Best HELOC Program at Very High Combined Loan-to-Value Limits

Best HELOC Program at Very High Combined Loan-to-Value Limits

The Quick Read: The right program for very high combined leverage depends on how the property is occupied. On Lendmire’s wholesale network, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only on primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile. An investment-property line stops at 70% CLTV, subject to lender guidelines.

  • Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds every lien on the property, including the full credit line, and divides by value.
  • A very high ceiling is an owner-occupied feature. Rentals get a lower tier, and most freshly bought rentals have no room under it.
  • Investment lines on this network need a 700 credit score, run up to $500,000, and are held in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust.
  • When the HELOC math fails, a DSCR cash-out refinance is a different tool that is reviewed on rental coverage. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

What CLTV Means and Why the Whole Line Counts

CLTV is every loan secured by the property, added together, divided by the property’s value. The formula for new room is simple: value times the CLTV ceiling, minus what you already owe.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Programs count the credit limit, not just the drawn balance. A line you have not touched still uses up room under the ceiling. Lenders assume you could draw all of it.

Here is a worked example using percentages only. Say a rental is worth 100% of its appraised value. The first mortgage is 55% of that value, and the ceiling is 70%. That leaves room for a line worth 15% of value.

Now the valuation comes in 10% lower. Value is 90, and liens are still 70. The combined ratio becomes about 77.8%, which is over the cap. The line shrinks until the math fits again. The cap applies to the number the lender uses, not the number you hoped for.

Now picture a rental bought with 20% down. The first mortgage sits at 80% of value. DSCR purchase files typically land at 75% to 80% LTV, so the owner starts above a 70% ceiling. No line fits. It is not a rejection of the borrower. The equity simply is not there yet.

What Very High Really Means on a Rental

Very high CLTV is an owner-occupied feature. On this network, the ceiling depends on how you occupy the property and on your credit tier.

Occupancy Top tier Entry tier
Primary residence 90% at 720+, up to $500,000 60% at 600+, up to $400,000
Second home 90% at 720+, up to $500,000 75% at 640+, up to $500,000
Investment property 70% at 700+, up to $500,000 70% at 700+ (the floor)

Read the table by row. The 90% figure never appears without the 720 beside it. At 700, a primary residence tops out at 85%. At 640, it tops out at 80%. An investment property gets 70% CLTV at best, and it must clear a 700 credit minimum to be considered at all. These are typical ranges from the select lenders we place files with. Every file is reviewed individually.

The interagency real estate lending guidelines set an 85% supervisory limit for 1-to-4 family residential loans. They also say that an owner-occupied home equity loan at 90% or more at origination should carry credit enhancement. The FDIC’s home equity guidance lists a loan on non-owner-occupied 1-to-4 family property above 85% LTV as a high-LTV category. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Those are guidelines for regulated depositories. They are not a law that caps every lender. They do explain why rental tiers sit below owner-occupied tiers across the market.

What Makes One Program the Best for Your File

No single program is best for everyone. The best program for your situation depends on the property, your credit profile, your leverage need, and how the title is held. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. It works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the file to the program that fits.

These are the criteria that matter, in rough order:

1. Occupancy. It decides the ceiling before anything else does.

2. Credit tier. The same property gets a different ceiling at 640, 700, and 720.

3. Line size. A larger line is a different product from a smaller one.

4. Draw structure. This sets how long you can borrow interest-only.

5. Title. The vesting has to match what the program allows.

Chasing the highest ceiling is the usual mistake. A 90% ceiling you cannot reach at your credit tier is worth nothing. A 70% ceiling that fits your rental is worth more.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

HELOC underwriting runs on you and your equity, not on the rent. Here is the sequence.

1. Valuation. Lines up to $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can ask for one on any line.

2. Total liens. The lender adds every lien that stays on the property, plus the new line’s full limit.

3. Ceiling check. Value times the ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier, minus existing liens, sets the maximum new line.

4. Credit. The program floor is 600 for primary residences. Second homes floor at 640, and investment properties at 700. The score model uses a single bureau keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

5. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. Lenders review your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.

6. Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a standby line you leave untouched.

That last point surprises people. Pricing also floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Plan for that before you plan the remodel.

One more point deserves a flag. A DSCR loan is a business-purpose investor loan, reviewed on whether the property’s rent covers its payment. A HELOC does not work that way. Rent does not carry the file here. Your income and credit do.

Structures and Variations You Will See

Lendmire places these lines with two wholesale programs. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. They differ most in draw structure.

  • Higher-leverage program. A 3-year interest-only draw, then a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • Longer-runway program. A 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.

Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. That means a borrower with no first mortgage can still use one.

Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. This is why the 90% tier and the large lines never overlap. At 90% CLTV, the line stops at $500,000.

After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program.

Eligible property types include single-family homes, 2-to-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Two-to-four unit properties need a 640 score on the longer-runway program. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not offered.

Where the Rules Break

These edge cases catch investors who read only the top-line number.

An LLC cannot hold title. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first. Or it points to a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.

Derogatory credit splits by occupancy. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. For foreclosure-family history on primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Portfolio investors hit this wall.

Listed-for-sale properties. In several states, a property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. A few states also apply their own CLTV caps or shorten the draw and repayment terms. State matters, so confirm early.

Footprint. These HELOC programs are available in 16 of Lendmire’s full-service states. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, which includes Washington, D.C.

Low scores. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, that limit only reaches primary residences.

Rental use of a primary home. Read your line terms. Renting the home to others may be restricted under many HELOC agreements. If the property will be a rental, say so at the start so the file is placed under the right occupancy.

What Happens If Values Fall

A high CLTV leaves a thin cushion. That cushion is the whole risk.

Take the earlier example. The rental was worth 100, liens totaled 70, and the combined ratio was 70%. If value falls 10%, the ratio climbs to about 77.8%. If value falls 20%, it reaches 87.5%. The lien amounts did not change. The collateral shrank.

Two things make that worse on a line:

  • Pricing floats. It moves across the draw and repayment periods and never fixes. A thin equity cushion plus a moving payment is the combination to stress-test.
  • The repayment step. When the interest-only draw ends, the payment starts to amortize. That is a real step up for many borrowers.

A very high ceiling is not a target. It is a limit. Borrow what the property and your cash flow can carry through a downturn.

One more caution on DSCR. Clearing a 1.00 coverage ratio is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside that calculation. Plan for them separately.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool

If the HELOC math fails, the next question is whether the equity is real and whether the title works. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full structure of a DSCR loan. In short, DSCR cash-out refinancing qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It runs on rent, not your personal income.

Here is how the two tools compare for a rental you already own.

Factor HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Underwriting basis Credit, DTI, equity Rent covers the payment
Rental leverage 70% CLTV ceiling About 75% LTV on a standard rental
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC allowed, per program terms
Structure Standalone line Closed-end loan
Seasoning Per program About 6 months is common

On a standard rental, DSCR cash-out refinancing tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network. That ceiling is for standard rentals only. A few details sit around it. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, with most programs wanting about 660. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Reserves vary, commonly around 6 months of PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.

The tradeoff is clear. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage. A HELOC sits next to it. If your first mortgage is well priced and you only need a modest amount, a HELOC may be the lighter tool, subject to lender guidelines.

Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The total of all loans secured by a property, divided by its appraised value.

Credit line limit: The maximum you can borrow under a HELOC, which counts toward CLTV whether or not you have drawn it.

Draw period: The initial stretch of a HELOC when you can borrow and pay interest-only.

Repayment period: The later stretch when the balance amortizes and the payment includes principal.

Vesting: How title to the property is legally held, such as an individual, a trust, or an LLC.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the property’s monthly payment, used to underwrite investor loans.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you get a 100% HELOC?

Not on this network. The ceiling is 90% CLTV, and only on primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better credit profile. An investment-property line tops out at 70%. Any higher ceiling you see elsewhere describes the broader market, not these programs.

Does the drawn balance or the full line count toward CLTV?

Most programs count the full credit limit. Plan the line size around the ceiling, not around what you expect to borrow.

Can I get a line on a rental held in an LLC?

No. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better. Whether an LLC works there depends on program terms.

Do second homes qualify for the highest ceiling?

Yes, with conditions. A second home reaches 90% CLTV at a 720-or-better credit profile, up to $500,000. Second homes also floor at a 640 score. The property has to be a true second home, not a rental, or it falls into the investment tier.

Is a very high CLTV line the best choice for a rental?

Rarely, and only when equity is deep and the title fits. Most rentals are bought with 20% to 25% down, which leaves little room under a 70% ceiling. When equity is thin, a DSCR cash-out refinance or waiting to build equity may serve better. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it shops select wholesale lenders and matches the file to the program, subject to lender guidelines and full file review. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough estimate and is not a quote. Whether a line or a DSCR cash-out fits, the first question is the same: how much of this property do you actually own?

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. eCFR 12 CFR Part 365 (Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies)

2. FDIC Credit Risk Management Guidance for Home Equity Lending

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best DSCR HELOC Program Without Income Verification  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program on a Condo Rental  ·  Best DSCR HELOC Program Without Your Spouse on the Loan

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer