
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed homeowner open a new line of credit against a primary residence, keep the existing first mortgage untouched, and qualify on documented bank deposits under the applicable program instead of tax returns, with the best fit set by credit score, combined leverage, line size, and how the borrower’s accounts are structured. The line sits beside the old mortgage, so the low first-mortgage payment stays exactly where it is.
- Maximum combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on a primary residence runs from 60% to 90%, and the 90% tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile on lines up to $500,000.
- Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, and anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only with a full appraisal.
- Business bank accounts need a 680 score for the deposit analysis, even though the program floor is 600.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a standby line you open and leave idle.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust, never an LLC.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC on a Primary Home?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by the home you live in, with income proven through deposits instead of tax returns. It is a standalone line, so it can sit in second lien position behind your current mortgage or, on some files, in first position.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
“Without refinancing” is the whole point. Your first mortgage stays in place, and so do its balance and terms. That matters most for owners who locked in a first mortgage they would never want to replace.
Self-employed borrowers are the usual fit. Heavy write-offs can leave tax returns showing far less income than the business actually produces. The deposit analysis looks at what came into the account, which is often a better picture. Lendmire’s piece How to Tap Home Equity Without Tax Returns Using a Bank Statement HELOC covers that borrower profile in more depth.
One distinction avoids a lot of confusion. This is documented income, not missing income. The borrower still shows credit, equity, debts, and property details. Only the way income is proven changes.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Bank Statement HELOC, Step by Step?
Underwriting runs in a fixed order: income from deposits, then credit, then debt ratio, then equity, then the property and title. Each step can stop the file, so the order is worth knowing before you apply.
1. Deposits become income. The underwriter totals eligible deposits over the review period. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds come out. The remainder is averaged across the months reviewed.
2. Business accounts get an expense factor. When the deposits land in a business account, a share is treated as operating expense before income is counted. The factor differs by lender and program, so no single percentage applies everywhere. Personal-account deposits are usually treated more simply.
3. Credit is pulled. The score comes from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
4. Debt ratio is tested. The maximum is 50%, with 45% for scores from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use.
5. Equity is measured. CLTV is your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value. That ratio is checked against the credit-tier table below.
6. Property and title are reviewed. Valuation, property type, and how the home is vested all have to fit the program.
Step four catches people off guard. A borrower who wants a modest draw is still qualified as if the whole line were drawn. A smaller line is therefore sometimes the better request.
What Does “Best Program” Mean on a Primary Home?
The best program for your situation depends on credit tier, line size, and how long you want interest-only payments to last. No single program wins for everyone. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, so it matches a borrower’s file to the wholesale lenders whose guidelines fit it, rather than steering everyone to one product.
Two wholesale programs cover this product on a primary residence. The longer-runway program offers a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The higher-leverage program offers a shorter 3-year draw followed by a 17-year repayment. Pricing on both floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed payment. Every figure below applies only within its own program’s terms.
| Criterion | What to compare |
|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 60% to 90% by credit tier |
| Line size | $25,000 to $750,000 |
| Draw structure | 3-year or 5-year interest-only |
| Valuation | Automated at or below $500,000 |
| Business accounts | 680 minimum score |
| Lien position | First or second |
| Vesting | Individual or revocable trust |
The comparison that matters most is draw length against leverage. A longer interest-only runway keeps the payment lower for more years, and it comes with stricter tradeline requirements. The higher-leverage program reaches further on combined exposure, which helps borrowers with several lines. Each structure comes with its own repayment period, so a quote should always show which one it assumes.
How Much Can You Borrow Against a Primary Home?
Maximum CLTV falls as credit drops, and the highest tier is narrow. On a primary residence, the program ceiling is 90% CLTV, and it applies only at a 720-or-better credit profile on lines up to $500,000. Subject to lender guidelines, the tiers look like this.
| Credit profile | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 720+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| 680+ and 660+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
The 720 row carries a real tradeoff. You can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or you can take a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75% CLTV. Which is better depends on how much equity you hold. An owner with a large home value and a low first mortgage often gets more dollars from the bigger line, even at the lower percentage. An owner with thin equity needs the higher percentage to get any meaningful line at all.
A line above $500,000 requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), a cap of 75% CLTV, and a full appraisal. It is available on a primary residence only.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower may ask for a full appraisal in any case.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The rule “keep the first mortgage and add a line” holds up until one of several edge cases applies. Most of them involve title, property type, or credit history, and they are worth checking before you spend time on documents.
Title in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. A home already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change first. Investors who hold property in entities often find a DSCR cash-out refinance fits better, since that product is reviewed on the property’s rent.
Business accounts and the 680 gate. The program floor on a primary residence is 600. Business-account deposit analysis needs 680. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts to prove income.
Low scores and property type. Under the longer-runway program, profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Two-to-four-unit homes need at least a 640 on that program.
Foreclosure-family history. The two programs split here. One program seasons a foreclosure for 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale for 4 years. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both. This is a case where a broker that sees both programs matters.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Ineligible properties. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condominiums. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
State rules. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint. Some states shorten the draw periods or add homestead rules, and a property listed for sale in certain states is ineligible. A primary residence that counts as a homestead can face a lower CLTV cap than the table shows, so the state matters before the tier does.
What Are the Real Risks of a Primary-Home Line?
The home secures the line, so a default can cost you the home. That is the central risk, and it is the one most borrowers understate. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure says plainly that a borrower who cannot make the payments could lose the home, and that lenders can generally freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or the borrower’s finances worsen.
Payments also change over time. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer notes that payments are often significantly higher once the repayment period begins, and that in some plans the whole balance can come due at that point. Here the interest-only draw period is a cash-flow cushion, not the true cost of the loan.
Two features of this particular product sharpen the risk. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed payment, so the payment can move in either direction. And because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, a borrower starts with real debt, not a dormant line.
A line you plan to use as liquidity for a future purchase can also shrink before you use it. If values fall, the unused portion is the first thing a lender can freeze. Treat the line as borrowed money you expect to repay, not as a reserve account.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
HELOC, Cash-Out Refinance, or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits?
A bank statement HELOC qualifies the borrower, a cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage, and a DSCR cash-out qualifies a rental property on its rent. They solve different problems, and picking the wrong one is a common mistake.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | Cash-out refinance | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collateral | Your primary home | Your primary home | A rental property |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced | Replaced |
| Income proof | Deposits | Varies by program | Property rent |
| Title | Individual or trust | Varies | LLC possible |
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The complete DSCR loans guide explains how that rent-to-payment test works.
The flip point is the first mortgage. If yours is well below what a new loan would cost, a line beside it usually makes more sense than replacing it. If your first mortgage is already unattractive, a cash-out refinance may serve you better, because you give up nothing by replacing it. And if the money is meant for a rental, the rental’s own coverage ratio matters more than your deposits, so a DSCR cash-out on that property deserves a look. On an investment property, the line itself tops out at 70% CLTV on this network. A DSCR cash-out on a standard rental typically tops out around 75% LTV, subject to lender guidelines.
Who Is This Actually For?
Three borrower profiles show how the pieces fit together. These are modeled illustrations, not typical outcomes.
The owner with heavy write-offs. A consultant with a 720 score and a low first mortgage on a home with substantial equity has two choices. The 90% CLTV tier gives the highest percentage, up to $500,000. The 75% tier gives a larger line, up to $750,000. With plenty of equity, the larger line often wins.
The newer business owner at 640. This borrower qualifies for the line at 80% CLTV, up to $500,000, but cannot use business accounts because the 680 gate applies. Deposits would need to come through personal accounts. Raising the score to 680 before applying is sometimes the cheaper fix than a different product.
The investor planning a down payment. Some owners use a primary-home line to fund the next rental purchase. The risk is that the line payment has to be covered by the new property’s rent or other income.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Draw period: The stretch of years when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The years after the draw period when the balance is paid down on a fully amortizing schedule.
Deposit analysis: The review of bank deposits that stands in for tax returns to show income.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits treated as operating cost before income is counted.
Vesting: The way title to the home is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.
What Should You Prepare Before Applying?
Clean files get matched to programs more easily. A few preparation steps help most.
- Separate your accounts. Commingled personal and business deposits make the analysis harder and can lower the income that counts.
- Know your score tier. A move from 679 to 680, or from 719 to 720, changes which options exist.
- Pull your payoff and value estimates. CLTV drives everything, so a realistic first mortgage balance and home value save time.
- Confirm your title. If the home is in an entity, resolve that before anything else.
- Decide on line size. Remember that your debt ratio is tested on the full line, not your intended draw.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC replace my first mortgage?
No. The line is a separate loan secured by the same home, so your first mortgage keeps its balance and terms. Both loans count toward combined leverage, and your existing payment still counts in the debt-ratio test. On some files the line can sit in first position, but that is a different structure from the usual second lien.
Can a W-2 employee use this product?
Eligibility depends on the program and the file. The product is designed for borrowers whose tax returns understate their income, which is most often self-employed owners. A salaried borrower with strong pay stubs usually has simpler options, and a lender will generally prefer the lower-friction path when it fits.
Is this a real HELOC, or something else?
It is a real revolving line with a draw period and a repayment period. The difference is only how income is proven. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, and credit, equity, debts, and property are all still reviewed.
Can I put this on a rental property instead?
Yes, with tighter limits. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the credit floor is 700. A line above $500,000 is not available on investment properties.
What happens if I am declined?
The reason matters. A score just under a tier, a business-account gate, or a vesting issue can often be fixed. A foreclosure-family history is treated differently by each program, so a decline at one does not always mean a decline at the other. A cash-out refinance or, for rentals, a DSCR cash-out may fit better.
Next Steps
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The editable calculator on this page gives an illustrative estimate to start the comparison, and every figure remains subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
The strongest files tend to clear two tests at once: enough equity to meet the CLTV tier, and enough documented deposits to carry the debt ratio on a fully drawn line.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Buy a Home on 1099 Income With a Bank Statement Loan · Bank Statement HELOC Paperwork When You Have No Tax Returns on File · DSCR Loan vs. Bank Statement Loan for a St. Petersburg Landlord
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.