Best HELOC Program on a Vacation Home With Limited Equity

Best HELOC Program on a Vacation Home With Limited Equity

The Quick Read: No single HELOC program wins on every vacation home, because the line you can open depends on three things: how much equity sits above your first mortgage, whether the lender treats the property as a second home or an investment property, and your credit profile. With thin equity, the combined loan-to-value ceiling does most of the work. The program that fits is the one whose ceiling matches your occupancy and credit tier.

  • Second-home lines on Lendmire’s wholesale network are tiered by combined loan-to-value and credit score, with higher allowable CLTV available to borrowers with stronger scores.
  • Investment-property lines top out at a lower CLTV than second-home lines, with no tier above it.
  • Heavy rental use can move a vacation home from the second-home table to the investment table.
  • When equity is thin and the property earns rent, a DSCR cash-out refinance is a separate path that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income, subject to lender guidelines.

What Does a HELOC Actually Do on a Vacation Home?

A HELOC is a revolving line secured by the property. It sits beside your existing first mortgage, or in first position if the property is free and clear. You draw during an interest-only window, then the balance amortizes.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


On a vacation home, the lender prices in the extra risk. People stop paying on a second property before they stop paying on the home they live in. So the allowed combined leverage is lower than on a primary residence, and the credit bar is higher.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines through select wholesale partners, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. The right program for your situation depends on the property, the equity, and the credit profile.

How Underwriting Treats a Thin-Equity Vacation Home, Step by Step

Equity lines are underwritten on the borrower first and the property second. That is the opposite of a DSCR loan. Here is the sequence.

1. Occupancy gets classified. The lender decides whether the file is a second home or an investment property. That choice sets the CLTV table, the credit floor, and the draw structure.

2. CLTV is calculated on the full line. The formula is the existing first mortgage balance plus the line limit, divided by property value. Lenders size on the limit you request, not on what you draw on day one. Network lines also require that at least 75% of the line be drawn at closing.

3. Value is established. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal anyway. Every line above $500,000 requires one.

4. Credit and debt-to-income are tested. The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner, with a report no more than 90 days old at closing. Maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680. The payment used is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not your current balance.

5. Title and vesting are checked. The borrower must hold title individually or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. More on that below, because it trips up investors.

How Thin Is Too Thin? The CLTV Math in Percentages

Take a vacation home where the first mortgage already equals 80% of value. A 720 borrower on the second-home table can reach 90% CLTV, so the line can add up to 10 points of value. A 680 or 700 borrower stops at 85%, which leaves 5 points. At 660, the ceiling is 80%, and there is no room at all.

Now say the first mortgage is 65% of value. A 640 borrower, capped at 75%, has 10 points of room. A 700 borrower, capped at 85%, has 20 points. Credit tier and existing leverage move the answer together.

Here is the second-home table on the network.

Credit score Max CLTV Max line
720+ 90% $500,000
700+ 85% $500,000
680+ 85% $500,000
660+ 80% $500,000
640+ 75% $500,000

Two limits to note. The 90% tier exists only at 720 or better. And 640 is the second-home credit floor, even though the overall program floor is lower for primary residences.

Second Home or Investment Property: Where the Classification Breaks

The ceiling drops when the property is treated as an investment. On an investment property line, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV. Investment lines also want at least a 700 credit profile and run only the 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Market surveys report investment-property HELOC limits of roughly 70% to 75% of value, per HELOCpedia’s investment-property HELOC explainer. On the network, the figure is 70%, and nothing sits above it.

The line between the two is use and control. A vacation home that you occupy and rent only occasionally generally stays on the second-home table. A property rented most of the year, or run under a mandatory rental-pool arrangement, is read as an investment property. The classification is the lender’s call, and different lenders draw it differently. That is one reason a broker that shops several wholesale lenders matters here.

Do not try to solve a thin-equity problem by calling a rental a second home. You sign an occupancy certification at closing. A misstatement there is a misrepresentation, not a workaround.

The tax test is separate from the lender test. The personal-use rule in IRS Publication 527 counts a dwelling as a home when personal use exceeds the greater of 14 days or 10% of the days rented. A property can pass that test and still be an investment property to a lender, or the reverse. Don’t treat one as a proxy for the other.

Structures and Variations on the Network

On primary residences and second homes, two draw structures exist: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, and a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Quote any figure alongside its own structure, never across structures.

Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, needs at least a 700 credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. So a vacation home never reaches those larger lines.

The network works with two wholesale programs, a higher-leverage program and a longer-runway program. They differ on a few points:

  • Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both. On primary residences and second homes, one program accepts a foreclosure after 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale after 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
  • Tradelines and housing history. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24, with a clean mortgage-payment history across all financed properties.

Property types are broad. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. The condotel exclusion matters for vacation buyers, since many resort units sit in rental programs.

These HELOC programs run in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, including Washington, D.C.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC-held vacation homes. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product. A DSCR cash-out can work for entity-held property, subject to program terms. This is the sharpest structural difference between the two products.

Listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. Check before you apply if you’ve tested the market.

Conversion after closing. If you take a line on a second home and then convert it to a full-time rental, you may violate your line agreement. Tell the broker the real plan up front.

Short-term rental income. Rent from a vacation rental doesn’t carry an equity-line file. These lines qualify on your income and debts, and rent is secondary. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Sub-640 scores. Second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700, so a lower score rules out a vacation-home line on this network.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool

If equity is thin and the property earns rent, ask which limit binds. A HELOC is capped by CLTV and your personal DTI. A DSCR cash-out refinance is capped by value and by whether rent covers the new payment. Whichever limit binds first sets the check.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics.

The mechanics differ from a line in these ways:

  • A cash-out refinance replaces your existing first mortgage. A HELOC leaves it in place. If your current first mortgage is one you want to keep, that favors the line.
  • A cash-out pays out as a lump sum. A line stays open for repeat draws.
  • Cash-out leverage tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals across most of the network, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
  • Credit is typically around 660. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers.
  • Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA.

One warning on DSCR math. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.

Picture an investor with a vacation home on a 640 credit profile and a first mortgage near 75% of value. The second-home table leaves no room. If that home rents full time and rent clears the coverage test, the cash-out path is worth pricing, though the lower leverage cap on short-term-rental collateral still applies. Run both before choosing.

Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on a Vacation Home With Limited Equity covers the documented-income route. For borrowers near the other end of the equity range, see the article Best Investment Property HELOC Program With Only 15 Percent Equity in the Home.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

Work the order below before you apply.

1. Pull your first mortgage balance and a realistic value. Compute the CLTV room in percentage points.

2. Decide the honest occupancy. If the property is rented most of the year, use the investment table at 70%.

3. Match your credit score to the tier. Moving up one tier can change the ceiling by 5 points.

4. Check vesting and property type. An LLC deed or a condotel ends the file before leverage matters.

5. Compare against a primary-residence line or a DSCR cash-out if the vacation-home line comes back too small.

A primary-residence line is a common alternative, since it carries higher ceilings. It also moves the collateral risk to the home you live in. Weigh that before you pick it.

Lenders must give you a booklet on equity lines at application, per the CFPB’s consumer information page. Read it. It explains what happens if you fall behind on a line secured by your property.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All loans secured by the property, including the full line limit, divided by its value.

Draw period: The interest-only window when you can borrow against the line.

Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and no new draws are made.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly PITIA, used to qualify a rental loan on property income.

Non-warrantable condo: A condominium project that falls outside standard project rules, such as one with heavy investor concentration. These are eligible on the network.

Frequently Asked Questions

What CLTV can I expect on a vacation home?

It depends on your credit tier and how the lender classifies the property. On a second home, the ceiling steps up with credit score, and a higher score generally supports a higher combined loan-to-value, subject to a maximum line amount. On an investment property, the ceiling is lower than on a second home. Programs differ by lender, so a broker shops the file across wholesale partners.

Can an LLC take a HELOC on a vacation home?

No. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.

Does renting out the vacation home change the line?

Yes, if rental use is heavy. Occasional rental alongside your own use generally keeps the property on the second-home table. Full-time rental or a rental-pool arrangement tends to move it to the investment table, with a 70% ceiling and a 700 credit minimum.

Do I need an appraisal?

Not ordinarily on lines at or below $500,000, which typically run an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal in any case. Lines above $500,000 require one, and those are for primary residences only.

Is a DSCR cash-out better than a HELOC when equity is thin?

Sometimes. A cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and the property can sit in an entity. It replaces the first mortgage, though, and caps near 75% LTV on standard rentals. Run both and compare.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HELOCpedia – Investment property HELOC requirements

2. IRS Publication 527

3. CFPB – Learn more

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program for a Vacation Home Down Payment  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program When the Home Has a PACE Assessment

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer