Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Finance Major Home Improvements

Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Finance Major Home Improvements

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends on the property type, how you use it, your credit profile, and how much equity you hold. A bank statement HELOC changes only how income is proven. It still needs equity, credit, a clean title, and a property the program accepts.

  • A bank statement HELOC reads your deposits instead of tax returns, so the product suits self-employed owners.
  • On a primary residence, the network ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 credit profile.
  • On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile.
  • Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, and a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, at no more than 75% CLTV.
  • LLC-titled properties cannot hold this line. That is the sharpest dividing line for investors.

You have a big remodel planned. Maybe a kitchen gut, an addition, or a full rehab of a rental. Your tax returns show far less income than your bank deposits do. That is a common picture for business owners, and it is the reason this product exists.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches a scenario to the program that fits. Availability here is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

What Does “Best Program” Mean for a Renovation?

The best program is the one whose limits match your project. Judge it on five things: occupancy, combined leverage, line size, draw structure, and title. A program with a high ceiling is useless if your property is deeded to an LLC.

Here is the checklist a broker runs before picking a program:

Criterion Why it matters for a remodel What to check
Occupancy Sets the leverage ceiling Primary, second home, or investment
CLTV Caps total borrowing First mortgage plus new line over value
Line size Must cover the budget $25,000 to $750,000
Draw structure Sets the payment path Interest-only years, then repayment
Title Can end the file Individual or revocable trust only

The useful question is which program fits your situation, not which name tops a list. Lenders in the network write different slices of these files, and a broker’s job is to find the slice yours fits.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A HELOC is a revolving line secured by your home. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that you borrow and repay as you go. It also warns that a sale of the home generally requires paying off the line, and that a lender can reduce the line if your home’s value falls.

The bank statement part is only the income proof. The lender totals qualifying deposits over a set window, then divides by the number of months. Underwriting still looks at credit, debt, equity, and the property.

On this network, the product is a standalone line in first or second lien position. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the program that states one, except in Texas, where it is $4,000.

How Underwriting Treats Your Deposits, Step by Step

Underwriting follows a set order. Knowing it lets you fix problems before you apply.

1. Pick the statement window. Programs typically ask for 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements.

2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds come out. Large unexplained deposits draw a letter or get excluded.

3. Apply an expense factor. Business deposits are reduced by an overhead percentage to estimate income. The lender sets that factor, not you. A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement often supports it.

4. Divide by the months. That gives monthly qualifying income.

5. Run DTI. Debt-to-income compares your monthly debts to your income. The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 the limit is 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

6. Compute CLTV. Combined loan-to-value is your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value. That is why your mortgage statement is a required document.

7. Review property and title. Valuation, insurance, and vesting come last.

“Bank statement” does not mean undocumented. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Which Leverage Tiers Apply to Your Property?

Occupancy decides your ceiling. Never read one tier as if it applied to every property.

Occupancy Credit profile Max CLTV Max line
Primary residence 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary residence 700+ 85% $500,000
Primary residence 700+ or 720+ 75% $750,000
Second home 720+ 90% $500,000
Second home 640+ 75% $500,000
Investment property 700+ 70% $500,000

A few notes the table cannot hold. The table shows only the upper primary-residence tiers, but primary residences accept scores down to 600. Those lower scores come with lower leverage and smaller lines. Second homes floor at 640. Investment lines floor at 700.

A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described below) and caps at 75% CLTV. It also requires a full appraisal.

Texas adds a wrinkle. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers never apply there.

How Do Draw and Repayment Structures Fit a Phased Build?

Remodels spend money in stages, and the draw structure sets your timeline. Two structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The first, the shorter-runway option, has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The second, the longer-runway option, has a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Tennessee shortens both: the 3-year structure repays over 12 years, and the 5-year structure over 10. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

Here is the catch for a big project. Because at least 75% of the line funds at closing, this is not a draw-as-the-contractor-bills tool. You carry interest on most of the balance from day one.

If the build runs long, the draw period still ends on schedule. Plan the budget so you are not mid-project when repayment begins.

Can You Use One on a Rental Property?

Yes, with limits. Investment property lines cap at 70% CLTV, need a 700 credit profile, and top out at $500,000. The property must be a single-family home, a 2-4 unit building, a PUD, a townhome, or a condo (non-warrantable condos included).

The hard stop is title. The line requires fee simple or leasehold title held by you as an individual or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product.

That different product is often a DSCR loan. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its monthly payment. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your own deposits do not drive it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics.

One point worth stating plainly. Clearing 1.00 coverage is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the ratio. A rehab can also leave a property unrentable for a time, and a rent-based loan generally wants a leasable property. That is why a line often funds the work and a later refinance follows. Two sets of closing costs is the tradeoff, as BiggerPockets members point out.

For a rental-focused view of the same question, see Lendmire’s piece Best DSCR HELOC Program to Finance Major Rental Property Improvements.

Where Do These Files Get Stopped?

  • Property type. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
  • Title. Entity ownership ends the file, as covered above.
  • Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
  • Credit report. The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.
  • Exposure. You are limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
  • Listing status. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

The longer-runway program also asks for two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24, plus housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above. From 600 to 639 it wants 0x30x12.

How Do the Alternatives Compare for a Major Remodel?

Each product answers a different constraint. A broker sorts them by what binds your file.

Factor Bank statement HELOC Cash-out refinance DSCR cash-out
Reviewed on Your deposits and DTI Your income Property rent
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced Replaced
Entity title Not allowed Varies Subject to lender program eligibility
Best for Owner-held, self-employed Long horizon Rentals, LLCs, high DTI

A line leaves your existing first mortgage untouched, which preserves its terms. BiggerPockets’ own explainer notes that a cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and carries closing costs like a purchase. The same page notes that HELOC pricing may start lower but can rise.

Variable pricing is a real exposure on a large balance. Choose the line when you want to keep the first lien and expect to repay within the draw period. Choose a refinance when the horizon is long or the title sits in an entity.

What About Tax on Renovation Interest?

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction. The IRS’s Publication 936 is the starting point for the use-of-funds rule.

Which Program Fits Which Borrower?

Run these checks in order.

  • Choose a bank statement line if you are self-employed, own the home individually or in a revocable trust, have equity, and your CLTV lands under the tier for your credit profile.
  • Choose a DSCR cash-out if the property is a rental held in an LLC, or your DTI is the binding constraint.
  • Choose a conventional full-documentation line if your tax returns show the income you actually earn.
  • Look elsewhere if your project needs many small draws over a long build.

Picture a business owner with a primary residence and a 720 credit profile planning a large addition. The 90% tier exists, but it caps the line at $500,000. If the budget is larger, the $750,000 line tops out at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal. Now picture an investor with a duplex in her own name and a 700 profile. She is capped at 70% CLTV and $500,000, whatever the project costs.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by your home that you can draw from and repay.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Bank statement documentation: Proving income by totaling screened deposits over 12 or 24 months instead of using tax returns.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only, before full repayment begins.

DTI: Debt-to-income, your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.

Expense factor: The overhead percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC with bank statements instead of tax returns?

Yes, on a program built for it. Lenders total qualifying deposits over 12 or 24 months and divide by the months. Credit, equity, DTI, and property eligibility still apply, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

What credit score do I need?

It depends on occupancy. Primary residences have a 600 floor, second homes 640, and investment properties 700. Higher scores unlock higher CLTV tiers, and the 90% tier requires a 720 profile.

Can I use one to renovate a rental held in an LLC?

Not directly. LLCs cannot hold title on this product. The property needs a vesting change to you or a revocable trust, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to lender program eligibility.

Do I need an appraisal?

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though you can request a full appraisal. Every line above $500,000 requires one. A higher CLTV may also trigger a secondary valuation.

Will the remodel raise my home’s value enough to cover the line?

It may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. Do not size the line on an assumed lift. Size it on the equity you hold today.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB HELOC booklet

2. BiggerPockets: HELOC to renovate, then cash-out refi

3. BiggerPockets: cash-out refinance vs HELOC

4. IRS Publication 936

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When a Home Equity Application Is Denied  ·  Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Vacation Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer