Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Vacation Home

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Vacation Home

The Quick Read: No single provider is best for every borrower, because the right fit depends on how you use the home, your credit profile, and the equity you hold. A bank statement home equity line of credit (HELOC) lets a self-employed owner document income through deposits instead of tax returns. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, a vacation home is underwritten on second-home terms if it is truly a second home and on tighter investment terms if you rent it out.

  • A vacation-home line in this network tops out at $500,000, with credit scores starting at 640 on a second home.
  • The 90% combined leverage ceiling on a second home exists only at a credit score of 720 or better.
  • An investment-property line is capped at 70% combined leverage and starts at a 700 credit profile.
  • LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. The home must sit in your name or a revocable living trust.
  • A rental-heavy vacation home often fits a DSCR loan better than a HELOC.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC. A home equity line where the lender reads your bank deposits to estimate income, instead of reading tax returns.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value). All loans secured by the home, added together, divided by the home’s value.

Second home. A home you keep for personal use, such as a lake cabin or beach condo, that you do not run as a full-time rental.

Investment property. A home held to earn rent. Lenders apply stricter terms to it.

Expense factor. The percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits to estimate what you actually keep as income.

Draw period. The stretch of time when you can borrow from the line, usually followed by a repayment period.

Lien position. Your place in line to be repaid. A first-lien line sits ahead of any other loan on the home, and a second-lien line sits behind the existing mortgage.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio). Monthly rent divided by the monthly housing payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why There Is No Single Best Provider

A ranked list of providers would be the wrong tool here, because the program that works for you depends on your file. The lenders that write bank statement lines on vacation homes differ in a handful of ways that matter far more than brand names. Brokers see this clearly because they compare many lenders’ guidelines side by side.

Here are the traits that separate one provider’s program from another:

  • Occupancy treatment. How the lender decides whether your home counts as a second home or an investment property.
  • Income method. How many months of statements it wants and how it handles deposits on a business account.
  • Title rules. Whether it will lend to a trust, an LLC, or only to you personally.
  • Property types. Condos, non-warrantable condos, townhomes, and 2-4 unit homes are treated differently from one program to the next.
  • Draw structure. How long you can borrow, how long repayment runs, and how much must be drawn at closing.
  • Leverage and size. The credit score you need for each combined-leverage tier and the maximum line.

A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders matches your scenario to the program whose rules fit it. That is the practical meaning of the top provider for your situation.

How Underwriting Treats a Vacation Home, Step by Step

A lender reviews a vacation-home bank statement line in a fixed order: occupancy, income, credit and debts, then the property and the line terms. Each step can change the outcome of the next one. Here is the sequence in plain terms.

1. The lender classifies the home. Second home or investment property is the first decision. It sets the credit floor and the leverage ceiling for everything that follows.

2. You choose the income window. A Scotsman Guide explainer on non-QM lending describes self-employed borrowers supplying one to two years of personal or business statements. The exact window on your file is set by the program the lender uses.

3. Non-income deposits come out. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds are generally stripped before income is counted.

4. The expense factor is applied to business accounts. The lender averages eligible deposits, adjusts for your ownership share, and reduces the total by a factor. Scotsman Guide uses 50% as its illustration. Treat that as an example, not a standard, because the factor is set by the lender or program.

5. Credit and debts are layered in. Credit and debts are checked against the leverage tier you are asking for.

6. The property is valued. On lines at or below $500,000, valuation ordinarily runs through an automated model rather than a traditional appraisal. A higher combined leverage may require a secondary valuation, and you may ask for a full appraisal in any case.

7. Draw and repayment terms are set. More on this below.

Seasonal owners should note step four. A host whose deposits spike in summer and thin out in winter benefits from a long window, because the average smooths those swings. Business-account deposits still get reduced by the factor, so a bank statement file rarely counts 100% of what lands in the account.

What Do the Leverage Numbers Look Like?

On a vacation home treated as a second home, the maximum combined leverage rises with your credit score. These figures describe the program parameters in Lendmire’s network for lines up to $500,000. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Credit score Max CLTV, second home Max line
720+ 90% $500,000
700+ 85% $500,000
680+ 85% $500,000
660+ 80% $500,000
640+ 75% $500,000

The score floor on a second home is 640. Remember that 90% is the top of the table, not the typical outcome.

Market surveys and investor commentary sometimes describe equity lines on vacation homes at other leverage levels. Those describe the broader market. The network figures above are the ones that apply to a file placed through Lendmire.

How the line itself works

Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment period. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment-property lines use the 5-year structure only. Some states shorten the repayment periods, so confirm the structure on your file.

A few mechanics matter for planning:

  • The line can sit in first or second lien position, and it stands alone as its own loan.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You carry interest on most of the money from day one.
  • Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 in most states, with a higher minimum in at least one state.
  • The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

Debt-to-income (DTI) is capped at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. On a vacation home, the 640 second-home floor means the 45% limit covers scores from 640 to 679.

Credit is read from a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on second homes: one program counts a foreclosure after 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale after 4, while the other declines the history regardless of age.

Second Home or Investment Property?

This is the biggest swing in the whole file. A vacation home you rent out can move from second-home terms to investment terms, and the difference is large.

Factor Second home Investment property
Max CLTV Up to 90% (720+ only) 70%
Minimum credit 640 700
Draw structure 3-year or 5-year 5-year only
Max line $500,000 $500,000 on this property

Lenders define second-home use and rental use differently. A BiggerPockets discussion on vacation rental lines shows investors comparing how various lenders treat part-year rentals. Some tolerate occasional rental if you also use the home yourself, and others do not.

Classify the home honestly. Calling a rental a second home to reach a higher ceiling creates a misrepresentation problem that outweighs any leverage gain. If the home produces regular rent, plan around the investment terms.

Short-term rental limits also live in the line agreement itself. The lender’s own contract may restrict renting the home out. Read it before you sign. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The general rule is simple: second-home status, a 640 score, and enough equity open the door. These edge cases are where files stall.

LLC-titled homes. These lines lend only to individuals and revocable living trusts. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can lend to LLC-titled properties subject to program terms. If your vacation home already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Condos. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit homes, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums are eligible, and that includes non-warrantable condos. Condotels are not eligible, and neither are manufactured homes, co-ops, log homes, commercial or mixed-use properties, or agricultural zoning. A resort condo that operates like a hotel unit may fall into the condotel exclusion, so confirm how the building is classified before you apply.

Large lines. A vacation home cannot support a line above $500,000. Lines up to $750,000 exist, but anything above $500,000 is for primary residences only, with additional credit and appraisal requirements.

Borrowing against it for another purchase. Some purchase lenders want borrowed funds to season in your account before counting toward a down payment, as one BiggerPockets investor thread illustrates. The line you open also adds payment obligations to your debt picture on the next file.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Geography. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

Because exposure limits differ by program, it is worth comparing lenders before you add another line. The strictest overlays differ on tradelines, housing history, and listed-for-sale status, so a file that fits one program may miss another.

Which Fit Matches Your Situation?

The fit follows how the home is used, not how you describe it. These are scenario patterns, not promises of approval.

Your situation Likely lane Watch for
Home never rented Second-home HELOC Credit tier sets leverage
Rented occasionally Second home or investment Occupancy review
Rented most of the year Investment line or DSCR 70% CLTV cap, 700 floor
Titled in an LLC DSCR cash-out Line cannot lend to an LLC
Resort condo Second-home HELOC Condotel is ineligible

If you are weighing a bank statement line for a primary or second home, Lendmire’s piece on bank statement HELOCs without tax returns covers the documentation side in more depth. If your equity is thin, the guide to bank statement HELOCs with only 15 percent equity walks through those limits.

When DSCR Is the Better Lane

A bank statement HELOC reads your income through deposits. A DSCR loan reads the property. DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and the lender reviews them as business-purpose investor loans. The complete DSCR loans guide explains the mechanics.

For a vacation home that earns real rent, DSCR often fits better, for several reasons:

  • Purchase leverage commonly lands between 75% and 80% LTV, and a cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and 70% on short-term-rental collateral.
  • A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit floors start around 620 in parts of the network, with most programs wanting around 660.
  • Short-term-rental files expect about 12 months of hosting history and a 640-plus score.
  • Title can sit in an LLC, subject to program terms.

A caution about the number itself: DSCR compares rent to the housing payment only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

Owners often use both products. A DSCR cash-out funds the rental, while a bank statement line serves a personal second home. Which one fits depends on how the property is used.

Risks to Size Before You Pledge a Second Home

A HELOC is secured by the home, so the downside is losing it. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer states that you could lose your home if you fall behind. Pledging a vacation home to buy another property stacks that risk across assets.

Other points to plan around:

  • Floating payments. Because pricing floats and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, your payment can change over the life of the line.
  • Repayment reset. The interest-only draw period ends, and the balance then amortizes. The payment shift at that point can be sizeable.
  • Sale payoff. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure notes that the line generally must be paid off if you sell the home, and that a lender can reduce the line if the home’s value falls.
  • Carrying costs. Insurance, maintenance, and taxes on a second home continue whether or not it earns rent.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction for home-related interest.

Which home should carry the debt? A primary-residence line can reach higher amounts, up to $750,000, while the vacation home line caps at $500,000. The stronger play often depends on which property has more equity and which one you can least afford to put at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a vacation home I rent out part of the year?

Sometimes, depending on how the lender classifies the home. Occasional rental alongside your own use may stay on second-home terms, while regular rental income pushes the file toward investment terms. On this network, that means 70% maximum CLTV and a 700 credit profile. Classify the use honestly.

Can an LLC own the vacation home on a HELOC?

No. These lines require title in your name or a revocable living trust. A home already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.

How much can I borrow against a vacation home?

A vacation-home line runs from $25,000 up to $500,000. Your credit score sets the leverage: 75% CLTV at 640, rising in steps to 90% at 720. Equity and DTI must also work.

Is a condo eligible?

A condominium is eligible, including a non-warrantable condo. A condotel is not eligible.

Should I use a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out on a rented vacation home?

The deciding factor is how the home is used. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it allows LLC title. A HELOC reads your personal income through deposits and requires title in your name.

Questions to Ask Any Provider

Before you commit to any lender or broker, ask five things. How do you classify occupancy on a home that earns some rent? How many months of statements and what expense factor do you apply? Will you lend to a trust or an LLC? Which property types are excluded? What are the draw structure and the repayment reset?

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. You can request a quote on the Lendmire site.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker that arranges DSCR investor loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. It places home equity lines in 16 full-service states. Lendmire is not a lender, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Vacation homes will keep drawing a mix of personal use and rental income, so the owners who plan around classification first tend to see fewer surprises at the lender’s desk.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. BiggerPockets – HELOC on vacation rental property

3. BiggerPockets – HELOC questions

4. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

5. CFPB – HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Expand a Business  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Switching the Collateral to a New Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer