
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is the one whose structure fits money you may not touch for years: a long interest-only draw window, a line sized so the share drawn at closing is cash you would hold anyway, and an occupancy tier your property actually qualifies for. The wholesale lenders Lendmire works with write equity lines that are partly funded at closing, so they behave less like a dormant standby and more like a held cash reserve. That changes how you size and use one.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on the programs in this network, so an unused line is not the default.
- Ceilings depend on how the home is used. Investment properties top out at 70% CLTV, while primary homes and second homes can reach 90% CLTV at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. A rental held in an LLC usually points toward a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
- Cash savings come first. A line of credit is the second layer, and it can be frozen when values fall.
What Does a Home Equity Emergency Fund Actually Mean?
It means borrowing power you arrange before you need it. Equity is your home’s value minus what you owe on it. A home equity line of credit (HELOC) lets you borrow against that equity in pieces, instead of taking one lump sum.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Think of it as a second layer. Cash savings are layer one. The line is layer two, for a large, one-time surprise like a roof failure or a gap between tenants.
It does not replace cash. Approval standards tighten when your credit, income, or home value weakens, which is the moment you would reach for the line. Arranging it while your file is strong is the whole point.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Home Equity Line, Step by Step?
The lender works through the same sequence on nearly every file.
1. Occupancy. The lender asks whether the home is your primary residence, a second home, or an investment property. Each tier has its own leverage ceiling and credit floor.
2. Value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.
3. Combined leverage. The lender adds your first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the home’s value. That is combined loan-to-value, or CLTV.
4. Credit. The score model is a single-bureau pull keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. The program floor is 600.
5. Debt-to-income (DTI). The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw.
6. Property and title. Eligibility depends on the property type and who holds title. Both are covered below.
Notice what is missing. A HELOC is underwritten to you, not to the property’s rent. A DSCR loan works the other way: it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Our complete DSCR loans guide covers that side in full.
What Programs Exist, and How Do They Differ?
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places files with select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Those partners offer two equity-line programs, and they differ mainly in how long the draw window runs. Here, the higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment.
For context, market surveys report that a typical draw period runs 5 to 10 years, per ConsumerAffairs. The network’s two structures sit at the short and middle end of that range. The figures below are the network’s.
| Feature | Higher-leverage program | Longer-runway program |
|---|---|---|
| Interest-only draw | 3 years | 5 years |
| Repayment | 17 years, fully amortizing | 25 years, fully amortizing |
| Combined exposure cap | $2,000,000 | $750,000 |
| Subsequent draw minimum | Not stated | $1,000 |
A quoted figure always carries its own program’s draw and repayment structure. Never mix them. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. A few states shorten both structures, so confirm the structure for your state before you plan around it.
For an emergency fund, runway matters. The 5-year draw gives you the longest window of interest-only payments. It also means you can pay down and re-borrow for longer before repayment starts and payments reset higher.
Which Leverage Ceiling Applies to Your Property?
Your occupancy decides the ceiling. Quoting one number for all three would mislead you.
Primary residence. The program ceiling is 90% CLTV, and it exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000. Lower tiers step down: 85% CLTV at 700, 680, or 660 on lines up to $500,000, 80% at 640, 70% at 620, and 60% at 600. For a larger line, 720 or better supports 75% CLTV up to $750,000. The 700 tier also reaches 75% CLTV up to $750,000.
Second home. The ceiling is again 90% CLTV at 720 or better, on lines up to $500,000. It steps down to 85% at 700 or 680, 80% at 660, and 75% at 640. The credit floor is 640, and the maximum line is $500,000.
Investment property. The ceiling is 70% CLTV at a 700-or-better profile, on lines up to $500,000. There is no higher tier. The credit floor is 700.
Some outside material quotes higher figures for investment-property lines. Those describe the broader market. On this network, 70% CLTV is the investment-property cap.
Lines can run from $25,000 to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Texas primary homesteads add their own 80% combined cap. Standard tiers above that never apply to a Texas primary. Second homes and investment properties there follow the regular tables.
What Is the Catch With an Emergency-Fund Line?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. That is the biggest difference between these lines and the standby line most articles describe.
The standby ideal is a line that sits at zero. You pay nothing until a crisis. These programs do not work that way. Your balance starts high, and you owe interest on it from day one. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods, so the cost can move.
You can still use the structure, but you must size around it. Treat the drawn amount as money that has to earn its place. It might sit in a savings account as a cash reserve, with the interest cost as the price of holding it. The undrawn remainder is the true standby. After closing, the longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum for each later draw (Texas sets $4,000).
This is the honest answer for most readers. If your goal is a dormant zero-balance safety net, a different product may fit better than these lines. If your goal is an equity-backed cash reserve with a smaller standby slice, this structure works.
How Big a Line Do You Need?
Size the line from your expenses, then check it against your equity. Use this four-step method.
1. Pick a cash target. Many households aim for three to six months of living expenses, and landlords often aim higher. Hold this in savings first.
2. Find the gap. Decide how much extra backup you want beyond cash, for large repairs or a vacancy stretch.
3. Work out your headroom. Take your program’s CLTV ceiling and subtract your first mortgage balance as a percentage of value.
4. Test the 75% rule. Ask whether you are comfortable carrying interest on at least three-quarters of the line.
Here is a percentage-only example. Say you own a rental with a first mortgage at 50% of its value and a credit profile of 700 or better. The investment ceiling of 70% CLTV leaves roughly 20% of the property’s value as line capacity. If the property is a primary home with a 720-plus profile and the first mortgage sits at 60% of value, a 90% ceiling leaves roughly 30% of value, within the $500,000 line cap.
The CFPB’s 2014 HELOC booklet shows the same logic: the lender takes a percentage of appraised value and subtracts what you owe. The booklet’s percentage is illustrative only. The network’s ceilings above are the ones that apply to your file.
You will also need a line big enough to be useful. The minimum is $25,000, so a very small cushion may not fit this product.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Most of the surprises on equity-line files come from edge cases like these.
LLC and entity title. Fee simple or leasehold held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust works. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.
Investment property. The 700 credit floor, 70% CLTV ceiling, $500,000 line cap, and 5-year draw structure all apply. Many large retail lenders will not write a line on rentals at all, so options are narrower than on a primary residence.
Line freezes. The Ask CFPB explainer on home equity lines warns that if home value drops significantly, the lender might not allow additional credit. Access is least certain in a downturn, which is when you most need it. Plans can also carry fees and minimum draw or balance requirements. Confirm those terms before you rely on the line.
Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either program.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. For foreclosure-family events on primary and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Exposure and listings. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
A first mortgage underneath. A line can sit in first or second lien position. If your rental already carries a DSCR first mortgage, whether a second lien is allowed depends on that loan’s documents. Check before you apply.
How Does a Line Compare With Other Ways to Raise Cash?
| Tool | Best for | Main catch |
|---|---|---|
| Cash savings | First-line emergencies | Earns little |
| Equity line | Layered backup | Floats, can be frozen |
| Home equity loan | One known expense | No revolving access |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Rental held in an LLC | Resets the whole loan |
A home equity loan gives you a single lump sum, while a line lets you draw repeatedly.
For rentals, a DSCR cash-out refinance is a different route. Across most of the network it tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Select programs start at a 1.00 coverage ratio, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
Who Fits, and Which Emergencies Qualify?
This structure fits you if:
- You have a 700-plus credit profile and a first mortgage that leaves real equity headroom.
- You already hold three to six months of cash.
- Your income supports the DTI test on the maximum draw.
- You can carry the cost of at least 75% drawn at closing.
- Title is held individually or in a revocable trust.
Skip it if you want a zero-balance standby, if your title is an LLC, or if your property is a manufactured, log, or barndominium-style home. Skip it too if you would only qualify at the thin end of the DTI range.
Write down what counts as an emergency before you close. Large, infrequent, one-time costs fit: structural repairs, a major vacancy stretch, a medical bill. Recurring spending does not. A line used for monthly bills turns a backup into a slow leak.
Then make a replenishment plan. After any emergency draw, rebuild your cash first. Then pay the line down while you are still inside the interest-only window.
What Should You Check Before You Close?
Run this checklist with your broker.
- Which structure applies, and what are its draw and repayment lengths?
- How much is drawn at closing, and what does it cost to carry?
- What is the minimum for later draws?
- Which occupancy tier and CLTV ceiling apply, and at what credit score?
- Does your first mortgage allow a second lien?
- Is title in your name or a revocable trust?
- Does your state change the structure or the ceiling?
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Lendmire arranges equity lines in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Its DSCR investor loans cover a 41-market footprint, including Washington, D.C. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Key Terms Defined
Equity: your home’s value minus what you owe on it.
HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by your home, in which you borrow as needed up to a limit.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans against the home divided by its value.
Draw period: the stretch of years when you can borrow and pay interest only.
Repayment period: the later stretch when borrowing stops and principal and interest are due.
DTI: debt-to-income ratio, which compares your monthly debts to your monthly income.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its monthly payment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I leave the line completely unused?
Not on the programs in this network. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Plan to treat that drawn share as a cash reserve and size the line so you are comfortable carrying it.
Does a HELOC replace my savings account?
No. It is a second layer behind cash. Lenders can freeze or reduce a line if home values fall, and pricing floats, so access and cost are less certain than savings.
Can I get a line on a rental held in an LLC?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. The property would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms.
What credit score do I need?
It depends on occupancy. The program floor is 600 on primary residences, 640 on second homes, and 700 on investment properties. The 90% CLTV ceiling on primary and second homes exists only at 720 or better.
What happens when the draw period ends?
Borrowing stops, and the line moves into fully amortizing repayment. The structure is 17 years after a 3-year draw, or 25 years after a 5-year draw. Payments reset higher, so plan to pay down the balance while you are still in the interest-only window.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Equity helps most when it is arranged before the emergency, and a smaller line sized with care usually outperforms a large one drawn in a hurry.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. ConsumerAffairs: HELOC draw period
2. CFPB: HELOC booklet (2014 edition)
3. Ask CFPB explainer on home equity lines
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program as a Backup Emergency Fund · Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Fund Rehab in Stages · Best Investment Property HELOC Program for an Equity-Rich Landlord
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.