
The Quick Read: The best program for a modest income is the one whose qualification test fits the borrower’s actual file, not a single product with a single winner. Lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network test debt-to-income and equity, not a minimum paycheck, so a smaller income can still qualify when other debt is light and equity is solid. Subject to lender guidelines, the main variables are:
- Credit tier sets the leverage ceiling, with a program floor of 600 and the strongest tiers at 720 and up.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling: investment lines top out at 70% CLTV, while primary-residence and second-home lines reach 90% only with a 720 profile.
- Debt-to-income is capped at 50%, with 45% for scores from 600 to 679.
- Title must sit with an individual or a living trust, not an LLC.
A HELOC and a DSCR loan are different tools, and a modest-income investor often needs to know which one the file actually fits.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What “Modest Income” Means to a HELOC Lender
Modest income is not a disqualifier on its own. Lenders in the network look at the ratio of monthly debt to gross income, not at a dollar floor. A borrower earning less can qualify with little other debt, while a higher earner carrying several mortgages can fail.
That ratio is why rentals squeeze modest earners first. Every financed property adds to the debt side. The network’s maximum is 50%, dropping to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so the test runs against the largest payment the line could carry, not the amount a borrower plans to draw.
The network’s own tiers are laid out below, and they are the ones that apply here. Every figure varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
How a HELOC Works (Draw, Repayment, and the Risk Side)
A HELOC is an open-end line of credit secured by the home. The CFPB explains that borrowers can draw repeatedly up to the limit during a draw period, which can last 10 years, and that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly. The FTC adds that the line is secured by the home and usually carries a variable APR, and that a lender can halt advances in certain situations.
Two risks matter most to a tight budget:
- Payment step-up. Payments are interest-only during the draw, then fully amortizing. The payment can jump when repayment starts.
- Draw freeze. A line that is open today may not be available when a deal appears.
Both are reasons not to treat a line as a standing acquisition fund. If the home is the collateral, a missed payment puts the home at risk.
What Structures Does the Network Offer?
The network places a standalone line in first or second lien position. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:
- A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Tennessee shortens both, to 3 and 12 years and 5 and 10 years. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan, and subsequent draws start at $1,000 (Texas is $4,000) on the longer-runway structure.
For clarity, “the 3-year program” below means the 3/17 structure, and “the 5-year program” means the 5/25 structure, since they come from two different wholesale partners. Each figure applies only within its own program’s terms.
Which Route Fits Which Borrower?
The leverage ceiling depends on occupancy and credit. Here is how the tiers stack by property use.
| Occupancy | Credit | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75% | $750,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
Read this table by occupancy first. A 90% CLTV exists only on a primary residence or second home at a 720 profile. An investment property has a 700 minimum and no tier above its ceiling. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
Modest-income homeowner using the primary residence
The primary residence is usually the strongest collateral for a modest earner. Credit tiers are lower, ceilings are higher, and the 600 floor exists here. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history on the longer-runway structure, and because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only. The cost is the risk: the home secures the line that funds the rental.
Investor with a paid-down rental
An investment line starts at 700 credit and stops at 70% CLTV. The math is thin when a first mortgage already sits on the property, so this route suits rentals with real equity. Rental income can help the DTI picture on an investment line, but the individual borrower’s debt still has to fit under the 50% cap.
Borrower with an LLC-titled property
This one fails fast. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on a HELOC. Only an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust qualifies. It is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
What the Underwriting Looks At, Step by Step
1. Equity and CLTV. The allowed line is the property value times the tier’s CLTV, minus the existing mortgage balance. The first lien counts in full.
2. Credit. The program uses a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639, applied across all financed properties.
3. DTI. Existing debts plus the line’s interest-only payment on the maximum draw, divided by gross income. Cap of 50%, or 45% for scores from 600 to 679.
4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal. A borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.
5. Title and property. Single-family, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUD, townhome and condominium, including non-warrantable. Modular homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
6. Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences and second homes: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Banks that pass on rentals. Not every depository lender writes investment-property lines, and availability shifts. The usual pivot when one desk passes is a different structure or a different lender. This is where a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders earns its keep: the file gets matched to a program rather than tried at one counter.
Federal underwriting rules. HELOCs sit outside the federal ability-to-repay rule. So the debt-to-income caps are each lender’s own credit policy, not a federal rule. The 50% cap here is a program guideline.
Texas. Rules differ by occupancy. A 12-day waiting period, the one-lien-at-a-time rule and 12-month seasoning bind primary residences only. A Texas primary is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers never apply. Second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Properties are limited to 10 acres.
Other state limits. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA.
Footprint. The line program is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
When a HELOC Is the Wrong Tool
Run the honest check. A HELOC is the wrong tool when:
- The budget can’t absorb the payment step-up at the end of the draw period.
- The need is small, because the minimum line is $25,000 and at least 75% is drawn at closing.
- The property sits in an LLC.
- The rental has no seasoned equity or is already heavily leveraged.
- The plan relies on a standing line to fund acquisitions, which a draw freeze can interrupt.
Think it through both ways. A HELOC on the primary home can be flexible money, though it puts the home at risk to fund the rental. A DSCR loan puts the risk on the rental. For a modest-income owner with several rentals, the DSCR route is often the cleaner fit because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, rather than on a personal DTI already stretched by other mortgages. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that route.
DSCR coverage is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio tests rent against the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital costs sit outside it. Strong files in this space clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage. On a purchase, most DSCR files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and on a cash-out the network tops out around 75% LTV, with a 6-month seasoning expectation typical. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the first mortgage and the new line together and divides by the property value.
Draw period: The stretch of time when the borrower can take funds from the line, usually interest-only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when payments include principal and the borrower can no longer draw.
DTI: Debt-to-income, the share of gross monthly income that goes to monthly debt payments.
Lien position: Whether the line sits first in line or behind another mortgage on the property.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as an individual, a revocable living trust or an LLC.
How to Strengthen a Modest-Income File
- List every debt and pay down small balances. Lower debt moves the DTI ratio more than a small raise would.
- Check the credit report before applying. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed.
- Confirm title. Move an LLC-held property to individual or trust vesting before applying, or pick a different product.
- Lower the combined leverage ask. A smaller line against a higher tier sits further from the cap.
- Consider a stronger credit profile first. The 720 tier is the only way to reach the 90% ceiling on a primary residence or second home.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC with a low income?
Often, yes, if the debt-to-income ratio and equity work. The network caps DTI at 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and the line is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Credit and equity matter as much as the paycheck, subject to lender guidelines.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 600, and that tier reaches only 60% CLTV on a primary residence. Second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700. The 90% ceiling requires 720 on a primary residence or second home.
Can an LLC hold title on a HELOC?
No. Only an individual or a revocable living trust can hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which is built for entity-titled rentals subject to lender program eligibility.
What happens when the draw period ends?
The line moves to a fully amortizing repayment, 17 years after a 3-year draw or 25 years after a 5-year draw. Pricing floats the whole way, so the payment can rise at that step. Borrowers should plan for the larger payment before drawing.
Is a HELOC better than a DSCR loan for a rental?
It depends on the file. A line needs individual title and a personal DTI that fits, and an investment line caps at 70% CLTV. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on rental income covering the payment, which often suits owners whose personal debt ratio is already tight.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB Ask CFPB: What is a HELOC
2. FTC Consumer Advice: Home equity loans and HELOCs
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program to Consolidate Debt and Improve Debt-to-Income Ratio · Best HELOC Program on an Inherited Home · Best HELOC Program on Little Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.