Best HELOC Program to Fund Rehab in Stages

Best HELOC Program to Fund Rehab in Stages

The Quick Read: The best program for a staged rehab depends on four things: how the title is held, whether the property is eligible, how much of the line must be drawn at closing, and what the exit looks like. No single product wins for every investor. The details below cover how the lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network treat these lines.

  • Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value) and require a 700 credit profile, with lines up to $500,000.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a truly staged job has an idle-balance problem.
  • LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
  • A vacant gut rehab is a poor fit. A leased rental with moderate work offline suits a line much better.
  • The usual exit is a rent-qualified refinance once the property is leased and stable.

What Does Funding Rehab in Stages Actually Mean?

Funding in stages means money arrives as each phase of work is ready to be paid. It does not arrive all at once on closing day. A revolving line fits that idea on paper. You borrow against equity and pay interest on what you have drawn. A lump-sum cash-out puts the whole amount in your account up front, and unused cash still carries financing cost.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


On paper, that sounds simple. In a live file, the details of the draw rules matter more than the label. A line that forces most of the balance out at closing behaves like a lump sum with a revolving feature. That is why the question “which program is best” is really a question about structure.

The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period. Some plans set a minimum amount per draw or require an initial draw. That is the part to read first on any program.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of all loans against the property, divided by its value.

Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Repayment period: The phase after draws stop, when the balance amortizes down to zero.

Vesting: The legal name or entity that holds title to the property.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt obligations divided by your monthly income.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the property’s full monthly housing payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.

How Do Lenders Underwrite a Rehab Line, Step by Step?

A bank-style home equity line is reviewed on the borrower. The lender looks at credit, equity, and debt load. Rent from the property is not the qualifier. Here is the sequence on most files in the network.

1. Confirm the property is eligible. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums (including non-warrantable ones) are generally eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not.

2. Confirm how title is held. Title must sit in the individual borrower’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. This is where many investor files stall.

3. Pull credit and check the profile. The program floor is a 600 score, but the floor depends on occupancy. Investment lines start at 700. The credit report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.

4. Test debt ratios. Maximum DTI is 50%, or 45% for scores from 600 to 679. The payment is tested as interest-only on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw. A big line you only half intend to use still counts in full.

5. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000. A borrower can ask for a full appraisal in any case, which may be worth doing if the automated number looks light.

6. Set the limit and close. The limit is a percentage of value, less what is already owed. The CFPB booklet explains the same basic math.

7. Draw per phase. After closing, later draws follow the program’s minimum draw size.

One point trips up investors. Valuation reflects the property as it stands today, not as it will look after the work. An improvement may support a higher appraised value later, depending on comps and underwriter review. It does not raise the limit at the start.

What Do the Wholesale Programs Allow?

Ceilings are tied to occupancy, and the gap is large. Quoting a single number would mislead anyone. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Occupancy Credit profile Max CLTV Line size
Investment property 700+ 70% Up to $500,000
Second home 720+ 90% Up to $500,000
Second home 640+ 75% Up to $500,000
Primary residence 720+ 90% Up to $500,000
Primary residence 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 75% Up to $750,000

Investment lines have no tier above 70% CLTV. The 90% figure applies only to a primary residence or second home at a 720-or-better profile. It is not generally available. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value.

Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000). A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a 700 profile (720 on the longer-runway structure) and caps at 75% CLTV, with a full appraisal.

These numbers matter for rehab. An investor with a leased rental, strong credit, and a low first mortgage may find 70% CLTV enough. An investor planning a large rehab on a thinly equitied property will hit the ceiling quickly.

A borrower can also use a line on a primary residence to fund rehab elsewhere. Those lines run on the primary-residence ceilings. The collateral is the home, not the rehab property. That raises the stakes if the project runs over.

What Draw and Repayment Structures Exist?

Wholesale programs offer two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens them to 3-year/12-year and 5-year/10-year.

Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.

For comparison, Experian notes that market-wide draw periods commonly run five to ten years. Some lines in the broader market end in a balloon payment when the draw period closes. The network figures above are what apply to these files.

Some plans require principal plus interest during the draw, while others allow interest-only. On the network’s lines, the draw period is interest-only. That keeps the carrying cost low during a rehab. Once repayment starts, the payment steps up because the balance has to amortize.

Where Does the Staged-Draw Idea Break Down?

This section matters most for anyone shopping on the word “staged.”

At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Both wholesale programs require it. If the full rehab budget is 100% of the line, three-quarters of the cash is out of the gate on day one. You pay interest on money sitting in an account while the contractor works through demo.

That doesn’t kill the strategy. It changes the sizing. Many investors size the line close to the first-phase need and treat later draws as a bonus. The minimum subsequent draw after closing is $1,000, except Texas at $4,000. That minimum is stated by one of the two wholesale programs. The other doesn’t state subsequent-draw minimums, so ask before you commit.

Title in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Moving title can create liability, insurance, and title questions of its own, so think it through before you deed a rental to yourself.

Vacant gut rehab. A line secured by the rehab property itself works best when the property is leased, or at least rentable, with moderate work. If a gut rehab empties the building, the personal debt-to-income test still has to carry the file. Rental income from the property doesn’t help the line. A renovation loan or short-term bridge loan often suits a full gut better.

The lender can freeze or reduce the line. Lenders generally may freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or the borrower’s finances worsen. That is the biggest risk to staged funding. The line you counted on for phase three may not be there. Budget the rehab as though the last phase might need other funds.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one wholesale program and $750,000 on the other. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties isn’t eligible.

Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Property listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Availability. These HELOC programs are available through Lendmire in its 16 full-service states only (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so confirm your state first.

Sub-640 profiles. Under the longer-runway program, a score under 640 limits you to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.

How Does the Exit Work After the Rehab?

The common sequence is the line pays for the rehab, then a rent-qualified loan replaces it once the unit is leased. This is where a DSCR cash-out refinance comes in. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the base program.

In the DSCR network, a cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on a standard long-term rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Most programs want a credit profile around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).

Coverage is where the file is decided. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly housing payment. A ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A rehab that overruns can leave a property that covers its payment on paper and still loses money in practice.

The DSCR loan typically takes the first-lien position, so the line is usually paid off at that refinance. The refinance can only work once the unit is rent-ready and leased, so the timing of lease-up is part of the exit plan. DSCR programs in the network don’t cover manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, or barndominiums.

How Do the Options Compare?

Option How money arrives Reviewed on Best when
Home equity line Mostly at closing, then draws Borrower credit and DTI Leased rental, personal title
DSCR cash-out refinance One lump sum Rent covering the payment Rent-ready, leased property
Renovation or bridge loan Staged to the project Project and property Vacant gut rehab

A line lets you keep a low first mortgage in place. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage, so weigh that cost. A line also adds personal debt to your credit file, which counts against the next approval. A lump-sum product removes staging entirely, but it can qualify on property income instead of personal debt ratios.

Borrowers who document income differently can sometimes qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s article Best Bank Statement HELOC Program to Fund Rehab in Stages covers that angle.

What Does the Decision Look Like in Practice?

Picture an investor who owns a leased duplex in her own name. Her credit profile is 700 or better, and the first mortgage is modest. She plans three phases of work, with one unit offline at a time. A line at 70% CLTV on the investment property could fit.

She sizes the line to the first two phases plus a contingency. She knows that at least 75% of the line comes out at closing, so she does not oversize it. She checks that interest-only payments on the maximum draw still fit under the 50% DTI ceiling. Then she plans a DSCR refinance once all units are leased.

Now consider a different investor. He holds a vacant fourplex in an LLC and plans a full gut. The title is wrong for a line, and the vacancy rules out rental coverage. A bridge or renovation loan fits better. Afterward, a rent-qualified refinance can take out the short-term debt.

A third case is a leased single-family rental in an LLC with a modest rehab. The line fails on title. A DSCR cash-out refinance may fit if the property is leased and coverage clears the program’s minimum. That’s the tradeoff. You lose staging, but you keep the entity.

What Should You Prepare Before Asking a Broker?

  • Phase budget with contractor bids and a contingency line.
  • Current mortgage statement and estimated property value.
  • How title is held, and any plan to move it.
  • Credit report and a list of current debts.
  • Lease or rent evidence if the property is occupied.
  • Your planned exit: sale, refinance, or hold.

A broker who shops several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program that fits. Which lender and program fit will depend on your property type, credit profile, and leverage need. The best program for your situation will differ from someone else’s. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I really draw only as needed on an investment-property line?

Only partly. On both wholesale programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, further draws follow a minimum draw size, which is $1,000 where stated and $4,000 in Texas. Size the line around your first-phase cost, not the whole rehab.

Can a line fund a vacant gut rehab?

It can be a poor fit. A line is reviewed on your credit and debt ratios, not on the property’s rent. Property eligibility and title still apply. For a full gut that empties the building, a renovation or bridge loan usually matches the work better, followed by a rent-qualified refinance.

What if my rental is held in an LLC?

Title must sit with the individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. You would need a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

What happens if costs run over the line?

You fund the gap from cash or another source. The limit is a percentage of value, so it doesn’t grow with the budget. The lender may also freeze or reduce the line if values fall or your finances weaken, which the CFPB brochure describes. Build a contingency into the sizing.

Do I pay interest on the unused part of a line?

You pay on what you have drawn. Because at least 75% is drawn at closing, that portion accrues from day one, even if the cash sits idle. Qualification still tests the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and any outcome is subject to lender guidelines and not a commitment to lend. The most useful thing to bring to any lender is a phase budget with an honest contingency and a clear exit.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Ask CFPB: What is a HELOC

2. CFPB HELOC booklet

3. Experian, Draw Period on a HELOC

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best HELOC Program to Buy a Second Home  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Fund Rehab in Stages  ·  Best Investment Property HELOC Program to Fund a Rental Purchase

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer