
The Quick Read: A 90% line is available through select wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s network, but only on a primary residence or second home, only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only up to a $500,000 line. An investment property in the same network tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value.
- The 90% figure is combined loan-to-value (CLTV). It counts your existing mortgage plus the full limit of the new line.
- On a primary residence, 90% CLTV pairs with a 720+ credit profile and a line of up to $500,000. A larger line, up to $750,000, carries a lower ceiling of 75%.
- Credit tiers below 720 carry lower ceilings, and those ceilings tighten as scores fall.
- An investment property reaches 70% CLTV at most, with a $500,000 line cap.
- The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit, equity, and how you hold title. Subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What Does “Borrow Up to 90%” Actually Mean?
Ninety percent means 90% of your home’s value is the most you can owe in total, counting every loan secured by the property. It is not 90% of the value in new cash.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Say your home is worth 100 units and you owe 55 on the first mortgage. A 90% ceiling lets total debt reach 90. The most the new line can be is 35, and that is before any line-size cap applies.
That total-debt measure is CLTV. Plain loan-to-value (LTV) counts only the first mortgage. CLTV adds the new line and any other lien. When someone advertises “90%,” they mean CLTV.
One detail trips up many borrowers. The test uses the full credit limit, not the amount you draw. A line sized at 35 units counts as 35 even if you only use part of it. Drawing less does not make the ceiling any looser.
How Do You Calculate the Maximum Line?
Multiply your value by the CLTV ceiling, subtract everything you already owe, then check the result against the program’s line cap and minimum. Four inputs decide it: value, existing liens, credit tier, and occupancy.
Here is a standard example, written in percentages only.
- Value: 100% of appraised value.
- Existing first mortgage: 55%.
- Ceiling at a 720+ profile on a primary residence: 90%.
- Room for the new line: 35% of value, subject to the $500,000 line cap.
Now the shortfall case, where the appraisal comes in light. Suppose you expected the home to appraise at 100 units and owe 65. At 90%, that leaves room for 25. The valuation lands 8% lower, at 92. Total debt can now reach about 82.8, so room for the line drops to roughly 17.8 units. A small miss on value shrinks your line by far more than 8%, because the value drop comes straight out of your equity.
The line cap can bind before the percentage does. On a very high-value home, the $500,000 cap or the $750,000 cap, rather than the CLTV percentage, may be the real limit. The calculator on this page can show an illustrative estimate, but a lender’s valuation sets the final number.
The Parameter Table by Occupancy and Credit
On a primary residence, the ceiling steps down as credit drops. These are typical ranges from select wholesale lenders in the network, and the actual terms vary by lender, property, and borrower.
| Primary residence credit tier | Max CLTV | Line size up to |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 660–699 | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640–659 | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620–639 | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600–619 | 60% | $400,000 |
The 700+ and 720+ profiles also have a second option on a primary residence. At 75% CLTV, a line can run up to $750,000, with a full appraisal required.
Occupancy changes the picture more than any other input.
| Property use | Max CLTV | Credit floor | Line cap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (at 720+) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (at 720+) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
The investment row has no higher tier. A 720 score on a rental reaches the same 70% as a 700 score.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the full new line, divided by the home’s value.
Lien: A legal claim on the property that secures a loan, such as a mortgage or equity line.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes down to zero.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
Automated valuation: A model-based home value estimate used instead of a traditional appraisal.
Revocable living trust: A trust you can change or cancel, which can hold title in place of you personally.
Why Do Most Lenders Stop Below 90%?
Lenders stop below 90% because that figure is a long-standing supervisory marker for banks, not because a law forbids more. The Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending set no fixed LTV cap on owner-occupied home equity loans. They do say a loan at or above 90% at origination should carry credit enhancement, such as mortgage insurance or readily marketable collateral.
That guidance covers supervised banks. How it applies to every wholesale channel is a separate question, and this article does not claim either way. The practical result is simple. Many large retail lenders stop below 90% to avoid the extra credit-support burden. Within Lendmire’s network, 90% is reserved for primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better credit profile.
This is where a broker earns its keep. A broker places the file with the wholesale lenders whose guidelines fit your property, credit, and leverage need.
How Is the Line Structured?
The line is a standalone second-lien or first-lien position, and it is open-end. The CFPB explains that you can borrow repeatedly during a draw period, then move to a repayment period. Repayment schedules often run ten or 20 years.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:
- The 3-year-draw program: three years interest-only, then a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- The 5-year-draw program: five years interest-only, then a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.
Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. A few states shorten the runways. Tennessee, for example, runs 3 years/12 years and 5 years/10 years.
Three structural facts matter for a 90% borrower:
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You are not opening a mostly idle safety net; you are taking most of it up front.
- On both programs, pricing floats across the draw period and the repayment period and does not convert to fixed.
- After closing, the 5-year-draw program sets a minimum additional draw of $1,000, with a higher minimum of $4,000 in Texas. The 3-year-draw program does not state a minimum for later draws.
When the draw period ends, the payment steps up to cover principal as well as interest. Stress-test that step before you sign, not after.
How Underwriting Treats Your File, Step by Step
Underwriting follows the borrower, not the rent. Here is the sequence a wholesale lender typically follows.
1. Occupancy and title. The lender confirms the property is your primary residence, a second home, or an investment property. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
2. Credit. The program uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed. The floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property.
3. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on any line above $500,000. You may also request one in any case.
4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender tests DTI on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use.
5. Credit history. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs.
6. Line sizing. The lender applies the CLTV ceiling, subtracts existing liens, and caps the result at the line limit.
Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum credit score for the deposit analysis. A 640 borrower on a primary residence can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts to support it.
The Tradeoff at 720 on a Primary Residence
A 720 score on a primary residence does not give you one answer. It gives you a choice. You can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or you can take a larger line, up to $750,000, at 75% CLTV.
The higher percentage suits a borrower with modest equity who needs a mid-sized line. The larger line suits someone with lots of equity in a high-value home who needs more dollars and can live with the lower percentage. The $750,000 line also needs a full appraisal and a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw program).
Check which limit binds first before you assume 90% is best for you. Many borrowers with large homes find the line cap, not the percentage, decides their number.
Where the Rules Change: Edge Cases
Investment properties stop at 70%. There is no tier above it. If your goal is cash from a rental you already own, a 90% line is not on the table.
LLC-held rentals do not qualify. The line requires personal or revocable-trust title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a title change before it can qualify, or it may fit a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Property types are limited. Single-family, 2–4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-year-draw program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history.
Exposure limits apply. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year-draw program and $750,000 on the 5-year-draw program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
State overlays exist. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% CLTV. New Mexico and Ohio apply CLTV caps that depend on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are available only in 16 full-service states. Lendmire’s DSCR investor loans cover a wider 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Renting out the home can break the terms. If you plan to house-hack, read how the line treats rental use before you sign. Renting out your home may be prohibited under the line’s terms.
The Investor Decision: Pull From Home, or Pull From the Rental?
A 90% line is a primary-residence tool. An investor can pull equity from their own home at the higher CLTV and use it as down-payment capital for a rental. They cannot pull from the rental at 90%.
| Route | Collateral | Max leverage | Underwrites |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary-home equity line | Your residence | 90% CLTV at 720+ | You (credit, DTI) |
| Investment-property line | The rental | 70% CLTV | You (credit, DTI) |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | The rental | About 75% LTV | The rent |
The third route is a different product. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Standard DSCR cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. The 1.00 coverage mark is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. For a rental, those two routes often replace the 90% idea entirely.
A bank line on your primary home adds personal debt and raises your DTI. That limits how far a portfolio can scale on personal income alone, which is the usual reason investors move to DSCR products. The complete DSCR loans guide explains the loan itself.
Be honest about the risks of a high-leverage line. Floating pricing, a payment that steps up after the draw period, and a lender’s ability to freeze or reduce a revolving line all raise the stakes. At 90% CLTV, a modest drop in home values can put you close to owing more than the property is worth.
Who a 90% Line Fits, and Who It Does Not
It fits if you:
- Own a primary residence or second home with real equity.
- Hold a 720+ credit profile.
- Hold title personally or in a revocable trust.
- Need a line of $500,000 or less.
- Can carry the payment after the draw period ends.
It does not fit if you:
- Want to borrow against a rental. The ceiling there is 70%.
- Hold the property in an LLC.
- Have a credit profile below 720 and want the top tier. Lower tiers carry lower ceilings.
- Need a line above $500,000 at high leverage. The larger line steps down to 75%.
How Do You Compare Programs Beyond the Limit?
The headline percentage is only one comparison point. Compare these as well:
- The draw length and repayment length.
- The share you must draw at closing.
- The minimum for later draws.
- Valuation method and whether a full appraisal is required.
- Credit, DTI, and housing-history standards for your tier.
- Whether the property type and title structure are eligible at all.
A broker works the file against several wholesale lenders at once. The lenders that write a given scenario depend on occupancy, credit, leverage, and documentation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC for 100% of my home’s value?
It is not part of the program ladder described here. The ceiling on this network reaches 90% CLTV, and only at 720+ on a primary residence or second home. Market commentary points to a minority of lenders going higher. Any extra leverage costs you cushion in a value decline.
Does the 90% apply to a rental property?
No. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 line cap. A 720 score on a rental reaches the same 70%. The 90% tier is for primary residences and second homes.
Does the credit limit or the amount I draw count toward CLTV?
The full credit limit counts. A smaller draw does not reduce the CLTV that the lender tests. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing, so most of the limit becomes a balance immediately.
Can an LLC take out the line?
No. Title must be held by you individually or in a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a title change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
What if the appraisal comes in low?
The line shrinks, and by more than the percentage the value fell. The 90% ceiling applies to the new value, and your existing debt stays the same. Lines at or below $500,000 usually use an automated valuation, but you may request a full appraisal.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Reserve – Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies
2. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a DSCR HELOC Works Right After Closing on a Home · Best HELOC Program to Fund a Home-Based Business Without Renting Commercial Space · Best DSCR HELOC Program With Flexible Draw and Repayment Terms
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.