
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends on how the property is titled, how strong your credit is, and how much equity sits in the house. A bank statement line is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. On an investment property, the line is tightly capped, so many borrowers end up comparing it with a DSCR cash-out refinance.
- On an investment property, the network’s lines top out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning the first mortgage plus the new line against the home’s value).
- The minimum credit profile is 700, and the maximum line is $500,000.
- The property must be titled in your own name or in a revocable living trust. LLCs cannot hold title.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the payment floats.
- A borrower who owns the rental in an LLC, or who needs more leverage, is usually steered to a DSCR cash-out instead.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC on a Rental?
It is a revolving line of credit secured by a rental property. Instead of tax returns, the lender reads your bank deposits to estimate income. The line is a business-purpose loan, so you are borrowing against the investment, not your home.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Two ideas are stacked here. The HELOC is the product: a standalone line that can sit in first or second lien position. The bank statement piece is only the way income gets documented.
This matters for self-employed landlords. Deductions and depreciation can push tax-return income far below the cash that actually moves through your accounts. Bank statements let the lender look at the deposits instead.
It is not a no-paperwork product. You still document deposits, ownership, credit, the property, and the existing mortgage. Qualification is on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Which Is the Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on a Rental House?
The honest answer is that no single program wins for everyone. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with select wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the file to the program that fits.
Brokers see this from the other side of the table. Programs differ on title rules, credit floors, leverage, line size, and property types. A program that is perfect for one borrower can be a dead end for another.
Use this scorecard on any program you are considering. The right column shows what the network allows on an investment line, which is what you would be applying for.
| What to check | Investment line in the network |
|---|---|
| Who can hold title | Individual or revocable living trust |
| Credit minimum | 700 (a hard floor) |
| Maximum CLTV | 70% |
| Line size | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Valuation | Automated, usually no traditional appraisal |
| Draw structure | 5-year interest-only draw, 25-year repayment |
| Pricing | Floats during draw and repayment |
Two details change a lot for investors. The first is that credit above 700 does not raise your leverage on an investment line. Both the 720 and 700 tiers reach the same 70% CLTV.
The second is that business bank accounts need at least a 680 score for the deposit analysis. Because investment lines already start at 700, the bank statement method is never the limit that stops a file. Credit, equity, and title are the limits.
How Do Bank Statements Turn Into Qualifying Income?
The lender totals the eligible deposits, removes what is not income, and averages the result over the statement window. That window varies by program. Here is the usual sequence.
| Step | What happens |
|---|---|
| 1. Collect statements | Personal or business accounts, per program |
| 2. Remove non-income deposits | Transfers, refunds, loan proceeds, one-time sales |
| 3. Apply ownership share | Counts only your portion of a business |
| 4. Apply expense factor | Business accounts only; the lender sets it |
| 5. Divide by months | Gives average monthly income |
| 6. Test against debt | DTI of 50% maximum |
Personal-account programs generally count a larger share of deposits. Business-account programs subtract an expense factor to reflect the cost of running the business. The exact percentage depends on the lender.
DTI (debt-to-income) compares your monthly debts to your monthly income. The network caps it at 50%, with 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
The payment used in that test is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That is stricter than testing the balance you plan to use. A big line on a modest income can fail on that math alone.
Your rental receipts matter too. Lenders commonly want leases and proof the property is rented, and how much rent counts toward income varies by program. Ask this before you apply, because it can change the result.
How Should a Landlord Prepare the Statements?
Clean statements help the file more than any other single step. Underwriters read deposits line by line, and anything unexplained gets subtracted or questioned.
- Keep rent deposits in a dedicated account, not mixed with personal spending.
- Avoid moving money between your own accounts right before you apply, because transfers are excluded.
- Be ready to explain any large, unusual deposit with paperwork.
- Do not count a refund or a one-time asset sale as income, because the lender will not.
- Gather the lease, insurance declaration, and latest mortgage statement for the rental.
What Does the Line Look Like in Practice?
Picture an investor who owns a duplex in her own name. Her first mortgage balance equals 50% of the home’s value, and she holds a score above 700. At a 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment property, the line plus the mortgage cannot exceed 70% of value, so the most she can add is roughly 20% of value, and the line is still capped at $500,000.
Now add the draw rule. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing on both of the network’s structures. You cannot open a large line and leave it untouched as a standby fund, so size it to what you will actually use.
The 5-year interest-only draw, followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, is the only structure for investment lines. Pricing floats across both phases and never converts to a fixed payment. When the draw ends, the payment steps up because principal begins.
How Do the Network’s Two HELOC Programs Differ?
The network offers two wholesale HELOC programs, and figures apply only inside their own terms. The first is a higher-leverage program. On primary and second homes it pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment. The second is a longer-runway program, which pairs a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment.
Both can place the line in first or second lien position. A borrower may hold up to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
For an investor, the practical result is simple. Rental lines follow the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure, and the investment caps in the scorecard apply no matter which program carries the file.
How Does a Rental Line Compare With a Primary-Home Line?
A rental line is meaningfully tighter. This is where many investors are surprised, because they expect the rental to borrow like their own home.
| Factor | Investment line | Primary-home line |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum CLTV | 70% | Up to 90% at 720+ |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 600 program floor |
| Largest line | $500,000 | $750,000 |
| Valuation | Automated, usually | Full appraisal above $500,000 |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw only | 3-year or 5-year draw |
The 90% ceiling on primary and second homes exists only at a 720 or better credit profile. It never applies to a rental. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a 700 or better score (720 on the longer-runway program), and caps at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.
Because an investment line stops at $500,000, a full appraisal is not required, and the property is commonly valued by an automated model. A borrower can still request a full appraisal.
Where Does the Rule Break? The Edge Cases
Most failed rental HELOC files fail on one of these points. Check them early.
Title held in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A rental deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference between the two products.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year path for a foreclosure and a 4-year path for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
Listed properties. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Do not apply while the house is on the market.
Availability. Lendmire places these lines only in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
Existing financing. If your first mortgage is a DSCR loan, check whether its terms restrict a second lien before you apply.
What Are the Risks to Weigh?
The line is a second mortgage in most cases, so it sits behind your first. The CFPB explains that a HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period. It also notes that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly. The CFPB and FTC pages are written for owner-occupied consumers, so use them as background for the product, not as rules for a rental line.
The FTC adds that the amount you can borrow depends on your income, credit history, and the market value of the home. It also notes that these lines typically carry variable pricing, which fits what the network shows: pricing floats and never goes fixed.
Three risks deserve a stress test. First, the payment moves with the market. Second, the step-up at the end of the draw can strain a rental with weak margins. Third, a vacancy or a repair bill hits you while the payment keeps running.
A rental line is also a business-purpose loan, so it is reviewed differently from an owner-occupied credit line. That affects how lenders document and underwrite the file, but it does not remove lender policy or your obligation to use the funds as the paperwork describes.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Fit Better?
Often, for investors. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and pulls equity out in one closed-end loan. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Read the complete DSCR loans guide for the full picture.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Income basis | Documented deposits, DTI | Rent against the payment |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV (investment) | Around 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Typical credit | 700 minimum | Around 660; 620 in parts |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Loan size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Structure | Floating, 5-year draw | 30-year fixed is the spine |
A cash-out refinance typically expects about 6 months of seasoning, which is the waiting period after you buy. Extended terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders. DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) compares monthly rent to the full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better terms.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. The calculation leaves out repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses. Treat it as a qualification test, not a profit forecast.
The tradeoff is real in the other direction too. A DSCR cash-out replaces your existing first mortgage, so it may not make sense if you hold a low-cost first lien you want to keep.
Which Path Fits Your Profile?
| Your situation | Likely fit |
|---|---|
| Title in your name, 700+ score, modest equity need | Bank statement HELOC |
| Property already in an LLC | DSCR cash-out |
| Need above $500,000 from the rental | DSCR cash-out |
| Credit below 700 | DSCR cash-out |
| Owner of more than 15 financed properties | DSCR cash-out |
| Strong tax returns, standard traditional employment income | Full-documentation options |
Skip the bank statement line if you want to leave a large unused balance, if you need a fixed payment, or if you cannot comfortably carry a payment that floats.
How Does the Process Work?
1. Confirm title, credit, and property type against the scorecard before spending money on a file.
2. Pull your statements and sort the deposits, removing transfers and one-time items.
3. Gather the lease, insurance, and first-mortgage statement.
4. Have a broker shop the scenario across several wholesale lenders and match it to a program.
5. Review the line size, draw structure, and floating pricing before you accept.
Ask any lender these questions: Does the line restrict occupancy or property type? How many months of statements count? Which account type is allowed? What is the expense factor? Is the valuation automated? Is a second lien allowed under my current first mortgage?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental I own in an LLC?
Not on this network. You would need to deed the property to yourself or a revocable living trust, or use a DSCR cash-out instead, which can accept entity ownership subject to program terms.
How much can I borrow against a rental with a bank statement line?
On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the line maxes out at $500,000. The 70% includes your existing first mortgage, so the usable room depends on your balance and the home’s value. A higher 90% ceiling exists only on primary and second homes at a 720 or better credit profile.
Do I still need tax returns?
No, the line is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. You still provide statements, ownership documents, insurance, and usually leases. The lender excludes transfers, refunds, loan proceeds, and one-time deposits from the income it counts.
Is the payment fixed?
No. Pricing floats during both the interest-only draw and the repayment period, and it never converts to fixed. After the 5-year draw on an investment line, principal begins and the payment steps up over a 25-year repayment.
What credit score do I need?
An investment line starts at 700, and there is no tier below it. Scores above 700 do not raise your leverage, because the 720 and 700 tiers both reach 70% CLTV. Business bank accounts need at least 680 for the deposit analysis, which an investment borrower already exceeds.
The Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges these lines and DSCR loans through select lenders, with DSCR programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Any program is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.
Key Terms Defined
- Bank statement HELOC: A revolving line of credit where the lender estimates income from your bank deposits instead of tax returns.
- CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds your first mortgage and the new line together and divides by the home’s value.
- Draw period: The early years when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
- Repayment period: The later years when principal is added to the payment and the balance is paid down.
- DTI: Debt-to-income, which compares your monthly debt payments with your monthly income.
- DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly payment.
- Vesting: The legal way title to the property is held, such as in your own name or in a trust.
- Automated valuation: A computer-based estimate of a home’s value used in place of a traditional appraisal.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. FTC: Home equity loans and home equity lines of credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for a Stonington Rental Buyer · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin? · How to Use a Bank Statement Loan on a Rental Instead of a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.