
The Quick Read: The right line depends on your occupancy, credit profile, and project size, because lines from select wholesale lenders size off the home’s value today and require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing, so a right-sized line beats a large one.
- On a primary residence, the top combined loan-to-value (CLTV, all mortgage balances measured against the home’s value) reaches 90% only at a 720-or-better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000.
- On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, and anything above $500,000 is for primary residences only.
- Pricing floats during the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- A rental held in an LLC cannot hold title on these lines, so a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the better tool.
What Makes a HELOC Program Fit a Renovation?
A renovation is a project with a start, an end, and a bill in between. The best program for your situation is the one whose limits, draw rules, and repayment structure match that bill. A strong HELOC on paper can still be the wrong tool if it sizes the line off the wrong value or forces you to borrow more than you need.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places home equity lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Because a broker sees several lenders’ guidelines side by side, the useful question is not which name to pick. It is which program fits this property and this project.
Here is what to weigh.
| Criterion | Why it matters for a renovation |
|---|---|
| Occupancy | Primary, second home, and investment lines carry different ceilings |
| Credit tier | Your score sets both the CLTV ceiling and the line cap |
| Draw at closing | At least 75% of the line is drawn up front |
| Valuation | Most lines run on an automated value, not a full appraisal |
| Repayment runway | Draw length and payoff term change the payment shift |
| Title | Individuals and revocable trusts only, no LLCs |
Notice that none of these is a lender’s brand. They are the points that decide whether a file works.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Renovation Line, Step by Step?
Underwriting treats a renovation line like any other equity line. It does not credit the project. The lender looks at who owns the home, how much equity exists today, and whether your income carries the payment. Here is the sequence on a typical file.
1. Occupancy and title. The line is secured by the home you pledge, so the occupancy tier follows that home. Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust.
2. Credit. The program floor is 600. The lender pulls a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
3. Equity test. The lender takes the allowed CLTV, subtracts what you owe on the first mortgage, and the remainder is the most the line can be. The line can sit in first or second lien position.
4. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. You can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one.
5. Debt-to-income. The ceiling is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
6. Draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn when the loan closes.
Two of those steps matter more for renovations than for any other use.
First, the value is today’s value. A kitchen you have not built yet is not in the number. An improvement may support a higher appraised value later, depending on comps and underwriter review, but the line you get now is sized on the home as it stands.
Second, step five counts the whole line. Because the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, a bigger line makes your debt-to-income ratio worse even if you never spend the extra.
How Do the Draw and Repayment Phases Work?
A HELOC has two phases. During the draw period you can borrow, and payments are interest-only on what you owe. After that, borrowing stops and the balance amortizes, meaning each payment includes principal. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes the same two-phase design and notes that repayment often runs ten or 20 years, and that some plans require a minimum draw or an initial advance.
Lendmire places files with two wholesale programs, and each has its own runway.
- The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. It also states a $1,000 minimum for each draw after closing. The higher-leverage program does not state one.
Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Pricing floats across both phases on both programs and never converts to fixed. A few states shorten these terms.
The 75% draw-at-closing rule changes how you should think about renovation cash. Many borrowers picture a line they tap as invoices arrive. On these programs most of the money lands in your account at closing, and interest starts on it right away. A line sized to the project, plus a modest cushion, usually works better than a large line you hope to leave idle.
The payment shift is the other risk. When the draw ends, interest-only becomes principal plus interest on the full balance. The payment can jump even if pricing stays put. Run your budget against the repayment phase before you sign, not against the draw phase.
What Leverage Can You Expect by Occupancy?
Occupancy is the first fork. The three tiers differ sharply, so no single ceiling describes this product.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% at 720+ only | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% at 720+ only | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
The 90% tier on a primary residence applies to lines up to $500,000. Lower tiers step down by credit profile. At 660 and above, a primary residence reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000. At 640 the figure is 80%. At 620 it is 70% up to $400,000. At 600 it is 60% up to $400,000. Lines above $500,000 cap at 75% CLTV and need a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) plus a full appraisal.
Consumer outlets such as Bankrate report that home equity products in the broader market typically let you borrow up to 80 or 85 percent of the home’s value, counting existing debt. That is a market-wide statement. On this network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, and 90% exists only on primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better profile.
A Worked Equity Example
Run the numbers on a primary home worth 100 units, with a first mortgage equal to 50% of that value. A borrower in the 660-and-above tier faces an 85% CLTV ceiling, which leaves 35% of the home’s value as the largest possible line. Now take an investment property with the same 50% first mortgage. The 70% ceiling leaves only 20%.
Now compare those to the project. If the work costs a modest slice of value, a 35% line is far bigger than the job. Since at least three-quarters of any line is drawn at closing, a line sized near the project cost plus a cushion is the smarter ask. It also keeps your debt-to-income ratio cleaner.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The general rule is that you pledge a home you own personally, borrow against its equity, and use the money. These are the edge cases that break it.
LLC-owned rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or it needs a different product such as a DSCR cash-out.
Investment-property lines are narrow. Beyond the 70% ceiling and 700 floor, the line cannot exceed $500,000. Some banks in the broader market put investment lines in a commercial division. BiggerPockets describes investors who hold commercial lines of credit on rentals instead of true HELOCs.
Renting the home out. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that you generally must repay a line in full when you sell the home. It also warns that renting the home out may be prohibited under the line’s terms. If you plan to convert the property, read the occupancy terms first.
Line reductions. The same booklet notes that a lender can reduce your credit line if the home’s value falls. Do not assume undrawn money will always be there.
Credit history. Foreclosure-family history splits on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure for 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale for 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible on either program.
Borrower caps. A borrower may hold three lines at most. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Geography. The home equity line product is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states. That is narrower than the DSCR investor footprint. A few states also add their own caps, waiting periods, and listing-status limits.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Tool Fits the Rental?
If the renovation is on a rental you own, the property itself can often carry the financing. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It compares the property’s monthly rent to its monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full picture.
| Factor | HELOC on your home | DSCR cash-out on the rental |
|---|---|---|
| Collateral | The home you pledge | The rental itself |
| Reviewed on | Credit, equity, personal DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| Top leverage | 70% (investment), 90% at 720+ (primary) | Around 75% on standard rentals |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| Payment | Floats, then amortizes | 30-year fixed is the spine |
On a DSCR cash-out, leverage tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and short-term rentals sit lower, around 70%. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where many select programs start, while a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors begin at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers. Loans generally reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders. Reserves vary, commonly around 6 months of the full monthly payment.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital spending sit outside it.
Many investors use the two tools in sequence. They draw on a home equity line to fund a rehab, then refinance into DSCR financing once the rental is stabilized and the line can be paid off. That plan works only if the later refinance actually clears. A planned cash-out is never certain. How a recent line draw is treated, whether as seasoning or as cash-out, depends on the lender and the file, so ask before you draw. Lendmire arranges DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. For a closer look at a related situation, Lendmire’s piece Best Investment Property HELOC Program With Only 15 Percent Equity in the Home is the next read.
Which Structure Fits Which Project?
| Project profile | Usually fits |
|---|---|
| Uncertain scope, owner-occupied home | Right-sized HELOC with a cushion |
| Fixed scope, one contractor | Smaller line sized to the bid |
| Rehab on an LLC-held rental | DSCR cash-out after stabilization |
| Large project above $500,000 | Primary-residence line with a full appraisal, or a different structure |
| Thin equity | Lower tier, smaller line, or wait |
No one product fits every renovation. Phasing the work, using a smaller line, or choosing a cash-out can each be the better call depending on scope.
Common Mistakes and a Pre-Application Checklist
The most common mistakes come from treating a HELOC like a checking account.
- Oversizing the line. Extra size raises your debt-to-income ratio and, with the 75% draw rule, means you pay interest on money you may not use.
- Ignoring the repayment phase. Budget for the amortizing payment, not the interest-only one.
- Mixing project and personal spending. Keep renovation invoices separate from everything else.
- Assuming the line is permanent. Values fall, lines can shrink, and a sale triggers payoff.
Before you apply, gather these items:
- A current mortgage statement and the property type.
- Your credit profile and your housing history across all financed properties.
- Title documents showing how the home is held.
- The contractor bid, with a cushion for overruns.
- A plan for whether you will sell, rent, or refinance within the draw period.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a home equity line of credit, an open-end line you borrow against repeatedly up to a limit.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of all mortgage balances divided by the home’s value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and typically pay interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after borrowing stops when each payment includes principal.
Lien position: whether the line sits first or second in line to be repaid if the home is sold or foreclosed.
Automated valuation: a computer-generated estimate of value, used instead of a full appraisal.
DTI: debt-to-income ratio, your monthly debts divided by your monthly income.
DSCR: the ratio of a rental’s monthly rent to its monthly payment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a HELOC on a rental property to pay for repairs?
Sometimes. An investment-property line is available through select wholesale lenders with a 700 minimum credit profile, a 70% CLTV ceiling, and a $500,000 maximum line. The property must be held in your name or a revocable trust. If it sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.
Does the line size on what the home will be worth after the work?
No. The line sizes on the home’s value today. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. An improvement may support a higher value later, depending on comps and underwriter review, but it does not raise today’s line.
Can I draw only as the contractor bills me?
Not entirely. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. The longer-runway program allows later draws of $1,000 or more. Size the line to the project so you are not paying interest on idle cash.
Is a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out better for a rehab on a rental?
It depends on title, equity, and exit plans. A HELOC works when you own the home personally and have equity to spare. A DSCR cash-out fits when the rental is the collateral, often in an LLC, and the rent covers the payment. Neither is guaranteed. Every file is underwritten individually.
What credit profile do I need?
The program floor is 600 on primary residences, 640 on second homes, and 700 on investment lines. The strongest ceilings need 720 or better. A score below 640 limits you to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Programs change, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend. A planned renovation tends to go best when the financing is sized to the work, not the other way around.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
2. Bankrate: Home equity for improvement and renovation
3. BiggerPockets: 8 Ways to Use Home Equity
4. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: HELOC booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best HELOC Program for Switching the Collateral to a New Home · Best HELOC Program on an Inherited Home · Best HELOC Program on a Paid-Off Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.