Best HELOC Program for a $500K Credit Line Amount

Best HELOC Program for a $500K Credit Line Amount

The Quick Read: The right program for a $500,000 line depends on how the property is used, how it is titled, how much equity it holds, and your credit profile, not on one product that wins for everyone. A $500,000 line sits at the top of what the network offers on second homes and investment properties, and just under the primary-residence maximum of $750,000.

  • Investment property: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, the line tops out at $500,000, and the minimum credit profile is 700.
  • Second home: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile.
  • Primary residence: a $500,000 line can reach 90% CLTV at 720 or better, with lower tiers for lower scores.
  • Title: an LLC cannot hold title on these lines, so a property deeded to an entity needs a vesting change or a different loan.
  • Above $500,000: only primary residences qualify, at no more than 75% CLTV and with a full appraisal.

All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Does “Best Program” Mean at This Line Size?

The best program for your situation is the one whose leverage tier, structure, and property rules match your file. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. That means the question is rarely “which name” and almost always “which set of guidelines fits this property.”

Two wholesale programs sit behind the figures here. The first is a higher-leverage program, built around a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The second is a longer-runway program, built around a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw structure only. Where the two differ, each figure below applies only within its own program’s terms.

Large lines are a smaller market everywhere. NerdWallet notes that a HELOC on a rental property is possible but comes with a smaller lender pool and lower borrowing capacity than a primary-home line, because lenders see higher default risk on rentals. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders widens that pool for you.

How Much Equity Does a $500K Line Require?

A $500,000 line requires property value of roughly 1.11 to 1.43 times the line amount if the property is free and clear, depending on the CLTV ceiling you can use. The math is simple. Your first mortgage balance plus the full line commitment, divided by the property value, cannot exceed the CLTV ceiling for your credit tier and occupancy.

Two points trip people up here.

  • The test counts the full commitment, not only what you have drawn. An undrawn $500,000 line still counts as $500,000 of debt.
  • A first mortgage that stays in place eats into the same ceiling. The line then sits in second position, and every dollar of first-lien balance reduces what the ceiling leaves for the line.

At the 70% investment ceiling, a free-and-clear rental needs value of about 1.43 times the line. At the 90% ceiling on a primary residence or second home, the figure drops to about 1.11 times, and 85% needs about 1.18 times. That spread is why occupancy and credit tier decide the outcome more than any other single factor.

The lines can sit in first or second lien position. A line in first position works when the property is free and clear, or when the line pays off the old mortgage at closing. A line in second position works when the first mortgage stays, and the first lender’s documents and the title must permit the second lien.

Which CLTV Ceiling Applies to a $500K Line?

The ceiling depends on occupancy and credit tier, and the table shows every tier that reaches a $500,000 line.

Occupancy Credit tier Max CLTV at $500K
Investment property 700+ and 720+ 70%
Second home 720+ 90%
Second home 700+ and 680+ 85%
Second home 660+ 80%
Second home 640+ 75%
Primary residence 720+ 90%
Primary residence 700+, 680+, 660+ 85%
Primary residence 640+ 80%

Three notes on reading it.

  • The 90% figure exists only at a 720 or better credit profile. It is the top tier, not a general ceiling.
  • On an investment property, a higher score does not raise leverage. Both the 700 and 720 tiers sit at 70%, so a higher score only broadens which lenders will look at the file.
  • A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the tiers above that figure never apply to it. Second homes and investment properties follow their standard tables.

Market surveys report that many lenders cap investment-property lines at or below 80% combined leverage, and some set the limit below 70%, per NerdWallet. That describes the broader market. On the network described here, an investment line is capped at 70% CLTV.

How Does Underwriting Treat a $500K Line, Step by Step?

Underwriting on these lines tests the borrower first and the property second. Rent is not the qualifying measure. The file works through six checks in order.

1. Title and vesting. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.

2. Credit. The program floor is 600, but second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

3. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The ratio is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a $500,000 line is tested as if fully drawn.

4. Combined leverage. The lender adds the first mortgage balance, if any, to the full line and checks the total against the ceiling in the table above.

5. Property review. The property must fit an eligible type, covered below.

6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.

Credit history standards vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, applied across all financed properties.

How Is the Line Funded and Repaid?

The line is drawn in two phases, and at least 75% of it is drawn at closing. On a $500,000 line, that is a large balance that begins accruing interest from day one. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment period and never converts to fixed.

Structure follows the CFPB’s description of the product: a draw period during which you can borrow repeatedly, followed by a repayment period. Some plans also require an initial draw or minimum draw amounts, which is the case here.

Feature Higher-leverage program Longer-runway program
Draw period 3 years, interest-only 5 years, interest-only
Repayment period 17 years, fully amortizing 25 years, fully amortizing
Subsequent draw minimum Not stated $1,000 (Texas $4,000)
Combined exposure cap $2,000,000 $750,000

Tennessee shortens both structures to 3 years/12 years and 5 years/10 years. Investment lines use the 5-year/25-year structure only.

The practical risk is payment shock. When the interest-only draw ends, the balance starts amortizing over a shorter horizon, and a rental property’s rent does not change on that date. A line used on a rental should be tested against rent after the repayment phase begins, not only during the draw.

What Properties Qualify?

Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. The 2-4 unit type carries a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program, and modular factory-built homes are eligible on that program only.

Not eligible on either program are manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial property, mixed-use property, and anything with agricultural zoning. These types are simply not offered.

Availability is also limited by geography. These lines are offered in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Where Does the Standard Path Break Down?

The general rule is that a borrower with a good score and enough equity can get a $500,000 line. The rule breaks in six places.

LLC-owned rentals. An LLC cannot hold title on the line. The options are a vesting change, which can raise due-on-sale and liability-protection questions that the investor should review with counsel, or a different loan. For rental owners who hold in an entity, the second route is usually a DSCR cash-out refinance.

More than $500,000 needed. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. An investment property cannot reach it. Investors who need more than a $500,000 draw on a rental typically look at a cash-out refinance, which resets the whole first mortgage.

Large portfolios. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. A borrower is also limited to three lines.

Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure-family history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure in 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale in 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.

Lower scores. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.

Texas primary residences. A 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning bind primary residences only. Properties are limited to 10 acres.

New Mexico and Ohio also apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Which Path Fits Which Borrower?

Match the path to the file, not the other way around.

Your situation Typical fit Why
Rental held personally, 700+, equity above 1.43x the line Investment-property line at 70% CLTV Fits the network ceiling
Rental held in an LLC DSCR cash-out refinance or vesting change LLC cannot hold title on the line
Need more than $500,000 Primary-residence line, 700+, 75% CLTV Only primary residences reach above $500,000
Low first-mortgage balance, strong credit Second-position line Keeps the existing first mortgage in place
Need to replace the first mortgage First-position line or a cash-out refinance Depends on the balance and goals

What Does the Investor Decision Look Like in Practice?

The decision comes down to whether you want a floating-price revolving balance on top of a first mortgage you already have.

Picture an investor holding a free-and-clear duplex with 700-plus credit and value well above 1.43 times the line. A $500,000 investment line at 70% CLTV is a clean file on its face. The wrinkles are the large initial draw and the interest-only qualification on the full line amount. The investor’s personal DTI carries the load, not the rent.

Now picture the same investor with a low-balance first mortgage and a property held in an LLC. Title blocks the line. The investor either moves the title to a personal name or a revocable trust, or the deal works to a DSCR cash-out refinance, where the property’s rent drives lender review, subject to lender guidelines.

The DSCR ratio, for context, is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how the two products differ.

Reserve questions on a line this size are file-specific. Expect lenders to look at liquidity, but the exact requirement depends on the program, occupancy, and balance.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): every lien on the property, plus the full line commitment, divided by the property value.

Draw period: the stretch of years when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: the later phase when the balance amortizes with principal and interest.

Lien position: whether the line records ahead of other loans (first) or behind a mortgage that stays in place (second).

Vesting: the legal name or entity in which a property’s title is held.

Initial draw: the share of the line, at least 75% here, that you must take at closing.

Does the Business-Purpose Rule Change the Product?

Rental-property credit sits in a different regulatory category than ordinary consumer credit. Under 12 CFR 1026.3, credit extended primarily for a business or commercial purpose is exempt from Regulation Z. That does not erase the line’s own terms. Whether the agreement permits rental use is still a question for the borrower and counsel to settle before signing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a $500,000 HELOC on a rental property?

Yes, on the network described here, but only on a rental held in your own name or in a revocable trust. The ceiling is 70% CLTV, the minimum credit profile is 700, and $500,000 is the maximum line on an investment property. Approval remains subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

What credit score do I need for the maximum leverage?

It depends on occupancy. A primary residence or second home reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better profile. An investment property has no tier above 70% at any score, so the score mainly broadens eligibility.

Is a full appraisal required?

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you may request one in any case.

Can I put the line in an LLC?

No. A property already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Do I have to draw the whole line at once?

At least 75% is drawn at closing. After that, the longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum on later draws, with a $4,000 minimum in Texas.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges HELOC financing through select wholesale partners and DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. HELOC availability is limited to 16 full-service states, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines, full file review, and no commitment to lend. Lendmire’s role is matching the property, title, and credit profile to the program that fits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

A $500,000 line rewards the investor who checks title, equity, and credit tier before shopping, because those three facts decide most of the outcome.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet – HELOC on an Investment Property

2. CFPB’s description

3. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.3, Exempt transactions

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best HELOC Program to Pay Off Credit Card Balances  ·  Best HELOC Program With a 30-Year Term  ·  Best HELOC Program to Clear Business Credit Cards

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer