maximum is 50% across the network, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a lightly drawn line still counts at full size.
8. Underwrite the rest. Credit, combined leverage, property, and occupancy all get reviewed.
Expect to supply ID, your current mortgage statement, and proof of insurance. A year-to-date P&L is sometimes requested.
How Much Equity Can You Actually Pull?
Your cash ceiling is set by combined loan-to-value (CLTV), credit tier, and occupancy. Occupancy matters most, so state yours before you compare any numbers.
| Occupancy | Ceiling | Credit pairing | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% CLTV | 700+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% CLTV | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% CLTV | 720+ (up to $500,000) | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, 700+ reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and 640+ reaches 80%. On a second home, 640+ reaches 75% CLTV. Investment files do not go below 700.
Here is the math in plain terms. Combined leverage counts your first mortgage plus the new line against the property’s value. Take 70% of value on an investment property, subtract your first-mortgage balance, and what remains is the most the line can be. A property with a large first mortgage may leave little room. A free-and-clear property leaves the most.
A few size rules apply. Lines run from $25,000 up (Michigan’s floor is $10,000). A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.
One market comparison is worth knowing. BiggerPockets reports that HELOCs generally run up to about 80% of home value across the broader market, while cash-out refinances sit around 70% to 75%. Those are market-wide figures. On this network, an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV.
What Do the Two Draw Structures Look Like?
Two wholesale structures exist on primary residences and second homes. A higher-leverage structure uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. A longer-runway structure uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 and 12 years, and 5 and 10 years.
Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both. Pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Minimum later draws are $1,000, except Texas at $4,000, as stated by the longer-runway structure.
The tradeoff is real. A floating line is short-duration capital. It suits a bridge to a purchase or a rehab. For a long hold, a fixed product may fit better, and that is the point where a DSCR cash-out becomes worth a look.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds your first mortgage and the new line together and divides by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, paying interest only in these structures.
Expense factor: The percentage of business deposits an underwriter removes to account for operating costs.
Second lien: A loan that sits behind your first mortgage in repayment priority.
Vesting: The legal form in which title to the property is held.
Where Does the Rule Break?
The general rule is simple: documented deposits, enough equity, acceptable credit. Several edge cases change the answer.
- LLC-owned property. Title must sit with an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program eligibility.
- Rental restrictions. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure warns that renting a home out may be prohibited under a credit line’s terms. Check the agreement before drawing on a line secured by a rental. The same brochure notes that selling the home generally means repaying the line in full.
- Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) properties are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural properties are not.
- Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning. Foreclosure history splits by structure on primary residences and second homes: one structure seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history entirely.
- Portfolio size and exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the longer-runway one. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible.
- Texas primaries. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, with additional waiting and seasoning rules.
- Frozen lines. Lenders can reduce or freeze a line if value falls, so do not plan around a line you have not yet drawn.
- Availability. These lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
These are different tools, and the choice often turns on one fact: who qualifies, you or the property. A bank statement line qualifies the borrower on deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Reviewed on | Borrower deposits | Property rental income |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV for standard rentals |
| Rate behavior | Floats, never fixed | Fixed structures available |
Choose the line if your first mortgage is one you want to keep and your title is personal. Choose the cash-out if the property sits in an LLC, if you want fixed structure for a long hold, or if you hold many financed properties. The investor focus on DSCR also matters: coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and clearing it measures rent against the payment, not positive cash flow after repairs and vacancy. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics. For a closer comparison, see Lendmire’s piece DSCR HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for Taking Equity Out Without a Refinance.
How Do You Find the Best Program for Your Situation?
The best program for your situation depends on five variables, and a broker’s job is matching them. Lendmire works with select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Here is how the matching runs.
| If you are… | Look toward |
|---|---|
| Self-employed, owner-occupant, 720+ credit | Higher-leverage primary-residence tiers |
| Holding a rental personally, 700+ credit | The 70% CLTV investment structure |
| Needing a larger primary line | A 700+ credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), with a full appraisal |
| Holding the property in an LLC | A DSCR cash-out, not a line |
| Wanting predictable payments for years | A fixed-structure refinance |
The lenders that write this product differ on tradelines, housing history, and derogatory seasoning. The longer-runway structure, for example, requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing-history standards applied across all financed properties. Credit is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report must be no more than 90 days old at closing. A broker who sees several sets of guidelines can route a file to the program whose overlays fit it. That is something no single lender’s page can do.
What Mistakes Cost Borrowers Most?
- Assuming business deposits count in full. Business accounts typically take an expense factor.
- Ignoring the full line size in debt-to-income. A lightly drawn line is still underwritten at its maximum.
- Applying with the property in an LLC. Fix vesting first or switch products.
- Quoting the top tier as generally available. The 90% ceiling exists only at 720 and above, and never on an investment line.
- Treating the line as permanent. Variable pricing and a possible freeze make it better for shorter holds.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC without a refinance?
Yes. The line is a standalone first or second lien, so your existing mortgage stays in place. That matters most when your current first mortgage carries terms you want to keep.
Is it really no documentation?
No. Deposits are documented, screened, and averaged, and credit, equity, and the property are underwritten.
What is the maximum leverage on a rental property?
On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a maximum line of $500,000. Higher ceilings apply only to primary residences and second homes at stronger credit tiers.
Can an LLC borrow on this product?
No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. If the property sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the more practical route, subject to program terms.
Does the whole line have to be drawn?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both structures. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum, with Texas at $4,000, as stated by the longer-runway structure.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page. Program details change and every file is underwritten individually; this is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
3. BiggerPockets: cash-out refinance vs HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Business Line of Credit for a Self-Employed Owner · Does a Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Need Seasoning? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home Held in a Revocable Trust?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.