
The Quick Read: The right program for a low-income borrower is the one that tests debts against documented income as a ratio, not against a dollar minimum, because no fixed income floor exists and the fit depends on equity, credit score, occupancy, and how the property is titled. When personal income is the weak point, a rent-qualified line on a rental can move the test to the property.
- No dollar income minimum exists. The test is monthly debts divided by gross monthly income, and every financed rental counts as debt.
- Across Lendmire’s wholesale HELOC network, the debt-to-income ceiling is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. Anything above 45% needs a 680 score.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV and need a 700 score. Primary residences and second homes can reach higher leverage.
- A property held in an LLC cannot take these lines. Rent-qualified DSCR products are the usual workaround.
What a HELOC Is and What Limited Income Means to an Underwriter
A home equity line of credit is an open-end line you borrow against and repay in stages. The CFPB explains that borrowing happens in a draw period, followed by a repayment period that is often ten or 20 years. It also warns that a borrower who falls behind can lose the home. On a rental, the collateral is the rental.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Underwriters do not use the phrase limited income the way borrowers do. They see a ratio. Take all monthly debt payments, add the new line’s payment, and divide by gross monthly income. A retiree with a paid-off home and modest pension income can pass easily. An investor with six financed rentals and heavy tax write-offs can fail, even with strong gross rents.
That is why there is no single best program. Which program fits depends on the borrower’s debts, equity, credit profile, occupancy, and title. The brokerage’s job is to match that file to a wholesale program, not to push one product.
How Underwriting Treats a Low-Income File, Step by Step
Here is the order a reviewer follows on most files in the network.
1. Equity and combined loan-to-value (CLTV). The line is sized as a percentage of value, minus what is owed on the first mortgage. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and a borrower can request one anyway.
2. Credit review. The network program floor is 600. The score is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not part of the process.
3. Income and debt documentation. Full-documentation files use pay stubs, W-2s, and tax returns. Self-employed borrowers use profit-and-loss statements or 1099s. Lenders work from net income after business deductions. That one detail sinks many investor files.
4. The DTI test. The maximum is 50%. Borrowers from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment used is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what the borrower plans to use.
5. Property and title review. Occupancy, property type, lien position, and vesting get checked. This is where investor files most often stall.
The sequence matters. A strong score does not rescue a ratio that fails, and a clean ratio does not rescue ineligible title.
Which Income Counts When There Is No Paycheck
Most borrowers with limited income do have income. It just does not arrive on a W-2. The table shows how each source is usually treated on a documented file, subject to lender guidelines.
| Income source | Typical documentation | Typical treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Social Security | Award letter, bank deposits | Usually counts |
| Pension or retirement draws | Statements showing steady draws | Usually counts |
| Self-employed income | Returns, P&L, 1099s | Counts after deductions |
| Rental income | Leases, returns | Often discounted |
| Severance or unemployment | Award letters | Weak support |
| Co-borrower wages | Standard wage documents | Counts, adds shared risk |
Consistency matters as much as source. A pension that deposits monthly is easier to document than irregular gig deposits. Borrowers with lumpy income should prepare twelve months of statements before applying.
The Structures That Exist
Lendmire brokers HELOC files to select wholesale lenders in a 16-state footprint: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so check state availability first.
Two wholesale programs sit behind most of these files. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment on primary residences and second homes. It carries a combined exposure cap of $2,000,000. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. It caps combined exposure at $750,000. Investment lines run only the 5-year/25-year structure.
On both programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure. Subsequent draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum, except in Texas at $4,000, under the longer-runway program.
Leverage depends on occupancy:
| Occupancy | Credit floor | Ceiling | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
The 90% ceiling on a primary residence applies only up to $500,000 and only at 720 or better. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and caps at 75% CLTV. It requires a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lower credit tiers step down. A 640 score on a primary residence, for example, is limited to 80% CLTV up to $500,000.
The Worked Ratio: Where a Low-Income File Breaks
Run the numbers on a modeled borrower. These inputs are assumptions, not market data. Say existing debts, including two financed rentals, put the borrower’s DTI near 40%. The new line’s interest-only payment at maximum draw adds enough to push the ratio to roughly 52%.
That file fails the 50% ceiling. The borrower has three ways to repair it:
- Request a smaller line. A smaller maximum draw lowers the qualifying payment.
- Pay down a revolving balance before the credit pull.
- Add a co-borrower with documented income. This shares the risk, so the added person is also liable.
For a borrower already at 47%, the score matters. Anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum, so a 660 score fails the file even though the ratio is under 50%.
Payment Shock and Small-Line Strategy
Qualifying on the interest-only payment hides a later step-up. When the draw period ends, the balance begins to amortize, and the payment rises. A borrower on fixed income should test the repayment-phase payment against budget before signing, not just the qualifying payment.
Variable pricing adds a second risk. Since pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods, the payment can move even when the balance does not.
The 75% drawn-at-closing rule changes the usual advice. A borrower cannot open a large line and leave it mostly untouched. For a limited-income household, the safer strategy is a line sized to the actual need. Borrowing less keeps the payment under the ratio and reduces what is at risk.
A HELOC is the wrong move when the money covers routine shortfalls, when income is expected to drop, or when the borrower cannot absorb a higher payment at the end of the draw.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Title in an LLC. These lines require title held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and land or irrevocable trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Derogatory history. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history is split on primary residences and second homes: one program seasons it at 7 years, with deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4, and the other declines it regardless of age.
State rules. Texas primary residences are homesteads and cap at 80% combined loan-to-value. A property listed for sale within the past 60 days is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
For a deeper look at how the network treats alternative documentation, see Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With Limited Income Documentation.
When the Personal Income File Is the Problem: Rent-Qualified Lines
Some investors do not fail on the property. They fail on the personal-income file. A rent-qualified DSCR line tests rent against a payment instead of testing personal income. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Not having to document personal income does not remove the payment test. The rent still has to cover the obligation. This path also sits outside the HELOC program above, so title and seasoning rules differ. Lendmire’s piece Best DSCR HELOC Program With Limited Income Documentation covers how that structure works. The broader mechanics sit in the complete DSCR loans guide.
Clearing the coverage test is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the ratio.
Where the 43% Figure Comes From
Many borrowers hear that 43% is the legal DTI limit for a HELOC. It is not. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide states that those requirements do not apply to open-end HELOCs. So HELOC ceilings are set by lender and investor policy.
That is why published ranges vary. NerdWallet reports that lenders typically want at most a 43% to 50% DTI, at least 15% equity, and a 640 score at most lenders it surveyed. Those are market-wide figures. The network figures are the ones above: a 50% DTI ceiling, a 600 program floor, and 70% CLTV on investment property.
Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV. Combined loan-to-value is the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
DTI. Debt-to-income is monthly debt payments divided by gross monthly income.
Draw period. The stretch when the borrower can take money from the line, with interest-only payments.
Repayment period. The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and the payment rises.
Lien position. Whether the line sits in first or second position behind another mortgage.
Vesting. The way title is held, such as an individual, a revocable trust, or an LLC.
What to Prepare Before the Application
- Twelve months of statements for any non-wage income.
- A schedule of every financed property with balances and payments.
- Title documents showing how the property is held.
- A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing.
- A decision on the smallest line that meets the need.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a minimum income for a HELOC?
No dollar minimum exists. Underwriters test total monthly debts against gross monthly income. On this network the DTI ceiling is 50%, and 45% for profiles from 600 to 679.
Can retirees qualify?
Often, yes, when Social Security, pension, or retirement draws are documented and steady. Equity and credit still apply. Primary-residence lines start at a 600 score, with tiers that rise with leverage.
Can I get a line on a rental held in an LLC?
Not on this HELOC program. A vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
What credit score do I need on an investment property?
A 700 minimum applies, with a 70% CLTV ceiling and a $500,000 maximum line. Market surveys report lower score floors for primary residences, but those do not apply to investment lines here.
Does a larger line help a low-income borrower?
Usually not. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the qualifying payment is based on the maximum draw. A smaller line lowers the payment and the ratio.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. CFPB – Ability-to-Repay/Qualified Mortgage Small Entity Compliance Guide
3. NerdWallet – Home equity loan and HELOC requirements
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program Without Paying Closing Costs Upfront · Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Retiree on Asset Income · Best HELOC Program After Paying Off an Earlier HELOC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.