
The Quick Read: The right first-position line is the one whose occupancy ceiling, credit tier, title vesting, and property type match your file, because a free-and-clear home records a new line in first place automatically and the real limits come from the program’s combined loan-to-value cap, credit floor, and eligibility rules.
- First position comes from recording order, not from a special product. With nothing recorded ahead of it, the new line is first among mortgages.
- Ceilings depend on occupancy. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV, while primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a pure standby reserve.
- Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What Does First Position Actually Mean on a Paid-Off Home?
First position means the line gets paid ahead of other mortgage claims if the home is ever sold at foreclosure. On a paid-off home, nothing is recorded ahead of the new line, so it takes first position by default.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Legal publisher Nolo explains that liens generally rank in the order they are recorded, often called first in time, first in right. A paid-off home has no earlier mortgage lien, so a new line simply goes to the front of the queue.
That is first position among mortgages. It is not first among every possible claim. Nolo notes that, depending on state law, property tax liens, mechanic’s liens, and some HOA assessment liens can outrank earlier-recorded liens. A lender will search title for exactly these items before it funds anything.
The product itself does not change. A first-position line is still a revolving line of credit, not a lump-sum mortgage. The lien position changes the lender’s risk, but it does not remove the lender’s leverage cap.
Key Terms Defined
Lien: A recorded legal claim against a property that secures a debt.
First position: The top rank among recorded liens, which is paid first from foreclosure proceeds.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, divided by its value. On a paid-off home, the new line is the only loan in the calculation.
Free and clear: A property with no mortgage balance and a recorded release of any old mortgage.
Draw period: The stretch of the line when you can borrow and typically pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes and you can no longer borrow.
Vesting: The name or entity that holds legal title to the property.
What Does “Best” Mean for a First-Position Line?
No single program wins for every borrower. The best program for your situation is the one that clears occupancy, credit, vesting, property type, and structure at the same time. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match a file to those tests, which is why Lendmire frames the question as fit rather than ranking.
Lendmire brokers HELOCs through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Across that network, two programs are in play. For this article, the higher-leverage program is the one that reaches the 90% CLTV tier and allows combined exposure up to $2,000,000. The longer-runway program is the one with the stricter tradeline and housing-history standards and a $750,000 combined exposure cap.
| Criterion | What to check | Why it decides fit |
|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | Primary, second home, or investment | Sets the CLTV ceiling |
| Credit profile | Score tier and housing history | Sets leverage and eligibility |
| Vesting | Individual or revocable trust | LLCs cannot hold title |
| Property type | Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, condo | Some types are not offered |
| Structure | Draw and repayment terms | Controls payment shape |
| State | One of 16 full-service states | Availability is narrower than DSCR |
What Ceilings Apply by Occupancy?
The ceiling changes sharply with occupancy, so quoting a single number for “a paid-off home” would mislead you. Investment lines stop at 70% CLTV, while primary and second-home lines climb higher with stronger credit. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Credit tier and ceiling | Line size |
|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ reaches 90% CLTV | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) reaches 75% CLTV | Up to $750,000 (full appraisal above $500,000) |
| Primary residence | 640+ reaches 80% CLTV | Up to $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ reaches 90% CLTV | Up to $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ reaches 75% CLTV | Up to $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ reaches 70% CLTV | Up to $500,000 |
A few details matter inside that table. On primary residences, lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. A 620 profile reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000, and a 600 profile reaches 60% CLTV up to $400,000. Investment files need at least a 700 score, and there is no tier above 70% CLTV.
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines run from $25,000 up to $750,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan.
Why the percentage cap matters on a paid-off home is simple sizing. The usual method takes a percentage of appraised value and subtracts what is owed. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet illustrates this with 75 percent of value minus the mortgage balance. That figure is the booklet’s illustration, not a program rule. With a zero balance, nothing is subtracted, so the cap is the real limit. On higher-value homes, the dollar maximum for the occupancy binds before the percentage does.
How Is the Line Structured?
The line is a standalone first- or second-lien product with an interest-only draw period followed by full amortization. Pricing floats during both periods and never converts to fixed, so payment shape changes as balances and pricing move.
Primary residences and second homes have two draw structures:
- A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment.
Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years and 12 years, or 5 years and 10 years. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. A quoted figure always carries its own program’s draw and repayment structure.
The detail that surprises most borrowers is the draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn when the loan funds. That makes this product a poor fit for an owner who wants a large unused standby reserve. If you want most of the line to sit untouched, a different tool may serve you better. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, except Texas at $4,000, as stated by the longer-runway program.
The CFPB describes the general HELOC structure the same way. It is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during the draw period, and it moves into a repayment period when the draw ends. Because the payment varies with the balance, a borrower should size the draw for the payment the line can carry during repayment, not just during interest-only years.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Paid-Off Home, Step by Step?
Underwriting runs in a fixed order: title, valuation, sizing, borrower qualification, and recording. Each step can change the outcome even when you own the home outright.
1. Title search. The lender confirms that nothing is recorded ahead of the new line. A paid-off mortgage still needs a recorded satisfaction. An unreleased old lien, a tax lien, or a mechanic’s lien can sit ahead of or beside the new line.
2. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV can require a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you may request one in any case. If you recently rehabbed the property, a full appraisal may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.
3. Sizing. Value times the occupancy’s CLTV cap, with a zero balance subtracted, then limited by the maximum line size for that occupancy.
4. Borrower qualification. This is the sharpest contrast with a DSCR loan. These lines qualify the borrower personally. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only, so it is not a measure of what you keep after repairs or vacancy. A HELOC looks at you instead.
5. Recording. The lien is recorded after closing, and it takes first position because nothing is ahead of it.
On the personal side, maximum DTI is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment used for qualifying is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a large line can strain DTI even if you plan to draw little.
Credit is read from a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above. From 600 to 639 it requires 0x30x12, applied across all financed properties.
A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The general rule is that a paid-off home gets first position and a large line. The edge cases below are where that rule fails, and most of them are about title, property type, or state.
An LLC-owned rental. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before it can qualify, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms. Re-titling carries its own insurance and liability questions, so talk it through before moving the deed.
Property types that are not offered. Eligible types are single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. A 2-4 unit property needs a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
Texas. A Texas primary residence is a homestead. It caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher matrix tiers never apply there. Texas primaries also carry a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning. Those three conditions bind primary residences only. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Other state caps. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
Large portfolios. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, which pushes larger investors toward DSCR products.
Lender pool. NerdWallet reports that investment-property HELOCs are not offered by all lenders and that some restrict them by location. That fits what a broker sees: availability on investment lines is narrower than on primary-residence lines, which is why a multi-lender search matters.
Which Borrower Should Use Which Tool?
The line works best for a borrower who holds title personally, has strong credit, and needs a defined sum to deploy. It works poorly for entity-held portfolios or anyone who wants a large untouched reserve. The match depends on profile.
| Investor situation | Likely better fit | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Personal-name rental, strong credit, one-time need | First-position line | Borrower-based qualification |
| Rental held in an LLC | DSCR cash-out refinance | LLC cannot hold title on the line |
| Wants a large reserve left undrawn | Other options | 75% is drawn at closing |
| Many financed properties | DSCR products | Line eligibility stops at 15 properties |
| Needs one fixed-structure sum | Cash-out refinance | Line pricing floats and never fixes |
If you are comparing paths, the complete DSCR loans guide covers how DSCR cash-out refinances work, including the cash-out ceiling of about 75% LTV on standard rentals and a typical seasoning expectation of around 6 months, subject to lender guidelines. For investors who want a coverage-based comparison, there is also a look at the best DSCR HELOC program in first lien position on a paid-off property.
Think about what you will do with the money. Using proceeds as a down payment on another rental can work when the new property’s own coverage holds up on its own. Using proceeds to cover a thin-margin property is a different decision, because the line’s payment rises as the balance moves into amortization.
What Are the Risks, and When Is This the Wrong Move?
The main risks are a floating payment, a possible freeze, and the draw at closing. Each one is manageable, but each deserves a stress test before you commit.
Floating pricing. Because pricing never converts to fixed, the payment can climb. Check whether your rental coverage and personal DTI still hold if the payment grows meaningfully from where it starts. Qualification uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, but repayment amortizes, and that payment will be higher.
Freezes and reductions. A line can be frozen or reduced after closing, even if you pay on time. The Philadelphia Fed’s Consumer Compliance Outlook explains that a significant decline in property value is an independent ground and that a freeze is temporary. A low-CLTV paid-off home has a larger equity cushion, so it is less likely to trip that test, but a line is not a permanent source of capital. If you plan to buy a property in a few months, draw before you sign the contract.
Collateral risk. The home secures the line. If the payment becomes unaffordable, the lender can foreclose. Borrowing against a paid-off home turns a debt-free asset into a leveraged one.
When not to do it. Skip the line if you want a large undrawn reserve, if the property sits in an LLC you cannot re-title, or if the purchase you are funding only works with optimistic rent. If the numbers only pencil at a stretched draw, the problem is the deal, not the loan type.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a HELOC on a paid-off home automatically first lien?
Usually, yes. Liens generally rank by recording order, and a paid-off home has no earlier mortgage lien. The new line records first among mortgages. Tax liens and certain HOA or mechanic’s liens can still outrank it, which is why a title search comes before funding.
Does owning the home outright guarantee approval or a large line?
No. Equity is only one test. Credit profile, DTI, property type, vesting, and state eligibility all apply. The line is also limited by the CLTV cap and the maximum line size for the occupancy. Investment properties, for example, stop at 70% CLTV and $500,000.
Can an LLC or business entity take the line?
No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-held rental needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better route, subject to program terms.
Do I need to draw the whole line at closing?
Not all of it, but at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, except in Texas at $4,000. If you want a mostly undrawn reserve, this structure is likely the wrong fit.
Can I use this on a second home or rental?
Yes, under different terms. Second homes reach 90% CLTV at a 720-or-better profile, up to $500,000, and floor at a 640 score. Investment properties require at least a 700 score and cap at 70% CLTV. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the quote form. The right first-position program for a paid-off home depends on which of these tests your file clears, so start by confirming occupancy and title vesting.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Nolo
3. CFPB
4. NerdWallet
5. Consumer Compliance Outlook – HELOC plans when property values change
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program for Phased Home Renovations · Which Banks Offer a HELOC on a Paid-Off Home? · Best HELOC Program When the HELOC Would Sit in First Lien Position
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.