
The Quick Read: With no first mortgage to protect, the right line is simply the program whose occupancy tier, credit floor, and leverage cap fit your property, and on a paid-off rental that means an investment line capped at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000, underwritten on your personal credit and debt load rather than the rent, subject to lender guidelines.
- The line takes first lien position automatically when nothing else is recorded against the property. It is not a special product.
- The ceiling depends on occupancy. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV, while primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- The property must be titled in your own name or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats for the life of the line.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance is the main alternative. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Why “Preserve” Stops Mattering When You Own Free and Clear
A HELOC is usually pitched as the way to tap equity without disturbing a cheap first mortgage. If your rental has no mortgage, that argument disappears. There is nothing to protect, so the question changes.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
You are no longer choosing between a line and a refinance to keep an old loan alive. You are choosing between a revolving line in first position and a closed-end first-lien loan, such as a DSCR cash-out. Each has a different underwriting basis, a different cost structure, and a different ceiling.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. That vantage point matters here, because no single program is best in the abstract. The best program for your situation depends on property type, occupancy, credit profile, how much cash you need, and how you hold title.
What Is a HELOC on a Paid-Off Property?
A home equity line of credit is a revolving line secured by the property. You borrow, repay, and borrow again during a draw period. Then a repayment period follows.
The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes a HELOC as an open-end line that lets you borrow repeatedly against your equity. It defines equity as the home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage. The same page notes that the lender may set a schedule to repay the full balance, often over ten or 20 years.
When another mortgage exists, the line sits behind it in second position. When none exists, the line is the first and only lien. Nothing about the product changes. Only the recording order does.
That is where a common confusion starts. A first-lien line is not a fixed-term mortgage and does not hand you a lump sum. It is still a revolving line with a variable price, just sitting in the top position.
How Does Underwriting Treat a No-Mortgage File?
A line like this is underwritten on you, not on the rent. Credit, equity, and debt-to-income decide the file. This is the biggest practical difference from a DSCR loan, where the property’s rent against its payment does most of the work.
Here is how a typical file moves through review, step by step:
1. Eligibility screen. The lender checks occupancy, property type, vesting, and your number of financed properties before looking at anything else.
2. Credit review. A single credit report is pulled, keyed to the primary wage earner, and it must be no more than 90 days old at closing. Programs on this network set a 600 floor overall. Second homes floor at 640, and investment properties floor at 700.
3. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal. Every line above $500,000 requires one.
4. CLTV sizing. The lender adds up all recorded liens. With no first mortgage, the line is the CLTV ceiling times value, limited by the program’s dollar cap.
5. DTI test. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%. It tops out at 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not on what you actually borrow.
6. Title and exposure check. Title must be in an individual or revocable trust. You can hold at most three lines, and you cannot own more than 15 financed properties.
That DTI step catches many investors off guard. A paid-off rental brings no mortgage payment, but the line still counts against your personal borrowing capacity at its full size. If your other debts are heavy, the file can stall even with lots of equity.
How Big Can the Line Be?
Sizing is simple when no first mortgage exists. Picture the property’s value as 100 points. At the 70% investment ceiling, the maximum line is 70 points, minus a first mortgage balance of zero. If a lien of 30 points were still recorded, the line would shrink to 40 points.
Two limits then apply together: the percentage cap and the dollar cap. On higher-value properties, the dollar cap binds first. Market-wide, Experian’s consumer guide reports that lenders typically cap investment-property lines at 80% LTV. On the Lendmire network, an investment line tops out at 70% CLTV. That network ceiling is the one that governs your file.
This table shows the ceilings by occupancy. Each applies only within its own tier, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV ceiling | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV at 720+ (to $500,000) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a second home, a 640 profile reaches 75% CLTV. On a primary residence, a 620 profile reaches 70% CLTV, with a smaller line limit.
A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, covered below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. An investment line never goes above $500,000.
What Structures Exist?
Lendmire places lines through two wholesale programs, and they differ in a few ways. One is a higher-leverage program, with combined exposure across your lines capped at $2,000,000. The other is a longer-runway program, with exposure capped at $750,000. Each figure applies only within its own program’s terms.
Shared features on both:
- A standalone line in first or second lien position.
- At least 75% drawn at closing.
- Pricing that floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Lines from $25,000 up (the floor is lower in Michigan).
On primary residences and second homes, there are two draw structures: a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment, or a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Some states shorten these terms, so a quote always carries its own program’s structure.
After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is typically $1,000 on the program that states one. This is not a free standby account. You will take most of the line on day one, and interest accrues on that balance.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet is a general consumer reference. It explains that these lines usually carry variable pricing and that a lender can freeze or reduce a line if the property’s value falls. Read it for mechanics, not for program terms. Program terms come from the wholesale guidelines above.
What Makes a Program “Best” for a Paid-Off Rental?
Judge a program on six points, in this order:
1. Vesting. If the property sits in an LLC, a HELOC does not work without a title change.
2. Occupancy tier. An investment line and a primary-residence line are different products with different ceilings.
3. Credit fit. A 700 score is the entry point for an investment line. Many borrowers sit below the tiers that unlock higher leverage.
4. Size of need. If you need more than $500,000 against a rental, a line cannot do it.
5. Draw design. A defined project with a clear exit suits a line. A long hold you want to fix in place does not.
6. Property type. Eligible types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Modular homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not offered on either program.
A broker earns its keep at this step. Lendmire can match a scenario to whichever wholesale program fits the property and the borrower, rather than forcing one lender’s guidelines onto every file.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several edge cases change the answer.
The property is in an LLC. Corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title either. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. You either change vesting before applying or move to a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR loans to LLC-titled borrowers are available, subject to lender program eligibility.
Your personal DTI is crowded, but the rent is strong. A line is sized against you, so heavy personal debt can limit it even when the property performs well. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That can be a better fit.
You need a lot of capital. The $500,000 investment cap is firm. DSCR cash-out loans on the network run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Your credit has a derogatory event. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. For foreclosure history, investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
The property is listed for sale. In several states, a property listed now, or within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
You are using an investor-friendly lender you found yourself. Many banks will not write a line against a rental at all. Lines also carry a lease-related risk. The CFPB booklet warns that renting your home out to other people may be prohibited under the terms of your line of credit. Confirm the product is written for investment use before you apply.
The property is a short-term rental. DSCR cash-out leverage drops to 70% for short-term-rental collateral, versus about 75% on standard rentals. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out Refinance?
For a paid-off rental, this is the real comparison. For a deeper side-by-side, see Lendmire’s piece DSCR HELOC vs DSCR Cash-Out Refinance for Owners With No First Mortgage to Preserve.
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Credit, equity, DTI | Rent covering the payment |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV (investment) | About 75% LTV (standard rental) |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program |
| Structure | Floating line, mostly drawn | Fixed-term first lien |
| Credit floor | 700 | Often 660 or so |
DSCR cash-out refers to a first-lien loan underwritten on coverage: monthly rent divided by the full payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Many select programs start at 1.00. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Cash-out loans typically expect around six months of ownership seasoning.
One warning on the coverage number: clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Also, a cash-out raises the balance, which lowers your coverage ratio, so check coverage before you size the loan.
My practical read: a long hold on a rental you intend to keep usually fits a fixed-term DSCR cash-out better. A defined project with a clear exit, such as a rehab you plan to refinance out of, fits the line. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how the cash-out side works.
Risks and Who This Is Not For
Your rental is currently debt-free. A line makes it the collateral for everything you draw. Three practical risks matter.
- The price floats. It floats through both the draw and repayment periods, and it never converts to a fixed structure.
- Interest-only draw, then amortization. When the draw period ends, your payment steps up as principal begins to amortize. Plan for that change before you borrow.
- Selling pays it off. If you sell the property, the line is generally repaid in full at closing.
This product is a poor fit if you need a known lump sum with a fixed payment, if the property sits in an LLC you cannot retitle, or if you need more than $500,000 against the rental. It is also a poor fit if your personal debts are heavy. Availability is limited as well. Lendmire’s home equity line programs run in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Key Terms Defined
Free and clear. A property with no mortgage or other lien recorded against it.
First lien. The claim that gets paid first if the property is sold or foreclosed.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value). All loans against the property, added together, divided by its value.
Draw period. The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period. The stretch after the draw ends, when principal and interest amortize the balance.
DTI (debt-to-income). Your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio). Monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property, including taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
What to Prepare Before You Apply
- A clear title picture. Confirm it is held in your name or a revocable living trust.
- A current credit report review. Know which tier you land in.
- A count of your financed properties and the total exposure across any existing lines.
- A defined use for the funds and a plan for the draw-to-repayment transition.
- A DSCR calculation on the property, so you can compare both paths honestly.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote at Lendmire’s quote page.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a HELOC on a paid-off rental a first mortgage?
It is a first lien, but it is not a traditional first mortgage. The line is recorded in the top position because nothing else is recorded ahead of it. It still works as a revolving line with a floating price, a draw period, and a repayment period.
Can I get a HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Not on these lines. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, and an LLC cannot hold it. If the property is already deeded to an LLC, your options are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out, subject to lender program eligibility.
How much can I borrow against a paid-off investment property?
Up to 70% CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line and a 700 minimum credit score, subject to lender guidelines. With no first mortgage, the full 70% is available as the line size. Whichever limit is lower, the percentage or the dollar cap, controls.
Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?
At least 75% is drawn at closing. After that, the minimum subsequent draw is typically $1,000 on the program that states one. Plan for most of the line to be funded and accruing interest from day one.
Does a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out qualify on the rent?
Only the DSCR cash-out does. The line is underwritten on your credit, equity, and debt-to-income instead.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
3. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Investment Property HELOC Program for Owners of a Single Rental · Best Investment Property HELOC Program for Owners Needing a Lump Sum · Best Investment Property HELOC Program on a Property With a Hard Money First Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.